Shared Flashcard Set
[…] Transfer papers or hold papers from other agencies such as Federal Bureau of Prisons, Department of Corrections, U.S. Marshals, ATF, DEA, or another county or city law enforcement agency.

           Teletype messages from the Georgia Crime Information Center (GCIC) or National Crime Information Center (NCIC) indicating an outstanding arrest warrant and verification of the validity of the warrant from the requesting agency.

Term

When does the jail have authority to refuse an arrestee due to needing medical treatment?

Definition

In accordance with O.C.G.A. § 42-4-12 keepers of the jail must accept all arrestees that are being charged with an indictable offense except as provided in the code section:

A sheriff, constable, keeper of a jail, or other officer whose duty it is to receive persons charged with or guilty of an indictable offense shall be authorized to refuse acceptance of any person who has not received medical treatment for obvious physical injuries or conditions of an emergency nature.  Upon such refusal, it shall be the responsibility of the arresting agency to take the individual to a health care facility or health care provider in order to secure a medical release.”

Term

What are some conditions that might warrant medical attention for an arrestee?

Definition

§  Injuries in obvious need of medical attention that is not available at the jail,