Shared Flashcard Set

Details

Operating System Fundamentals
Operating System Fundamentals
1261
Computer Science
07/23/2010

Additional Computer Science Flashcards

 


 

Cards

Term
Windows Vista applications that run in the Sidebar are known as what?
Definition
Gadgets
Term
What 3 Settings are available to personalize the appearance of the desktop on a Windows Vista computer?
Definition
Theme, Screensaver, Mouse pointer
Term
Which operating mode is used by Windows XP to run a DOS application?
Definition
Virtual Real Mode
Term
A technician has installed new video drivers on a Windows XP computer and now the monitor shows distorted images. What startup mode can the technician use to access a new driver on a network?
Definition
Safe Mode with Networking support
Term
A technician thinks that the file system on a computer has a problem because Windows XP is reporting data integrity issues. What Windows XP utility will check the file system for errors
Definition
CHKDSK
Term
A user decides to install a new version of Windows Vista but needs to retain the configuration and customizations of the current Windows XP operating system. Which software can be used to achieve this?
Definition
Windows User State Migration Tool
Term
A technician needs to upgrade the operating system on a computer from Windows 2000 Professional to Windows XP Professional. When the technician inserts the XP disk in the computer, the setup wizard fails to start. Which command can be used to start the upgrade?
Definition
WINNT32
Term
What command will partition a Hard Disk on a Windows XP computer?
Definition
FDISK
Term
What follows POST?
Definition
BOOT Loader phase
Term
When attempting to Boot-up a PC, the PC displays missing NTLDR. What is the first procedure a technician should carry out to correct this error?
Definition
Clear any removable disks from all drives and restart.
Term
Which set of guidelines is used to ensure that programmers develop applications that are compatible with an operating system?
Definition
API
Term
What utility can change the start up programs?
Definition
MSCONFIG
Term
What are 3 features of the Microsoft Management Console?
Definition
Organizes operating system Snap-ins
Can be used to create customized MMC's
Requires administrative privelges to access.
Term
A user reports that a Windows XP system is unable to BOOT properly. How can the technician advise the user to BOOT into safe mode?
Definition
1. Reboot the system
2. Press and hold F8 until a menu is displayed
3. Select safe mode
Term
When a computer BOOTs from the Windows Vista disc, what 3 functions are performed if the custom option is selected?
Definition
1. Changes the disk partition
2. A clean copy of the OS is installed.
3. The location of the Windows installation can be selected.
Term
A technician wants to configure a tape backup to run every evening that will only archive files that have changed since the last tape was run. The backup should clear the archive bit for each file. What type of backup is this?
Definition
Incremental
Term
A company with 40 computers needs to reduce repair costs, decrease downtime, and improve reliability. What task will meet these needs?
Definition
Develop a preventive maintenance plan.
Term
When troubleshooting a printer, a technician finds that the OS was automatically updated with a corrupt device driver. What solution would resolve this problem?
Definition
Rollback the driver.
Term
What situations should a technician create a restore point.
Definition
Before an OS update
Before installing a new device driver.
Term
A technician has many new computers to set up. The technician completely configures one master computer and makes an image of the hard drive. The image is then installed on the other computers. What is this process called?
Definition
Disk cloning
Term
A customer reports that everytime Windows loads a message that "one or more services failed to start" is displayed. What should be used to troubleshoot the problem?
Definition
Event viewer
Term
While performing preventive maintenance, a technician notices that the operating system is missing updates. How can the technician enables auto updates?
Definition
Run the auto update utility from the control panel.
Term
A technician needs to upgrade the file system on a Windows XP computer from FAT32 to NTFS. What course of action should be taken to upgrade the system to NTFS?
Definition
Run the microsoft convert utility. CONVERT.EXE
Term
Once minimum hardware requirements are satisfied, where should a technician look to determine if the computer hardware has been tested with Windows XP?
Definition
Windows XP Hardware Compatibility List
Term
A technician has a computer that is unable to BOOT Windows XP properly. The technician has decided that it is necessary to attempt a repair of XP. What utility will be run if the technician selects repair XP from the XP BOOT disk.
Definition
Recovery Console
Term
A technician installing Windows Vista has come to the point where the product activation key is requested. What occurs if a product key is unavailable?
Definition
The user will be asked for a product key, but the installation can continue without a key.
Term
A user installs a new sound card driver in a computer that is working properly. After installing the driver for the new sound card, the computer fails to BOOT. What quick fix can the user implement to return to the previous working state?
Definition
Boot to the last known good configuration.
Term
A technician wants to be able to bring the system state back to the original condition in case of any conflicts prior to making multiple software installs on a computer. What should be created prior to the install?
Definition
Restore point
Term
Using REGEDIT, how can the registry backup before changes are made?
Definition
Export Registry File
Term
A technician is attempting to create multiple particians on a hard disk. This will allow for storing the operating system and data files on seperate partitions. What is the minimum number of primary partitions per hard drive that is supported by Windows XP
Definition
4
Term
A user in a large manufacturing company uses a PC that is connected to the company network. Where should the user look to find a server attached to the newtork?
Definition
My Network Places
Term
What BOOT process file communications hardware changes to the Windows XP operating system
Definition
HAL.DLL
Term
A user is running Windows Vista and has an application that runs in Windows XP, but the application fails to run in Vista. In which Vista mode should the user try running the application.
Definition
Compatibility Mode
Term
A user reports their system is displaying an error message NTLDR is missing. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error?
Definition
Corrupt MBR
Term
A users machine is hanging right after the Windows splash screen occurs. The mouse cursor tracks, but the system is otherwise unresponsive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
Definition
Device driver issues
Term
Which of the following BEST explains the purpose of safe mode?
Definition
Boots the OS with minimum drivers
Term
Which of the following BEST explains the error message "Check boot path and disk hardware."?
Definition
BOOT.INI file is corrupt.
Term
A system powers on, begins POST, displays the BIOS version information and then hangs with the error message "Error loading operating system.". Which of the following is the MOST the cause of this issue?
Definition
Corrupt MBR.
Term
A client has been unable to fix corruption of system files and does not have a backup or an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk. Which of the following is the BEST action to take next?
Definition
Execute a Windows repair from the Windows setup media.
Term

A technician is called for a computer that is not connecting to the network. Which of the following would be the MOST common tool used to identify the issue?

 

A) Cable Tester.

B) Multimeter.

C) Ohm Meter.

D) Network Analysis Configuration Tool.

Definition
A) Cable Tester
Term

A client has a problem with one of the workstations serial ports. Which of the following tools will diagnose the problem?

 

A. Loopback plug.

B. Crossover cable.

C. Power supply tester.

D. Cable tester.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

Loopback plug

Term

A technician attempts to run CHKDSK, but the system cannot locate it in the \WINNT\System32 or \Windows \System32 folders.

 

Which of the following should the technician do to perform the CHKDSK function?

 

A. Run the boot.ini file from the Windows Recovery Disk.

B. Run autochk.exe from the Windows Installation Disk.

C. Run /? From the Recovery Console to find CHKDSK folders.

D. Run CHKDSK with the /p switch from the System32 folders.

Definition

Answer:

 B. Run autochk.exe from the Windows Installation Disk.

 

 

 

Term

A printer is suddenly not printing using Windows XP. Which of the following is the BEST procedure to get the printing restarted?

 

A. Delete the printer drivers and restart the spooler service.

B. Examine the print queue, stop and then restart the spooler service.

C. Examine printer and faxes folder and check event log then start spooler service.

D. Delete the printer drivers, then delete and reload spooler service.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

Examine the print queue, stop and then restart the spooler service.

Term

A client has noticed a grinding sound along with a vibration when they use their PC. Which of the following will solve the clients problem?

 

A. Add a heat sink to the power supply.

B. Relocate the workstation.

C. Replace the power supply.

D. Add a heat sink to the fan.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

Replace the power supply.

Term

Which of the following BEST describes a front side bus (FSB)?

 

A. Connects the SDRAM to the CPU, measured in KHz.

B. Connects the processor to the main memory, measured in MHz.

C. Connects the L2 cache with the main memory, measured in MHz.

D. Connects the card slots to the RAM, measured in MHz.

Definition

Answer: B

Connects the processor to the main memory, measured in MHz

 

 

 

Term

A customer reports that all printouts from their laser printer are smeared. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. The print process is too fast.

B. The feed roller needs to be replaced.

C. The printer drivers need to be updated.

D. The fuser is not working properly.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

The fuser is not working properly.

 

Term

After a printhead change, a user reports poor print quality on their inkjet printer. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve this issue?

 

A. Change the printhead again.

B. Change the paper.

C. Perform a printhead alignment test.

D. Install the latest drivers from the manufacturer.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

Perform a printhead alignment test.

Term

In which of the following locations does Windows Vista create the user profiles?

 

A. %systemdrive%\Windows\Users

B. %systemdrive%\My Profiles

C. %systemdrive%\Users

D. %systemdrive%\Documents and Settings

Definition

Answer:

 C

%systemdrive%\Users

 

 

 

Term

In which of the following locations is the Windows Vista local user settings found?

 

A. %userprofile%\AppData\Local

B. %systemdrive%\Documents and Settings

C. %systemdrive%\My Profile

D. %userprofile%\Program Files

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 A

%userprofile%\AppData\Local

Term

Which of the following command line tools in Windows Vista is used for disk management?

 

A. Diskpart

B. Format

C. SFC

D. Fdisk

Definition

Answer:

 

A

Diskpart

 

 

 

Term

A customer using a laptop states several letters and numbers (e.g. W,E,S,D,X,C,2,3) are not properly working on the keyboard.

 

Which of the following is the NEXT step to resolve the issue?

 

A. Order a new keyboard to replace the existing keyboard.

B. Provide the customer a PC motherboard to use.

C. Clean the keyboard out with a can of compressed air and solvent.

D. Ensure the keyboard ribbon is firmly plugged into the motherboard.

Definition

Answer: D

Ensure the keyboard ribbon is firmly plugged into the motherboard.

 

Term

A customer states they cannot connect to a recently installed access point which is located just around the corner from their office. An elevator and a wiring closet are the only things between the customer and the access point.

 

Which of the following BEST explains why the customer has no access?

 

A. The customer is using a draft 802.11n card.

B. There is too great a distance between the access point and the customer.

C. There is too much electrical interference for the signal.

D. The access point has not been configured properly.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

There is too much electrical interference for the signal.

Term

A technician is installing a wireless access point for a customer that wants to ensure only certain laptops are able to connect to the access point. Which of the following would BEST meet the customers needs?

 

A. Configure a MAC filter for the permitted laptops.

B. Configure the access point to disable the SSID.

C. Disable the DHCP function of the access point.

D. Limit the DHCP scope of addresses to be distributed.

Definition

Answer:

A

Configure a MAC filter for the permitted laptops. 

 

 

 

Term

A technician purchases and installs a replacement motherboard for an older system. Which of the following should the technician do after the installation?

 

A. Install Windows.

B. Update firmware.

C. Apply Windows updates.

D. Update the power supply.

Definition

Answer:

 

B

Update firmware.

 

 

 

Term

New software has been installed on a workstation and now the workstation is not functioning properly. The user tried to uninstall the software to return the system back to normal but that did not work.

 

Which of the following would be the BEST method to resolve the problem?

 

A. Use System Restore to restore the system to the point before the software was initially installed.

B. Use Start in Debugging Mode to find and resolve the conflicts.

C. Use Last Known Good Configuration to resolve the problems.

D. Use SysEdit to remove any remaining pieces of the software

Definition

Answer: A

Use System Restore to restore the system to the point before the software was initially installed.

Term

If a technician wants to evaluate a computers detailed statistics, which of the following is the BEST utility to view this information?

 

A. MSCONFIG.

B. Performance Monitor.

C. Event Viewer.

D. Task Manager.

Definition

Answer: B

Performance Monitor

Term

A technician attempts to convert the E drive to a dynamic disk; however, the option to convert is not available.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? (Select TWO).

 

A. The host computer is a portable computer.

B. USB devices cannot be converted to a dynamic disk.

C. The BIOS of the host computer needs to be updated.

D. The driver for the disk needs to be updated.

E. System disks cannot be converted to a dynamic disk.

Definition

                               Answer: A and B

A. The host computer is a portable computer.

B. USB devices cannot be converted to a dynamic disk.

Term

Two employees share a computer. The computer has a locally attached USB printer. Both users are local administrators of the computer. Both employees login under their own accounts. Employee A can print with no issue; however, employee B cannot. No error messages are reported.

 

Which of the following Is MOST likely the problem?

 

A. Employee B is using a faulty USB cable.

B. Employee B does not have permission to print to the local printer.

C. Employee B needs to update the printer driver.

D. Employee Bs profile is set to use a virtual printer as the default printer.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Employee Bs profile is set to use a virtual printer as the default printer.

Term

A user reports a problem when trying to access any network resource. The ipconfig utility reports an address of 169.254.0.10, and there is no default gateway.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?

 

A. Theusers password has expired.

B. The default gateway needs to be configured to 169.254.0.1.

C. The DHCP server is unavailable.

D. The user does not have the appropriate network permissions

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

The DHCP server is unavailable.

Term

Which of the following are used by the Windows operating system to resolve FQDNs? (Select TWO).

 

A. LMHOSTS file

B. DNS

C. HOSTS file

D. WINS

E. NetBIOS

Definition

Answer:

B and C

B. DNS

C. HOSTS file

Term

A user reports their LCD monitor has failed and replaces it with a CRT. On boot up, the monitor displays POST, but displays an Out of range message when the GUI starts to load.

 

Which of the following methods should the technician use to resolve the problem?

 

A. Replace the video card.

B. Update the graphics card driver.

C. Start the PC in Enable VGA Mode; reboot after login in normal mode.

D. Update the BIOS and then reboot in Last Known Good Configuration.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

Start the PC in Enable VGA Mode; reboot after login in normal mode.

Term

A user reports that they cannot access a file on the local D drive of their PC. This is a non-system/ non-boot drive. The technician needs to run chkdsk without rebooting the system.

 

Which of the following methods will meet this goal?

 

A. From the command line, runchkdsk utilizing the /f switch.

B. From the command line, runchkdsk utilizing the /x switch.

C. Use thediskpart utility with the select option.

D. Use the Disk Management console to dismount the D drive and runchkdsk.

Definition

Answer:

 B

From the command line, runchkdsk utilizing the /x switch.

 

 

Term

A technician needs to configure a PC with two fixed disk drives for optimal performance. The system is built from a standard image and no data is stored locally.

 

Which of the following RAID settings should be used?

 

A. RAID 0

B. RAID 1

C. RAID 4

D. RAID 5

Definition

Answer:

 A

RAID 0

 

 

Term

A user reports they are unable to install an application on their PC. They are a member of the local PowerUsers group. They do not receive an error message, but they are prompted to reboot to complete the installation. After rebooting, the application is still not installed. How should the application be installed?

 

A. A local administrator must install the application.

B. Instruct the user to install the application in Compatibility Mode.

C. Instruct the user to upgrade the Windows Installer application on the PC. Install the application after the

upgrade is complete.

D. Runchkdsk with the /f switch, and then install the application.

Definition

Answer:

 A

A local administrator must install the application.

 

 

Term

A technician needs to add a hard drive to a PC. The drive needs to support a transaction log requiring up to 3Gbps transfer speed. Which of the following storage types will meet this requirement?

 

A. SATA v2

B. SCSI II

C. SATA

D. PATA

Definition

Answer:

A

SATA v2 

 

 

 

Term

A user reports that they cannot access network resources. The technician checks the users IP address and notices that the user has an APIPA address instead of a DHCP issued IP address.

 

Which of the following commands will resolve this so that the user can properly access network resources?

 

A. Runnslookup set type=ns

B. Runipconfig /release then ipconfig /setclassid

C. Run ping t thenipconfig /flushdns

D. Runipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

D

Runipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew

Term

A travel agency operates as a small home business. They would like to allow wireless access for two new laptops within their existing secured wired network. Which of the following additional equipment will the owner need to purchase to have connectivity to the existing network?

 

A. Hub

B. Broadband router

C. Phone modem

D. Wireless access point

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

D

Wireless access point

Term

A user reports that they are unable to print to a shared network printer. Other users are able to print to the same printer with no problems.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely solution?

 

A. Replace theusers network cable.

B. Power cycle the printer.

C. Assign a new IP address to the printer from within the computers configuration menu.

D. De-select PausePrinting from within the Printer menu on the users computer.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

De-select PausePrinting from within the Printer menu on the users computer.

Term

Shortly after a technician installed additional RAM in a users Windows 2000 workstation, the computer became stuck in a reboot loop.

 

Which of the following will MOST likely restore the computers normal operation?

 

A. De-select theAutomatically reboot checkbox located within the System Failure options.

B. Upgrade the computers processor to ensure it is compatible with the new memory.

C. One or more of the new memory modules are faulty and should be removed or replaced.

D. Windows 2000 system files have become corrupt and the operating system must be reinstalled.

Definition

Answer:

 C

One or more of the new memory modules are faulty and should be removed or replaced.

 

 

Term

A user reports they are unable to access the Internet. The technician attempts to ping 127.0.0.1, which fails.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely source of the problem?

 

A. The network card in theusers computer has failed.

B. The local network is down.

C. The user is not correctly authenticating with their ISP.

D. The remote website is down.

Definition

Answer:

 A

The network card in theusers computer has failed.

 

 

Term

While troubleshooting a network connection issue on a Windows XP workstation, a technician would like to see a list of all available network commands.

 

Which of the following commands should the technician type?

 

A. net stat

B. net view

C. net use

D. net help

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

D

net help

Term

A technician installs 8GB of RAM into a computer. The memory is properly detected by the system BIOS; however, the System Properties applet is reporting less than 4GB.

 

Which of the following BEST describes the cause of this discrepancy?

 

A. The computer has a 64-bit version of Windows XP installed.

B. The computers operating system must be upgraded to Windows Vista.

C. The computer has a 32-bit version of Windows XP installed.

D. One or more of the RAM modules is faulty and should be replaced.

Definition

Answer:

 C

The computer has a 32-bit version of Windows XP installed.

 

 

Term

Which of the following cable types should a technician use to support a 1Gbps SOHO LAN?

 

A. CAT1

B. CAT3

C. CAT5

D. CAT6

Definition

Answer:

D

CAT6

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following profiles are automatically created by Windows XP during installation? (Select TWO).

 

A. Default User

B. Domain User

C. User.dat

D. Ntuser

E. All Users

Definition

Answer:

A and E

A. Default User

E. All Users

Term

A Windows XP system stops booting with the error message NTLDR is missing.

 

Which of the following is the BEST resolution for this problem?

 

A. fixmbr

B. Perform a clean install of Windows XP.

C. fixboot

D. Format and restore the system.

Definition

Answer:

 C

fixboot

 

 

Term

During boot, a technician gets the error message Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this message?

 

A. Improper jumper configuration

B. Fragmented hard drive

C. BOOT.INI deleted

D. Boot sector corruption

Definition

Answer:

 C

BOOT.INI deleted

 

 

Term

A technician would like to install a new primary SATA drive into a computer. Which of the following scenarios BEST describes the physical setup required for this task?

 

A. Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect a 40-pin data cable to the drive, being careful to ensure the colored stripe on the ribbon cable is correctly positioned next to pin 1 on the drive. Connect the other end of the data cable to a 40-pin connector on the motherboard. Connect an available 15-pin power connector to the drive.

 

B. Configure the hard drives jumper to set the drive as primary. Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect one end of a data cable to the drives signal connector, and the other to any available SATA connector on the motherboard. Connect an available 15-pin power connector to the drive.

 

C. Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect one end of a data cable to the drives signal connector, and the other to the SATA 0 connector on the motherboard. Connect an available 15-pin power connector to the drive.

 

D. Configure the hard drives jumper to set the drive as primary. Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect a 40-pin data cable to the drive, being careful to ensure the colored stripe on the ribbon cable is correctly positioned next to pin 1 on the drive. Connect the other end of the data cable to a 40-pin connector on the motherboard. Connect an available 4-pin power connector to the drive.

 

Definition

Answer:

 C

Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect one end of a data cable to the drives signal connector, and the other to the SATA 0 connector on the motherboard. Connect an available 15-pin power connector to the drive.

 

 

Term

A user recently purchased an 802.11g-capable laptop, but reports their network connection speed is much slower than expected. The technician notes that while the users wireless signal strength is excellent, they are connected at just 11Mbps.

 

Which of the following BEST describes the cause of the problem?

 

A. The software drivers for the users wireless network card need to be upgraded.

B. The user is located too far away from the nearest wireless access point.

C. The user is connected to an 802.11b wireless access point.

D. The user has entered an incorrect WPA encryption key.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

The user is connected to an 802.11b wireless access point.

Term

A user reports they have forgotten their BIOS password and is unable to boot their system. Which of the following describes the BEST method to correct this problem?

 

A. Remove the systemRAM for 15 minutes in order to clear the systems memory.

B. Unplug the computer for 15 minutes in order to clear CMOS memory.

C. Reinstall Windows XP and configure new passwords.

D. Set the CMOS jumper on the motherboard to clear.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Set the CMOS jumper on the motherboard to clear.

Term

A user reports that their computer will no longer boot and is displaying a non-system disk or disk error message. While troubleshooting the problem, the technician notices a scraping noise within the PC when it is powered on.

Which of the following BEST describes the problem?

A. The internal hard drive has failed and needs to be replaced.

B. Antivirus software must be run in order to clean the system from infection.

C. Windows must be reinstalled in order to reinitialize the hard drive.

D. An internal data cable is loose and needs to be re-secured to the hard drive.

Definition

Answer: A

The internal hard drive has failed and needs to be replaced.

Term

A technician has removed spyware from a users computer. Which of the following commands would BEST verify that all system files are intact and in their original versions?

 

A. sfc

B. msinfo32

C. chkdsk

D. msconfig

Definition

Answer:

 A

sfc

 

 

Term

A technician is determining the baseline system requirements for new computers that their company is going to purchase.

 

Which of the following system utilities should the technician run on the users existing PCs to help anticipate future system resource requirements?

 

A. Event Monitor

B. Group Policy Update

C. Performance Monitor

D. User Access Control

Definition

Answer:

 C

Performance Monitor

 

 

Term

Which of the following BEST describes the general meaning of a warning in one of the Event Viewer logs?

 

A. An Informational message on successful or failed audit actions.

B. An issue that will not prevent the basic function of the computer.

C. An informational message from the Windows Firewall.

D. An urgent issue that warns the user through a screen pop-up.

Definition

Answer:

B

An issue that will not prevent the basic function of the computer. 

 

 

Term

Which of the following steps will allow a technician to disable the prompting of the requirement for digital signatures of newly installed device drivers?

 

A. Use the driver query utility with the /v switch.

B. Apply thecompatws security template to the computer.

C. Install an unsigned driver. Select Install Anyway.

D. System properties>Hardware>Driver Signing>Select ignore

Definition

Answer:

D

System properties>Hardware>Driver Signing>Select ignore

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following actions creates a mount point?

 

A. Use the convert utility to convert the system partition from FAT32 to NTFS.

B. Format a new drive and mount it without assigning a drive letter.

C. Map a new drive to an NTFS folder hosted by a different volume.

D. Reformat a drive in NTFS.

Definition

Answer:

C

Map a new drive to an NTFS folder hosted by a different volume. 

 

 

Term

Which of the following commands would provide a list of all local active TCP/IP connections?

 

A. netsh show

B. nbtstat -A

C. netstat -a

D. netstat -r

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

netstat -a

Term

A technician is waiting for a user to power on their PC to begin troubleshooting a problem. The computer name is PC1.

 

Which of the following commands can the technician run that will continuously check if the system is reachable?

 

A. ping -a PC1

B. ping -t PC1

C. tracert PC1

D. tracert -h PC1

Definition

Answer:

 B

ping -t PC1

 

 

Term

Which of the following commands will remove the read only, hidden, archive and system attributes from a file named test.doc?

 

A. attrib test.doc /d

B. attrib test.doc -all

C. attrib test.doc /r /a /s /h

D. attrib test.doc -r -a -s -h

Definition

Answer:

D

attrib test.doc -r -a -s -h

 

 

 

 

Term

A user reports that a PC boots to the error message Missing NTLDR. Which of the following problems could cause this error? (Select TWO).

 

A. The C:\Windows\Repair\software file is missing or corrupt.

B. The system partition is corrupt.

C. The boot.ini file has been deleted.

D. The hard drive has completely failed.

E. The C:\Windows\System32\config\software file is missing or corrupt.

Definition

Answer:

B and C

B. The system partition is corrupt.

C. The boot.ini file has been deleted.

Term

Which of the following actions should a technician take when the Service Control Manager reports, one or more services failed to start? (Select TWO).

 

A. Uninstall the last application that was installed.

B. Restore the system to the most recent restore point.

C. Check Event Viewer to determine which service did not start.

D. Run services.msc to see the state of each service listed.

E. Run thesfc utility to check for unsigned drivers.

Definition

Answer:

C and D

C. Check Event Viewer to determine which service did not start.

D. Run services.msc to see the state of each service listed.

Term

A user reports they cannot access the Internet. The technician has verified the users browser settings. The users PC has a static IP configuration.

 

Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?

 

A. Check the DNS server addresses and verify they are current.

B. Make sure the Windows Firewall and ICS is disabled.

C. De-selectQoS in the TCP/IP properties page.

D. Disable any active antivirus software and see if it resolves the problem.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

A

Check the DNS server addresses and verify they are current.

Term

A technician is tracing a cable from a desk back to a patch panel in the wiring closet. The cables are not labeled. Which of the following tools would BEST trace the cable?

 

A. Loopback plugs

B. Induction toners

C. Wire fish tape

D. Cable tester

Definition

Answer:

 

B

Induction toners

Term

When configuring a wireless access point, which of the following options would BEST disable guest access?

 

A. Dynamic IP addressing

B. Enable MAC address filtering

C. Disable the SSID broadcast

D. Enable DHCP

Definition

Answer:

 B

Enable MAC address filtering

 

 

Term

A technician has properly setup a workgroup with multiple Windows XP and Vista PCs. The Windows Vista users report they are unable to see other PCs in the workgroup. The technician has tested connectivity with the ping command and all replied.

 

Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this problem?

 

A. The Firewall is enabled.

B. The location type is currently PUBLIC.

C. The location type is currently WORK.

D. The location type is currently HOME.

Definition

Answer:

 B

The location type is currently PUBLIC.

 

 

Term

Which of the following commands is used to delete the entire contents of drive D: quickly?

 

A. format c: /a:512

B. format d: /c

C. format d: /x

D. format d: /q

Definition

Answer:

 

D

 

format d: /q

 

 

 

Term

A Windows XP machine will only boot up and display the command prompt. The technician needs to modify the boot.ini file.

 

Which of the following commands would be used?

 

A. net boot.ini

B. dir boot.ini

C. edit boot.ini

D. format boot.ini

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

edit boot.ini

Term

Unauthorized changes are being made to the customers router. Which of the following would MOST likely be the cause?

 

A. The username and password are set to default.

B. The router is faulty and needs replaced.

C. The SSID needs to be hidden.

D. The firmware needs to be upgraded.

Definition

Answer:

 

A

The username and password are set to default. 

 

 

Term

A customer wants to purchase a new motherboard that supports SLI. Which of the following will the new motherboard need to be able to do?

 

A. Support several hard drives in a RAID.

B. Support multiplePCIe display adapters.

C. Support more than 4GB of memory.

D. Support more than one power supply.

Definition

Answer:

 B

Support multiplePCIe display adapters.

 

 

Term

While using Windows Vista, a technician needs to access the Advanced Windows Firewall configuration page.

 

Which of the following commands should the technician use?

 

A. wf.msc

B. eventvwr.msc

C. more.exe

D. fpmmc.msc

Definition

Answer:

A

wf.msc 

 

 

Term

Which of the following BEST controls the amount of virtual memory in a Windows XP system?

 

A. Device Manager

B. System Cache

C. System Properties, Advanced, Performance

D. System BIOS

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

System Properties, Advanced, Performance

Term

Which of the following is the BEST response upon seeing a STOP error in Windows XP?

 

A. Boot to the Event Viewer to see what is logged.

B. Use the Recovery Console immediately.

C. Usemsconfig to see the error message.

D. Write all of the error message down immediately.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

D

Write all of the error message down immediately.

Term

When installing a small office home office (SOHO) network, which of the following can a technician configure to hide wireless networks from unauthorized users and attackers?

 

A. Enable SSID broadcast

B. Disable SSID broadcast

C. WPA

D. WEP

Definition

Answer:

B

Disable SSID broadcast 

 

 

Term

Which of the following is an example of a hardware firewall?

 

A. Hub

B. Wireless Router

C. Windows Firewall

D. Switch

Definition

Answer:

B

Wireless Router

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following is true regarding the number of volumes that can be created on a basic disk? (Select TWO).

 

A. Using NTFS, the limit is sixty-four.

B. Using FAT32, the limit is thirty-two.

C. Without extended partitions, the limit is four.

D. Using either FAT or NTFS, the limit is three.

E. With extended partitions, there is no limit.

Definition

Answer:

C and E

 

 

C. Without extended partitions, the limit is four.

E. With extended partitions, there is no limit.

Term

A customer reports their system will not boot up. A technician determines the problem is a corrupt master boot record. Which of the following must be done to run the repair?

 

A. Start the computer in Safe Mode, Command Prompt only, and runfixmbr.

B. Use the recovery console to run thefixmbr utility.

C. Boot to the Windows ERD, runfixmbr.

D. Runfixmbr in safe mode.

Definition

Answer:

 B

Use the recovery console to run thefixmbr utility.

 

 

Term

A PCs system time is always incorrect until logging in to the PC. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?

 

A. The BIOS is set with the incorrect time.

B. The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.

C. The Windows Regional Settings are incorrect.

D. The Windows Time Service is disabled.

Definition

Answer:

 B

The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.

 

 

Term

The performance tab of Task Manager shows two CPUs. The system only has one physical CPU.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. The BIOS needs to be updated with a current microcode.

B. In Device Manager, an ACPI multiprocessor driver is loaded instead of a uni-processor driver.

C. The system had two CPUs when it was built; one was later removed.

D. The chipset includes hyperthreading support.

Definition

Answer:

 D

The chipset includeshyperthreading support.

 

 

 

Term

A technician is told to configure all new PCs to support Wake on LAN (WOL). After upgrading the NIC to support WOL, the system still does not respond to a WOL call. Which of the following steps needs to be taken to support WOL?

 

A. Update the NIC drivers.

B. Upgrade the power supply to a WOL compatible device.

C. In the BIOS, enable Bus Mastering.

D. In the BIOS, enable WOL.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

In the BIOS, enable WOL.

Term

In NTFS file permissions, which of the following permissions is an option?

 

A. Read & Write

B. Modify

C. Write & Execute

D. Change

Definition

Answer:

 B

Modify

 

 

Term

Which of the following is the FIRST step after a clean Windows XP Installation?

 

A. Install the Chipset Drivers.

B. Check the Device Manager.

C. Update the BIOS.

D. Install the Customer Software Application

Definition

Answer:

 A

Install the Chipset Drivers.

 

 

Term

Which of the following will provide the GREATEST security for a WiFi network on a Windows XP workstation?

 

A. WEP

B. WEP2

C. WPA

D. WPA2

Definition

Answer:

 

D

WPA2

Term

A customer reports that the laptop screen turns all red then goes all blue when moving the LCD hinge.

 

Which of the following is the BEST description of the problem?

 

A. The video card drivers need to be reinstalled.

B. The motherboard is faulty.

C. The LCD is faulty.

D. The LCD cable is pinched.

Definition

Answer:

D

The LCD cable is pinched.

 

 

 

Term

A technician wants to avoid the possibility of mixing and losing screws when working on a laptop.

 

Which of the following is the BEST solution for the technician?

 

A. Work with another technician to avoid any mishaps.

B. Let the manufacturer disassemble the laptop.

C. Find the proper manufacturer documentation.

D. Reference the laptop with another laptop.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

Find the proper manufacturer documentation.

Term

A new firewall was installed and a customer reports that they can receive email but cannot send email.

 

Which of the following protocols is being blocked?

 

A. SNMP

B. IMAP

C. SMTP

D. POP3

Definition

Answer:

 

C

SMTP

 

 

Term

A technician notices that after Windows Vista loads, the antivirus software does not start properly.

 

Which of the following is the problem?

 

A. The antivirus service is set to automatic.

B. The antivirus service is disabled.

C. Windows Defender service is set to automatic.

D. Windows Defender service is disabled.

Definition

Answer:

 B

The antivirus service is disabled.

 

 

Term

A technician has installed new hardware and is experiencing blue screens on a Windows Vista workstation.

 

Which of the following tools can be used to narrow down the issue?

 

A. Driver Verifier Manager

B. Windows Defender

C. Event Viewer Security Log

D. Windows Restore

Definition

Answer:

 A

Driver Verifier Manager

 

 

Term

A customer reports that a home wireless network is slow after the completion of the new apartment building nearby. Which of the following is the MOST secure solution for the problem?

 

A. Change the SSID.

B. Disable DHCP.

C. Update the firmware.

D. Enable MAC filtering.

Definition

Answer:

D

Enable MAC filtering.

 

 

 

Term

A technician has installed a faster CPU into a machine. When they boot the machine the POST shows that the new CPU is not running faster. Which of the following should be configured?

 

A. Legacy device support

B. Clock multiplier

C. Memory shadowing

D. Cache size

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

B

Clock multiplier

Term

Which of the following is the purpose of RAID 0?

 

A. Increases the number of applications that can be run simultaneously

B. Provides faster network speeds to improve Internet searches

C. Provides increased resolution so larger monitors can be supported

D. Increases read/write speed

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

D

Increases read/write speed

Term

Which of the following adapter cards is MOST likely to require an additional power connector to operate properly?

 

A. AGP graphics card

B. PCI-X SCSI card

C. PCIe graphics card

D. PCI sound card

Definition

Answer:

 C

PCIe graphics card

 

 

Term

A user reports that they can hear downloaded music and sounds through their computer speakers. Music CDs cannot be heard when played in the local CD-ROM drive except by plugging headphones into the jack on the front of the drive.

 

Which of the following will MOST likely resolve the issue?

 

A. Update the sound card driver to a newer version.

B. Update the CD-ROM drivers.

C. Replace the damaged music CD.

D. Connect an audio cable between the drive and the sound card.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

D

Connect an audio cable between the drive and the sound card.

Term

Which of the following commands will display the local routing table?

 

A. ipconfig /all

B. netstat -nr

C. verify on

D. find /n

Definition

Answer:

B

netstat -nr 

 

 

Term

A computer has the below network configuration: IP Address: 192.168.1.5 Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

 

Which of the following is the default gateway for the computer?

 

A. 192.168.1.1

B. 192.168.1.255

C. 127.0.0.1

D. 0.0.0.1

Definition

Answer:

 A

192.168.1.1

 

 

 

Term

A customer wants to guard against Spyware on a Windows Vista workstation. Which of the following default programs is installed for this purpose?

 

A. Windows Firewall

B. User Account Control

C. Windows Defender

D. Local policy editor

Definition

Answer:

 C

Windows Defender

 

 

Term

In a Windows Vista workstation, a user reports that after installing a well-known Internet application certain network features do not function.

 

Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

 

A. Windows Defender has quarantined the application.

B. Windows Registry is corrupt.

C. Windows Phishing Filter is turned on.

D. Windows Firewall is blocking the port.

Definition

Answer:

D

Windows Firewall is blocking the port.

 

 

 

Term

A user wants to prevent certain individuals from using the Internet throughout the day in Windows Vista.

 

Which of the following tools can be used to perform this action?

 

A. Parental Controls

B. User Account Control

C. Windows Firewall

D. Windows Defender

Definition

Answer:

 

A

 

Parental Controls 

 

 

Term

A user wants to track websites that certain individuals are going to throughout the day on Windows Vista.

 

Which of the following tools can be used to perform this action?

 

A. Windows Defender

B. Windows Firewall

C. Parental Controls

D. User Account Control

Definition

Answer:

 C

Parental Controls

 

 

Term

A user wants to ensure that when they connect to a public Wi-Fi network that they are protected against attackers. Which of the following settings will help in preventing intrusion in Windows Vista?

 

A. Enable Wireless Zero Configuration Service

B. Enable Public location

C. Enable Windows Defender

D. Enable Home location

Definition

Answer:

B

Enable Public location 

 

 

Term

Which of the following is the cause if a user types in the letters U, I and O and displayed on the screen are the figures 4, 5 and 6 on a laptop?

 

A. Disable theStickyKeys.

B. The keyboard is faulty and needs to be replaced.

C. Toggle the NUM lock key.

D. The keyboard driver should be updated

Definition

Answer:

 C

Toggle the NUM lock key.

 

 

Term

A technician has been tasked with setting up mirrored disk storage on a Windows XP computer.

 

Which of the following should be installed FIRST?

 

A. RAID controller and three drives

B. RAID controller and two drives

C. Two basic disks and Windows XP

D. RAID drivers during the OS install

Definition

Answer:

 B

RAID controller and two drives

 

 

Term

After replacing a processor, which of the following would be the NEXT step in reassembly?

 

A. Power the system to check the new processor.

B. Install the processor heat sink.

C. Apply thermal compound to the chip.

D. Install the processor cooling fan.

Definition

Answer:

C

Apply thermal compound to the chip. 

 

 

Term

A user reports that the video on their computer has gone out. After determining that the onboard video is bad, a technician needs to install a new video card.

 

Which of the following would support a new video card installation? (Select TWO).

 

A. A RAMBUS slot

B. An S-Video connector

C. An AGP slot

D. A Slot A connector

E. APCIe slot

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C and E

C. An AGP slot

E. APCIe slot

Term

A technician is replacing a defective DVD drive. After installing the new device, the BIOS does not recognize the DVD drive.

 

Which of the following is MOST likely the solution?

 

A. Install the drivers for the new drive.

B. Change the jumper settings on the drive.

C. Replace the SCSI cable to the drive.

D. Replace the defective new drive.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

B

Change the jumper settings on the drive.

Term

Windows XP Professional was remotely installed on a workstation overnight. The next day, the customer states the workstation is attempting to reinstall the OS again.

 

Which of the following actions should be taken to use the installed OS?

 

A. Press F8 to go to the Advanced Startup Options and select Boot Windows Normally.

B. Reinstall the OS adding the /s option to the command (e.g. setup.exe /n /s).

C. Go to the BIOS and change the boot order to use the hard drive.

D. Use RegEdit32 to edit the registry'sGUI_run_once option.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

Go to the BIOS and change the boot order to use the hard drive.

Term

A customer brings in their computer the day after a storm stating they are unable to dial into their ISP and a strange smell is coming from the computer; everything else works normally.

 

Which of the following should be the NEXT step to resolve the issue?

 

A. Re-install the ISP connection software.

B. Replace the modem.

C. Re-install the driver for the modem.

D. Enable the modem in the Device Manager.

Definition

Answer:

 B

Replace the modem.

 

 

Term

When booting Windows, check disk comes up and runs a scan only on drive E. The PC still boots and shows no signs of any errors or other problems. No installations or other software changes have been made.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. The PC was not shutdown properly.

B. A thumb drive is connected to the PC.

C. A DVD disc is present in the DVD drive.

D. The CPU is overheating.

Definition

Answer:

 B

A thumb drive is connected to the PC.

 

 

Term

A user has a toolbar installed that appears to be connected to Spyware.

 

Which of the following is the BEST way to remove it?

 

A. Go into the BIOS and disable the toolbar.

B. Boot using the Last Known Good Configuration option.

C. Boot into Safe Mode and remove browser helper objects.

D. Go into the BIOS and run a virus scan.

Definition

Answer:

 C

Boot into Safe Mode and remove browser helper objects.

 

 

Term

Most laptops have two PCMCIA slots that are stacked on top of each other with no separator in between.

 

Which of the following does this accommodate? (Select TWO).

 

A. One Type II card

B. Two Type II cards

C. One Type III card

D. Three Type I cards

E. Two Type III cards

Definition

Answer:

 

B and C

 

B. Two Type II cards

 

C. One Type III card

Term

During the disinfection process, to eliminate a virus from inserting itself into the system restore point which of the following is the BEST solution?

 

A. Disable System Restore.

B. Monitor System Restore.

C. Update System Restore.

D. Enable System Restore.

Definition

Answer:

 

A

 

 Disable System Restore.

 

 

Term

A technician needs to access the files stored on the primary partition of a networked computer named ALPHA. The user of that computer has not setup any shared files or folders.

 

Which of the following is an administrative share?

 

A. \\ALPHA\Primary

B. \\ALPHA\C$

C. \\ALPHA\C

D. \\ALPHA

Definition

Answer:

 B

\\ALPHA\C$

 

 

Term

A technician is installing a NIC into a users computer. The technician knows the MAC address but does not have the driver. Which of the following will BEST help the technician identify the manufacturer of the NIC card?

 

A. The first octet of the MAC address.

B. The first three octets of the MAC address.

C. The last octet of the MAC address.

D. The last three octets of the MAC address.

Definition

Answer:

 B

The first three octets of the MAC address.

 

 

Term

A stop error message "Unable to locate component." is on a users machine. The message displays right after POST. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

 

A. Corrupt MBR

B. System file corruption

C. Boot sector virus

D. BOOT.INI file is configured incorrectly

Definition

Answer:

 B

System file corruption

 

 

 

Term

A system powers on, begins POST, displays the BIOS version information and then hangs with the error message Error loading operating system.

 

Which of the following is MOST likely cause of this issue?

 

A. A virus has infected the system

B. Corrupted BOOT.INI file

C. Corrupt MBR

D. Boot sector corruption

Definition

Answer:

C

Corrupt MBR 

 

 

 

Term

A client has been unable to fix corruption of system files and does not have a backup or an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk.

 

Which of the following is the BEST action to take next?

 

A. Copy the missing file from another computer and reboot.

B. Execute a Windows repair from the Windows setup media.

C. Boot into the Recovery Console and execute FIXBOOT.

D. Reboot and press the F2 key when prompted.

Definition

Answer:

 B

Execute a Windows repair from the Windows setup media.

 

 

Term

A technician is called for a computer that is not connecting to the network.

 

Which of the following would be the MOST common tool used to identify the issue?

 

A. Cable tester

B. Multimeter

C. Loop back plugs

D. Crossover cable

Definition

Answer:

 

 A

 

Cable tester

 

 

Term

Which of the following is the BEST solution for repairing a hard drive that results in the NTLDR is missing display upon booting?

 

A. Use recovery console and thefixmbr command.

B. Use recovery console and thebootcfg /rebuild command.

C. Use recovery console and thefixboot command.

D. Use recovery console and thechkdsk command.

Definition

Answer:

 C

Use recovery console and thefixboot command.

 

 

Term

A customer reports they are unable to connect to any computers outside of the office and they are unable to connect to the Internet. When the technician runs ipconfig, the customer gets the following output:

 

IP address169.254.2.4

Subnet Mask.255.255.0.0

Default Gateway.

 

Which of the following could be causing the issue?

 

A. The subnet mask is not correctly configured.

B. The DNS client has not been configured on the computer.

C. The DHCP client is unable to obtain an IP address from the DHCP server.

D. The default gateway is not specified.

Definition

Answer:

 C

The DHCP client is unable to obtain an IP address from the DHCP server.

 

 

Term

A user reports that their system is starting to run slower, especially when opening large local files. The system has sufficient RAM for the users applications, but the hard drive seems to have higher than normal activity when opening large files.

 

Which of the following would be the BEST tool to diagnose and troubleshoot this problem?

 

A. Task Manager

B. NTBACKUP

C. FDISK

D. Disk Defragmenter

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Disk Defragmenter

Term

A user states they receive a message Boot device not found half of the time they boot their system.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. A dead CMOS battery

B. The OS is not installed on the hard drive

C. A faulty RAM

D. A faulty HDD connection

Definition

Answer:

D

A faulty HDD connection

 

 

 

Term

A user reports they can no longer change the web browser home page. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

 

A. They are using the wrong WEP key.

B. They have been infected with malware.

C. They have lost Internet connectivity.

D. They need to update their network device drivers.

Definition

Answer:

 B

They have been infected with malware.

 

 

Term

A technician needs to check which ports are open in the Windows Firewall. Which of the following will allow the technician to view these settings?

 

A. netsh firewall show logging

B. ipconfig /all

C. netsh firewall show state

D. arp -a

Definition

Answer:

C

netsh firewall show state 

 

 

Term

Which of the following are methods to automatically update the antivirus application? (Select TWO).

 

A. Establish rules in the email scheduling program to perform updates.

B. Select Update Now from the program options.

C. Use the Automatic Update feature built into the application.

D. Use scripts.

E. Use Windows Update.

Definition

Answer:

C and D

C. Use the Automatic Update feature built into the application.

D. Use scripts.

Term

A remote user is attempting to install a new external storage device on their computer. The user reports they only have one port open on the back of the device and the port is similar to the USB port their mouse is connected to. The port has a bevel on one side and is slightly larger than the USB port. Which of the following connector types is MOST likely being described?

 

A. IEEE 1394

B. USB 2.0

C. PCMCIA

D. Parallel

Definition

Answer:

 A

IEEE 1394

 

 

Term

A customer reports that their newly purchased Windows Vista Home Premium notebook is unable to see other computers in their home office.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. The Windows Defender service is turned on.

B. The Network Location Type is Work.

C. The Network Location Type is Private.

D. The Network Location Type is Public.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

The Network Location Type is Public.

Term

A Windows XP system locks up after the GUI starts to load. The system will start in Safe Mode. The Event Viewer reports that a driver failed to load.

 

Which of the following methods would help diagnose the problem?

 

A. Enable boot logging. In Safe Mode, read the ntbtlog.txt file.

B. In Safe Mode,run the sigverif utility.

C. Restart the system from the OEM recovery CD; do a full restore.

D. In Safe Mode,run the driverquery utility.

Definition

Answer:

A

Enable boot logging. In Safe Mode, read the ntbtlog.txt file. 

 

 

Term

A user works daily with video production and needs portable storage which will allow them to transport their work back and forth from home. Taking the users storage and bandwidth requirements into consideration, which of the following would BEST suit the users needs?

 

A. An external hard drive connected viaeSATA

B. An external hard drive connected via USB 2.0

C. An external hard drive connected via serial

D. A thumb drive connected via USB 2.0

Definition

Answer:

 A

An external hard drive connected viaeSATA

 

 

Term

A computer is failing to boot. Which of the following tools would be used FIRST in troubleshooting?

 

A. Time DomainReflectometer (TDR)

B. Oscilloscope

C. Power supply tester

D. Spectrum analyzer

Definition

Answer:

 

 C

 

Power supply tester

 

 

Term

Which of the following will reset the BIOS settings? (Select TWO).

 

A. Unplug the CMOS battery.

B. Unplug the power supply.

C. Switch on the reset jumper.

D. Replace the RAM.

E. Unplug the CPU.

Definition

Answer:

A and C

A. Unplug the CMOS battery.

C. Switch on the reset jumper.

Term

A customer wants to check whether they have the necessary tools enabled to prevent intrusions and virus attacks on a Windows Vista workstation. Which of the following tools can be used to display the current configuration?

 

A. Security Center

B. Event Viewer Security log

C. Windows Defender

D. Windows Firewall

Definition

Answer:

A

Security Center 

 

 

Term

After a technician installs a new CMOS battery on a motherboard, which of the following will the technician have to change?

 

A. Firmware version

B. System date/time

C. Bus speeds

D. Jumper settings

Definition

Answer:

 B

System date/time

 

 

Term

A technician is troubleshooting a WLAN card in a laptop. The wireless infrastructure is 802.11g. The WLAN card is showing connected at 11Mbps.

 

Which of the following would be the BEST reason why the WLAN card is performing at that speed?

 

A. The WLAN card is 802.11g.

B. The WLAN card is 802.11b.

C. The WLAN card is 802.11n.

D. The WLAN card is 802.11a.

Definition

Answer:

 B

The WLAN card is 802.11b.

 

 

Term

A user is trying to boot a desktop PC from their A: drive. Which of the following devices is the user describing?

 

A. The floppy drive

B. The hard drive

C. The CD-ROM drive

D. The DVD-ROM drive

Definition

Answer:

 A

The floppy drive

 

 

Term

A technician has just installed an upgraded graphics card. The computers power turns off before it finishes booting. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

 

A. The monitor cannot display the increased resolution that is a feature of the new graphics card.

B. The power supply does not provide enough wattage to power the new graphics card.

C. The new graphics card is incompatible with the existing processor.

D. The computer does not have enough RAM to support the new graphics card.

Definition

Answer:

 B

The power supply does not provide enough wattage to power the new graphics card.

 

 

Term

A technician notices that the BIOS event log shows a chassis intrusion. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the event?

 

A. There is a loose object in the case.

B. An optical drive drawer is open.

C. The computer case was opened.

D. An attacker hacked into the system.

Definition

Answer:

 C

The computer case was opened.

 

 

Term

A technician is cleaning spyware from a Windows XP machine. Because of the infections, the unit cannot browse the Internet to obtain anti-virus updates.

 

Which of the following is the BEST course of action? (Select TWO).

 

A. Boot into safe mode and format the drive.

B. Install a pop-up blocker and update Internet Explorer.

C. Boot to Safe Mode with Networking and attempt updates.

D. Boot into safe mode and perform CHKDSK.

E. Apply updates manually by downloading the definition files on another machine

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C and E

C. Boot to Safe Mode with Networking and attempt updates.

E. Apply updates manually by downloading the definition files on another machine

Term

If a technician is traveling outside of the US, which of the following should be checked before setting up a workstation?

 

A. Local file format

B. Wattage setting

C. Local power codes

D. Voltage setting

Definition

Answer:

B

Wattage setting 

 

 

Term

After removing several obsolete programs from a PC, a user is experiencing slower than usually processing times. Which of the following would be the BEST way to speed up the processing?

 

A. Use an external hard drive.

B. Defrag the hard drive.

C. Add more RAM to the computer.

D. Install a larger hard drive.

Definition

Answer:

 B

Defrag the hard drive.

 

 

Term

Which of the following could cause an Inaccessible boot drive error during the boot process?

 

A. HDD failure

B. DVI failure

C. USB failure

D. CD failure

Definition

Answer:

 A

HDD failure

 

 

Term

A computer is redeployed after sitting in storage for a year and is now displaying the wrong date.

 

Which of the following is the cause?

 

A. The computers BIOS is corrupt.

B. The computers operating system needs to be updated.

C. The computers CMOS battery has lost its charge.

D. The computers power supply is failing.

Definition

Answer:

 C

The computers CMOS battery has lost its charge.

 

 

Term

Which of the following is the BEST way to deny unauthorized computers access to a network?

 

A. Disable DHCP.

B. Use MAC filtering.

C. Disable the SSID broadcast.

D. Use a network firewall.

Definition

Answer:

B

Use MAC filtering

 

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following commands will allow a technician to disable startup programs?

 

A. format

B. sfc

C. edit

D. msconfig

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

D

msconfig

Term

Which of the following commands would create an emergency repair disk for the Windows 2000 Professional operating system?

 

A. rdisk.exe

B. bootdisk.exe

C. bootcfg /rebuild

D. erd.exe

Definition

Answer:

 A

rdisk.exe

 

 

Term

The customer brings their mini-tower and a new DVD/RW drive they want installed. The technician finds a second hard drive in an empty 5.25 bay connected to the secondary bus and jumpered as a slave. The ribbon cable will not stretch from the primary hard drive to the open 5.25 inch bay.

 

Which of the following is the BEST solution?

 

A. Connect the new DVD drive as the primary on the secondary bus and leave the old CD drive disconnected.

 

B. Move the secondary hard drive next to the primary hard drive and connect to the primary bus. Connect the new DVD drive as the slave on the secondary bus.

 

C. Move the secondary hard drive from the secondary to the primary bus and then reformat the hard drive after rebooting then reassign the drive letters in disk management prior to installing the new DVD drive on the secondary bus.

 

D. Move the secondary hard drive to the bay and then connect it to the primary bus. Connect the mini-tower and the new DVD drive as the master on the secondary bus.

Definition

Answer:

 B

Move the secondary hard drive next to the primary hard drive and connect to the primary bus. Connect the new DVD drive as the slave on the secondary bus.

 

 

Term

A user reports that they tried to plug in a USB device plug upside down and damaged one of the ports. Since this event, the user has not been able to get the computer to power on consistently.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

 

A. The damaged ports contacts are shorting against the casing.

B. The computers power cord is not seated properly.

C. The power supply switch was accidentally opened.

D. The Operating System was corrupted by the USB device.

Definition

Answer:

 A

The damaged ports contacts are shorting against the casing.

 

 

Term

Which of the following should a technician perform to check a hard disk for corruption?

 

A. Run the Recovery Console.

B. Run the verify command.

C. Run the chkdsk command.

D. Run the Computer Management Tool

Definition

Answer:

 C

Run the chkdsk command.

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following commands would be used to display hidden files?

 

A. dir /?

B. dir /d

C. dir /a

D. dir /s

Definition

Answer:

 C

dir /a

 

Term

A user has installed a second hard drive into a computer and receives a message stating Invalid Boot Volume.

 

Which of the following should a technician recommend to solve this problem?

 

A. Set the jumpers on both hard drives to master.

B. Set the jumpers on both hard drives to C/S.

C. Set the jumpers on both hard drives to secondary.

D. Remove the jumpers from both hard drives.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

B

Set the jumpers on both hard drives to C/S.

Term

If a drives file system becomes corrupt, which of the following commands would the technician use to repair the file system?

 

A. chkdsk

B. format

C. fdisk

D. verify

Definition

Answer:

A

chkdsk 

 

 

Term

Which of the following command line utilities can be used to check for open ports?

 

A. nbtstat

B. ipconfig

C. nslookup

D. netstat

Definition

Answer:

 

D

netstat

Term

Which of the following commands will resolve a host name to an IP address?

 

A. nslookup

B. netstat

C. arp

D. ipconfig

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

A

nslookup

Term

A user reports they are unable to access network resources. The users IP address is currently 169.254.0.1.

 

On a network with DHCP configured, the user should be instructed to:

 

A. run IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS.

B. disable the network adapter and restart the workstation.

C. run IPCONFIG /RENEW.

D. run TRACERT

Definition

Answer:

 C

run IPCONFIG /RENEW

 

 

Term

Which of the following utilities can be run on a Windows XP Professional computer, if it is suspected that the file system structure has become damaged?

 

A. chkdsk

B. bootsec.dos

C. dmdiag

D. verify

Definition

Answer:

 A

chkdsk

 

 

Term

A customer is experiencing problems with the display after their computer is fully booted but reports seeing the BIOS splash screen during boot.

 

Which of the following would MOST likely be the cause?

 

A. The video cable is incorrectly attached.

B. A corrupted or incorrect video driver is installed.

C. An incorrect video card is installed in the computer.

D. The video card is defective and needs to be replaced.

Definition

Answer:

 B

A corrupted or incorrect video driver is installed.

 

 

Term

Which of the following is the number of SCSI devices that can be added to a single narrow SCSI bus?

 

A. 6

B. 7

C. 8

D. 9

Definition

Answer:

 B

7

 

 

Term

Which of the following supports the Athlon 64?

 

A. Socket 462

B. Socket 754

C. Socket 775

D. Socket 940

Definition

Answer:

 B

Socket 754

 

 

Term

A customer brings in a laptop with a non-functioning LCD screen that always remains black. However, when the technician connects the laptop to an external monitor the laptop will boot Windows normally.

 

Which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST?

 

A. Install a new video card

B. Replace the LCD panel with a compatible model

C. Reroute the external VGA connection using a digital visual interface (DVI) adapter

D. Check the functionality of the LCD cutoff switch

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Check the functionality of the LCD cutoff switch

Term

A technician is updating a computer for a customer by removing their IDE drives and replacing them with SATA drives. The technician notes that these drives have a SATA power connection and a Molex connection.

 

Which of the following is the BEST way to provide power to these drives?

 

A. Connect only one of the power connections on the drive.

B. Use a Baby-AT adapter.

C. Set the SATA drive jumpers to the correct power setting.

D. Connect both power connections on the drive.

Definition

Answer:

A

Connect only one of the power connections on the drive. 

 

 

Term

Which of the following addresses would allow a technician to ping the localhost?

 

A. Ping 128.0.0.1

B. Ping 0.0.0.0

C. Ping 169.254.0.0

D. Ping 127.0.0.1

Definition

Answer:

D

Ping 127.0.0.1

 

 

 

Term

The standard port monitor in Windows XP uses which of the following protocols to configure and monitor the printer device status?

 

A. IPP

B. SMTP

C. SNMP

D. IPX/SPX

Definition

Answer:

 C

SNMP

 

 

Term

Which of the following is the default loopback address?

 

A. 127.0.0.0

B. 192.168.1.1

C. 127.0.0.1

D. 192.168.1.0

Definition

Answer:

C

127.0.0.1

 

 

 

Term

A customer needs help as the application log is full. They want to leave it the same size but maintain existing entries for future reference. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

 

A. Backup the registry and delete the application log.

B. Archive existing records and clear the application log.

C. Clear all event logs without archiving.

D. Restore to a previous restore point.

Definition

Answer:

 B

Archive existing records and clear the application log.

 

 

Term

A technician gets a call from a customer with a Windows XP computer. The customer has just installed a new program in their computer. When the customer opens a file, it opens in a program that the customer does not want to use.

 

Which of the following is the correct path to change the file extension back to the customers preference?

 

A. Control Panel>Tools>Folder Options>File Types

B. Control Panel>Tools>Folder Options>Offline Files>Advanced

C. Control Panel>Tools>Folder Options>View>Restore Defaults

D. Control Panel>Tools>Folder Options>View>Reset all folders

Definition

Answer:

 A

Control Panel>Tools>Folder Options>File Types

 

 

Term

A technician has configured all computers on the LAN, and the computers can communicate with each other, but they cannot access the Internet. Which of the following needs to be configured?

 

A. Subnet mask

B. Default Gateway

C. Web Server

D. FTP server

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

B

Default Gateway

Term

Which of the following tools is used to initiate archive procedures in Windows XP Professional?

 

A. NTBACKUP.EXE

B. VERIFY.EXE

C. CMD.EXE

D. CONVERT.EXE

Definition

Answer:

 A

NTBACKUP.EXE

 

 

Term

Which of the following boot.ini switches will allow a technician to install a non-default Windows splash screen?

 

A. /noguiboot

B. /bootlogo /noguiboot

C. /bootlogo

D. /noguiboot /bootlogo

Definition

Answer:

B

/bootlogo /noguiboot 

 

 

Term

A client is having problems retrieving their email. If their company uses IMAP, which of the following ports should be open by default on their email client?

 

A. 25

B. 80

C. 110

D. 143

Definition

Answer:

 

D

143

Term

A client is having problems sending their email. If the company uses SMTP, which of the following ports is configured by default on their email client to allow mail out?

 

A. 25

B. 80

C. 110

D. 143

Definition

Answer:

 A

25

 

 

Term

A customer reports that all printed documents display random characters. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

 

A. A broken corona wire

B. Incorrect or corrupt driver

C. Loose USB or parallel cable

D. Incorrect IP configuration

Definition

Answer:

 B

Incorrect or corrupt driver

 

 

Term

A technician received a laptop that has a dimly lit display. The technician connects an external monitor and can see a fully functional display.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. 15-pin connector

B. Wiring harness

C. Video card

D. Inverter board

Definition

Answer:

D

Inverter board

 

 

 

Term

A customer states that their laptop has stability issues after a recent memory upgrade. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. The system takes a 144-pin SODIMM and a 72-pin SODIMM was installed.

B. The memory does not meet Windows HCL standards.

C. The memory module is not registered.

D. The memory is not properly seated.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

The memory is not properly seated.

 

Term

A Windows computer receives a stop error (e.g. bluescreen) on boot. Which of the following when run from recovery console could correct the issue?

 

A. convert

B. defrag

C. fdisk

D. chkdsk

Definition

Answer:

D

chkdsk

 

 

 

Term

A technician needs to connect to a remote user using Remote Desktop.Which of the following will bring up Remote Desktop? (Select TWO).

 

A. Start>Run>msconfig

B. Start>Run>mstsc

C. Start>Run>rdp

D. Start>All Programs>Accessories> Remote Desktop

E. Start>All Programs>Accessories>System Tools> Remote Desktop

Definition

Answer:

B and D

B. Start>Run>mstsc

D. Start>All Programs>Accessories> Remote Desktop

Term

A customer states they recently updated their system and now it will not boot properly in normal mode.

 

Which of the following could be used from Safe Mode to correct the issue?

 

A. Event Viewer

B. Disable DEP

C. System Information

D. System Restore

Definition

Answer:

D

System Restore

 

 

 

Term

A technician is replacing the motherboard on a laptop. Which of the following should the technician do as a best practice? (Select TWO).

 

 

A. Advise the customer of every step of the process.

B. Label every screws location and cable path.

C. Ensure the technician wears an ESD strap.

D. Apply thermal compound to all components.

E. Install new ribbon cables.

Definition

Answer:

B and C

B. Label every screws location and cable path.

C. Ensure the technician wears an ESD strap.

 

Term

A system has been infected with a virus. The customer does not have a system backup. Which of the following is an effective method to remove the virus and preserve the customers data?

 

A. Run a scan in Safe Mode.

B. Run FIXMBR and BOOTCFG from the Recovery Console.

C. Perform a repair install of Windows.

D. Boot in Last Known Good Configuration.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

A

Run a scan in Safe Mode.

Term

A clients PC is having problems connecting to a certain website. Which of the following tools would be used to evaluate the hops taken from the clients PC to the website?

 

A. NSLOOKUP

B. IPCONFIG

C. PING

D. TRACERT

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

D

TRACERT

Term

Which of the following should a technician check FIRST if a Windows XP user is trying to print a document and is getting the error message Print sub-system not available?

 

A. Printer has power from the jack.

B. Printer has been added.

C. Spooler service is running.

D. Correct printer driver is installed.

Definition

Answer:

 C

Spooler service is running.

 

 

Term

Which of the following command syntax tests if a Windows XP computer is configured to connect to the Internet?

 

A. ping windows.com

B. ping localhost:80

C. ping 127.0.0.1

D. ping -port 80

Definition

Answer:

 A

ping windows.com

 

 

Term

Which of the following command syntax releases and renews an IP address in aWindows XP machine?

 

A. ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew

B. ipconfig /release /renew

C. ipconfig /release

D. ipconfig /all

Definition

Answer:

 A

ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew

 

 

Term

In which of the following is the default location of user files (e.g. My Documents, Favorites, Desktop) in Windows Vista?

 

A. c:\users\<<username>>

B. c:\user data\<<username>>

C. c:\documents and settings\<<username>>

D. c:\user folders\<<username>>

Definition

Answer:

A

c:\users\<<username>> 

 

 

Term

A user reports that a device is not working. Within the device manager, a red X through the icon of a device indicates which of the following?

 

A. The device has a conflict with another device.

B. The device driver needs to be updated.

C. The device is disabled.

 

 

 

 

D. The device is not recognized by the system.

Definition

Answer:

 C

The device is disabled.

 

 

 

Term

A user reports that a device is not working.Within the Device Manager, a yellow ! on the icon of a device indicates which of the following?

 

A. The device is disabled.

B. The device driver is not loaded.

C. The device is in standby.

D. The device is a duplicate entry of the same device

Definition

Answer:

B

The device driver is not loaded. 

 

 

Term

Which of the following can be accessed with the Computer Management MMC snap-in tool? (Select THREE).

 

A. Networking Connections

B. Event Viewer Logs

C. Printers

D. Disk Management

E. Device Manager

F. My Computer

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B, D and E

B. Event Viewer Logs

D. Disk Management

E. Device Manager

Term

An application is not responding, and the technician wants to end the process. Which of the following methods will allow Task Manager to be accessed? (Select TWO).

 

A. Pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del and selecting Task Manager.

B. Right clicking anywhere on the desktop and selecting Task Manager.

C. Opening the Control Panel and double clicking on the Task Manager icon.

D. Right clicking on the task bar and selecting Task Manager.

E. Opening My Computer and selecting Task Manager from the shortcuts menu on the left side.

Definition

Answer:

A and D

A. Pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del and selecting Task Manager.

D. Right clicking on the task bar and selecting Task Manager.

Term

Which of the following tools would be used to format a partition but not the hard drive? (Select TWO).

 

A. Disk Defragmenter MMC Snap-In

B. Format from the command line

C. Disk Management MMC Snap-In

D. Fdisk from the command line

E. Chkdsk from the command line

Definition

Answer:

B and C

B. Format from the command line

C. Disk Management MMC Snap-In

Term

Which of the following command line utilities could be used to verify basic connectivity between two network devices? (Select TWO).

 

A. route print

B. net start

C. tracert

D. ping

E. ipconfig

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C and D

C. tracert

D. ping

Term

A customer using Windows Vista wants to disable User Account Control (UAC). Which of the following responses should the technician give to explain the UAC?

 

A. It is used to ensure that the action performed will have the potential to be rolled back.

B. If the UAC is turned off, it will cause the customer to always have to double click an item to run it and some menu items may not be available.

C. It is there to protect against any changes being made to the OS that may be harmful and could make the OS unstable.

D. If the UAC is turned off, some programs may not run at all.

Definition

Answer:

 C

It is there to protect against any changes being made to the OS that may be harmful and could make the OS unstable.

 

 

Term

By default, which of the following are needed to edit the boot.ini file directly if Show hidden files and folders is enabled in folder options? (Select TWO).

 

A. Checkdisplay the full path in title bar folder options.

B. Check the read only attribute in file properties.

C. Check the hidden attribute in file properties.

D. Uncheck Hide protected operating system files in folder options.

E. Uncheck the read only attribute in file properties.

Definition

Answer:

D and E

D. Uncheck Hide protected operating system files in folder options.

E. Uncheck the read only attribute in file properties.

Term

A user receives an Access is Denied error when trying to install an application on their computer. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

 

A. Check if File andPrint sharing for Microsoft Networks is turned on.

B. Check if the System Group has access rights on the drive.

C. Check if the Everyone Group has access rights on the drive.

D. Check if user is a local administrator on the computer.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Check if user is a local administrator on the computer.

Term

A user cannot access the Internet via a proxy server. Which of the following ports needs to be set on the web browser proxy to allow HTTP traffic?

 

A. 21

B. 25

C. 80

D. 120

Definition

Answer:

 C

80

 

 

Term

A user is unable to receive FTP antivirus updates from the vendor but has network connectivity. Which of the following settings should be checked? (Select TWO).

 

A. Port 21 is open

B. Port 22 is open

C. Port 23 is open

D. Port 25 is open

E. The proxy setting in the antivirus application

Definition

Answer:

A and E

A. Port 21 is open

E. The proxy setting in the antivirus application

Term

Which of the following is the BEST solution for repairing a hard drive that results in could not read from selected boot disk display upon booting?

 

A. Use recovery console and thebootcfg /rebuild command.

B. Use recovery console and thechkdsk command.

C. Use recovery console and thefixboot command.

D. Use recovery console and thefixmbr command.

Definition

Answer:

A

Use recovery console and thebootcfg /rebuild command. 

 

 

Term

Which of the following are commonly associated with dial-up networking?

 

A. Cable Internet service

B. Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN)

C. Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN)

D. Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)

Definition

Answer:

C

Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) 

 

 

Term

A laptop is connected to an external LCD projector. The computer boots up and the image is visible on the laptop screen but not via the projector. The cable from the laptop to the projector is connected on both ends and is a known good cable.The projector is on but only shows the default projector image on the screen.

 

Which of the following are the MOST likely reasons for the issue? (Select TWO).

 

A. The projector has to be compatible with the operating system.

B. The laptop can only display to either the internal screen or external screen.

C. The projector is not set to display the correct video source.

D. The laptop is not set to display to the external video connector.

E. The laptop has to use a special HDMI cable in order to display images to the projector.

Definition

Answer:

C and D

 

 

C. The projector is not set to display the correct video source.

D. The laptop is not set to display to the external video connector.

 

 

Term

In a 64-bitWindows operating system, which of the following directories is created twice, once for 32-bit applications and once for 64-bit applications?

 

A. C:\Documents and Settings

B. C:\Windows

C. C:\Program Files

D. C:\Users

Definition

Answer:

C.

C:\Program Files 

 

 

Term

In a defaultWindows Vista installation, which of the following directory paths would a file on the desktop of user1 be placed?

 

A. C:\Documents and settings\Desktops\user1

B. C:\user1\desktop

C. C:\Users\user1\Desktop

D. C:\Documents and Settings\user1\Desktop

Definition

Answer:

 C

C:\Users\user1\Desktop

 

 

Term

A technician is installing a high performance graphics card in a PCI express slot. Which of the following should be done FIRST after inserting the card into the slot?

 

A. Enable the graphics card in the BIOS.

B. Power on the PC and ensure Windows detects it.

C. Install the memory for the graphics card.

D. Connect the appropriate power cable.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Connect the appropriate power cable.

Term

Which of the following commands should be used to resolve a file permission issue?

 

A. edit

B. cacls

C. chkdsk

D. md

Definition

Answer:

 B

cacls

 

 

Term

Users are reporting their machines are losing connection to a central server during off hours, causing some processes that run after hours to stop.

 

Which of the following commands would BEST confirm the problem?

 

A. ping -l 10000

B. ipconfig /showclassid

C. ping -t

D. ipconfig /registerdns

Definition

Answer:

 C

ping -t

 

 

Term

Which of the following can be accomplished from the System Configuration utility? (Select TWO).

 

A. Clear printer spool.

B. Disable services at startup.

C. Disable start up programs

D. Change the default browser.

E. Disable system restores

Definition

Answer:

B and C

B. Disable services at startup.

C. Disable start up programs

Term

A user on a home network would like to be able to use Windows Remote Desktop to connect to the Windows XP Pro desktop from the road. If there are multiple PCs on the home network, which of the following will BEST enable the user to connect using Remote Desktop?

 

A. Enable port forwarding on the router for port 3389 to the IP address.

B. Configure a VPN connection for the user to connect to the home network.

C. Configure the PC to broadcast an open Remote Desktop connection.

D. Enable port forwarding on the router for port 5901 to the IP address.

Definition

Answer:

A

Enable port forwarding on the router for port 3389 to the IP address. 

 

 

Term

A user reports that VoIP telephone calls have static and a noticeable delay whenever other users are using the home network.

 

Which of the following routing features should be used on the home network to resolve this issue?

 

A. QoS

B. NAT

C. Port forwarding

D. Port triggering

Definition

Answer:

A

QoS 

 

 

Term

When turning on a PC a series of beeps is heard but no display is seen.Which of the following could be the issue?

 

A. The memory is not installed correctly.

B. The hard drive is missing or failed.

C. The PC is not connecting to the network.

D. The power cord is not connected properly.

Definition

Answer:

 A

The memory is not installed correctly.

 

 

Term

The new security feature in Vista that prevents programs from running with escalated privileges is called:

 

A. User Account Control (UAC).

B. Windows Sidebar.

C. Windows Defender.

D. Aero Interface.

Definition

Answer:

A

User Account Control (UAC).

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following will disable the UAC in Windows Vista?

 

A. In Task Manager, click the Processes tab and End Process on the UAC.exe process.

B. Launch the Registry Editor and go to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MicrosoftWindows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System and delete the EnableLUA key.

C. Go to Control Panel (User Accounts and Family Safety), User Accounts,Turn User Account Control on or off.

D. Run MSCONFIG, click the Security tab and check the Disable UAC option.

Definition

Answer:

C

Go to Control Panel (User Accounts and Family Safety), User Accounts,Turn User Account Control on or off. 

 

 

Term

When converting a dynamic disk to a basic disk in Windows, which of the following will occur?

 

A. Any existing logical partition on the dynamic disk is converted to a simple volume.

B. Any simple volume on the dynamic disk is converted to a logical partition.

C. Any data on existing volumes will be permanently lost.

D. Any previously stored data will be accessible from the boot partition.

Definition

Answer:

C

Any data on existing volumes will be permanently lost. 

 

 

Term

When combining NTFS and Share permissions, which of the following is true?

 

A. The least restrictive permission overrides

B. The most restrictive permission overrides

C. The NTFS permissions override

D. The Share permissions override

Definition

Answer:

B

The most restrictive permission overrides

 

 

Term

A user reports that their computer is unexpectedly shutting down. After several minutes, the computer can be powered on as normal. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. The fans are not cooling properly.

B. The computers bus speed is improperly configured.

C. The memory is not properly seated.

D. The power supply has failed.

Definition

Answer:

 A

The fans are not cooling properly.

 

 

Term

Users in an office are having problems connecting to certain resources outside of their network. The technician suspects that a router on the network has failed. Which of the following tools can be used to determine the point of failure on the network?

 

A. netstat

B. tracert

C. nslookup

D. ipconfig

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

B

tracert

Term

After a new system board is installed on a laptop, the system fails to POST. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

 

A. Reseat and check all cables.

B. Replace the system board.

C. Flash the BIOS.

D. Replace the RAM.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

A

Reseat and check all cables.

Term

A customer reports that they are unable to access any network resources. To test the functionality of the customers NIC, the technician should use which of the following?

 

A. Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC)

B. Network Address Translation (NAT)

C. Loopback test

D. Power on Self Test (POST)

Definition

Answer:

 C

Loopback test

 

 

 

Term

An end user reports that they are unable to access any websites or network resources by the fully qualified domain name (FQDN); however, the technician is able to access these resources by IP address.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this problem?

 

A. The customers DNS server is unavailable.

B. The customer has an incorrect default gateway.

C. The customer has a bad NIC card.

D. The customer does not have an IP address.

Definition

Answer:

 A

The customers DNS server is unavailable.

 

 

Term

Multiple customers are reporting that network response time is very slow. The technician suspects that excessive broadcasts may be causing the problem.

 

Which of the following is the BEST tool to troubleshoot this issue?

 

A. Telnet

B. Netstat

C. Tracert

D. Ping

Definition

Answer:

 

B

 

Netstat

 

Term

An end user in a company is trying to research a new product, but whenever they go to a particular website, they receive a message that they do not have access to this site.

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this problem?

 

A. The customer is not running the browser as an administrator.

B. The DHCP server has been configured to block the site.

C. The customer is not an administrator on the computer.

D. The proxy server has been configured to block the site.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

The proxy server has been configured to block the site.

Term

After installing a single new RIMM memory module the system fails to start properly or recognize the new memory.

 

Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

 

A. The module is not installed properly.

B. RIMM modules must be installed in pairs.

C. The modules capacity is too large.

D. The incorrect drivers were loaded.

Definition

Answer:

 

B

 

RIMM modules must be installed in pairs.

Term

After installing a new processor, the system reports the CPU is not running at the correct speed.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. The front side bus speed or clock multiplier is wrong.

B. Too much thermal paste was applied between the CPU andheatsink.

C. The drivers for the new CPU need to be installed.

D. The CPU was installed counterclockwise.

Definition

Answer:

 

A

The front side bus speed or clock multiplier is wrong.

Term

After installing a high performance video adapter, the users computer reboots whenever resource intensive applications are run.

 

Which of the following will MOST likely correct the problem?

 

A. Increase the amount of memory installed in the system.

B. Ensure that enough free hard disk space exists on the system.

C. Apply the latest service pack and security patches.

D. Upgrade the power supply to a higher wattage model.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

 Upgrade the power supply to a higher wattage model.

Term

Which of the following utilities can be used to determine the current partition information on an attached storage device?

 

A. Add Hardware Wizard

B. Device Manager

C. Disk Management

D. Control Panel

Definition

Answer:

 

C

Disk Management

Term

A user reports that a computer reboots several times a day unexpectedly. Configuration management shows that the machine recently had a second hard drive and a DVD- ROM burner installed.

 

Which of the following BEST describes the troubleshooting steps?

 

A. Replace the primary and secondary hard drive with one larger capacity unit. Now only one drive will be connected which reduces the need for the extra drive.

B. Have the usermaintain a log of what application is in use when the machine reboots. Once a pattern is established, the problem can be further evaluated.

C. Determine the available wattage offered by the power supply andensure it meets the power needed for all of the system components.

D. Replace theusers computer with a more robust workstation.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

Determine the available wattage offered by the power supply andensure it meets the power needed for all of the system components.

Term

If a technician is creating a spanned volume, which of the following steps should they perform?

 

A. In Disk Management create a volume on two or more basic disks.

B. In Disk Management create a volume on two or more dynamic disks.

C. In Disk Management create a volume on a RAID 0 array.

D. In Disk Management create a volume on thirty-four dynamic disks.

Definition

Answer:

 

B

In Disk Management create a volume on two or more dynamic disks.

Term

A technician would like to create a spanned volume on two basic disks. Which of the following steps must be completed?

 

A. Create a RAID 0 set.

B. Format the drive as FAT32.

C. Convert the basic disks to dynamic.

D. Create a striped set.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Create a striped set.

Term

A technician needs to edit the default path in Windows XP. In which of the following can they accomplish this task?

 

A. Computer Management Snap-In

B. System Properties>Advanced>User Profiles>settings

C. System Properties>Advanced>Environment variables>System variables

D. HKEYCurrentUser/ Default path registry key

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

System Properties>Advanced>Environment variables>System variables

Term

Which of the following would MOST likely indicate the presence of malware on a PC?

 

A. Unable to view email, desktop background changed, key strokes not displaying

B. Flashing display, static from speakers, printer randomly prints

C. Faster than normal application response, unable to shut down

D. Slow response, web page redirection or unable to display web pages

Definition

Answer:

 

 

D

Slow response, web page redirection or unable to display web pages

Term

A technician installs a SATA controller card and moves the hard drive cable from the system board to the SATA controller. The system POSTs and the controller BIOS recognizes the hard drive but does not boot to the hard drive and start Windows.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

 

A. Windows cannot be booted from a controller card.

B. The hard drive must have Windows reinstalled because a new controller card was installed.

C. The SATA controller card was not set as a boot device in the computer BIOS.

D. The new controller must have the correct jumper settings for Windows mode.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

The SATA controller card was not set as a boot device in the computer BIOS.

Term

A new secondary hard drive was just installed into a computer running Windows XP but does not show up with a drive letter under My Computer.Which of the following needs to be done before the new drive will show up in My Computer? (Select TWO).

 

A. Using Device Manager, the drivers for the new drive must be loaded.

B. Usingmsconfig, the new drive must be configured.

C. Using Disk Manager, the new drive must be partitioned.

D. Using Disk Manager, the new drive must be formatted.

E. Usingregedit, the registry must be edited to recognize the new drive.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C and D

C. Using Disk Manager, the new drive must be partitioned.

 

D. Using Disk Manager, the new drive must be formatted.

Term

A technician is changing permissions on a folder.Which of the following is true regarding permissions?

 

A. The Everyone group should be explicitly denied for security reasons.

B. An allow permission overrides a deny permission.

C. A deny permission overrides an allow permission.

D. Setting Full Control to allow for theEveryone group is secure.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

A deny permission overrides an allow permission.

Term

A manager tells a technician that they cannot access the company's secure financial data stored on the accountants computer. The manager used to be able to access the files.

 

Which of the following should the technician check?

 

A. Permissions on the folder containing the financial data.

B. User Account Control (UAC) settings

C. Permissions on the root of themanagers computer.

D. Port blocking on the gateway firewall.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

A

Permissions on the folder containing the financial data.

Term

A technician is setting up VoIP service for a SOHO customer. Which of the following should the technician enable on the customers home router?

 

A. QoS

B. SSID

C. PoE

D. WPA

Definition

Answer:

 

 

A

QoS

Term

A home user reports that they can access the Internet but they are having issues connecting to the game server through their home wireless router.

 

Which of the following settings should the technician adjust?

 

A. Change the SSID

B. DHCP settings on home

C. Port forwarding rules

D. MAC filtering settings

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

Port forwarding rules

Term

A customers office is located in their basement which is where the wireless router is located. The customers three desktop computers and network printer are hardwired. The customer reports a laptop connectivity issue in the second floor bedroom.

 

Which of the following is the BEST option for the technician to do to correct the problem?

 

A. Move the router to the first floor and make all of the desktops wireless.

B. Install a wireless range extender to boost the signal.

C. Run a cable from the second floor to the basement.

D. Have the customer change their ISP.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

Install a wireless range extender to boost the signal.

Term

A technician is resolving a computers IP address to a hostname but cannot remember the correct switch.

 

Which of the following can the technician use to find the correct switch?

 

A. ping ?

B. ping help

C. ping /?

D. ping \?

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

ping /?

Term

A technician has recovered a system from a virus infection but some of the system files were compromised.

 

Which of the following tools can be run from the run dialog box to replace or repair system files?

 

A. chkdsk /f

B. sfc /scannow

C. format

D. recover

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

sfc /scannow

Term

A customer states they cannot print and they are getting a message that the print spooler has not started.

 

Which of the following will correct this error in the LEAST amount of time? (Select TWO).

 

A. Restart the computer from Task Manager

B. From the command line: start print spooler

C. Open the Services MMC>right click RPC Service>Restart

D. From the command line: net start spooler

E. Open the Services MMC>right click Print Spooler>Start

Definition

Answer:

 

 

D and E

D. From the command line: net start spooler

 

E. Open the Services MMC>right click Print Spooler>Start

Term

A customer reports that their computer is slow; much slower than their computer at work. A technician wants to check the processor speed. Where can the technician find this information?

 

A. System Restore

B. System Information

C. System Configuration Utility

D. Task Manager

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

System Information

Term

Which of the following is true for a 10/100 NIC running at half-duplex?

 

A. Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 50MBps.

B. NIC will transmit data in only one direction at a time.

C. NIC will simultaneously transmit data in both directions at a time.

D. Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 5MBps.

Definition

Answer:

 

B

NIC will transmit data in only one direction at a time.

Term

Which of the following is true for a 10/100 NIC running at full-duplex?

 

A. Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 10MBps.

B. Maximum data rate transmission of NIC will have a speed of 1000BaseT.

C. NIC will transmit data in only one direction at a time.

D. NIC will simultaneously transmit data in both directions at a time.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

D

 

NIC will simultaneously transmit data in both directions at a time.

Term

A customer wants to add an internal IDE drive with the ability to write DVDs. The computer currently has two IDE hard disk drives, one IDE CD writing optical drive and a DVD read-only IDE optical drive.

 

Which of the following should the technician recommend?

 

A. Three devices can be installed on each IDE controller.

B. The internal drive can be installed on the third IDE controller.

C. One device will need to be removed before an additional device will fit.

D. The DVD read-only optical drive is incompatible with DVD writable drives.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

One device will need to be removed before an additional device will fit.

Term

A technician is performing a DSL and telephone installation at the same time. In order to use the DSL connection and the phones at the same time, without interference, which of the following does the technician need to install?

 

A. Demarcation point

B. Signal amplifier

C. Filters

D. QoS

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

Filters

Term

A customer is installing a new 2.5 USB external HDD on a desktop PC and is using the front USB port. A light on the drive turns on but the system does not recognize the device.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?

 

A. The system is not providing enough power to the USB port.

B. A 2.5 drive is designed for use with a laptop not with a desktop PC.

C. Thumb drives and cameras are plugged into the front USB ports the customer needs to use the USB ports in

the back.

D. The external drive is incompatible with the system.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

A

The system is not providing enough power to the USB port.

Term

A technician is attempting to get into the BIOS and they are being prompted for a password. Which of the following can clear the BIOS password? (Select TWO).

 

A. Pull the CMOS battery.

B. Pull the 20/24 pin connector from the main board.

C. Short the reset circuit near the RAM.

D. Use the appropriate jumper on main board.

E. Use the reset button on the front panel.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

A and D

A. Pull the CMOS battery.

D. Use the appropriate jumper on main board.

Term

A user states that they can use their laptop when attached to AC power, but it will not charge a new battery.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?

 

A. Faulty AC adapter

B. Button board has failed

C. Loose DC jack

D. Faulty charging circuit

Definition

Answer:

 

 

D

Faulty charging circuit

Term

A user states their laptop will not stay on unless they hold the AC adapter plug in a certain position. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. Failing AC adapter

B. Loose DC jack

C. Faulty CMOS battery

D. System is not connected to a UPS

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

Loose DC jack

Term

A user states that they could connect to their home wireless network with their laptop and now they cannot.

Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

 

A. The user forgot their WPA key.

B. The user disabled theWiFi adapter with the hardware or software switch.

C. Windows Zero Configuration service has been set to disabled in the Services Snap-In.

D. The wireless NIC is disabled in the BIOS.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

The user disabled theWiFi adapter with the hardware or software switch.

Term

A customer states that their laptop battery is not charging and it will not power on with the AC adapter.

 

Which of the following would the technician use to check the AC adapter?

 

A. Multimeter

B. Ground fault tester

C. Power supply tester

D. Toner probe

Definition

Answer:

 

  

A

Multimeter

Term

A technician has installed a maintenance kit on a laser printer and replaced all consumables.

 

Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A. Reset the page count.

B. Disconnect the power.

C. Connect the communications cable.

D. Install the toner cartridge.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

A

 Reset the page count.

Term

A user reports that their Windows XP machine restarts automatically on boot and the screen flashes blue for half a second.

 

Which of the following allows a technician to capture the error code?

 

A. Press F8 and select Boot into Safe Mode

B. Insert Windows install disc and go to Recovery Console.

C. Use Windows install disc to perform hardware diagnostics.

D. Press F8 and select Disable Automatic Restart on System Failure.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

D

Press F8 and select Disable Automatic Restart on System Failure.

Term

A user states that their Windows XP computer is running extremely slowly. It has a P4 3.2GHz processor and 256MB of RAM. A technician opens Task Manager and sees that CPU usage is at 25% and PF Usage is at 314MB.

 

Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. The processor is overloaded.

B. Not enough physical RAM installed.

C. The dust in the system fans is causing the system to overheat.

D. Page File is set too high.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

Not enough physical RAM installed.

Term

A hard drive set as a dynamic disk is moved from oneWindows computer to another. None of the disks are seen in My Computer.

 

Which of the following tools would be BEST to start troubleshooting?

 

A. DirectX Diagnostics

B. Disk Management MMC Plug-in

C. NET USE

D. System Configuration Utility

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

Disk Management MMC Plug-in

Term

Upon trying to print, a computer gives the error that the printer spooler service is not started. Which of the following tools could be used to restart the printer spooler service? (Select TWO).

 

A. Printer Properties

B. Services MMC Plug-in

C. Computer Management

D. Disk Management MMC Plug-in

E. Device Manager

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B and C

B. Services MMC Plug-in

C. Computer Management

Term

Shortly after the Press Ctrl-Alt-Delete to login screen appears in Windows XP, a user gets the error One or more services failed to start.

 

Which of the following locations could be accessed to identify the service that did not start and attempt to start the service manually? (Select TWO).

 

A. Computer Management

B. Services MMC Plug-in

C. Event Log

D. Task Manager

E. System Configuration Utility

Definition

Answer:

 

 

A and B

A. Computer Management

B. Services MMC Plug-in

Term

A user reports they would like to install a larger HDD but is not sure what type to buy. The user wants the technician to check and verify the type of HDD needed. The technician opens the case and looks at the HDD connectors they see a single thin cable with L shaped connectors.

 

Which of the following HDD types should the technician tell the user to purchase?

 

A. SCSI

B. SATA

C. UDMA

D. PATA

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

SATA

Term

A new firewall was installed on a system and since then a remote user has been unable to reach the file server.

 

Which of the following should the technician verify is setup on the new firewall?

 

A. Domain Name System (DNS)

B. Port forwarding

C. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)

D. Automatic Private Internet Protocol Addressing (APIPA)

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

Port forwarding

Term

Which of the following ping switches would be used to ping continuously until manually stopped?

 

A. -l

B. -t

C. -a

D. -f

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

-t

Term

A device driver is not loading properly. If Boot Logging has been turned on, which of the following files will list the drivers that load on startup?

 

A. INDEX.DAT

B. BOOT.INI

C. NTBTLOG.TXT

D. AUTOEXEC.BAT

Definition

Answer:

 

C

NTBTLOG.TXT

Term

A user wants to upgrade their CPU. They currently have a processor from vendor A, but the user wants to purchase a different vendors CPU.

 

Which of the following will MOST likely need to be upgraded in order to support a CPU from a different manufacturer? (Select TWO).

 

A. Surge protector

B. Computer case

C. Heatsink / cooling fan

D. Power supply

E. Motherboard

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C and E

C. Heatsink / cooling fan

E. Motherboard

Term

A client would like to utilize NTFS permissions to restrict access to the payroll folder. The clients rights are assigned as follows:

 

- AccountantsFull control

- Administrative AssistantsRead

- ManagersRead & execute

 

The client selects deny on all share permissions to ensure that only NTFS permissions are used. The next day, the accountants report they are unable to access the payroll folder. Which of the following is the cause?

 

A. The deny was selected on all share permissions

B. The accountants are members of the Users group.

C. The accountants should have been given list folder contents permissions in addition to full control.

D. The accountants must be members of the Managers and Administrative Assistants groups as rights are cumulative.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

A

The deny was selected on all share permissions

Term

A user is having printing issues and receives an error message that the print spooler is not running. Which of the following methods can be used to start the print spooler?

 

A. In the Control Panel, select System Properties, click the Advanced Tab, under Startup and Recovery select

Settings, select the Automatically restart option.

B. In the Control Panel, select Administrative Tools, select Services,click on the Print Spooler service and select start.

C. In the Printers and Faxes folder, right click the affected printer and select Properties, click on the Advanced tab and select the Print directly to the printer option.

D. In the Printers and Faxes folder, right click the affected printer and select Properties, click on the Advanced tab and select the Spool print documents so program finishes printing faster option.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

In the Control Panel, select Administrative Tools, select Services,click on the Print Spooler service and select start.

Term

Which of the following will restore the BIOS after a failed update? (Select TWO).

 

A. Fix the MBR

B. Replace the BIOS chip

C. Restore from backup

D. Update the file system to NTFS

E. Reformat the drive

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B and C

B. Replace the BIOS chip

 

C. Restore from backup

Term

Members of which of the following groups are able to run legacy and certified applications, but do not have full system permissions in Windows XP?

 

A. Administrators

B. Guests

C. Users

D. Power Users

Definition

Answer:

 

 

D

Power Users

Term

Which of the following tools can a technician use to determine whether changes should be made to increase security?

 

A. Windows Update

B. chkntfs

C. MBSA

D. Event Viewer

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

MBSA

Term

A technician manually configured a device, which of the following icons in device manager would represent this?

 

A. Agreen ? over the icon

B. A Blue I on a white field

C. A red X over the icon

D. Ablack ! on a yellow field

Definition

Answer:

 

B

A Blue I on a white field

Term

A user is experiencing system instability since upgrading to Windows XP Professional. After troubleshooting, the technician states it is a driver incompatibility issue.

 

Which of the following Windows utilities allows a technician to monitor and troubleshoot digital driver signatures?

 

A. verify

B. chkntfs

C. diskcomp

D. sigverif

Definition

Answer:

 

 

D

sigverif

Term

Which of the following directory paths is the default profile folder for User1 in Windows Vista?

 

A. C:\Documents and Settings\User1

B. C:\Users\User1

C. C:\User1

D. C:\Documents and Settings\Users\User1

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

C:\Users\User1

Term

Which of the following directory paths is the default profile folder for User1 in Windows XP?

 

A. C:\Documents and Settings\Users\User1

B. C:\Users\User1

C. C:\User1

D. C:\Documents and Settings\User1

Definition

Answer:

 

D

C:\Documents and Settings\User1

Term

Which of the following directory paths is the default profile folder for User1 in Windows 2000?

 

A. C:\Users\User1

B. C:\User1

C. C:\Documents and Settings\Users\User1

D. C:\Documents and Settings\User1

Definition

Answer:

 

D

C:\Documents and Settings\User1

Term

A technician needs to add a second processor to the empty socket on a computers motherboard.

 

Which of the following should be used?

 

A. A processor of equal speed to CPU 0

B. A processor of less speed to CPU 1

C. A processor of less speed than CPU 0

D. A processor of equal speed to CPU 1

Definition

Answer:

 

 

A

A processor of equal speed to CPU 0

Term

A technician needs to add a second processor to a computers motherboard. In which of the following sockets must the processor be installed?

 

A. CPU 0

B. CPU 3

C. CPU 1

D. CPU 2

Definition

Answer:

 

C

CPU 1

Term

A technician has completed a computer repair by editing the registry. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A. Explain the problem to the customer and how it was corrected.

B. Ensure all features of the system are functioning.

C. Communicate upgrade recommendations to the customer.

D. Create a new registry file to save the registry changes.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

Ensure all features of the system are functioning.

Term

User 1 would like to setup an account for User 2 on their computer. User 2 cannot have access to the User 1's files and cannot change system settings.

 

Which of the following should a technician recommend to User 1?

 

A. Use the built-in Guest account and set personal files to private.

B. Create a user called Guest and set them as a Limited User.

C. Create a user called Visitors and set them as a Power User.

D. Use the built-in system account ASP.NET and rename it to Guest.

Definition

Answer:

 

A

Use the built-in Guest account and set personal files to private.

Term

Which of the following is the only guaranteed way to get rid of a virus or malware?

 

A. Run a high powered magnet over the hard drive and RAM.

B. Use an industry accepted antivirus program.

C. Manually remove all entries of the virus from the registry.

D. Format the drive and reload the system.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

D

 

Format the drive and reload the system.

Term

A customer states that they can access all LAN resources but cannot access the Internet.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. Firewall is blocking port 8080

B. Incorrect proxy settings

C. Incorrect IP address

D. DNS server is down

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

Incorrect proxy settings

Term

A user states they cannot eject the CD/DVD tray from their laptop to get a CD out. Which of the following could the user do to effectively remove the CD?

 

A. Remove the CD/DVD drive from the laptop and disassemble the drive.

B. Remove the bezel and pull the CD out with needle-nose pliers.

C. Press manual release button with paperclip.

D. Use Windows Key + E.

Definition

Answer:

 

C

Press manual release button with paperclip.

Term

A technician replaced a laptop motherboard with an identical model and now wireless networking is not working.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. The technician failed to connect the antenna wires to theWiFi card.

B. The RAM frequency is interfering with the WiFi signal.

C. The WiFi drivers are not compatible with the new motherboard.

D. The wireless ribbon cable was accidentally cut when connecting the palm to the rest of the frame.

Definition

Answer:

 

A

The technician failed to connect the antenna wires to theWiFi card.

Term

Which of the following is the MOST important reason to select the proper wattage power supply for a computer?

 

A. The power supply must have enough wattage to run all system hardware simultaneously.

B. The power supply must have the proper wattage for the country in which it will be used.

C. The power supply must have the proper wattage for the outlet it will be plugged into.

D. The power supply must have enough wattage to create a draw equal to other devices on the same circuit.

Definition

Answer:

 

A

The power supply must have enough wattage to run all system hardware simultaneously.

Term

A laptop screen is extremely faint when booting. There is no backlight but the image appears to be on the screen.

 

Which of the following is the BEST step to follow next?

 

A. Check if the battery was recently replaced with a third party battery.

B. Find and replace the faulty RAM module that has left the system short on memory.

C. Replace the power adapter because it is not supplying enough power for the backlight on the display.

D. Check if the computer manufacturer uses a separate power inverter for the screen.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

D

Check if the computer manufacturer uses a separate power inverter for the screen.

Term

A user is reporting that after replacing the toner cartridge on the laser printer it has started to produce print jobs with dirty spots around the page. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

 

A. The new toner cartridge is bad and should be replaced.

B. The new toner cartridge was not calibrated to the printer and should be.

C. The laser scanner assembly needs to be recalibrated for the new toner cartridge.

D. The printer page count needs to be reset.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

A

The new toner cartridge is bad and should be replaced.

Term

Which of the following can be used to have applications and scripts run at regular intervals?

 

A. Task Scheduler

B. Task Manager

C. System Configuration Utility

D. Performance Monitor

Definition

Answer:

 

A

Task Scheduler

Term

A user is trying to watch a high definition movie on a computer with a built-in DVD drive. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason that the user cannot watch the movie?

 

A. Blu-Ray discs are not compatible with DVD drives.

B. The disc is damaged and needs to be replaced.

C. The monitor does not support high definition resolution.

D. The DVD codec has not been installed.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

A

Blu-Ray discs are not compatible with DVD drives.

Term

A user reports they keep getting the error message missing or corrupt dll when logging into Windows.

 

Which of the following can the technician do to resolve this issue?

 

A. Start>Run>typechkdsk /r>ok

B. Start>Run>typesfc /scannow>ok

C. Start>Run>typecmd>ok>type sfc>enter

D. Start>Run>typesfc>ok

Definition

Answer:

 

  

 

B

Start>Run>typesfc /scannow>ok

Term

A user has a wireless network with four PCs and wants to add three more wireless PCs to a location that has poor signal strength.

 

Which of the following devices would the technician add to the network?

 

A. Access Point

B. Hub

C. Firewall

D. Switch

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

A

Access Point

Term

Which of the following devices can be configured to also be an access point?

 

A. Switch

B. Router

C. Firewall

D. Hub

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

Router

Term

A user wants to record an over-the-air TV broadcast on their computer. Which of the following devices should the technician recommend?

 

A. Tuner card

B. PCIe graphics card

C. Capture card

D. High end video controller

Definition

Answer:

 

A

Tuner card

Term

A user has a PC displaying the message No Operating System Found and the user hears a clicking noise.

 

Which of the following devices should the technician check FIRST?

 

A. Hard drive

B. Internal speaker

C. Case fans

D. DVD-ROM

Definition

Answer:

 

A

Hard drive

Term

A user has bought a faster CPU and the manufacturer says it is compatible with their system. The PC does not boot up after installing the new CPU.

 

Which of the following actions should the technician have performed prior to installing the new CPU?

 

A. Install an updated firmware on the BIOS.

B. Remove the RAM before installing the CPU.

C. Update the OS before installing the CPU.

D. Install the driver for the new CPU.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

A

Install an updated firmware on the BIOS.

Term

Which of the following would have to be disabled on a PC if a user wants to assign a static IP address on that PC?

 

A. SSID

B. MAC filtering

C. DHCP

D. DNS

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

DHCP

Term

A technician wants domain group policy changes on a Windows XP computer to immediately propagate.

 

Which of the following commands should the technician use?

 

A. rsop.msc

B. gpresult

C. gpupdate /force

D. gpedit.msc

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

gpupdate /force

Term

Which of the following Windows XP commands can be used to repair the BOOT.INI file?

 

A. fixboot

B. edit win.ini

C. ren boot.ini

D. bootcfg /rebuild

Definition

Answer:

 

D

bootcfg /rebuild

Term

A technician suspects a computer has a virus, which of the following BEST describes the FIRST action to take?

 

A. Download the latest antivirus update and perform a full system scan.

B. Reboot into Safe Mode and perform a full system scan.

C. Disconnect the computer from the network.

D. Reboot into the Last Known Good Configuration.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

Disconnect the computer from the network.

Term

A user is unable to connect a digital video camera up to a PC to transfer photos.

 

Which of the following expansion cards should MOST likely be installed to resolve this?

 

A. SCSI adapter card

B. IEEE 1394 card

C. TV Tuner card

D. NIC

Definition

Answer:

 

B

IEEE 1394 card

Term

A user wants to purchase a new laptop. Which of the following would be compatible with the widest selection of media types?

 

A. Blu-Ray

B. CD-ROM

C. SuperDrive

D. DVD

Definition

Answer:

 

 

A

Blu-Ray

Term

A user reports that an important file has been quarantined by the antivirus program. The technician should advise them the file has been:

 

A. permanently removed from the computer for their protection.

B. emailed to the antivirus vendor for further analysis.

C. cleaned of all potentially dangerous infections and remains in its original location.

D. copied to a safe location and can be recovered using the antivirus program.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

copied to a safe location and can be recovered using the antivirus program.

Term

When using FTP to transfer files which of the following is used to retrieve a file from a remote server?

 

A. xcopy

B. copy

C. move

D. get

Definition

Answer:

 

D

get

Term

A user gets an error that the SQL service is not started.Which of the following can the technician do to start the service? (Select TWO).

 

A. Start>Programs/Accessories/System Tools/Scheduled Tasks>Services>Start

B. Control Panel>System>Advanced Tab>Startup and Recovery>Settings>Automatically Restart in System

Startup

C. Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Services>SQL service>start

D. Run prompt, typemsconfig>Startup Tab>enable the SQL application to start

E. My Computer>Manage>Services and Applications>Services>SQL service>start

Definition

Answer:

 

C and E

 

C. Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Services>SQL service>start

 

E. My Computer>Manage>Services and Applications>Services>SQL service>start

Term

A company has had a high number of laptops stolen in the past three months.Which of the following is the BEST solution for the company to implement to protect the data on their laptops?

 

A. Implement and install an antivirus solution on all company assets.

B. Implement a domain policy that forces the use of complex passwords throughout the company.

C. Implement a VPN solution for all associates that use laptops.

D. Implement and install a drive encryption program on all company assets.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Implement and install a drive encryption program on all company assets.

Term

Which of the following permissions can be assigned when giving shared folder permissions but not when assigning NTFS permissions?

 

A. Full Control

B. Read

C. Write

D. Change

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Change

Term

A customer would like to assign the My Documents folder to a separate volume within

 

A. Use a foreign disk.

B. Use a dynamic disk database.

C. Use a mounted folder.

D. Use an encrypted folder.

Definition

Answer:

 

C

Use a mounted folder.

Term

A customer wants to install a new writable optical drive. They have a very large collection of files and want the new drive to be able to archive.

 

Which of the following drive technologies would allow them to archive their collection using the fewest disks?

 

A. CD-RW

B. Blu-Ray

C. DVD-DL

D. DVD-RW

Definition

Answer:

 

B

Blu-Ray

Term

A user needs to use the IP address to connect to a remote device. Which of the following command line tools will determine the IP address using the hostname of a remote device?

 

A. msconfig

B. nslookup

C. telnet

D. netstat

Definition

Answer:

 

B

nslookup

Term

When troubleshooting a network connectivity issue, which of the following commands can BEST determine the IP address of the remote device that is causing the problem?

 

A. ipconfig

B. nslookup

C. tracert

D. find

Definition

Answer:

 

C

tracert

Term

A customer has asked a technician to configure a RAID array that will provide data protection using the fewest number of disks. The computer has room for two additional drives.

 

Which of the following RAID levels should be configured?

 

A. RAID Level 0

B. RAID Level 1

C. RAID Level 3

D. RAID Level 5

Definition

Answer:

 

B

RAID Level 1

Term

A user has installed a new firewall and wants to allow only web traffic. They have allowed port 80 on the firewall. When they test the connection they are unable to get to the secure websites.

 

Which of the following should they configure to enable browsing to secure websites?

 

A. Change the port from 80 to 25.

B. Allow port 110.

C. Configure a static IP address.

D. Allow port 443.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Allow port 443.

Term

A user reports that Drive Manager is showing a newly installed drive as a foreign drive. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this warning message?

 

A. The drive is a basic disk moved from another system.

B. The drive type is incompatible with the current operating system.

C. The drive is a dynamic disk moved from another system.

D. There is less than 10MB of space available for the dynamic disk database.

Definition

Answer:

 

C

The drive is a dynamic disk moved from another system.

Term

A user reports that browser windows keep opening on their own after the user has closed their browser. Which of the following is occurring?

 

A. SPAM

B. Worms

C. Phishing

D. Pop-ups

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Pop-ups

Term

A storm occurred overnight and a user is having a problem turning on a workstation. The technician has determined power to the monitor is good when plugged into the same power strip as the workstation.

 

Which of the following is the BEST tool to use?

 

A. Cable tester

B. Multimeter

C. Loop back cable

D. Power supply tester

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Power supply tester

Term

The technician backed-up users data for use on a new workstation. The user has reported that the workstation only allows a save as on this data. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. Corrupt files

B. File system is incorrect

C. Read only permissions

D. Modify permissions

Definition

Answer:

 

C

Read only permissions

Term

Which of the following operating systems uses BitLocker to encrypt files on the hard drive?

 

A. Microsoft WindowsVista Enterprise

B. Microsoft Windows Vista Home

C. Microsoft Windows 2000

D. Microsoft Windows XP

Definition

Answer:

 

 

A

Microsoft WindowsVista Enterprise

Term

Which of the following operating systems uses Sync Center for offline file control?

 

A. Microsoft WindowsVista Enterprise

B. Microsoft Windows 2000

C. Microsoft Windows Vista Home

D. Microsoft Windows XP

Definition

Answer:

 

 

A

Microsoft WindowsVista Enterprise

Term

A user wants to connect to a cellular network with a laptop while traveling. The laptop has an internal cellular network card that is activated through the provider.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason that the card is not visible to the operating system?

 

A. Wireless zero configuration service is stopped.

B. Cellular card is disabled in the BIOS.

C. The laptop does not provide enough power for the cellular card.

D. The portable workstation is not joined to a domain.

Definition

Answer:

 

B

Cellular card is disabled in the BIOS.

Term

When printing a document an out of memory error is displayed on the printer. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

 

A. The printer drivers need to be reinstalled.

B. The network card drivers need to be reinstalled.

C. The printer network card is not functioning.

D. The file is too large for the printer.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

The file is too large for the printer.

Term

A virus has been detected on a workstation. When the technician tries to manually delete the virus it is reported as in use by another application.Which of the following should be done FIRST to be able to delete the virus?

 

A. Format the hard drive.

B. Boot in Safe Mode to remove.

C. Use System Restore.

D. Reinstall antivirus software.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

Boot in Safe Mode to remove.

Term

A user notices that the workstations mouse pointer is moving by itself and is executing files. Which of the following is the BEST solution for the user to do?

 

A. Reboot the workstation every time it happens.

B. Call a security technician to report.

C. Replace the keyboard.

D. Replace the mouse.

Definition

Answer:

 

B

Call a security technician to report.

Term

A user notices that the workstation is performing slowly and is populating .eml files after connecting to the network. The user has been disconnected for over two months.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A. Hard drive is failing.

B. Network card needs to be reinstalled.

C. Network cable is bad.

D. Outdated signature files allowed a virus attack.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Outdated signature files allowed a virus attack.

Term

A powered on workstation will not show a monitor display and there are no beep codes. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. The RAM is not seated properly.

B. The jumper is set to clear the BIOS settings.

C. The IDE cable is not plugged in.

D. The processor is not seated properly.

Definition

Answer:

 

 B

The jumper is set to clear the BIOS settings.

Term

A new processor is released and the motherboard manufacturer states that it will be supported. When starting up the workstation with the newly installed processor, multi-beep codes are generated.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. The RAM needs to be replaced.

B. The BIOS needs to be updated.

C. The hard drive needs to be replaced.

D. The power supply needs to be replaced.

Definition

Answer:

 

 B

The BIOS needs to be updated.

Term

A user reports their system is displaying an error message NTLDR is missing.Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error?

 

A. BOOT.INI file is configured incorrectly

B. Corrupt MBR

C. Boot sector virus

D. System file is missing components

Definition

Answer:

B

Corrupt MBR

 

 

 

Term

A users machine is hanging right after the Windows splash screen occurs. The mouse cursor tracks, but the system is otherwise unresponsive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

 

A. Device driver issues

B. Corrupt MBR

C. Failed control set

D. Boot sector virus

Definition

Answer:

 A

Device driver issues

 

 

Term

Which of the following BEST explains the purpose of safe mode?

 

A. Allows booting even though MBR is corrupt

B. Allows a system to boot into a shell

C. Allows boot sector failures to continue to boot

D. Boots the OS with minimum drivers

Definition

Answer:

D

Boots the OS with minimum drivers

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following BEST explains the error message Check boot path and disk hardware?

 

A. BOOT.INI file is corrupt

B. MBR is corrupt

C. Boot sector has a virus

D. Multi-boot configuration is corrupt

Definition

Answer:

 A

BOOT.INI file is corrupt

 

 

Term

Which of the following BEST explains the purpose of the Windows Recovery Console?

 

A. Allows a system to boot into a limited shell with command line functions.

B. Allows a technician to fix most issues though the MBR.

C. Allows access to all directories on the system.

D. Fixes the device driver issues.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

A

Allows a system to boot into a limited shell with command line functions.

Term
A user reports their system is displaying an error message NTLDR is missing. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error?
Definition
Corrupt MBR
Term

Which of the following commands will allow a technician to change a FAT32 file system to an NTFS file system?

 

A. xcopy

B. edit

C. convert

D. format

Definition

Answer:

 C

convert

 

 

Term
A users machine is hanging right after the Windows splash screen occurs. The mouse cursor tracks, but the system is otherwise unresponsive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
Definition
Device driver issues
Term

Which of the following PING command switches will not stop until the technician tells it to?

 

A. -l

B. -t

C. -r

D. a

Definition

Answer:

 B

-t

 

 

Term
Which of the following BEST explains the purpose of safe mode?
Definition
Boots the OS with minimum drivers
Term

A technician has received a Windows XP PC for repair with the following boot error Unmountable boot volume. Which of the following is the FIRST procedure that should be tried to correct the problem?

 

A. Boot into the recovery console and run chkdsk /r

B. Boot into the recovery console and run fixboot

C. Reinstall the OS

D. Restore the PC from the most recent system restore point

Definition

Answer:

 A

Boot into the recovery console and runchkdsk /r

 

 

 

Term
Which of the following BEST explains the error message "Check boot path and disk hardware."?
Definition
BOOT.INI file is corrupt.
Term

A technician is sent to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network in an urban area. Which of the following utilities can the technician disable to help prevent unauthorized users on the network?

 

A. MAC filtering

B. Firewall

C. DHCP

D. SSID broadcast

Definition

Answer:

 

D

SSID broadcast

Term
A system powers on, begins POST, displays the BIOS version information and then hangs with the error message "Error loading operating system.". Which of the following is the MOST the cause of this issue?
Definition
Corrupt MBR.
Term

A client is having wireless network connection problems. The technician has determined that the location has a dead spot due to a concrete wall. Which of the following can the technician do to resolve the issue?

 

A. Install a switch to reach the location.

B. Add an access point.

C. Upgrade thehardwares firmware.

D. Increase the signal power on the wireless NIC.

Definition

Answer:

 B

Add an access point.

 

 

Term
A client has been unable to fix corruption of system files and does not have a backup or an Automated System Recovery (ASR) disk. Which of the following is the BEST action to take next?
Definition
Execute a Windows repair from the Windows setup media.
Term

A client is having problems with creating file shares on the network. Which of the following groups MUST the client be a member of to create shares?

 

A. Everyone

B. Remote Desktop Users

C. Users

D. Power Users

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Power Users

Term

A technician is called for a computer that is not connecting to the network. Which of the following would be the MOST common tool used to identify the issue?

 

A) Cable Tester.

B) Multimeter.

C) Ohm Meter.

D) Network Analysis Configuration Tool.

Definition
A) Cable Tester
Term

Which of the following commands allows the technician to find where packets are being lost on the network?

 

A. nslookup

B. tracert

C. ipconfig

D. msconfig

Definition

Answer:

B

tracert 

 

 

Term

A client has a problem with one of the workstations serial ports. Which of the following tools will diagnose the problem?

 

A. Loopback plug.

B. Crossover cable.

C. Power supply tester.

D. Cable tester.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

Loopback plug

Term

Which of the following commands will show print and file shares on a PC?

 

A. ipconfig

B. edit

C. msconfig

D. net view

Definition

Answer:

D

net view

 

 

 

Term

A technician attempts to run CHKDSK, but the system cannot locate it in the \WINNT\System32 or \Windows \System32 folders.

 

Which of the following should the technician do to perform the CHKDSK function?

 

A. Run the boot.ini file from the Windows Recovery Disk.

B. Run autochk.exe from the Windows Installation Disk.

C. Run /? From the Recovery Console to find CHKDSK folders.

D. Run CHKDSK with the /p switch from the System32 folders.

Definition

Answer:

 B. Run autochk.exe from the Windows Installation Disk.

 

 

 

Term

A printer is suddenly not printing using Windows XP. Which of the following is the BEST procedure to get the printing restarted?

 

A. Delete the printer drivers and restart the spooler service.

B. Examine the print queue, stop and then restart the spooler service.

C. Examine printer and faxes folder and check event log then start spooler service.

D. Delete the printer drivers, then delete and reload spooler service.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

B

Examine the print queue, stop and then restart the spooler service.

Term

Which of the following commands allows a technician to scan protected files and check the files version?

 

A. nslookup

B. sfc

C. dir

D. chkdsk

Definition

Answer:

B

sfc 

 

 

Term

A client has noticed a grinding sound along with a vibration when they use their PC. Which of the following will solve the clients problem?

 

A. Add a heat sink to the power supply.

B. Relocate the workstation.

C. Replace the power supply.

D. Add a heat sink to the fan.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

Replace the power supply.

Term

A client states that their Internet browser is running slow and there are multiple windows popping up onto the desktop. Which of the following is the BEST procedure to perform to resolve these issues?

 

A. Update anti-virus and malware software and scan.

B. Restore the system to the previous restore point.

C. Reinstalling the OS.

D. Run a disk defragmentation.

Definition

Answer:

 A

Update anti-virus and malware software and scan.

 

 

Term

Which of the following BEST describes a front side bus (FSB)?

 

A. Connects the SDRAM to the CPU, measured in KHz.

B. Connects the processor to the main memory, measured in MHz.

C. Connects the L2 cache with the main memory, measured in MHz.

D. Connects the card slots to the RAM, measured in MHz.

Definition

Answer: B

Connects the processor to the main memory, measured in MHz

 

 

 

Term

A technician is upgrading an internal IDE drive in a laptop. Which of the following HDD types is the technician MOST likely using?

 

A. PATA

B. SATA

C. Solid state

D. RAID

Definition

Answer:

 A

PATA

 

 

Term

A customer reports that all printouts from their laser printer are smeared. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. The print process is too fast.

B. The feed roller needs to be replaced.

C. The printer drivers need to be updated.

D. The fuser is not working properly.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

The fuser is not working properly.

 

Term

A technician has a work order to replace a failing hard drive on a PC. The PC is in an environment with constant vibration and dust. Which of the following hard  drive types should the technician use as a replacement?

 

A. SATA

B. IDE

C. PATA

D. Solid state

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Solid state

Term

After a printhead change, a user reports poor print quality on their inkjet printer. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve this issue?

 

A. Change the printhead again.

B. Change the paper.

C. Perform a printhead alignment test.

D. Install the latest drivers from the manufacturer.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

Perform a printhead alignment test.

Term

A technician is troubleshooting a PC that will not turn on. The technician has determined that the PC is on a known good power outlet. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

 

A. Heat sink

B. Case fan

C. Power supply

D. CMOS battery

Definition

Answer:

C

Power supply 

 

 

Term

In which of the following locations does Windows Vista create the user profiles?

 

A. %systemdrive%\Windows\Users

B. %systemdrive%\My Profiles

C. %systemdrive%\Users

D. %systemdrive%\Documents and Settings

Definition

Answer:

 C

%systemdrive%\Users

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following tools should a technician use when replacing a motherboard in a PC?

 

A. Power supply tester

B. Multimeter

C. Extension magnet

D. Anti-static wrist strap

Definition

Answer:

D

Anti-static wrist strap

 

 

 

Term

In which of the following locations is the Windows Vista local user settings found?

 

A. %userprofile%\AppData\Local

B. %systemdrive%\Documents and Settings

C. %systemdrive%\My Profile

D. %userprofile%\Program Files

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 A

%userprofile%\AppData\Local

Term

A technician replaced an internal wireless card in a laptop. The card appears to be installed correctly in Device Manager, but is not able to view available wireless networks. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

 

A. The wireless card is not compatible with the operating system.

B. No drivers are installed for this WLAN card.

C. Internal antennas not connected.

D. WLAN card is not seated properly.

Definition

Answer:

C

Internal antennas not connected. 

 

 

Term

Which of the following command line tools in Windows Vista is used for disk management?

 

A. Diskpart

B. Format

C. SFC

D. Fdisk

Definition

Answer:

 

A

Diskpart

 

 

 

Term

A technician is installing a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network and wants to hide the network visibility for security purposes. Which of the following should the technician configure to accomplish this task?

 

A. Turn off SSID broadcast.

B. Turn off WEP encryption.

C. Turn off WPA encryption.

D. Turn off DHCP service.

Definition

Answer:

 A

Turn off SSID broadcast.

 

 

Term

A customer using a laptop states several letters and numbers (e.g. W,E,S,D,X,C,2,3) are not properly working on the keyboard.

 

Which of the following is the NEXT step to resolve the issue?

 

A. Order a new keyboard to replace the existing keyboard.

B. Provide the customer a PC motherboard to use.

C. Clean the keyboard out with a can of compressed air and solvent.

D. Ensure the keyboard ribbon is firmly plugged into the motherboard.

Definition

Answer: D

Ensure the keyboard ribbon is firmly plugged into the motherboard.

 

Term

Which of the following utilities would a technician use to verify that a sound card is correctly installed on a PC?

 

A. Task Manager

B. Device Manager

C. Disk Manager

D. Performance Monitor

Definition

Answer:

 B

Device Manager

 

 

Term

A customer states they cannot connect to a recently installed access point which is located just around the corner from their office. An elevator and a wiring closet are the only things between the customer and the access point.

 

Which of the following BEST explains why the customer has no access?

 

A. The customer is using a draft 802.11n card.

B. There is too great a distance between the access point and the customer.

C. There is too much electrical interference for the signal.

D. The access point has not been configured properly.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

There is too much electrical interference for the signal.

Term

Which of the following system utilities will run when a technician types mstsc in the command prompt?

 

A. Remote Desktop

B. Disk Manager

C. Task Scheduler

D. Task Manager

Definition

Answer:

 A

Remote Desktop

 

 

Term

A technician is installing a wireless access point for a customer that wants to ensure only certain laptops are able to connect to the access point. Which of the following would BEST meet the customers needs?

 

A. Configure a MAC filter for the permitted laptops.

B. Configure the access point to disable the SSID.

C. Disable the DHCP function of the access point.

D. Limit the DHCP scope of addresses to be distributed.

Definition

Answer:

A

Configure a MAC filter for the permitted laptops. 

 

 

 

Term

A technician would like to have a program start automatically during a specific time. Which of the following utilities would the technician use?

 

A. Task Manager

B. Task Scheduler

C. Event Viewer

D. System Information

Definition

Answer:

 B

Task Scheduler

 

 

Term

A technician purchases and installs a replacement motherboard for an older system. Which of the following should the technician do after the installation?

 

A. Install Windows.

B. Update firmware.

C. Apply Windows updates.

D. Update the power supply.

Definition

Answer:

 

B

Update firmware.

 

 

 

Term

A technician is troubleshooting a PC that is experiencing poor performance. Which of the following would be the BEST place for the technician to view the amount of RAM installed on the PC?

 

A. Task Manager

B. System Information

C. Device Manager

D. System Monitor

Definition

Answer:

 B

System Information

 

 

Term

New software has been installed on a workstation and now the workstation is not functioning properly. The user tried to uninstall the software to return the system back to normal but that did not work.

 

Which of the following would be the BEST method to resolve the problem?

 

A. Use System Restore to restore the system to the point before the software was initially installed.

B. Use Start in Debugging Mode to find and resolve the conflicts.

C. Use Last Known Good Configuration to resolve the problems.

D. Use SysEdit to remove any remaining pieces of the software

Definition

Answer: A

Use System Restore to restore the system to the point before the software was initially installed.

Term

A technician is replacing a heatsink. Which of the following will the technician MOST likely use to complete this job?

 

A. Thermal compound

B. Multimeter

C. Power supply tester

D. Extension magnet

Definition

Answer:

 

A

Thermal compound 

 

 

Term

If a technician wants to evaluate a computers detailed statistics, which of the following is the BEST utility to view this information?

 

A. MSCONFIG.

B. Performance Monitor.

C. Event Viewer.

D. Task Manager.

Definition

Answer: B

Performance Monitor

Term

A technician installed a new motherboard. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

 

A. Update the BIOS.

B. Replace the PATA drive.

C. Replace the system memory.

D. Change the CMOS battery.

Definition

Answer:

A

Update the BIOS.

Term

A technician attempts to convert the E drive to a dynamic disk; however, the option to convert is not available.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? (Select TWO).

 

A. The host computer is a portable computer.

B. USB devices cannot be converted to a dynamic disk.

C. The BIOS of the host computer needs to be updated.

D. The driver for the disk needs to be updated.

E. System disks cannot be converted to a dynamic disk.

Definition

                               Answer: A and B

A. The host computer is a portable computer.

B. USB devices cannot be converted to a dynamic disk.

Term

A technician is installing a video card on a PC that currently has an onboard video card. The new video card is installed but will not display an image.

 

Which of the following actions is required?

 

A. Increase the VRAM on the new graphic card.

B. Replace the LCD monitor.

C. Change the jumper settings on the motherboard.

D. Disable the integrated video card.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Disable the integrated video card.

Term

Two employees share a computer. The computer has a locally attached USB printer. Both users are local administrators of the computer. Both employees login under their own accounts. Employee A can print with no issue; however, employee B cannot. No error messages are reported.

 

Which of the following Is MOST likely the problem?

 

A. Employee B is using a faulty USB cable.

B. Employee B does not have permission to print to the local printer.

C. Employee B needs to update the printer driver.

D. Employee Bs profile is set to use a virtual printer as the default printer.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Employee Bs profile is set to use a virtual printer as the default printer.

Term

Which of the following tools would a technician use to reassign a drive letter?

 

A. Device Management

B. System Information

C. Check Disk

D. Disk Management

Definition

Answer:

D

Disk Management

 

 

 

Term

A user reports a problem when trying to access any network resource. The ipconfig utility reports an address of 169.254.0.10, and there is no default gateway.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?

 

A. Theusers password has expired.

B. The default gateway needs to be configured to 169.254.0.1.

C. The DHCP server is unavailable.

D. The user does not have the appropriate network permissions

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

The DHCP server is unavailable.

Term

A technician is using msconfig and the OS does not recognize this as a valid command. Which of the following operating systems is the technician troubleshooting?

 

A. Windows 2000

B. Windows XP Pro

C. WindowsVista

D. Windows XP Home

Definition

Answer:

A

Windows 2000

 

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following are used by the Windows operating system to resolve FQDNs? (Select TWO).

 

A. LMHOSTS file

B. DNS

C. HOSTS file

D. WINS

E. NetBIOS

Definition

Answer:

B and C

B. DNS

C. HOSTS file

Term

A technician is searching for a user's documents. The profile path that the documents were located was C: \Users\Username. Which of the following operating systems is installed on this workstation?

 

A. WindowsVista

B. Windows Media Center

C. Windows 2000

D. Windows XP

Definition

Answer:

 A

WindowsVista

 

 

Term

A user reports their LCD monitor has failed and replaces it with a CRT. On boot up, the monitor displays POST, but displays an Out of range message when the GUI starts to load.

 

Which of the following methods should the technician use to resolve the problem?

 

A. Replace the video card.

B. Update the graphics card driver.

C. Start the PC in Enable VGA Mode; reboot after login in normal mode.

D. Update the BIOS and then reboot in Last Known Good Configuration.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

Start the PC in Enable VGA Mode; reboot after login in normal mode.

Term

Which of the following is the BEST utility to use when mounting a hard disk as a folder in a Windows XP Professional machine?

 

A. Partition Manager

B. Format C:

C. Disk Manager

D. FDISK

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

Disk Manager

Term

A user reports that they cannot access a file on the local D drive of their PC. This is a non-system/ non-boot drive. The technician needs to run chkdsk without rebooting the system.

 

Which of the following methods will meet this goal?

 

A. From the command line, runchkdsk utilizing the /f switch.

B. From the command line, runchkdsk utilizing the /x switch.

C. Use thediskpart utility with the select option.

D. Use the Disk Management console to dismount the D drive and runchkdsk.

Definition

Answer:

 B

From the command line, runchkdsk utilizing the /x switch.

 

 

Term

In Windows XP, where is setuplog.txt located?

 

A. C:\Program files

B. C:\Documents and Settings

C. C:\Windows\system

D. C:\Windows

 

Definition

Answer:

D

C:\Windows

 

 

 

Term

A technician needs to configure a PC with two fixed disk drives for optimal performance. The system is built from a standard image and no data is stored locally.

 

Which of the following RAID settings should be used?

 

A. RAID 0

B. RAID 1

C. RAID 4

D. RAID 5

Definition

Answer:

 A

RAID 0

 

 

Term

Which of the following utilities, in Windows, can be configured to perform automatic disk defragmentation?

 

A. Task Scheduler

B. Disk Defragmenter Tool

C. Task Manager

D. Disk Manager

Definition

Answer:

 A

Task Scheduler

 

 

Term

A user reports they are unable to install an application on their PC. They are a member of the local PowerUsers group. They do not receive an error message, but they are prompted to reboot to complete the installation. After rebooting, the application is still not installed. How should the application be installed?

 

A. A local administrator must install the application.

B. Instruct the user to install the application in Compatibility Mode.

C. Instruct the user to upgrade the Windows Installer application on the PC. Install the application after the

upgrade is complete.

D. Runchkdsk with the /f switch, and then install the application.

Definition

Answer:

 A

A local administrator must install the application.

 

 

Term

Which of the following files are required to start Windows XP boot process?

 

A. IO.sys, boot.ini and ntboot.sys

B. IO.sys, Msdos.sys and boot.sys

C. Config.sys, msconfig.sys and boot.ini

D. Ntldr, boot.ini and ntdetect.com

Definition

Answer:

A

IO.sys, boot.ini and ntboot.sys

 

 

 

Term

A technician needs to add a hard drive to a PC. The drive needs to support a transaction log requiring up to 3Gbps transfer speed. Which of the following storage types will meet this requirement?

 

A. SATA v2

B. SCSI II

C. SATA

D. PATA

Definition

Answer:

A

SATA v2 

 

 

 

Term

A technician is troubleshooting a computer infected by a virus. After the technician is finished cleaning the drive, the technician should educate the customer on preventing further attacks by suggesting:

 

A. the customer purchases a router and configures it to prevent virus attacks.

B. the customer use the anti-virus software that came with the computer,update the software once per year, and do not use email in order to prevent infection.

C. the customer purchase anti-virus software, update the anti-virus software frequently, and not to open any emails unless familiar with the sender.

D. using anti-spam software, update the anti-spam software frequently, and not to open any emails unless familiar with the sender.

Definition

Answer:

 C

the customer purchase anti-virus software, update the anti-virus software frequently, and not to open any emails unless familiar with the sender.

 

 

Term

A user reports that they cannot access network resources. The technician checks the users IP address and notices that the user has an APIPA address instead of a DHCP issued IP address.

 

Which of the following commands will resolve this so that the user can properly access network resources?

 

A. Runnslookup set type=ns

B. Runipconfig /release then ipconfig /setclassid

C. Run ping t thenipconfig /flushdns

D. Runipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

D

Runipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew

Term

The customer wants to upgrade to a newer model computer, but does not want to lose all the digital photos on the old computer. Which of the following is the QUICKEST way for the technician to move the photos?

A. Copy the photos to a USB drive and copy to the new computer.

B. Move the photos to a CD-R and copy to the new computer.

C. Copy the users profile to a jump drive and copy to the new computer.

D. Save the old hard drive to the new computer and copy the files.

Definition

Answer:

A

Copy the photos to a USB drive and copy to the new computer.

 

 

 

Term

A travel agency operates as a small home business. They would like to allow wireless access for two new laptops within their existing secured wired network. Which of the following additional equipment will the owner need to purchase to have connectivity to the existing network?

 

A. Hub

B. Broadband router

C. Phone modem

D. Wireless access point

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

D

Wireless access point

Term

A user would like secure file encryption on their new Windows Vista Enterprise PC. The user informs the technician that they do not wish to spend extra money on a solution. Which of the following is the BEST recommendation for the technician to make to the user?

 

A. Turn on and configure Network Access Protection.

B. Turn on and configure ReadyBoost.

C. Turn on and configure BitLocker.

D. Turn on and configure Offline Files and Folders.

Definition

Answer:

C

Turn on and configure BitLocker. 

 

 

 

Term

A user reports that they are unable to print to a shared network printer. Other users are able to print to the same printer with no problems.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely solution?

 

A. Replace theusers network cable.

B. Power cycle the printer.

C. Assign a new IP address to the printer from within the computers configuration menu.

D. De-select PausePrinting from within the Printer menu on the users computer.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

De-select PausePrinting from within the Printer menu on the users computer.

Term

A user reports that they cannot install a new hard drive they purchased online. After further questioning, the technician finds out that the new hard drive is a solid state disk and the users PC is more than eight years old, currently running Windows 2000.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the user cannot complete the upgrade?

 

A. Solid state drives use an RPM which is too high for legacy workstations.

B. The PC only has FDD ports available for expansion, not the needed IDE ports.

C. AWindows 2000 PC can only use one active hard drive at a time.

D. The PC only has IDE ports available for expansion, not the needed SATA ports.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

The PC only has IDE ports available for expansion, not the needed SATA ports.

Term

Shortly after a technician installed additional RAM in a users Windows 2000 workstation, the computer became stuck in a reboot loop.

 

Which of the following will MOST likely restore the computers normal operation?

 

A. De-select theAutomatically reboot checkbox located within the System Failure options.

B. Upgrade the computers processor to ensure it is compatible with the new memory.

C. One or more of the new memory modules are faulty and should be removed or replaced.

D. Windows 2000 system files have become corrupt and the operating system must be reinstalled.

Definition

Answer:

 C

One or more of the new memory modules are faulty and should be removed or replaced.

 

 

Term

A technician is sent out to troubleshoot a Windows XP Media Center PC being used in a customers enclosed home theatre. The customer describes symptoms of random system shutdowns, especially when the PC is being used to record media or watch lengthy high definition videos.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issues?

 

A. The small space is causing overheating.

B. The screen resolution is not set to support high definition video content.

C. The system does not have enough RAM and needs to be upgraded.

D. The media content being watched is not compatible with Windows XP.

Definition

Answer:

A

The small space is causing overheating. 

 

 

Term

A user reports they are unable to access the Internet. The technician attempts to ping 127.0.0.1, which fails.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely source of the problem?

 

A. The network card in theusers computer has failed.

B. The local network is down.

C. The user is not correctly authenticating with their ISP.

D. The remote website is down.

Definition

Answer:

 A

The network card in theusers computer has failed.

 

 

Term

A customer is experiencing screen issues on their aging laptop. The technician discovers that the laptop has a tendency to decrease/increase screen brightness without user intervention, and sometimes it completely loses screen brightness. There is however, a faint image on the laptop screen when this occurs.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the symptoms?

 

A. LCD power inverter

B. LCD video cable

C. LCD panel

D. LCD video card

Definition

Answer:

 A

LCD power inverter

 

 

Term

While troubleshooting a network connection issue on a Windows XP workstation, a technician would like to see a list of all available network commands.

 

Which of the following commands should the technician type?

 

A. net stat

B. net view

C. net use

D. net help

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

D

net help

Term

A customer wants to purchase a FireWire-based external hard disk drive. Which of the following ports is needed on the machine to be able to utilize such a device?

 

A. eSATA

B. USB 2.0

C. Parallel

D. IEEE 1394

Definition

Answer:

D

IEEE 1394

 

 

 

Term

A technician installs 8GB of RAM into a computer. The memory is properly detected by the system BIOS; however, the System Properties applet is reporting less than 4GB.

 

Which of the following BEST describes the cause of this discrepancy?

 

A. The computer has a 64-bit version of Windows XP installed.

B. The computers operating system must be upgraded to Windows Vista.

C. The computer has a 32-bit version of Windows XP installed.

D. One or more of the RAM modules is faulty and should be replaced.

Definition

Answer:

 C

The computer has a 32-bit version of Windows XP installed.

 

 

Term

A user reports that even though their anti-virus program is detecting and removing viruses on their system, the malware returns after successive restarts on their Windows Vista machine. The user has restarted the machine four times already.

 

Which of the following suggestions should the technician make to help resolve the situation without any data loss?

 

A. Have the user boot into Safe Mode by tapping F1 before Windows loads, and run the anti-virus scan once again.

B. Have the user boot into Safe Mode by tapping F8 before Windows loads, and run the anti-virus scan once again.

C. Have the userinsert the Windows Vista CD and start a reinstallation of the OS.

D. Ask the user to run another anti-virus scan, but this time change the date/time beforehand to overwrite the malware so it can be permanently removed.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

B

Have the user boot into Safe Mode by tapping F8 before Windows loads, and run the anti-virus scan once again.

Term

Which of the following cable types should a technician use to support a 1Gbps SOHO LAN?

 

A. CAT1

B. CAT3

C. CAT5

D. CAT6

Definition

Answer:

D

CAT6

 

 

 

Term

A user reports that their Windows XP PC booted to a desktop which is presented with very rough colors and poor detail on all images displayed.Which of the following is the MOST likely cause and solution of the problem?

 

A. The LCD screen has an inverter which is starting to fail; the technician should recommend a new screen.

B. The color depth is set too low. Open the System Properties dialog box and set the Color Quality setting to Highest (32bit.)

C. The video card is starting to fail, and the technician should recommend that the component be replaced as soon as possible.

D. The color depth is set too low. Open the Display Properties dialog box and set the Color Quality setting to Highest (64bit).

Definition

Answer:

 

D

The color depth is set too low. Open the Display Properties dialog box and set the Color Quality setting to Highest (64bit).

 

Term

Which of the following profiles are automatically created by Windows XP during installation? (Select TWO).

 

A. Default User

B. Domain User

C. User.dat

D. Ntuser

E. All Users

Definition

Answer:

A and E

A. Default User

E. All Users

Term

An end user reports that a new disc they purchased will not play on their machine. The user states this new disc is a movie, but they have never had any issues watching movies purchased in the past.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for the users problems?

 

A. The computer does not have software installed capable of playing the movie.

B. The optical drive needs to have its firmware upgraded to play the DVD.

C. The new movie is aBlu-ray disc and not compatible with the PC.

D. The new movie is in high definition and not compatible with the PC.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

C

The new movie is aBlu-ray disc and not compatible with the PC.

Term

A Windows XP system stops booting with the error message NTLDR is missing.

 

Which of the following is the BEST resolution for this problem?

 

A. fixmbr

B. Perform a clean install of Windows XP.

C. fixboot

D. Format and restore the system.

Definition

Answer:

 C

fixboot

 

 

Term

A user reports that their new pair of headphones is not working properly. The technician asks where the headphone cable is plugged into on the PC, and the user responds by merely saying it was a round pink jack.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A. The user plugged the headphones into the microphone jack.

B. The user needs to adjust their volume settings in Windows as the headphone volume is probably muted or set very low.

C. The headphones are correctly installed and the user needs to get replacement headphones from the manufacturer.

D. The user plugged the headphones into a COM jack.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

A

The user plugged the headphones into the microphone jack.

Term

During boot, a technician gets the error message Windows could not start because of a computer disk hardware configuration problem.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this message?

 

A. Improper jumper configuration

B. Fragmented hard drive

C. BOOT.INI deleted

D. Boot sector corruption

Definition

Answer:

 C

BOOT.INI deleted

 

 

Term

Users are reporting that a Vista feature asks them for confirmation before running most applications or making system changes.

 

Which of the following is the name of this Vista feature and where should the technician direct users to turn the functionality off?

 

A. User Account Control; it can be turned off under Security in the Control Panel.

B. Security Center; it can be turned off in the Services MMC snap-in.

C. User Account Control; it can be turned off under User Accounts in the Control Panel.

D. Windows Firewall; it can be turned off under System Properties.

Definition

Answer:

 C

User Account Control; it can be turned off under User Accounts in the Control Panel.

 

 

Term

A technician would like to install a new primary SATA drive into a computer. Which of the following scenarios BEST describes the physical setup required for this task?

 

A. Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect a 40-pin data cable to the drive, being careful to ensure the colored stripe on the ribbon cable is correctly positioned next to pin 1 on the drive. Connect the other end of the data cable to a 40-pin connector on the motherboard. Connect an available 15-pin power connector to the drive.

 

B. Configure the hard drives jumper to set the drive as primary. Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect one end of a data cable to the drives signal connector, and the other to any available SATA connector on the motherboard. Connect an available 15-pin power connector to the drive.

 

C. Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect one end of a data cable to the drives signal connector, and the other to the SATA 0 connector on the motherboard. Connect an available 15-pin power connector to the drive.

 

D. Configure the hard drives jumper to set the drive as primary. Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect a 40-pin data cable to the drive, being careful to ensure the colored stripe on the ribbon cable is correctly positioned next to pin 1 on the drive. Connect the other end of the data cable to a 40-pin connector on the motherboard. Connect an available 4-pin power connector to the drive.

 

Definition

Answer:

 C

Mount the SATA drive into an available 3.5 drive bay. Connect one end of a data cable to the drives signal connector, and the other to the SATA 0 connector on the motherboard. Connect an available 15-pin power connector to the drive.

 

 

Term

A technician receives a call from a laptop user that recently purchased a new wireless router. The user claims the laptop cannot connect to the new wireless router. The technician finds out that the router is an 802.11g model and the customers laptop has an 802.11a wireless card installed.

 

Which of the following should the technician recommend?

 

A. A. Thecustomers wireless card is not compatible with the new router; they need to have a newer FireWire card installed.

B. All 802.11a wireless cards can work in 802.11g mode by changing software setting in the cards properties area.

C. Thecustomers wireless card is not compatible with the new router; they need to have a newer 802.11g card installed.

D. The wireless card is compatible with the new router but needs to have newer drivers installed.

Definition

Answer:

 

C

The customers wireless card is not compatible with the new router; they need to have a newer 802.11g card installed.

 

Term

A user recently purchased an 802.11g-capable laptop, but reports their network connection speed is much slower than expected. The technician notes that while the users wireless signal strength is excellent, they are connected at just 11Mbps.

 

Which of the following BEST describes the cause of the problem?

 

A. The software drivers for the users wireless network card need to be upgraded.

B. The user is located too far away from the nearest wireless access point.

C. The user is connected to an 802.11b wireless access point.

D. The user has entered an incorrect WPA encryption key.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

The user is connected to an 802.11b wireless access point.

Term

A users laptop PC fails to boot and gives a message of invalid boot device on the screen. Each successive reboot gives the same message. The technician finds that the user has no floppy drive connected to the PC; however, they have a USB flash drive, a USB printer, and a FireWire camera connected to the laptop.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation for this problem?

 

A. The laptop is configured to boot from the flash drive; the user should be instructed to remove the flash drive and reboot the laptop.

B. The BIOS on the laptop is corrupt and needs to be flashed via a boot disk utility.

C. The laptop is configured to boot from the FireWire camera; the user should be instructed to remove the camera and reboot the laptop.

D. The laptop is configured to boot from the USB printer; the user should be instructed to remove the USB printer and reboot the laptop.

Definition

Answer:

A

The laptop is configured to boot from the flash drive; the user should be instructed to remove the flash drive and reboot the laptop. 

 

 

 

Term

A user reports they have forgotten their BIOS password and is unable to boot their system. Which of the following describes the BEST method to correct this problem?

 

A. Remove the systemRAM for 15 minutes in order to clear the systems memory.

B. Unplug the computer for 15 minutes in order to clear CMOS memory.

C. Reinstall Windows XP and configure new passwords.

D. Set the CMOS jumper on the motherboard to clear.

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Set the CMOS jumper on the motherboard to clear.

Term

 

A technician has installed a new wireless access point on an existing small office home office (SOHO) network with WPA security. All wireless computers connect to the new network except one computer that repeatedly asks for the key.

 

Which of the following is the problem?

 

A. The MAC filter is not configured correctly.

B. The SSID is not correct.

C. The pass word is not correct.

D. The SSID is not broadcasting.

Definition

The pass word is not correct. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer:

C

Term

A user reports that their computer will no longer boot and is displaying a non-system disk or disk error message. While troubleshooting the problem, the technician notices a scraping noise within the PC when it is powered on.

Which of the following BEST describes the problem?

A. The internal hard drive has failed and needs to be replaced.

B. Antivirus software must be run in order to clean the system from infection.

C. Windows must be reinstalled in order to reinitialize the hard drive.

D. An internal data cable is loose and needs to be re-secured to the hard drive.

Definition

Answer: A

The internal hard drive has failed and needs to be replaced.

Term

A technician installed a new wireless access point on an existing small office home office (SOHO) network with a selective security option enabled. All wireless computers connect to the new network except one computer that cannot connect the wireless network.

 

Which of the following is the cause?

 

A. The network uses MAC filtering.

B. The network uses WEP.

C. The network uses SSID broadcast.

D. The network uses WPA.

Definition

Answer:

A

The network uses MAC filtering. 

 

 

Term

A technician has removed spyware from a users computer. Which of the following commands would BEST verify that all system files are intact and in their original versions?

 

A. sfc

B. msinfo32

C. chkdsk

D. msconfig

Definition

Answer:

 A

sfc

 

 

Term

A technician is replacing a wireless router on an existing small office home office (SOHO) network. The SSID, WPA and DHCP information has been correctly added.

 

Which of the following must also be addressed?

 

A. The administrative password needs to be changed.

B. The TKIP option needs to be enabled.

C. The WEP key needs to be changed.

D. Wireless access points need to be added.

Definition

Answer:

 A

The administrative password needs to be changed.

 

 

Term

A technician is determining the baseline system requirements for new computers that their company is going to purchase.

 

Which of the following system utilities should the technician run on the users existing PCs to help anticipate future system resource requirements?

 

A. Event Monitor

B. Group Policy Update

C. Performance Monitor

D. User Access Control

Definition

Answer:

 C

Performance Monitor

 

 

Term

A technician uses DHCP for all computers on the network and static IP addresses for all printers on the network.

 

Which of the following will enforce this policy?

 

A. Exclude the computers IP addresses from the DHCP scope.

B. Exclude the printers IP addresses from the DHCP scope.

C. Add the computers to the address pool in the DHCP scope.

D. Add the printers to the address pool in the DHCP scope.

Definition

Answer:

 B

Exclude the printers IP addresses from the DHCP scope.

 

 

Term

Which of the following BEST describes the general meaning of a warning in one of the Event Viewer logs?

 

A. An Informational message on successful or failed audit actions.

B. An issue that will not prevent the basic function of the computer.

C. An informational message from the Windows Firewall.

D. An urgent issue that warns the user through a screen pop-up.

Definition

Answer:

B

An issue that will not prevent the basic function of the computer. 

 

 

Term

The Accounting Department reports that their new program runs on all computers except two.

 

Which of the following logs will have the MOST information about this problem?

 

A. Applications log

B. Security log

C. System log

D. C:\Windows\setup.log

Definition

Answer:

A

Applications log

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following steps will allow a technician to disable the prompting of the requirement for digital signatures of newly installed device drivers?

 

A. Use the driver query utility with the /v switch.

B. Apply thecompatws security template to the computer.

C. Install an unsigned driver. Select Install Anyway.

D. System properties>Hardware>Driver Signing>Select ignore

Definition

Answer:

D

System properties>Hardware>Driver Signing>Select ignore

 

 

 

Term

A technician suspects a virus has infected a users Windows XP Professional computer.

 

Which of the following is the proper course of action?

 

A. Disable System Restore,update virus definitions, restart in Safe Mode, run full scan.

B. Disable System Restore,update virus definitions, restart in Last Known Good Configuration, run full scan.

C. Disable System Restore,update virus definitions, restart in Last Known Good Configuration, run quick scan.

D. Disable System Restore, update virus definitions, restart in Safe Mode, run quick scan.

Definition

Answer:

 A

Disable System Restore,update virus definitions, restart in Safe Mode, run full scan.

 

Term

Which of the following actions creates a mount point?

 

A. Use the convert utility to convert the system partition from FAT32 to NTFS.

B. Format a new drive and mount it without assigning a drive letter.

C. Map a new drive to an NTFS folder hosted by a different volume.

D. Reformat a drive in NTFS.

Definition

Answer:

C

Map a new drive to an NTFS folder hosted by a different volume. 

 

 

Term

Which of the following utilities is used to perform a selective startup procedure?

 

A. SFC

B. MSCONFIG

C. CONF

D. SIGVERIF

Definition

Answer:

B

MSCONFIG 

 

 

Term

Which of the following commands would provide a list of all local active TCP/IP connections?

 

A. netsh show

B. nbtstat -A

C. netstat -a

D. netstat -r

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

netstat -a

Term

On a Windows XP Professional computer, several service fails to start messages appear.

 

Which of the following service property tabs would be viewed to verify service requirements?

 

A. General

B. Dependencies

C. Recover

D. Log On

 

 

Definition

Answer:

 B

Dependencies

 

 

Term

A technician is waiting for a user to power on their PC to begin troubleshooting a problem. The computer name is PC1.

 

Which of the following commands can the technician run that will continuously check if the system is reachable?

 

A. ping -a PC1

B. ping -t PC1

C. tracert PC1

D. tracert -h PC1

Definition

Answer:

 B

ping -t PC1

 

 

Term

Which of the following commands is used to review and repair protected Windows XP files?

 

A. tracert

B. chkdsk

C. sysprep

D. sfc

Definition

Answer:

 

D

sfc

Term

Which of the following commands will remove the read only, hidden, archive and system attributes from a file named test.doc?

 

A. attrib test.doc /d

B. attrib test.doc -all

C. attrib test.doc /r /a /s /h

D. attrib test.doc -r -a -s -h

Definition

Answer:

D

attrib test.doc -r -a -s -h

 

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following commands can be executed from the run line in Windows XP?

 

A. msconfig

B. dir

C. copy

D. cd

Definition

Answer:

 A

msconfig

 

 

Term

A user reports that a PC boots to the error message Missing NTLDR. Which of the following problems could cause this error? (Select TWO).

 

A. The C:\Windows\Repair\software file is missing or corrupt.

B. The system partition is corrupt.

C. The boot.ini file has been deleted.

D. The hard drive has completely failed.

E. The C:\Windows\System32\config\software file is missing or corrupt.

Definition

Answer:

B and C

B. The system partition is corrupt.

C. The boot.ini file has been deleted.

Term

Which of the following commands would be used to invoke the Disk Manager utility?

 

A. sfc /scannow

B. diskmgmt.msc

C. chkdsk

D. diskpart.exe

Definition

Answer:

 B

diskmgmt.msc

 

 

Term

Which of the following actions should a technician take when the Service Control Manager reports, one or more services failed to start? (Select TWO).

 

A. Uninstall the last application that was installed.

B. Restore the system to the most recent restore point.

C. Check Event Viewer to determine which service did not start.

D. Run services.msc to see the state of each service listed.

E. Run thesfc utility to check for unsigned drivers.

Definition

Answer:

C and D

C. Check Event Viewer to determine which service did not start.

D. Run services.msc to see the state of each service listed.

Term

Which of the following GUI utilities would be used to determine the MAC address of a network card?

 

A. My Computer

B. Network Connections

C. System Properties

D. System Information

Definition

Answer:

D

System Information

 

 

 

Term

A user reports they cannot access the Internet. The technician has verified the users browser settings. The users PC has a static IP configuration.

 

Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?

 

A. Check the DNS server addresses and verify they are current.

B. Make sure the Windows Firewall and ICS is disabled.

C. De-selectQoS in the TCP/IP properties page.

D. Disable any active antivirus software and see if it resolves the problem.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

A

Check the DNS server addresses and verify they are current.

Term

Which of the following computer management tools would be used to analyze an application error in Windows XP?

 

A. Performance Logs and Alerts

B. Services

C. Event Viewer

D. System Monitor

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

Event Viewer

Term

A technician is tracing a cable from a desk back to a patch panel in the wiring closet. The cables are not labeled. Which of the following tools would BEST trace the cable?

 

A. Loopback plugs

B. Induction toners

C. Wire fish tape

D. Cable tester

Definition

Answer:

 

B

Induction toners

Term

Which of the following computer management tools would be used to restart the print spooler in Windows XP?

 

A. Performance Logs and Alerts

B. System Monitor

C. Event Viewer

D. Services

Definition

Answer:

 

D

Services

Term

When configuring a wireless access point, which of the following options would BEST disable guest access?

 

A. Dynamic IP addressing

B. Enable MAC address filtering

C. Disable the SSID broadcast

D. Enable DHCP

Definition

Answer:

 B

Enable MAC address filtering

 

 

Term

A technician is replacing a hard drive with a new 30GB drive formatted with FAT32. While transferring a 5GB file an error appears indicating that the new drive has insufficient space for the transfer.

 

Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

 

A. FAT32 cannot handle single files larger than 4GB.

B. FAT32 cannot handle single files larger than 2GB.

C. The old drive uses NTFS and is incompatible with the new drive.

D. The file is formatted with NTFS and is incompatible with the new drive.

Definition

Answer:

 A

FAT32 cannot handle single files larger than 4GB.

 

 

Term

A technician has properly setup a workgroup with multiple Windows XP and Vista PCs. The Windows Vista users report they are unable to see other PCs in the workgroup. The technician has tested connectivity with the ping command and all replied.

 

Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this problem?

 

A. The Firewall is enabled.

B. The location type is currently PUBLIC.

C. The location type is currently WORK.

D. The location type is currently HOME.

Definition

Answer:

 B

The location type is currently PUBLIC.

 

 

Term

Which of the following procedures in a laptop would be needed to determine the type of RAM installed?

 

A. Open the computers RAM compartment and inspect the labels.

B. Open the My Computer window and verify the RAM listings.

C. Use the My Computer Information tool located in Help and Support and verify the RAM installed.

D. Check in the System Information tool under System Properties.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

A

Open the computers RAM compartment and inspect the labels.

Term

Which of the following commands is used to delete the entire contents of drive D: quickly?

 

A. format c: /a:512

B. format d: /c

C. format d: /x

D. format d: /q

Definition

Answer:

 

D

 

format d: /q

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following can determine the type of RAM installed in a computer?

 

A. Check themanufacturers website.

B. Check the My Computer window.

C. Use the My Computer Information tool located in Help and Support.

D. Check the System Information tool.

Definition

Answer:

 

A

Check themanufacturers website 

 

 

Term

A Windows XP machine will only boot up and display the command prompt. The technician needs to modify the boot.ini file.

 

Which of the following commands would be used?

 

A. net boot.ini

B. dir boot.ini

C. edit boot.ini

D. format boot.ini

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

edit boot.ini

Term

A three year old laptop fails to keep the accurate time.

 

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A. The main battery is failing.

B. The CMOS battery is failing.

C. The wrong amperage and voltage is being provided by the power transformer.

D. The power supply is failing.

Definition

Answer:

 B

The CMOS battery is failing.

 

 

Term

Unauthorized changes are being made to the customers router. Which of the following would MOST likely be the cause?

 

A. The username and password are set to default.

B. The router is faulty and needs replaced.

C. The SSID needs to be hidden.

D. The firmware needs to be upgraded.

Definition

Answer:

 

A

The username and password are set to default. 

 

 

Term

A technician has a PC that does not recognize the USB keyboard immediately after POST. Which of the following could be the cause? (Select TWO).

 

A. The PC is not using the newest operating system available.

B. The USB plug is not seated properly.

C. The USB keyboard is not connected to a PS/2 port.

D. The BIOS does not show the USB keyboard in the device list.

E. The BIOS is not configured for USB support.

Definition

Answer:

B and E

B. The USB plug is not seated properly.

E. The BIOS is not configured for USB support.

Term

A customer wants to purchase a new motherboard that supports SLI. Which of the following will the new motherboard need to be able to do?

 

A. Support several hard drives in a RAID.

B. Support multiplePCIe display adapters.

C. Support more than 4GB of memory.

D. Support more than one power supply.

Definition

Answer:

 B

Support multiplePCIe display adapters.

 

 

Term

A technician is troubleshooting a PC that continuously reboots. The fan works and the heatsink is in good condition. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

 

A. That the motherboard is compatible with the processor

B. That the case fans are all blowing out instead of in

C. That the BIOSrecognizes the processor

D. That the proper amount of thermal paste has been applied

Definition

Answer:

 

D

That the proper amount of thermal paste has been applied

Term

While using Windows Vista, a technician needs to access the Advanced Windows Firewall configuration page.

 

Which of the following commands should the technician use?

 

A. wf.msc

B. eventvwr.msc

C. more.exe

D. fpmmc.msc

Definition

Answer:

A

wf.msc 

 

 

Term

A technician is given a computer that is very slow but has a fast processor and plenty of memory.

 

Which of the following commands could be used for troubleshooting start-up services?

 

A. msconfig

B. chkdsk

C. defrag

D. fdisk

Definition

 

Answer:

A

msconfig

Term

Which of the following BEST controls the amount of virtual memory in a Windows XP system?

 

A. Device Manager

B. System Cache

C. System Properties, Advanced, Performance

D. System BIOS

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

C

System Properties, Advanced, Performance

Term

Which of the following is the proper order for powering off and on network components?

 

A. Computer> cable modem > router

B. Cable modem> router> computer

C. Cable modem> computer> router

D. Router> cable modem> computer

Definition

Answer:

 B

Cable modem> router> computer

 

 

Term

Which of the following is the BEST response upon seeing a STOP error in Windows XP?

 

A. Boot to the Event Viewer to see what is logged.

B. Use the Recovery Console immediately.

C. Usemsconfig to see the error message.

D. Write all of the error message down immediately.

Definition

Answer:

 

 

 

D

Write all of the error message down immediately.

Term

A technician is going to flash the BIOS on a laptop. Which of the following would the technician need to complete this task?

 

A. The username and password

B. The laptops AC adapter

C. The CD of the operating system

D. The laptops hard-drive

Definition

Answer:

B

The laptops AC adapter 

 

 

Term

When installing a small office home office (SOHO) network, which of the following can a technician configure to hide wireless networks from unauthorized users and attackers?

 

A. Enable SSID broadcast

B. Disable SSID broadcast

C. WPA

D. WEP

Definition

Answer:

B

Disable SSID broadcast 

 

 

Term

Which of the following will occur if too much thermal paste is used on a processor?

 

A. The thermal paste will corrode the processor.

B. The thermal paste will insulate heat around the processor.

C. The thermal paste will have no noticeable affect on the processor.

D. The thermal paste will conduct more heat away from the processor.

Definition

Answer:

B

The thermal paste will insulate heat around the processor. 

 

 

Term

Which of the following is an example of a hardware firewall?

 

A. Hub

B. Wireless Router

C. Windows Firewall

D. Switch

Definition

Answer:

B

Wireless Router

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the system losing the date and time after every reboot?

 

A. The power supply is starting to fail.

B. The operating system is out of date.

C. The paging file needs to be increased.

D. The CMOS battery is failing.

Definition

Answer:

D

The CMOS battery is failing.

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following is true regarding the number of volumes that can be created on a basic disk? (Select TWO).

 

A. Using NTFS, the limit is sixty-four.

B. Using FAT32, the limit is thirty-two.

C. Without extended partitions, the limit is four.

D. Using either FAT or NTFS, the limit is three.

E. With extended partitions, there is no limit.

Definition

Answer:

C and E

 

 

C. Without extended partitions, the limit is four.

E. With extended partitions, there is no limit.

Term

Which of the following will display a list of hardware components and peripherals installed on a computer and allow a technician to enable, disable, remove or reinstall their drivers?

 

A. Task Manager

B. Control Panel

C. Add/Remove Programs Utility

D. Device Manager