Shared Flashcard Set
[…] Comment A: The Revised Probate Code (MCL 700.31, repealed effective April 1, 2000, by 1998 P.A. 386, being MCL 700.1101 et seq.), effective July 1, 1979, provided as follows: “Except as otherwise provided by law, any notice required by law shall be governed by Supreme Court rule.” See also, PCR 16.
Comment B: The Estates and Protected Individuals Code (MCL 700.1401), effective April 1, 2000, provides as follows: “Unless otherwise provided by supreme court rule, notice must be given by 1 of the following methods:…”
Caveat 1: Buscaino and Perin, supra, were overruled by McDougall v Schanz, 461 Mich 15, 597 NW2d 148 (1999) to the extent that Buscaino and Perin held that the Michigan Supreme Court had authority to promulgate rules which superseded conflicting statutory provisions.