Shared Flashcard Set
[…] King v. State

 

However, if that release is made pursuant to law or subpoena or in good faith pursuant to a request for production in a case where P has placed his injuries at issue, that physician is immune. O.C.G.A. § 24-9-40 [was this superceded by the recent Supreme Ct decision??]

Term
Negligent granting of Staff Privileges
Definition

If a physician was incompetent and a hospital knew it, or if the incompetency was apparent from facts known to the hospital, the hospital may be liable for the physician's acts. Mitchell County Hosp. v. Joiner

 

But see O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5.1(b) (for causes of action after 2/15/05): "no hospital which complies with the notice provisions of [this Code section] shall be liable in a tort action for the acts or omissions of a health care professional unless there exists an actual agency or employment reationship btw the hospital and the professional."

 

From class: the hospital has an affirmative duty to not allow incompetent doctors on its staff. An independent duty to screen.

Term
Strict liability
Definition

There is no strict liability against medical practitioners. Jackson v. Miller