Definition
[…] Definition 
        
        Clinician’s recommendation typically sought  Decisions typically based on report, no testimony  Judges agree, especially if clinician concludes incompetent |  
          | 
        
        
         | 
        
        
        Term 
        
        | The Incompetent Defendant |  
          | 
        
        
        Definition 
        
        Confinement of incompetent defendants  may not be indefinite (Jackson v. Indiana)  if competency not foreseeable, civil commitment needed  alternative, release  reasonable time period varies by state  NRS 178.460 “no person who is committed under the provisions of this chapter may be held in the custody of the Administrator or his designee longer than the longest period of incarceration provided for the crime or crimes with which he is charged or 10 years, whichever period is shorter.”  dismissal of charges without prejudice |  
          | 
        
        
         | 
        
        
        Term 
        
        | The Incompetent Defendant-Treatment |  
          | 
        
        
        Definition