Shared Flashcard Set
[…] Term
May a mentally incompetent person be subject to trial?
Definition
a. It is impermissible as a matter of constitutional law for a mentally incompetent person to be subjected to trial, regardless of whether that person is tried while represented by counsel or while acting pro se.

b. The standard of mental competency to stand trial is the same as the standard of mental competency to waive the right to counsel.
Term
Who may raise an issue of incompetency?
Definition
d. OCGA 17-7-130(a) provides for a special jury trial on the question of competence “whenever a plea is filed that a defendant in a criminal case is mentally incompetent to stand trial.” However, even when no such plea is entered, a trial court still bears the constitutional duty to inquired into a defendant’s competency where it “appears to be in question at the time of trial”
Term
Is a defendant entitled to have his attorney testify to competency?
Definition
a.