Ch8q1
Enzymes that catalyze removing electrons from one substrate and adding electrons to another are called:
A)Decarboxylases
B)Phosphotransfereases
C)Oxidoreductases
D)Kinases
E)Aminotransferases
Answer:
C)Oxidoreductases
-
Ch8q2
During aerobic cellular respiration, the final electron acceptor is BLANK; while during anaerobic respiration it might be BLANK
A)H2O; CO2
B)O2; NO3-
C)O2; CO2
D)CO2; NO3-
E)NO3-; CO2
Answer:
B)O2; NO3-
-
Ch8q3
Exergonic reactions
A)All of these answers are correct
B)Include synthesis of large carbohydrates
C)Occur during aerobic cellular respiration
D)Do not occur during anaerobic cellular respiration
E)Only occur in heterotrophs
Answer:
C)Occur during aerobic cellular respiration
-
Ch8q4
Each of the following are electron carriers except
A)NAD
B)NADP
C)FADP
D)FAD
E)Coenzyme A
Answer:
C)FADP
-
Ch8q5
Substrate level phosphorylation occurs in
A)Photosynthesis and Glycolysis
B)Glycolysis, photosynthesis, Krebs Cycle, and the Electron Transport Chain
C)Krebs Cycle and Electron Transport Chain
D)Glycolysis and the Krebs Cycle
E)Glycolysis and the Electron Transport Chain
Answer:
D)Glycolysis and the Krebs Cycle
-
Ch8q6
In bacteria the electron transport system is located in the
A)Mitochondria
B)Cytoplasm
C)Ribosomes
D)Cell membrane
E)Chloroplast
Answer:
D)Cell membrane
-
Ch8q7
During which phases of cellular respiration is the majority of ATP formed?
A)Glycolysis
B)All phases produce equal amounts of ATP
C)Electron Transport Chain
D)Krebs Cycle
Answer:
C)Electron Transport Chain
-
Ch8q8
Each NADH that enters the electron transport system gives rise to BLANK ATP, which each FADH2 from the Kreb's cycle that enters the electron transport system gives rise to BLANK ATP.
A)20;15
B)5;2
C)32;4
D)4;2
E)3;2
Answer:
E)3;2
-
Ch8q9
Which chemical causes death in many eukaryotes by blocking the action of cytochrome C oxidase?
A)Carbon monoxide
B)Oxygen
C)Cyanide
D)Iron
E)Copper
Answer:
C)Cyanide
-
Ch8q10
The property of organisms to integrate catabolic and anabolic pathways to improve cell efficiency is called
A)Osmosis
B)Amphibolism
C)Anabolism
D)Catabolism
E)Biosynthesis
Answer:
B)Amphibolism
-
L8q1
What type of chemical reaction is illustrated with a man pushing a boulder over a hill with a stick?
A)Exergonic
B)Endergonic
C)Spontaneous
D)Anabolic
Answer:
A)Exergonic - The products have less energy than the reactants
-
L8q2
What is the process of making ATP directly from the degradation of phosphoenolpyruate called?
ADP + Pi + PEP -->Pyruvate + ATP

A)Oxidative phosphorylation
B)Oxidative decarboxylation
C)Photophosphorylation
D)Substrate level phosphorylation
Answer:
D)Substrate level phosphorylation - ATP is being produced from a high-energy substrate
-
L8q3
How many net ATP are formed in glycolysis?
A)One
B)Two
C)Three
D)Four
Answer:
B)Two. Four total less the two consumed
-
L8q4
Which of these is the best electron acceptor?
A)Oxygen
B)Nitrate
C)Pyruvate
D)NAD
Answer:
A)Oxygen - Oxygen is one of the most electrophilic elements
-
L8q5
Where does aerobic respiration occur in a yeast?
A)Nucleus
B)Cell membrane
C)Mitochondria
D)Cytoplasm
Answer:
C)Mitochondria. Yeast, being eukaryotes, perform aerobic respiration in their mitochondria (begins in the cytoplasm).
-
Ch9q1
Eukaryotic chromosomes differ from prokaryotic chromosomes because only Eukaryotes have
A)Elongated, linear (not circular) chromosomes
B)Several to many chromosomes
C)Chromosomes in a nucleus
D)Histone proteins
E)All of the above are correct
Answer:
E)All of the above are correct
-
Ch9q2
Each (BLANK) is a specific segment of DNA which contains the information for the production of one functional product or information for the regulation of a cellular function
A)Intron
B)Gene
C)Operator
D)Histone
E)Codon
Answer:
B)Gene
-
Ch9q3
The visible expression of genetic traits is the (BLANK), while the actual genetic content is the (BLANK)
A)Genotype; Phenotype
B)Phenotype; Genotype
C)Mutation; Phenotype
D)Phenotype; Transformation
E)Genotype; Mutation
Answer:
B)Phenotype; Genotype
-
Ch9q4
The duplication of a cell's DNA is called:
A)Translation
B)Transcription
C)Mutation
D)Replication
E)Mitosis
Answer:
D)Replication
-
Ch9q5
The enzymes that can proofread DNA while replicating it, detect incorrect bases, excise them, and correctly replace them are:
A)DNA helicases
B)DNA ligases
C)Histones
D)DNA polymerases
E)DNA gyrases
Answer:
D)DNA polymerases
-
Ch9q6
A permanent, inheritable change in the genetic information is called a/an:
A)Mutation
B)Transcription
C)Phenotype
D)Transposon
E)Codon
Answer:
A)Mutation
-
Ch9q7
A sequence of bases within a gene that does NOT code for amino acid sequences is called a/an:
A)intron
B)silent codon
C)operon
D)inducer
E)exon
Answer:
A)intron
-
Ch9q8
If the wild type sequence reads:
Wild Type - THE CAT ATE THE BIG RAT

Specify the types of mutations that produced the following:
Mutant 1 - THE CAT ATA ETH EBI GRA T
Mutant 2 - THE CAT ATE THE BAG RAT
Mutant 3 - THE CAT ATE (stop)

A)insertion; deletion; insertion
B)nonsense; deletion; missense
C)Deletion; insertion; nonsense
D)Insertion; missense; nonsense
E)Insertion; nonsense; missense
Answer:
D)Insertion; missense; nonsense
-
Ch9q9
A screening system called the (BLANK) test is used for detecting chemicals with carcinogenic potential.
A)Cancer
B)Transposon
C)Iowa
D)Kock
E)Ames
Answer:
E)Ames
-
Ch9q10
The transfer of DNA fragements from a dead cell to a live, competent recipient cell that results in a changed recipient cell is called:
A)Specialized Transduction
B)Generalized Transduction
C)Mitosis
D)Transformation
E)Conjugation
Answer:
D)Transformation
-
Ch9q11
In a double-stranded DNA (dsDNA), which of the following pairs with Adenine?
A)Uracil
B)Guanine
C)Cytosine
D)Thymine
E)Adenine
Answer:
D)Thymine
-
Ch9q12
You are a molecular geneticist studying a certain strain of Bacillus cereus. After isolating its DNA you determine that Guanine makes up 22% of the total DNA. What % of the total DNA is Thymine?
A)22%
B)24%
C)25%
D)28%
E)This can not be determined from the information given
Answer:
D)28%
-
Ch9q13
Which of the following occurs during transcription?
A)DNA is replicated
B)RNA is used as a template to make a new DNA molecule
C)RNA is read to produce a sequence of amino acids
D)DNA is changed to protein
E)DNA is copied to produce an mRNA molecule
Answer:
E)DNA is copied to produce an mRNA molecule
-
Ch9q14
During Translation...
A)DNA is replicated
B)RNA is read to produce a DNA molecule
C)DNA is copied to produce an mRNA molecule
D)mRNA is read to produce a sequence of amino acids
E)DNA is changed to protein
Answer:
D)mRNA is read to produce a sequence of amino acids
-
Ch9q15
Which of the following is NOT a product of (a molecule produced during) transcription?
A)rRNA
B)mRNA
C)tRNA
D)Protein
Answer:
D)Protein
-
Ch9q16
A mutation that changes a Cytosine to a Thymine is an example of:
A)A deletion
B)A tautomer
C)A transversion
D)An insertion
E)A transition
Answer:
E)A transition
-
Ch9q17
Which of the following occurs in the cytosol in prokaryotes and in the nucleus in Eukaryotes?
A) Translation
B)Transcription
C)Both transcription and translation
D)Replication
E)Both transcription and replication
Answer:
E)Both transcription and replication
-
Ch9q18
An anticodon is:
A) I have no idea
B) A set of three amino acids
C) A set of three nucleotides in a mRNA molecule
D) The sequence of a mRNA molecule
E) A set of three nucleotides in a tRNA molecule
Answer:
E) A set of three nucleotides in a tRNA molecule
-
Ch9q19
Which of the following is correct about DNA replication?
A)Produces two dsDNA molecules
B)Uses mRNA as a template
C)Produces a string of amino acids
D)Uses sequences of three nucleotides on mRNA
E)Produces a ssRNA molecule
Answer:
A)produces two dsDNA molecules
-
Ch9q20
Which of the following is NOT one of the three forms of genetic recombination in bacteria discussed in this chapter?
A)Transformation
B)Transduction
C)Conjugation
D)Replication
Answer:
D)Replication
-
L9q1
Colstridium tetani DNA is 14% G. What percent of its DNA is A?
A)14%
B)28%
C)36%
D)86%
Answer:
C)36%; G=C so 14+14=28% A=T=72%/2=36%
-
L9q2
Which of the following is NOT a pyrimidine?
A)Cytosine
B)Thymine
C)Adenine
D)Uracil
Answer:
C)Adenine; Adenine and Guanine are purines
-
L9q3
DNA replication is semi-conservative because each strand of the original (BLANK) DNA molecule will become half of the (BLANK) molecules.
A)RNA; DNA
B)template; finished
C)codon; anticodon
D)finished; template
Answer:
B)template; finished - The template strand will become 1/2 of one of the final finished DNA molecules
-
L9q4
The process of Translation results directly in the formation of which of the following?
A)Ribosome
B)mRNA
C)Protein
D)New DNA molecules
Answer:
C)Protein - Translation is the process where the information in a mRNA molecule is used to produce a protein.
-
L9q5
What is the term for the DNA sequence that is bound by regulatory proteins in bacteria?
A)Operon
B)Promoter
C)Exon
D)Operator
Answer:
D)Operator - operator sequences are bound by activator or repressor proteins
-
L9q6
What type of mutation is this?
ATG(Met) --> ATC (Ile)
A)Missense
B)Nonsense
C)Silent
Answer:
A)Missense - the meaning of the codon has been changed.
-
L9q7
In what form of a horizontal gene transfer does the donor cell survive?
A)Generalized transduction
B)Specialized transduction
C)Conjugation
D)Transformation
Answer:
C)Conjugation - both the donor and recipient become F+ after conjugation directed by the F plasmid
-
Ch11q1
What is term goes with the definition?
A)Removing vegetative life forms from inanimate objects
B)Removing vegetative life forms from living surfaces
C)Removal of ALL life forms from inanimate objects
D)Cleansing method that mechanically removes microbes and other debris to reduce contamination

BANK:
Antisepsis
Disinfection
Sanitation
Sterilization
Answers:
A)Disinfection
B)Antisepsis
C)Sterilization
D)Sanitation
-
Ch11q2
Which of the following types of control agents would be used to achieve sterility?
A)Germicide
B)Bactericide
C)Virucide
D)Fungicide
E)Sporicide
Answer:
E)Sporicide
-
Ch11q3
The shortest time to kill all microbes in a sample at a specified temperature is (BLANK); while the lowest temperature needed to kill all microbes in 10 minutes is the (BLANK)
A)Thermal death time (TDT); Thermal death point (TDP)
B)Thermal death point (TDP); Thermal death time (TDT)
C)Sporicidal time; Thermal death point (TDP)
D)Death point phase (DPP); Sporicidal time
Answer:
A)Thermal death time (TDT); Thermal death point (TDP)
-
Ch11q4
Disinfection of beverages such as apple juice, cider, milk, and wine is optimally achieved by:
A)Pasteurization
B)Boiling water
C)Moist heat autoclave
D)Filtration
E)Chlorination
Answer:
A)Pasteurization
-
Ch11q5
(BLANK) heat is more rapidly effective and efficient compared to (BLANK) heat.
A)High, low
B)High, dry
C)Moist, high
D)Dry, moist
E)Moist, dry
Answer:
B)High, dry
E)Moist, dry
-
Ch11q6
Vials of microorganisms that undergo the freeze-drying process called (BLANK) will remain preserved and viable for years.
A)Desiccation
B)Flash freeze
C)Sterilization
D)Pasteurization
E)Lyophilization
Answer:
E)Lyophilization
-
Ch11q7
Which of the following are typically irradiated in order to kill microbes?
A)Cured meats
B)Human tissues such as heart valves and skin
C)Operating room air
D)surgical gloves
E)All of the above are correct
Answer:
E)All of the above are correct
-
Ch11q8
The compound that is an organic base containing chlorine and two phenolic rings and is used increasingly for wound degerming, neonatal washes, hand scrubbing, and prepping surgical skin sites is:
A)Hexachlorophene
B)Glutaraldehyde
C)Carbolic acid
D)Formalin
E)Chlorhexidine
Answer:
A)Hexachlorophene
-
Ch11q9
Alcohols...
A)Denature proteins when in a 50-95% alcohol/water solution
B)Disinfect items soaked in alcohol
C)Are skin degerming agents
D)At 50% or higher concentrations (but below 100%) dissolve cell membrane lipids
E)All of the above choices are correct
Answer:
E)All of the above choices are correct
-
Ch11q10
Hydrogen peroxide is...
A)Sporicidal
B)Fungicidal
C)Bactericidal
D)Virucidal
E)All of the above choices are correct
Answer:
E)All of the above choices are correct
-
L13q1
We do not derive much of a direct benefit from the normal microbiota of our skin. What sort of relationship do we have with these microbes?
A)Mutualistic
B)Commensalistic
C)Parasitic
D)Pathogenic
Answer:
B)Commensalistic - the microbes benefit, we do not care
-
L13q2
What type of microbes colonize first in breast-fed infants?
A)Clostridium
B)Bifidobacterium
C)Escherichia
D)Vibrio
Answer:
B)Bifidobacterium - the Bifidobacteria are considered to be helpful microbes
-
L13q3
Which of the following is a protozoan colonizer of the human Colon?
A)E. Coli
B)Candida Albicans
C)Entamoeba coli
D)Lactobacillus sp.
Answer:
C)Entamoeba coli
-
L13q4
What type sort of agent is a flea when it transmits bubonic plague to you by biting you on the ankle?
A)Biological vector
B)Mechanical vector
C)Vehicle
D)Fomite
Answer:
A)Biological vector - this is an example of a biological vector, the flea is infected
-
L13q5
The LPS portion of the gram negative outer membrane can function as which of the following?
A)Exo-Enzyme
B)Mechanical vector
C)Endotoxin
D)Exotoxin
Answer:
C)Endotoxin - this is an example of an Endotoxin
-
L13q6
What term refers to the time when the first symptoms of a microbial infection appear?
A)Exposure
B)Convalescense
C)Incubation
D)Prodromal
Answer:
D)Prodromal - The prodromal period is when symptoms first appear
-
L13q7
What term refers to the rapid increase in the incidence of a disease in a localized geographical region?
A)Endemic
B)Pandemic
C)Sporatic
D)Epidemic
Answer:
D)Epidemic - This is the definition of an epidemic
-
Ch12aQ1
The first commercially available (naturally produced) antibiotic was
A)Protonsil / Sulfonamide
B)Bactrin
C)Penicillin
D)Erythromycin
Answer:
C)Penicillin
-
Ch12aQ2
Who discovered penicillin?
A)Dr. Tim Trott
B)Louis Pasteur
C)Howard Florey
D)Edward Jenner
E)Alexander Flemming
Answer:
E)Alexander Flemming
-
Ch12aQ3
The use of chemicals to treat disease is the broad definition for (BLANK) while the use of chemical treatments to treat an infectious disease is most appropriately (BLANK)
A)Degerming; Antisepsis
B)Chemotherapy; Antimicrobial chemotherapy
C)Chemotherapy; Nursing care
D)Antibiotic therapy; Chemotherapy
Answer:
B)Chemotherapy; Antimicrobial chemotherapy
-
Ch12aQ4
Which of the following would be most effective against gram+, gram-, and other forms of bacteria?
A)Narrow spectrum antibiotics
B)Antagonistic therapies
C)Synergistic drugs
D)Broad spectrum antibiotics
Answer:
D)Broad spectrum antibiotics
-
Ch12aQ5
Sulfa drugs are Bacteriocidal in action
A)True
B)False
Answer:
B)False - they are bacteriostatic in action
-
Ch12aQ6
The (BLANK) agent is the cause of the disease state/infection
A)antagonistic
B)etiologic
C)synergistic
D)pathogenic
Answer:
B)etiologic
-
Ch12aQ7
Examine the image provided. The numbers below each tube indicate the ug/ml of the antimicrobial compound present in each.
According to this data, what is the MIC?

A)0 ug/ml
B)2 ug/ml
C)4 ug/ml
D)8 ug/ml
E)16 ug/ml
F)32 ug/ml
G)This can not be determined given the data provided
Answer:
D) 8 ug/ml
-
Ch12aQ8
What is shown in the image?

A)Tube dilution test of MIC
B)Synergistic drug interactions
C)Antagonistic drug interactions
D)A slant culture
E)Kirby Bauer Disk SusceptibilityDiffusion Test
Answer: E)Kirby Bauer Disk Susceptibility/Diffusion Test
-
Ch12aQ9
Injecting a patient with IV antibiotics is an example of
A)Improper use of antibiotics
B)Oral administration
C)Parenteral route administration
D)Resistance prevention
Answer:
C)Parenteral route administration
-
Ch12aQ10
When two drugs given in conjunction with one another have increased effectiveness, this phenomenon is called (BLANK)
A)Antibiotic therapy
B)Kirby Bauer Disk Susceptibility Test
C)Drug antagonism
D)MIC
E)Drug synergism
Answer:
C)Drug antagonism
or
E)Drug Synergism
-
Ch12bQ1
Sulfonamides are analogs of PABA and, as a result, they most directly inhibit...
A)Phospholipid synthesis
B)Folic acid synthesis
C)Cell wall synthesis
D)DNA/RNA synthesis
E)Protein synthesis
Answer:
B)Folic acid synthesis
-
Ch12bQ2
Drugs that act by mimicking the normal substrate of an enzyme, thereby blocking its active site, are most specifically called
A)Non-competitive inhibitors
B)Blockers
C)Competitive inhibitors
D)Uncompetitive inhibitors
E)Inhibitors
Answer:
C)Competitive inhibitors
-
Ch12bQ3
Which drug is used to treat cases of tuberculosis?
A)Isoniazid
B)Synercid
C)Vancomycin
D)Penicillin G
E)Tetracycline
Answer:
A)Isoniazid
-
Ch12bQ4
Culvanic acid
A)Inhibits formation of the peptidoglycan across linkages
B)Inhibits B-lactamase activity
C)Inhibits protein synthesis
D)Inhibits peptidoglycan synthesis
E)Inhibits membrane synthesis
Answer:
B)Inhibits B-lactamase activity
-
Ch12bQ5
The major source of naturally produced penicillin is in the mold
A)Naturally produced penicillin is no longer used
B)Penicillium chrysogenum
C)Penicillium notatum
D)Penicillin familiaris
Answer:
B)Penicillium chrysogenum
-
Ch12bQ6
Which antibiotic is used to treat MRSA and VRE infections?
A)Clindamycin
B)Azithromycin
C)Synercid
D)Linezolid
E)Clarithromycin
Answer:
D)Linezolid
-
Ch12bQ7
Which group are the key drugs used to treat Hansen's disease (leprosy)?
A)Fluoroquinolones
B)Penicillins
C)Polymyxins
D)Sulfones
E)Sulfonamides
Answer:
D)Sulfones
-
Ch12bQ8
The antifungal drug that can be used to treat serious systemic fungal infections is
A)Metronidazole
B)Sulfa drugs
C)Nystatin
D)Griseofulvin
E)Amphotericin B
Answer:
E)Amphotericin B
-
Ch12bQ9
Mebendazole, thiabendazole, and ivermectin are drugs used to treat (BLANK) infections
A)Fungal
B)Helminthic
C)Gram -
D)Viral
E)Protozoan
Answer:
B)Helminthic
-
Ch12bQ10
There are fewer antifungal, anti-protozoan, and anti-helminth drugs compared to antibacterial drugs because fungi, protozoa, and helminths...
A)are so similar to human cells that drug selective toxicity is difficult
B)are parasites found inside human cells
C)because their cells have fewer target sites compared to bacteria
D)do not cause many human infections
E)are not affected by antimicrobials
Answer:
A)are so similar to human cells that drug selective toxicity is difficult
-
Ch13Q1
Normal biota of humans include each of the following except:
A)Bacteria
B)Fungi
C)Protozoans
D)Viruses
E)All of the above are normal biota of humans, thus this is the correct answer(none of the above)
Answer:
E)All of the above are normal biota of humans, thus this is the correct answer(none of the above)
-
Ch13Q2
An infectious agent that originates from outside the body is called(BLANK); while and infectious agent already present on or in the body is called(BLANK).
A)Endogenous; exogenous
B)Zoonosis; endogenous
C)Axenic; zoonosis
D)Exogenous; endogenous
E)Exotoxin; endotoxin
Answer:
D)Exogenous; endogenous
-
Ch13Q3
Which of the following is NOT a method of adhesion by microorganisms during the infection process?
A)Cilia
B)Fimbriae
C)Surface proteins
D)Specialized receptors
E)Adhesive slime layer or capsules
Answer:
A)Cilia
-
Ch13Q4
What do the following terms mean:
A) -itis
B) -osis
C) -emia
Answers:
A) -itis = an inflammation
B) -0sis = a disease or morbid process
C) -emia = blood
-
Ch13Q5
Define the following terms:
A)Period of invasion
B)Incubation period
C)Prodromal stage
D)Convalescent stage
Answers:
A)Period of invasion = Stage of an infectious disease when specific signs and symptoms are seen and the pathogen is at peak activity
B)Incubation period = The time from when a pathogen first enters the body and begins to multiply, until symptoms first appear
C)Prodromal stage = The initial, brief period of early, general symptoms such as fatigue and muscle aches
D)Convalescent stage = Symptoms begin to decline, and patient's strength returns
-
Ch13Q6
The subjective evidence of a disease sensed by a patient is termed a(n)(BLANK); while the objective, measurable evidence of a disease evaluated by an observer is termed a(n)(BLANK).
A)Symptom; Sign
B)Syndrome; Sign
C)Sign; Symptom
D)Sign; Pathology
E)Symptom; Syndrome
Answer:
A)Symptom; Sign
-
Ch13Q7
A(BLANK)is the presence of a small numbers of (not necessarily dividing) bacteria in the blood.
A)Malaise
B)Zoonosis
C)Bacteremia
D)Septicemia
E)Viremia
Answer:
C)Bacteremia
-
Ch13Q8
A(BLANK) is an infection indigenous to animals that can, on occasion, be transmitted to humans.
A)Zoonosis
B)Sequelae
C)secondary infection
D)chronic
E)nosocomial infection
Answer:
A)Zoonosis
-
Ch13Q9
Define the following terms:
A)Epidemiology
B)Incidence
C)Endemic
D)Mortality
E)Morbidity
Answers:
A)Epidemiology = The study of the frequency and distribution of a disease in a defined population
B)Incidence = The number of new cases in a population in a specific period of time
C)Endemic = A disease that has a steady frequency over time in a particular geological location
D)Mortality = The total number of deaths in a population due to an illness
E)Morbidity = The number of persons afflicted with an infectious disease
-
Ch13Q10
Bacterial toxins are chemical products made by bacteria. A person ingests some honey containing Clostridium botulinum. The C. botulinum is actively growing and releases toxin in the honey. The person becomes ill from ingesting the toxin. This is an example of a(n):
A)Toxemia
B)Pendemic
C)Hemolysin
D)Bacteremia
E)Intoxication
Answer:
E)Intoxication
-
L13Q1
We do not derive much of a direct benefit from the normal microbiota of our skin. What sort of relationship do we have with these microbes?
A)Mutualistic
B)Commensalistic
C)Parasitic
D)Pathogenic
Answer:
B)Commensalistic - the microbes benefit, we do not care
-
L13Q2
What type of microbes colonize first in breast-fed infants?
A)Clostridium
B)Bifidobacterium
C)Escherichia
D)Vibrio
Answer:
B)Bifidobacterium - they are considered to be helpful microbes
-
L13Q3
Which of the following is a protozoan colonizer of the human colon?
A)E. Coli
B)Candida Albicans
C)Entamoeba coli
D)Lactobacillus sp.
Answer:
C)Entamoeba coli
-
L13Q4
What type/sort of agent is a flea when it transmits bubonic plague to you by biting you on the ankle?
A)Biological vector
B)Mechanical vector
C)Vehicle
D)Fomite
Answer:
A)Biological vector - this is an example of a biological vector, the flea is infected
-
L13Q5
The LPS portion of the gram negative outer membrane can function as which of the following:
A)Exo-enzyme
B)Mechanical vector
C)Endotoxin
D)Exotoxin
Answer:
C)Endotoxin
-
L13Q6
What term refers to the time when the first symptoms of a microbial infection appear?
A)Exposure
B)Convalescence
C)Incubation
D)Prodromal
Answer:
D)Prodromal - this is the period when symptoms first appear.
-
L13Q7
What term refers to the rapid increase in the incidence of a disease in a localized geographical region?
A)Endemic
B)Pandemic
C)Sporatic
D)Epidemic
Answer:
D)Epidemic
-
L13Q8
Which of the following is an example of a nosocomial infection?
A)Urinary tract infection after catheterization
B)Intestinal infection after camping
C)STD following sexual activity
D)Staphyloccal colonization during childbirth
Answer:
A)Urinary tract infection after catheterization - it is acquired in the hospital
-
Name the purines of DNA
Adenine & Guanine
-
Name the Pyrimidines of DNA
Thymine & Cytosine
-
INFORMATION:
1)DNA is TRANSCRIBED to mRNA
2)mRNA is TRANSLATED to amino acids
3)Transfer of DNA from a dead to a living, competent recipient cell which results in a changed recipient cell is TRANSFORMATION