Shared Flashcard Set
[…] CAST-MR, Grisso’s book
 Competency instruments not widely used
 Borum and Grisso study: 40% used often,
36% never used
 supplemented with clinical interview
Term
Competency Report
Definition
Clinician’s recommendation typically
sought
 Decisions typically based on report, no
testimony
 Judges agree, especially if clinician
concludes incompetent
Term
The Incompetent Defendant
Definition
Confinement of incompetent defendants
 may not be indefinite (Jackson v. Indiana)
 if competency not foreseeable, civil commitment needed
 alternative, release
 reasonable time period varies by state
 NRS 178.460 “no person who is committed under the provisions of
this chapter may be held in the custody of the Administrator or his
designee longer than the longest period of incarceration
provided for the crime or crimes with which he is charged or 10
years, whichever period is shorter.”
 dismissal of charges without prejudice
Term
The Incompetent Defendant-Treatment
Definition
typically within institution
 drug treatment common
 refusal rights unclear—hearing typically needed
 if dangerous, may be forced
 government’s strong interest in taking to trial