Shared Flashcard Set

Details

Genesys
SIP Server Study Guide
675
Software
Not Applicable
01/28/2017

Additional Software Flashcards

 


 

Cards

Term
What are advantage of convergance?
Definition

What are advantage of convergance?

 

 

[image]

Term
How many streams does a voice call require?
Definition

How many streams does a voice call require?

 

 

 [image]

Term

Which is a correct statement;

 

a. SIP is a signaling and media transmission protocol

b. SIP is a video transmission protocol

c. SIP is a signaling protocol

Definition

 

Which is a correct statement;

 

a. SIP is a signaling and media transmission protocol

b. SIP is a video transmission protocol

c. SIP is a signaling protocol 

 

 

 

Term
What is the voice transmission protocol?
Definition

What is the voice transmission protocol?

 

 

RTP

Term
What are three key differences between a Softswitch and a SIP server?
Definition

What are three key differences between a Softswitch and a SIP server?

 

[image]

Term
How are Media Gateways used?
Definition

How are Media Gateways used?

 

Media Gateways — interface between a legacy and VolP network. Media gateways vary in size and capacity from a small Media gateway with a couple of analog lines (Line Media Gateways) to the gateways that support 

thousands of digital lines (Trunk Media Gateways), as the slide illustrates. 

 
Term
What is the function of Media Servers?
Definition

What is the function of Media Servers?

 

 

[image] 

Term
What are the function of Switches in a VoIP architecture?
Definition

What are the function of Switches in a VoIP architecture?

 

Softswitch is a software-based switching platform 

Softswitch is a software based switching platform. It is a central device in a tele-phone network. A softswitch is typically used for call set up, call routing based on 

companies' policies, and call tear down. It is also used to authenticate and autho- rize users for various services. It can also provide Class 5 features and supports communication with the Signaling System 7 (SS7) networks. 

There are Pure IP softswitches that handle only IP connections and Hybrid switches that can handle both TDM and IP connections. 

 

Term
How are legacy phones utilized in a VOIP network?
Definition

How are legacy phones utilized in a VOIP network?

 

[image] 

Term
What are the two types of VOIP phones?
Definition

What are the two types of VOIP phones?

 

[image] 

Term
What are advantages of SIP phones over proprietary phones?
Definition

What are advantages of SIP phones over proprietary phones?

 

  • VolP phones offer a wide variety of different features and services at a much cheaper cost than the traditional telephone service.

 

  • VolP Hardphone Ethernet phone with DHCP client, inline power, internal switch, remote management *
  • Use standard (SIP, H.323) or proprietary signaling (IP-PBX) VolP Softphone 

 

  • PC based software phone with media peripheral (voice, video) 

 

  • Use standard or proprietary signaling
Term
What are additional VoIP advantages?
Definition
[image]
Term
What are benefits of IP Telephony?
Definition
[image]
Term
Based on the functionality. VOIP protocols can be group into what two groups?
Definition
[image]
Term
VOIP standards body that is free to join?
Definition

VOIP standards body that is free to join?

  

The Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) is a large open international community of network designers, operators, vendors, and researchers concerned with the evolution of the Internet architecture and the smooth operation of the Internet. It is open to any interested individual.

Term
VOIP standards body where documents are only available to members
Definition

VOIP standards body where documents are only available to members 

 

• ITU is an agency of the United Nations. It is based in Geneva, Switzerland, and its membership includes 191 member states and more than 700 companies. 

• ITU consists of three core sectors: 

o Radiocommunication (ITU-R) — manages the international radio-frequency spectrum and satellite orbit resources 

o Standardization (ITU-T) — manages recommendations that regulate the modern information and communication networks 

o Development (ITU-D) — promotes affordable access to information and communication technologies in under developed countries. 

 
Term
What are three key differences between SIP and H.323?
Definition

 What are three key differences between SIP and H.323?

  1. H.323 relies on a central server or device for call processing and applications, with "dumb phones" (end points).
  2. H.323 and SIP are structured differently. SIP is a text based protocol and runs on top of IP.
  3. With H.323, voice data is encapsulated into IP packets. It is kore complex and harder to troubleshoot and more complex for appliation developers to wrok with.
Term
A Media Gateway is an interface between ___ and ___ networks.
Definition

A Media Gateway is an interface between ___ and ___ networks.

 

A Media Gateway is an interface between TDM and IP networks.

 

Media Gateway connects to PBX/Central Office. It receives TDM voice signals from the PSTN side, or converts voice signals to digital if the received voice signal is analog, packetizes and compresses them, and transmits the packets over the IP

Term
[image]
Definition

[image] 

 

  1. The voice protocol between PSTN and Media Gateway is not RTCP, it's TDM.
  2. There is no voice transmission between Media Gateway and Softswitch. 
  3. Legacy phones do not connect directly to IP 
 
Term
A softswitch is a ....
Definition

A softswitch is a ....

 

Softswitch is a software based switching platform. It is a central device in a telephone network. A softswitch is typically used for call set up, call routing based on companies' policies, and call tear down. It is also used to authenticate and authorize users for various services. It can also provide Class 5 features and supports communication with the Signaling System 7 (SSI) networks.

Term
What is a SIP server?
Definition

What is a SIP server?

 

A SIP server is a network element that receives requests in order to service them and sends back responses to those requests. Examples of servers are proxies, user agent servers, redirect servers, and registrars. 

Term
What are the four types of SIP server implementations?
Definition
What are the four types of SIP server implementations?
 
  1. SIP Proxy Server 
  2. SIP Registrar Server 
  3. SIP Redirect Server 
  4. User Agent Server (UAS)
Term
What is SIP Proxy Server?
Definition

What is SIP Proxy Server?

 

Answer: SIP Proxy Server - forwards SIP messages to another location.  

Term
What is a SIP Registrar Server?
Definition

What is a SIP Registrar Server?

 

SIP Registrar Server receives SIP registration requests and updates the user's information, functioning like an address book. 

Term
What is a SIP Redirect Server?
Definition

What is a SIP Redirect Server?

 

SIP Redirect Server — receives a request from user or proxy and returns a redirection response, notifying where the request should be resent.

Term
What is a User Agent Server (UAS)?
Definition

What is a User Agent Server (UAS)?

 

 

A user agent server is a logical entity that generates a response to a SIP request. The response accepts, rejects, or redirects the request. This role lasts only for the duration of that transaction. In other words, if a piece of software responds to a request, it acts as a IJAS for the duration of that transaction.

Term

What does not belong in the list of media gateway functionality:

  

a. Voice recording

b. Voice processing

c. SIP Signaling

Definition

What does not belong in the list of media gateway functionality:

 

a. Voice recording

b. Voice processing

c. SIP Signaling

Term

What function is not provided by the media server role:

 

a. Auto attendant

b. Voice conversion from TDM to packetized voice

c. Music on hold

Definition

What function is not provided by the media server role:

 

a. Auto attendant

b. Voice conversion from TDM to packetized voice

c. Music on hold

 

Answer B

Term

An application functioning as a softswitch provides:

 

a. Text to speech

b. User authentication and authorization

c. Call setup and tear down

Definition

An application functioning as a softswitch provides:

 

a. Text to speech

b. User authentication and authorization

c. Call setup and tear down

 

Answer B, C

Term
What Transport layer protocols do SIP and RTP use.
Definition
[image]
Term
What Transport layer protocols do SIP and RTP use.
Definition
[image]
Term
What is QoS?
Why Is QoS necessary for VolP?
Definition
What is QoS?
• Network ability to transport real-time traffic with predictable performance

Why Is QoS necessary for VolP?

• Voice is competing with other non-real time "bursty" traffic
Term

QoS involves:

 

• Packet ____

• Packet ____

Definition

QoS involves:

 

Packet prioritization - Allows packets to be classified. Allows the network to differentiate between QoS levels given to one traffic type over another. Voice and video packets are assigned higher priority than data packets.

 

Packet segmentation - Prevents variations in delay by dividing all packets that arrive at a router into a smaller size.

Term

What determines packet-voice quality? 

 

Delays

 

Packet Loss

 

Echo compression

Definition

What determines packet-voice quality?

 

Delays

 

Packet Loss

 

Echo compression

 

 

Delays - Typically 150 ms — 180 ms max delay

Packet loss - 1% max loss

Jitter — 20 ms or less

Silence suppression

Echo cancellation

Compression/Codecs

Term

What is the transport layer protocol for SIP?

 

a. TCP and/or UDP

b. UDP only

c. TCP only

Definition

What is the transport layer protocol for SIP?

 

a. TCP and/or UDP

b. UDP only

c. TCP only

 

 

 

Term

What is the transport layer protocol for RTP/RTCP?

 

a. TCP and/or UDP

b. UDP only

c. TCP only

Definition

What is the transport layer protocol for RTP/RTCP?

 

a. TCP and/or UDP

b. UDP only

c. TCP only

 

Answer B

Term
Text-to-Speech (TTS) is not a function of Stream Manager
Definition

Text-to-Speech (TTS) is not a function of Stream Manager

 

 

True

Term

CRTP compresses headers of:

 

a) IP

b)RTP

c)UDP

d) All

Definition

 

CRTP compresses headers of:

 

a) IP

b) RTP

c) UDP

d) All

 

 

Term

When planning a SIP Server deployment, there are multiple potential music sources that can be used instead of Genesys Stream Manager and Genesys Media Server.

 

True or False

Definition

When planning a SIP Server deployment, there are multiple potential music sources that can be used instead of Genesys Stream Manager and Genesys Media Server.

 

Answer: True

Term

If a SIP configuration enables recording on more than one device in the call, recording will start on both devices at the same time once either of the devices signals EventEstablished. 

 

True or False

Definition

If a SIP configuration enables recording on more than one device in the call, recording will start on both devices at the same time once either of the devices signals EventEstablished. 

 

  False

 

Only one recording is allowed on a call. If the configuration enables recording on more than one device in the call, recording will only start on the device for which the first EventEstablished is distributed.

Term

Once Sip Server exceeds 150% of the configured overload-ctrl-dialog-rate, what will happen to the traffic?

 

a) traffic continues, err message is triggered

b) all traffic will be rejected

c) nothing, until it exceeds 200% of the configured rate

d) nothing, as the option does not control the rate of traffic

Definition

Once Sip Server exceeds 150% of the configured overload-ctrl-dialog-rate, what will happen to the traffic?

 

a) traffic continues, err message is triggered

b) all traffic will be rejected

c) nothing, until it exceeds 200% of the configured rate

d) nothing, as the option does not control the rate of traffic

Term

In Sip Server, if the auto-logout-timeout option is set to false, SipServer will not log out agents when they are in which of the following states

 

a) Inactive                       

b) Ready                            

c) Not Ready/ACW

d) Not Ready/AuxWork

e) NotReady/LegalGuard

f) when agent is in any state

Definition

In Sip Server, if the auto-logout-timeout option is set to false, SipServer will not log out agents when they are in which of the following states

 

a) Inactive                       

b) Ready                            

c) Not Ready/ACW

d) Not Ready/AuxWork

e) NotReady/LegalGuard

f) when agent is in any

 

The timeout, specified by auto-logout-time option alone does not apply to inactive agents, reported in Ready state and Not Ready in work-related modes, such as After Call Work


Note: SIP Server will never logout an agent on a call

 

Term

SIP Server uses the H.323 protocol when communicating with Media Server. 

 

True or False

Definition

SIP Server uses the H.323 protocol when communicating with Media Server. 

 

Answer: False

Term
A device that provides TDM conversion into IP and vice versa for voice and signalling.
Definition

A device that provides TDM conversion into IP and vice versa for voice and signalling.

 

Answer: Media Gateway

Term
The codec with the best voice quality.
Definition

The codec with the best voice quality.

 

 

G.711

Term
The method to measure voice quality in telephone networks.
Definition

The method to measure voice quality in telephone networks.

 

Answer: MOS

 

MOS, Mean Opinion Score is a measure of voice quality, and is a quality measure that has been used in telephony for decades as a way to assess the human users opinion of call quality.

Term
The protocol that encodes the audio and/or the video streams.
Definition

The protocol that encodes the audio and/or the video streams.

 

Answer:RTP


The Real-time Transport Protocol (RTP) is a network protocol for delivering audio and video over IP networks. RTP is used extensively in communication and entertainment systems that involve streaming media, such as telephonyvideo teleconference applications, television services and web-based push-to-talk features.

Term
The signalling protocols used in VoIP.
Definition

The signalling protocols used in VoIP.

 

Answer: SIP and H.323

Term
The transport layer for SIP.
Definition

The transport layer for SIP.

 

 

UDP/TCP

Term

A SIP endpoint requires a server to connect to another SIP endpoint

 

True or False

Definition

A SIP endpoint requires a server to connect to another SIP endpoint

 

Answer: False

Term
A SIP B2BUA stays in the signaling path until the end of the SIP communication (True/False)
Definition

A SIP B2BUA stays in the signaling path until the end of the SIP communication (True/False)

 

Answer: True

Term

Sip Server is able to act as: a proxy server, registrar or BSBUA

 

(True/False)

Definition

Sip Server is able to act as: a proxy server, registrar or BSBUA

 

True

Term

Sip Server and Network Sip Server deployed together have redirect functionality

 

(True/False)

Definition

Sip Server and Network Sip Server deployed together have redirect functionality

 

 

True


SIP Network TServer fits into enterprise deployment by acting as a redirect server.


  • Once a call arrives on SIP NTS
  • the call is sent to a configured route point on the SIP NTS virtual switch
  • this route point has a routing strategy loaded that routes the call to a premise in a round-robin fashion


Term
What is the default UDP port number the SIP server uses for SIP signaling?
Definition

What is the default UDP port number the SIP server uses for SIP signaling?

 

Answer: 5060

Term
What is the Genesys application that can be used to monitor calls and flow diagrams with SIP messages and T-Lib messages?
Definition

What is the Genesys application that can be used to monitor calls and flow diagrams with SIP messages and T-Lib messages?

 

Answer: SIP Log Visualizer

Term
If we start an X-Lite softphone, it will send what SIP message to the SIP Server?
Definition

If we start an X-Lite softphone, it will send what SIP message to the SIP Server?

 

Answer: REGISTER

Term

The network SIP Server load balances between

 

a) Multiple SIP Servers

b) Multiple Soft Switches

c) Multiple T-Servers

Definition

The network SIP Server load balances between

 

a) Multiple SIP Servers

b) Multiple Soft Switches

c) Multiple T-Servers

Term

The network SIP Server receives call distribution information from

 

a) Stream Manager

b) Media Gateway

c) URS

Definition

The network SIP Server receives call distribution information from

 

a) Stream Manager

b) Media Gateway

c) URS

 

 

As a result, the following provides a generalized call flow:

1. Network SIP Servers communicate with Universal Routing Server (URS). URS selects an agent on one of the SIPServers by using real-time state information available from the SIP Servers via Stat Servers (not shown). URS responds to the Network SIP Serverwith the agent’s DN and the location name of the SIP Server.

2. Network SIP Server communicates the ConnID and attached data to theselected SIP Server. It then responds to the PSTN gateway with a 302

message containing the IP address and External Routing Point number onthe destination SIP Server.

3. The gateway processes the 302 message, and then sends a new INVITEmessage to the selected SIP Server.

4. SIP Server receives the INVITE message from the External Routing Point,matches the call, and reroutes it to the selected agent by means of InterServer Call Control (ISCC).

 

 

Term

Which of the following is not a function of Stream Manager?

 

a) Video on Hold

b) Supervisor Monitoring

c) Text to Speech

d) Music on Queue

Definition

Which of the following is not a function of Stream Manager?

 

a) Video on Hold

b) Supervisor Monitoring

c) Text to Speech

d) Music on Queue

Term
List 3 types of DNs for SIP endpoints
Definition

List 3 types of DNs for SIP endpoints

 

1) Extensions

2) Trunks

3) Voice over IP Services

Term
What option enables the SIP Server to update the user's location in the config database?
Definition

What option enables the SIP Server to update the user's location in the config database?

 

 

Answer: Internal-registrar-persistant

Term

The service that allows a party to know the ability/availability of the other party to participate in a call event before the call attempt is made is:

 

a) Presence

b) Subscription

c) Notification

Definition

The service that allows a party to know the ability/availability of the other party to participate in a call event before the call attempt is made is:

 

a) Presence

b) Subscription

c) Notification

Term
What is the default media format for Stream Manager?
Definition

What is the default media format for Stream Manager?

 

Wav

Term
List the values for service-type option for Voice over IP
Definition

List the values for service-type option for Voice over IP

 

a)music

b)mcu

c)treatment

d)conference

e)recorder

f)softswitch

Term
Can an interaction hear music without entering a strategy?
Definition

Can an interaction hear music without entering a strategy?

 

Answer: Yes

Term
When is an MCU needed?
Definition

When is an MCU needed?

 

Answer: For 3PCC Conference functionality and more

 

SIP Server provides all SIP signaling and T-Server functions. Stream Manager is an optional component that is used to play music-on-hold, music-in-queue and announcements, and to collect DTMF digits. A third-party music server is an optional component that is used as an external music source for music-on-hold. A Multipoint Conference Unit (MCU) is an optional component that is used for third-party call control (3pcc) conference calls. It is also used for silent voice monitoring, whisper coaching, intrusion monitoring, and agent-initiated call recording. 

Term
Can RTP be configured to use an odd numbered port?
Definition

Can RTP be configured to use an odd numbered port?

 

Answer: No, odd ports are used for RTCP

Term
What type of media are the following codecs needed for: h261, h263, h264
Definition

What type of media are the following codecs needed for: h261, h263, h264

 

Answer: Video


Media Server supported video codecs


• h.261 - Used primarily in older video conferencing and video telephony products. h.261, developed by the ITU-T, was the first practical digital video compression standard. Essentially all subsequent standard video codec designs are based on it. h.261 supported only progressive scan video. Note: this codec is no longer supported by Genesys Media Server. 

 

• h.263 - Used primarily for videoconferencing, video telephony, and internet video. h.263 represented a significant step forward in standardized compression capability for progressive scan video. Especially at low bit rates, it could provide a substantial improvement in the bit rate needed to reach a given level of fidelity. 

 

• h.264 - MPEG-4 Part 10. It is used for videoconferencing and mobile 

applications. 

 
Term
To enable Music in Queue, what option must be configured in the SIP Server application object?
Definition

To enable Music in Queue, what option must be configured in the SIP Server application object?

 

music-in-queue-file

 

music-in-queue-file

Default Value: No default value

Valid Value: <default_music_directory>/<file_name>

Changes Take Effect: Immediately for all new calls

 

Specifies the file name of the music file to be played when a call is queued on a particular ACD Queue.

 

Notes: This option is set at the SIP Server Application level. At theSwitch/DN level, the option default-music is used instead to specify the file for music-in-queue. This default-music setting at the DNlevel takes precedence over the Application-level music-in-queuefile setting.

 

If there is no value specified for either option, the value of the Media Server DN request-uri option is used instead.

Term
Where are treatments configured?
Definition

Where are treatments configured?

 

SIP Server sends a RequestApplyTreatment to URS where a strategy provides the treatment

 

[image]

 

The slide shows SIP and TLib messages between the media gateway, SIP Server, URS, Genesys Media Server and an agent, as well as RTP stream between the media gateway and Genesys Media Server and the agent and media gateway. 

Step 1: When there is an incoming call coming from media gateway, media gateway sends an INVITE to the SIP Server. 

Step 2: For the incoming call the SIP Server requests the call to be routed by the URS      

Step 3: URS requests the SIP Server, with RequestApplyTreatment request  to apply treatment to the call. 

Step 4:The SIP Server sends the INVITE message to the Genesys Media Server and invites it to the session

Step 5:SIP Server sends EventTreatmentApplied to the URS. 

Step 6: SIP Server also sends INVITE to the media gateway to invite it to the session with Genesys Media Server . 

Step 7: The RTP stream is established between the Gateway and the Genesys Media Server. 

Step 8 and 9: Before the agent is connected to the customer, SIP Server sends re-INVITE to the media gateway and to the agent 

Term
What option can make SIP Server put a DN out of service for a specified amount of time?
Definition

What option can make SIP Server put a DN out of service for a specified amount of time?

 

answer:recovery-timeout


When a timeout period, as configured by the recovery-timeout option expires. This option can be configured on Trunk, Voice over IP Service, Voice Treatment Port, Extension, or ACD positions only.


 

recovery-timeout

Default Value: 0

Valid Values: 0–86400 seconds

Changes Take Effect: Immediately Related F

Controls whether a device is taken out of service when an error is encountered, and for how long it is out of service. When set to 0, setting the DN to out-ofservice due to SIP failure is disabled for DNs of type Trunk or Voice over IP Service. For DNs of type Extension (ACDF Position), the zero value does not have any affect.


SIP Server supports this option on the following types of DN:


• Voice over IP Service

• Trunk

• Extension

• ACD Position

• Voice Treatment Port

 
Term
How long will SIP Server wait by default before putting a DN out of service?
Definition

How long will SIP Server wait by default before putting a DN out of service?

 

32 seconds

Term
What is the benefit of geo-location option configured for MOH DNs?
Definition

What is the benefit of geo-location option configured for MOH DNs?

 

 

Answer: control network traffic

Term
How can an INVITE be authenticated?
Definition

How can an INVITE be authenticated?

 

answer: authenticate-requests (value = REGISTER, INVITE)

 

[image]

Term
List 3 SIP messages that are mapped to T-Lib messages.
Definition

List 3 SIP messages that are mapped to T-Lib messages.

 

1. INVITE (AttributeUserData & AttributeExtensions can be populated)

2. INFO (AttributeUserData can be populated)

3. UPDATE (AttributeUserData can be populated)

Term
What are the attributes in the T-Lib EventRouteRequest that are populated with SIP to T-Lib mapping for INVITE?
Definition

What are the attributes in the T-Lib EventRouteRequest that are populated with SIP to T-Lib mapping for INVITE?

 

Answer: INVITE, Via, From:tag, Contact and Call-ID


[image]

SIP Server can extract data from an incoming INVITE message and send the data to Universal Routing Server if the call is made at a Routing Point. Data can be retrieved as values from the headers and parameters in the INVITE message and then populated into the Extensions or UserData attributes in the EventRouteRequest message. There are many examples when you would need to configure SIP to TLib mapping. 

We will give two: 

• With Genesys GVP - GVP 8 shares information with the rest of Genesys by sending data through the SIP messaging to the SIP Server. 

• Two contact centers merge - If two Genesys contact centers merge and don't want to merge their Genesys environments but still want to transfer calls between the environments without losing data, they can do that by mapping SIP to TLib messaging. 


The first step to extract data from the INVITE message is to create an INVITE section under the Options tab of the SIP Server object. 

 
The second step is to configure which headers and parameters to extract data from on the Options INVITE section (shown in the slide). The names of the options within this section have the following format: Kprefixx-xsuffiv. 
The prefix is the name of the TEvent attribute and begins with either extensions or userdata. 
 
The prefix extensions instructs SIP Server to put the SIP header or parameter into the Extensions attribute. The prefix userdata instructs SIP Server to put the SIP header or parameter into the UserData attribute. 
The suffix value is a number and must be unique for all option names containing the same prefix. 
The option value determines which header of the header parameter of the SIP message is processed. Example: 
• extensions-8:From:tag puts key-value pair From:tag:as08b13326 into the Extensions attribute of EventRouteRequest. 
 
Term

The INFO and UPDATE may contain userdata-n and extensions-n options

 

True/False

Definition

The INFO and UPDATE may contain userdata-n and extensions-n options

 

Answer: False

 

  They may contain userdata-n, but not extensions-n

Term

How should the following SDP line be mapped to T-Lib? a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000

 

a) userdata-1=SDP:m

b) userdata-1=SDP:a

c) userdata-1=SDP;a

Definition

How should the following SDP line be mapped to T-Lib? a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000

 

a) userdata-1=SDP:m

b) userdata-1=SDP:a

c) userdata-1=SDP;a

Term

A softswitch is configured in CME by configuring:

 

a) a switch object and service-type = softswitch in the Options tab

 

b) a DN of type Voice over IP Service and service-type = softswitch in the Annex tab

Definition

A softswitch is configured in CME by configuring:

 

a) a switch object and service-type = softswitch in the Options tab

 

b) a DN of type Voice over IP Service and service-type = softswitch in the Annex tab

Term

SIP endpoints in a network with Asterisk are registered on:

 

a) Asterisk

b) SIP Server

c) Stream Manager

Definition

SIP endpoints in a network with Asterisk are registered on:

 

a) Asterisk

b) SIP Server

c) Stream Manager

 

[image]

Term
What is the name of the utility that allows users to synchronize the Asterisk Voice Mail configuration with data from the Configuration Server?
Definition

What is the name of the utility that allows users to synchronize the Asterisk Voice Mail configuration with data from the Configuration Server?

 

 

Genesys Voice Mail Adapter (GVMA)

Term
Where is gvm_mailbox configured?
Definition

Where is gvm_mailbox configured?

 

 

Answer: In the Annex tab of the DN extensions

Term

In order for Asterisk to provide a Message Waiting Indicator (MWI), who is required to send a REGISTER message for each endpoint associated with the concerned mailbox:

 

a) Asterisk

b) End point

c) SIP Server

Definition

In order for Asterisk to provide a Message Waiting Indicator (MWI), who is required to send a REGISTER message for each endpoint associated with the concerned mailbox:

 

a) Asterisk

b) End point

c) SIP Server

Term

If there is a message waiting for mailbox 1000, Asterisk is going to send the following message where XXX stands for:

 

XXXsip:gsipmwi@192.168.1.54:5060;mb=1000;dn=1000;...Message-Waiting: yes

 

a) SUBSCRIBE  

b) REGISTER 

c) NOTIFY

Definition

If there is a message waiting for mailbox 1000, Asterisk is going to send the following message where XXX stands for:

 

XXXsip:gsipmwi@192.168.1.54:5060;mb=1000;dn=1000;...Message-Waiting: yes

 

a) SUBSCRIBE  

b) REGISTER 

c) NOTIFY

Term

The Genesys SIP Server is able to act as:

 

a) Proxy Server

b) Registrar

c) B2BUA

d) All

Definition

The Genesys SIP Server is able to act as:

 

a) Proxy Server

b) Registrar

c) B2BUA

d) All

Term

The Network SIP Server is a redirect server?

 

(True/False)

Definition

The Network SIP Server is a redirect server?

 

 

 

True

Term
First Party Call Control (1PCC)
Definition

First Party Call Control (1PCC)

 

The call is controlled (answering/releasing/transferring) by a hard phone (end point) which also handles the RTP streams.

Term
Third Party Call Control (3PCC)
Definition
Ability of one entity (GAD) to create a call in which communication is actually between other parties
Term
How can you find out whether SIP Server started or not?
Definition

How can you find out whether SIP Server started or not?

 

 

Answer: Check the logs for "Application Started". Check GAX to confirm SIP Server application is started.

Term

SIP Server can serve the role of (True/False):  

 

1) Proxy & App Server  

2) Registrar  

3) Softswitch  

4) B2BUA

Definition

SIP Server can serve the role of (True/False):  

 

1) Proxy & App Server  

2) Registrar  

3) Softswitch  

4) B2BUA

 

 

 

True

Term

Network SIP Server can handle up to 400 calls per second

 

True or False

Definition

Network SIP Server can handle up to 400 calls per second

 

Answer: True


Network SIP Server can handle up to 400 calls per sec (based on Redirect) 

Term

Network SIP Server never accepts or answers the call

 

True or False

Definition

Network SIP Server never accepts or answers the call

 

 

 

Answer:True

Term
What message does Network SIP Server return to the Gateway once it has it's target?
Definition

What message does Network SIP Server return to the Gateway once it has it's target?

 

 

Answer: 302 Temporarily Moved


[image]


The 3xx class of SIP responses are the Redirection Responses and are sent by a Redirection Server to inform the sender where the next hop is.

Term

Network SIP Server can only redirect a call a SIP Server

 

True or False

Definition

Network SIP Server can only redirect a call a SIP Server

 

 

 

Answer: True

Term
What is a Business Call?
Definition

What is a Business Call?

 

Answer: Any call distributed to an agent either from a Queue or Routing Point

Term
What is Legal-guard Time?
Definition

What is Legal-guard Time?

 

A legal requirement in some contries that require agents receive a small break (typically a few seconds) between business calls.

Term
What option, if set, can force the agent to a ready state when their after call work time has expired?
Definition

What option, if set, can force the agent to a ready state when their after call work time has expired?

 

acw-in-idle-force-ready

Default Value: true

Valid Values: true, false

Changes Take Effect: Immediately

 

Specifies whether, after timed manual wrap-up (when option timed-acw-in idle is set to true), SIP Server forces the agent to the Ready state. With value

false, SIP Server returns the agent to the state prior to requesting manual wrap-up.

Note: For compatibility with the previous SIP Server releases, you can use the name cwk-in-idle-force-ready for this option as an alias

 

 

Term
What option specifies whether SIP Server applies the auto wrap-up timer when an agent goes Not Ready?
Definition

What option specifies whether SIP Server applies the auto wrap-up timer when an agent goes Not Ready?

 

timed-acw-in-idle

  

Default Value: true

Valid Values: true, false

Changes Take Effect: Immediately

 

Specifies whether SIP Server applies the automatic wrap-up timer (using the wrap-up-time parameter) when an agent sends the TAgentNotReady requestwhile in idle state.

 

If set to false, SIP Server does not automatically end manual wrap-up—the agent must return manually from ACW.

Note: For compatibility with the previous SIP Server releases, you can use the name timed-cwk-in-idle for this option as an alias.

Term
The option that defines the default action SIP Server takes if a logged-in agent fails to answer a call within the defined time.
Definition

The option that defines the default action SS takes if a logged-in agent fails to answer a call within the defined time.

 

 

agent-no-answer-action

Term
What are the 3 options for agent-no-answer-action?
Definition

What are the 3 options for agent-no-answer-action?

 

1) none

2) Not Ready

3) Logout

Term
DNs are considered out of service when:
Definition

DNs are considered out of service when:

 

1) Doesn't respond to an INVITE on new call

2)  Doesn't respond to a RE-INVITE on an existing call.

Term

End to end latency should not exceed 250ms

 

True/False

Definition

End to end latency should not exceed 250ms

 

Answer:True

 

VOIP QoS Requirements

Latency

Callers usually notice roundtrip voice delays of 250ms or more. ITU-T G.114 recommends a maximum of a 150 ms one-way latency. Since this includes the entire voice path, part of which may be on the public Internet, your own network should have transit latencies of considerably less than 150 ms.

 

 

Term

Communication between SIP and GVP IPCS is by which protocol?

 

a) SIP

b) H.323

c) T-Lib

d) VXML

Definition

Communication between SIP and GVP IPCS is by which protocol?

 

a) SIP

b) H.323

c) T-Lib

d) VXML

Term

Sip Server sends which message for oos-check?

 

a) Subscribe

b) Notify

c) Invite

d) Prack

e) Options

 

Definition

Sip Server sends which message for oos-check?

 

a) Subscribe

b) Notify

c) Invite

d) Prack

e) Options

 

Term
What group maintains the VOIP standards
a) IETF
b) ITU
c) W3c
Definition
a) Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF)
Term

Agent-no-answer-action and Agent-no-answer-timeout are related

 

True or False

Definition

Agent-no-answer-action and Agent-no-answer-timeout are related

 

Answer: True

 

This feature provides the following functionality:

 

If an agent does not answer a call within a specified timeout, SIP Server can divert the call to a sequence of overflow destinations. Alternatively, you can configure SIP Server to return calls automatically to the last distribution device.

If an agent fails to answer a call within a specified timeout, you can configure SIP Server to either log out the agent or set the agent to NotReady to prevent further calls from arriving.


Configuration Options SIP Server provides the following configuration options for defining the behavior of the Agent No-Answer Supervision feature:


• agent-no-answer-action

• agent-no-answer-overflow

• agent-no-answer-timeout

• nas-private

• set-notready-on-busy

 

agent-no-answer-action

Default Value: none

Valid Values: 

  Defines SIP Server’s default action if a logged-in agent fails to answer a call within the time defined in the agent-no-answer-timeout option.  

 

agent-no-answer-timeout

Default Value: 15

Valid Value: Any integer from 0–600 Changes

Take Effect: Immediately  

Defines the default time (in seconds) that SIP Server allows for a logged-in agent to answer a call before executing the actions defined in the agent-no-answer-overflow and agent-no-answer-action options. 

 
Term

If agent-greeting is configured and customer-greeting is configured, who will hear a greeting?

 

a) Customer only

b) Agent only

c) Both

Definition

If agent-greeting is configured and customer-greeting is configured, who will hear a greeting?

 

a) Customer only

b) Agent only

c) Both

Term
How many calls per second can sip server handle?
Definition

How many calls per second can sip server handle?

 

 

Answer: Up to 150 cps

Term
How many simultaneous calls can SIP Server handles?
Definition

How many simultaneous calls can SIP Server handles?

 

15,000 simultaneous calls

Term
What does option reinvite-requires-hold do?
Definition

What does reinvite-requires-hold do?

 

reinvite-requires-hold

Default Value: false

Valid Values: true, false

Changes Take Effect: For the next call 

 

If set to true, this option instructs SIP Server to always precede a re-INVITE request to an endpoint with a special re-INVITE containing hold SDP and 0

 

This option must be enabled (set to true) only for Microsoft RTC based devices. In this case, the option prevents an audio delay during 3pcc (third-party call control) conferencing with the RTC-based endpoint.

In all other cases, consult Genesys Customer Care for

recommendations about enabling this option.

Term
Complete the following syntax: sip:annc@
Definition

Complete the following syntax: sip:annc@

 

Complete the following syntax: sip:annc@;play=

Term
The same option is set on the SIP Server and in the annex tab of a DN.  Which one takes precedence?
Definition

The same option is set on the SIP Server and in the annex tab of a DN.  Which one takes precedence?

 

The DN setting

Term
How do you tell the difference between an INVITE and a re-INVITE?
Definition

How do you tell the difference between an INVITE and a re-INVITE?

 

 

A re-INVITE will have the same call-id but will have a higher CSeq value.

Term
What are the supervisory functions provided within Stream Manager?
Definition

What are the supervisory functions provided within Stream Manager?

 

1)  Silent Monitoring

2)  Whisper Coaching

3)  Open Supervisor Presence (Supervisor assistance)

Term
SIP Server supports 9 treatment types.  What are they?
Definition

SIP Server supports 9 treatment types.  What are they?

 

1.  Music

2. Ringback

3. Silence

4. Busy

5. CollectDigits

6.  PlayAnnouncement

7.  PlayAnnouncementAndDigits

8.  RecordUserAnnouncement

9.  FastBusy

Term
How does SIP Server contact a DN to see if it is in service?
Definition

How does SIP Server contact a DN to see if it is in service?

 

Answer:

Active: With an OPTION message.

Passive: With INVITE message

Term
A method used to minimize network load for RTP traffic and for VoIP media services, such ast MOH, conferencing or voice recording.
Definition

A method used to minimize network load for RTP traffic and for VoIP media services, such ast MOH, conferencing or voice recording.

 

Answer: Geo-location

Term

All devices in the same location using GEO-location, must have the same geo-location label

 

True or False

Definition

All devices in the same location using GEO-location, must have the same geo-location label

 

Answer: True

Term
What feature needs to be activated to enable geo-location?
Definition

What feature needs to be activated to enable geo-location?

  

Answer: find-trunk-by-location


find-trunk-by-location

Default Value: false

Value:true

SIP Server considers the geo-location option setting when prioritizing the selection of an outbound gateway or trunk. When making its selection, SIP Server first narrows the pool of available in-service gateways or trunks based on the prefix match, then further narrows the pool by matching the value of the geolocation option of the DN to the value of the geo-location option for the Trunk device. If more than one matching trunk is found, SIP Server can further narrow the selection by considering the value of the priority option (if it is configured). If no matching trunk is found, SIP Server selects a trunk as if findtrunk-by-location were set to false.


Value: false

SIP Server does not include the geo-location option setting when prioritizing the selection of an outbound gateway or trunk. SIP Server selects a gateway or trunk from the pool of all configured trunks that are in service based on the prefix match, disregarding the geo-location option (if the priority option is configured, it will still be considered). If there is more than one trunk in the pool, SIP Server chooses the trunk in a round-robin algorithm that provides equal gateway load. However, if an external party is transferred to an outbound destination, the same gateway that connected the external party to the call is used for the outbound transfer

Term
If a COS is assigned to an agent and a DN, which one takes precedence?
Definition

If a COS is assigned to an agent and a DN, which one takes precedence?

 

Agent object

Term
What CME objects can geo-location be configured?
Definition

What CME objects can geo-location be configured?

 

 

1.  Trunk

2.  Routing Point

3.  Extension Attribute in TRouteCall

4.  Agent Extensions

Term
Geo-Locations order of precedence for an "inbound call" is:
Definition

Geo-Locations order of precedence for an "inbound call" is:

 

1.Attribute Extension Value

2.Route Point

3.Trunk

4. Agent Extension

Term
Sip server option that indicates who released a call.
Definition

Sip server option that indicates who released a call.

 

 

releasing-party-report

Term

The "one call" supervision type is always used when a call supervision is initiated through an agent assistance request

 

True/False

Definition

The "one call" supervision type is always used when a call supervision is initiated through an agent assistance request

 

 

Answer: True


Supervision type cannot be specified for the assistance request. So default value of one call is used when monitoring is activated using agent assistance

Term
What call supervision scenarios does SIP Server support?
Definition

What call supervision scenarios does SIP Server support?

 

1.  Standard - same site supervision

2.  Multi-site - monitor agents at other sites

3.  Remote - monitor from a cell phone

Term
What is a no-response-dn?
Definition

What is a no-response-dn?

 

Specifies an alternate location to send the call to if the INVITE request fails.

Term
A sip-server option that, when set on the caller DN or trunk DN, the value will be specified in the Refer-To header of the outgoing refer message.
Definition

A sip-server option that, when set on the caller DN or trunk DN, the value will be specified in the Refer-To header of the outgoing refer message.

 

 

override-domain

Term

To route to an inbound call to an external destination using REFER, the following need to be set on the trunk.

 

oosp-transfer-enabled - true

refer-enable - false

 

TRUE or FALSE:

 

 

Definition

To route to an inbound call to an external destination using REFER, the following need to be set on the trunk.

 

oosp-transfer-enabled - true

refer-enable - false

 

TRUE

Term

What option is used to control SIP messaging (REFER or re-INVITE) that SIP Server uses to initiate transfers or routing an an external DN?

 

What rules should be followed for the Trunk configurations?

Definition

What option is used to control SIP messaging (REFER or re-INVITE) that SIP Server uses to initiate transfers or routing an an external DN?

 

What rules should be followed for the Trunk configurations?

 

1.  Two-step transfer: the refer-enabled setting takes precedence over the oosp-transfer-enabled setting.

 

2.  Single Step transfer: the oosp-transfer-enabled setting takes precedence over refer-enabled


In each SIP Server configuration (origination and destination), in the corresponding SIP Switch, configure a DN of type Trunk. These Trunk DNs will be used for direct signaling between SIP Servers. For each Trunk DN, in the TServer section of the Annex tab, configure the following options:


• refer-enabled—

Set this option to false.

This will ensure that the REFER method for this Trunk DN will be used only for multi-site transfer optimization scenarios.


• oosp-transfer-enabled—

Set this option to true.


• sip-server-inter-trunk—

Set this option to true. 

Term
How and where is early media (P-Early-Media) configured?
Definition

How and where is early media (P-Early-Media) configured?

 

On the inbound trunk with the following settings. sip-enable-100rel = true

enforce-trusted = true

 

Early media is the ability of two SIP User Agents to communicate before a SIP call is actually established. Typically, this scenario occurs when the called party is a PSTN gateway. Before the call is set up, the gateway might provide in-band tones or announcements that inform the caller of the call progress.

 

Early media can involve the transfer of media from caller to callee. Within the PSTN, forward channels can be established to convey DTMF signaling to select a final destination to call. This feature can be used to access Interactive Voice Response (IVR) systems "behind" 800 numbers.

Term
In a dial plan pattern matching what do the following translate to: X Y N
Definition

In a dial plan pattern matching what do the following translate to: X Z N

 

X = 0-9

Z = 1-9

N = 2-9

Term
Define the following dial plan pattern: 9NXXXXXXXXXX
Definition

Define the following dial plan pattern: 9NXXXXXXXXXX

 

Answer: Any number that begins with 9[2-9]

Term
Define the following dial plan pattern: 9[54]10XXXXXX
Definition

Define the following dial plan pattern: 9[54]10XXXXXX

 

A number that begins with 9510 or 9410.

Term
What is returned from the following dial plan rule when the number dialed is 3421 :

5XXX=>4351707${DIGITS}
Definition
3421.  The rule doesn't apply.
Term
What is returned from the following dial plan rule when the number dialed is 5421 : 5XXX=>4351707${DIGITS}
Definition

What is returned from the following dial plan rule when the number dialed is 5421 : 5XXX=>4351707${DIGITS}

 

Answer: 43517075421

Term
What is returned from the following dial plan rule when the number dialed is 914027161678 : 91NXXXXXX=>${DIGITS:-4:4}
Definition

What is returned from the following dial plan rule when the number dialed is 914027161678 : 91NXXXXXX=>${DIGITS:-4:4}

 

Answer: 1678

Term
What are three categories that sip server assigns every call to?
Definition

What are three categories that sip server assigns every call to?

 

1. Business Call

2. Work-Related Call

3.  Private Call

Term

SIP Server supports MOH for IM calls

 

True or False

Definition

SIP Server supports MOH for IM calls

 

Answer: False

Term
How is multi-threading enabled in SIP Server?
Definition

How is multi-threading enabled in SIP Server?

 

1.  sip-link-type (0,3,4)

2.  x-sip-log

Term
If privacy is required, what is the special header that is included in the call?
Definition

If privacy is required, what is the special header that is included in the call?

 

Answer:privacy:id

Term
If privacy is turned on and an INVITE is sent between trusted nodes, what addition HEADER is sent?
Definition

If privacy is turned on and an INVITE is sent between trusted nodes, what addition HEADER is sent?

 

Answer: P-Asserted-Identity


p-asserted-identity

Default Value: No default value (empty string)

Valid Values: Any string in accordance with RFC 3325

Changes Take Effect: For the next call

Specifies the preferred SIP URI or telephone number that SIP Server inserts in the P-asserted-identity header of INVITE messages, when required according to the scenarios described in “Network Asserted Identity” on page 303. If enabled, SIP Server adds this value to the content of the P-asserted-identity header for all dialogs—unless otherwise specified at the DN-level.

 

If privacy is required, the special header privacy:id is included in the INVITE, and all user information in the From part of the URI is replaced with anonymous

content. For example: From = “Anonymous” <sip:anonymous@anonymous.invalid>;tag=1928301774

If the INVITE is sent between trusted nodes, it will also include the header PAsserted-Identity, which provides the identity of the caller (a URI and an optional display name) in a controllable header. For example:

P-Asserted-Identity: “Bob” <sip:7000@company.com>

If, in the incoming INVITE, there is a P-Asserted-Identity header and no Privacy headers, in both trusted and non-trusted modes, the provided P-Asserted-Identity header will be supplied in the resulting INVITE to the destination. For example, an INVITE between trusted or untrusted entities might look like this:

 

INVITE sip:UserB@internalresource:5067 SIP/2.0

From: “Anonymous” <sip:anonymouse@anonymous.invalid>;tag=1928301774

To: <sip:UserB@internalresource:5068

P-Asserted-Identity: “Bob” <sip:UserA@externaldevice.com>

Privacy: id..

Note: For

Term

For personal greeting setup, the customer-greeting and agent-greeting are mandatory setting on the agent login object

 

True or False

Definition

For personal greeting setup, the customer-greeting and agent-greeting are mandatory setting on the agent login object

 

False

 

Personal greeting funtionality enables Stream Manager or Genesys Media Server to play a media file to a customer and an agent when the agent answers the call

 

Personal greeting can be configured on:

  • Agent Login object
  • From a strategy
  • SIP Server object
Term

The customer greeting will play continuously until the agent greeting finishes playing?

 

(True/False)

Definition

The customer greeting will play continuously until the agent greeting finishes playing?

 

True

Term

The customer greeting in the agent login take precedence over a customer greeting is set in a routing strategy

 

True or False

Definition

The customer greeting in the agent login take precedence over a customer greeting is set in a routing strategy

 

Answer: False

 

 There are two methods to enable customer greetings

 

Method 1: Go to the SIP Server Switch object > Agent Logins folder > Agent Login object. In the TServer section, configure the following options:

 

• agent-greeting—Set to the name of the media file that will be used as a greeting for the agent.

 

• customer-greeting—Set to the name of the media file that will be used as a greeting for the customer. The customer greeting plays continuously until the agent greeting finishes playing.

 

Method 2: Enable personal greetings by specifying agent-greeting andcustomer-greeting keys in AttributeExtensions of the TRouteCall request.

 

Note: The keys that are contained in AttributeExtension take precedence over the options specified in the Agent Login object. The customer greeting plays continuously until the agent greeting finishes playing.

Term
SIP Server option that is used when two or more stream managers are used for load balancing.
Definition

SIP Server option that is used when two or more stream managers are used for load balancing. 

 

 

sip-load-threshold

 

Starting in release 7.6, load sharing is implemented to decrease the number ofrejected scenarios that do not get processed. In an environment with distributed

Stream Managers, if a dialog is rejected solely because the rejecting StreamManager is overloaded, that dialog is then retried on another Stream Manager.

 

In addition, also starting in release 7.6, you can configure a threshold beyond which Stream Manager will reject new dialogs. This functionality is implemented using the configuration option sip-load-threshold (page 70). You configure this threshold for each Stream Manager in your network, further optimizing bandwidth usage.

Term

SCI shows Sip Server  as started, but service is unavailable.  In this case SIP Server sends EventLinkDisconnected to all of its clients. 

 

Which is true?

 

Select one of the following

 

a) Network is down

b) SIP Server could not open port

c) Codec issue

Definition

SCI shows Sip Server  as started, but service is unavailable.  In this case SIP Server sends EventLinkDisconnected to all of its clients. 

 

Which is true?

 

Select one of the following

 

a) Network is down

b) SIP Server could not open port

c) Codec issue

Term

When SIP Server starts, DNs show which status

 

a) In Service

b) Out of Service

c) Out of Service first, then in service

d) In Service after registration

Definition

When SIP Server starts, DNs show which status

 

a) In Service

b) Out of Service

c) Out of Service first, then in service

d) In Service after registration

Term

A new dialog is created for an INVITE / reINVITE

 

True or False

Definition

A new dialog is created for an INVITE / reINVITE

 

 

 

Answer:True

Term

Extensions should always have the contact option set in the annex tab

 

True or False

Definition

Extensions should always have the contact option set in the annex tab

 

Answer: False


Configuring Endpoints


option:contact

value: SIP URI

(Optional, depends on the phone registration) Specifies the contact URI that SIP Server uses for communication with the endpoint. See the URI format and option description on page552.

Term

Once Sip Server exceeds 120% of the configured overload-ctrl-dialog-rate, what will happen to the traffic?

 

a) traffic continues, err message is triggered

b) warning messages are sent

c) all traffic will be rejected

d) nothing, as the option does not control the rate of traffic

Definition

Once Sip Server exceeds 120% of the configured overload-ctrl-dialog-rate, what will happen to the traffic?

 

a) traffic continues, err message is triggered

b) warning messages are sent

c) all traffic will be rejected

d) nothing, as the option does not control the rate of traffic

 

Term

Once Sip Server exceeds 130% of the configured overload-ctrl-dialog-rate, what will happen to the traffic?

 

Select one:

 

a) traffic continues, err message is triggered  

b) warning messages are sent  

c) all traffic will be rejected  

d) traffic is gradually reduced by sending 503 service unavailable messages

Definition

Once Sip Server exceeds 130% of the configured overload-ctrl-dialog-rate, what will happen to the traffic?

 

Select one:

 

 

[image]

a) traffic continues, err message is triggered  

b) warning messages are sent  

c) all traffic will be rejected  

d) traffic is gradually reduced by sending 503 service unavailable messages

 

 

Term
Describe the Genesys IP Product Offering
Definition

Describe the Genesys IP Product Offering

 

IP based contact centers enable consolidation of multiple contact centers over an IP network Voice, data, video transmitted over same network SIP solution can be implemented additionally or in parallel to current TDM platform All other Genesys products remain the same regardless of an agent being on TDM or SIP SIP server can be a Tserver and a call switching component.

Term
SIP Server can serve as a ______ and Application server, a SIP ________, or as a Back-to-Back User Agent (B2BUA)
Definition
SIP Server can server as a Proxy and Application server, a SIP Registrar, or as a Back-to-Back User Agent (B2BUA)
Term
When deployed without a switch, what additional functions does SIP Server provide?
Definition

When deployed without a switch, what additional functions does SIP Server provide?

 

Inbound and outbound calls

Emulating agents to allow business call handling

No Answer Supervision

Auto agent logout

Monitoring DNs for out of service

Call Transfers and conferencing

Call recording

Call treatments

Music and announcements

Remote supervision Personal greetings

Term

  Network SIP Server is used for _____ based load distribution.

 

Used to load balance between multiple SIP Servers when rates exceed that of a single SIP server Network SIP Server is a SIP ______ server.

 

It can redirect calls anywhere not just to other SIP Servers. It does not accept or answer the call. Calls are NEVER _____ on the Network SIP Server.

 

Network SIP Server communicates with the ______ to select a target on one of the SIP Servers

Definition

Describe Genesys Network SIP Server Network SIP Server is used for policy based load distribution.

 

Used to load balance between multiple SIP Servers when rates exceed that of a single SIP server Network SIP Server is a SIP Redirect server.

 

It can redirect calls anywhere not just to other SIP Servers. It does not accept or answer the call. Calls are NEVER parked on the Network SIP Server.

 

Network SIP Server communicates with the URS to select a target on one of the SIP Servers

Term

Describe Genesys Media Server and its functions MS is a carrier grade media processing server that can handle all interactions. It can provide the following services:

 

Voice services Off-line and online ________ Music on hold Announcements & music on hold.

 

Collection of DTMF digits and ______ emulation

 

Customer/agent greeting Serves as ______ for conferencing Mass recording of calls; conference on demand Silent voice recording, whisper coaching, barge in Call transfer Audio conference Video on Video Services Agent on hold & call in queue Video push Video conference & monitoring

Definition

Describe Genesys Media Server and its functions MS is a carrier grade media processing server that can handle all interactions. It can provide the following services:

 

Voice services Off-line and online transcoding. Music on hold Announcements & music on hold.

 

Collection of DTMF digits and ringback emulation

 

Customer/agent greeting Serves as MCU for conferencing Mass recording of calls; conference on demand Silent voice recording, whisper coaching, barge in Call transfer Audio conference Video on Video Services Agent on hold & call in queue Video push Video conference & monitoring

Term
Describe Genesys Tserver for Cisco Unified Communications Manager
Definition

Describe Genesys Tserver for Cisco Unified Communications Manager

 

CUCM Tserver communicates with CUCM directly using JTAPI. CUCM is fully integrated with the Genesys suite of products including enterprise and netowrk routing, outbound contact, WFM CUCM Tserver provides CUCM with ACD functionality (i.e call distribution, Agent status - logout, ready, not ready, etc., Redirect on no answer) SIP Server is inegrated by connecting a SIP trunk between CUCM and SIP Server.

Term
Describe Genesys GVP Integration with SIP Server
Definition

Describe Genesys GVP Integration with SIP Server

 

GVP - SIP Server integration is pure SIP based integration without the need of an Iserver;

 

URS is not mandatory but recommended.

 

GVP is always behind the SIP Server. Voice Platform Solution combines components from GVP, SIP Server and Management Framework

Term

Provide detail on SIP Server Performamce

 

[image]

Definition
[image]
Term

 What is the SIP Server calls per second simple, moderate and complex?

 

[image]

Definition

What is the SIP Server calls per second simple, moderate and complex?

 

[image]

Term

Provide details on SIP Server Capacity

 

[image]

Definition

Provide details on SIP Server Capacity

 

[image]

 

Term
How many simultaneous calls can SIP Server process?
Definition
[image]
Term
List the types of SIP Server licenses
Definition

There are two types of licenses

 

sellable-item license: this is the list of products that are purchased along with the quantity; these are translated into a list of licensed features and the number of licenses for each feature.

technical licenses: run time licenses required to operate the products that you purchased.

 

For SIP, these are;

tserver_sdn,

tserver_iscc,

tserver_dn, and

cti_ha_option

Term

SIP Server License Notes...

 

1 ____ port is included in each SIP seat.

 

SIP Integration includes UC Connector & IW plug-in to support ONLY _____voice integration, not ____ web-based desktop UC application.

 

Complete HA coverage for SIP requires purchase of ___, HA-___, SIP ________/______, and SIP HA. MS licenses are sold _____ _______.

Definition

SIP Server License Notes

 

1 MS port is included in each SIP seat.

 

SIP Integration includes UC Connector & IW plug-in to support ONLY MS Lync voice integration, not Lync web-based desktop UC application.

 

Complete HA coverage for SIP requires purchase of CIM, HA-CIM, SIP interaction/integration, and SIP HA. MS licenses are sold per port.

Term
Describe the SIP Server Deployment Sequence
Definition

Describe the SIP Server Deployment Sequence.

 

The recommended deployment sequence is below.

  1. Deploy Configuration Layer objects
  2. Deploy User Interaction Layer (i.e. GenAdmin)
  3. Deploy Management Layer
  4. Deploy Media Layer (i.e. SIP Server, Media Server and/or Network SIP Server)
  5. Deploy Services Layer
  6. Deploy Agent Desktop/IW 
  7. Deploy Universal Routing
Term
SIP Server application can be installed the following three ways
Definition

SIP Server application can be installed the following three ways

 

  1. Automatically with Install Package Repository and Install Package Wizard
  2. Create a new application with the Create New Application Wizard
  3. Manually in a step by step procedure.
Term
The following are the high level steps to install the SIP Server application.

1) Configuration Steps
2) Installation Steps
Definition
The following are the high level steps to install the SIP Server application.
Configure Switching Objects
Create Switching Office
Create Switch
Create DNs (see Configure SIP Endpoints section below for types)
Extensions
Routing Points
ACD Queues
Trunks - SIP Server has to recognize the IP Address of the incoming SIP dialogs from Media Gateway; the IP address and port are set in the contact option (i.e. sip:192.168.1.199)
Trunk Groups
Voice Over IP Service (mcu, softswitch, music or moh, treatment, recorder, application, video, msml, dial-plan, cos)
Create Agent Logins
Create Places and assign DNs to pPlaces
Assign Agent Logins to individual agents
Install SIP Server
Select Template
Select XML/Metadata
Make connections (i.e. Message Server & SIP Switch)
Set Options - usually tserver (default port is 5060), license & log sections; set registrar options
Run application setup and install software.
Associate SIP Server with SIP Switch
Add connectiosn to other apps (i.e. URS, statserver, IW, etc.)
Term
SIP endpoints are configured in GenAdmin as the following types of DNs.
Definition

  SIP endpoints are configured in GenAdmin as the following types of DNs..

 

  1. Extension (or ACD Position) - an agent's endpoint/SIP Phone 
  2. Routing Point - a device in a switch not associated with a targets 
  3. ACD Queue - a device in a switch typically associated with a number of targets 
  4. Trunk - any external number 
  5. Trunk Group 
  6. Voice over IP Service - for SIP Services
Term
What are the four special SIP End Point DN's?
Definition

What are the special SIP End Point DN's?

 

gcti::video --> this is of type = trunk for push video gcti::park --> this is of type = RP for remote supervision gcti::record --> this is of type = trunk for emergency recording

gcti::im --> this is of type = communication DN for instant messaging

Term
Registrar Parameters
Definition

Registrar Parameters

 

internal-registrar-enabled: default is true; sip servers internal register is enabled; otherwise sent to external registrar and 503 error is received [configured in SIP Server - TServer section].

 

internal-registrar-persistent: default is false; sip server takes the contact information from the REGISTER request and updates /creates a key called contact in the Annex tab of the corresponding DN; if this is fales and previous option is true, info is stored in memory vs written to config DB; to write to config DB, SYSTEM account used with SIP-Switch (i.e. item 1.babove) must have CHANGE permissions vs default read/execute permissions [configured in SIP Server - TServer section].

Term

Which of the following are valid configurations for Open standard SIP architecture? Choose 2 answers

 

A. 1 SIP Server, 1 Softswitch
B. 5 SIP Server, 1 Network SIP Server
C. 1 SIP Server, 1 T-Server
D. 3 SIP Server, 5 T-Server, l Cisco call Manager

 

Definition

Which of the following are valid configurations for Open standard SIP architecture? Choose 2 answers

 

A. 1 SIP Server, 1 Softswitch
B. 5 SIP Server, 1 Network SIP Server
C. 1 SIP Server, 1 T-Server
D. 3 SIP Server, 5 T-Server, l Cisco call Manager

 

Term

Which statements are correct? 

 

A. The Genesys Media Server and Genesys Stream Manager are the only music sources available when using Genesys SIP Server 8.

 

B. Genesys Media Server or Stream Manager performance is not affected by the codec selected for use.

 

C. Media Server and Stream Manager require that URS make requests for media to be streamed to a caller.

 

D. Genesys Media Server supports Treatments 

 

 

 

Definition

Which statements are correct? 

 

A. The Genesys Media Server and Genesys Stream Manager are the only music sources available when using Genesys SIP Server 8.

 

B. Genesys Media Server or Stream Manager performance is not affected by the codec selected for use.

 

C. Media Server and Stream Manager require that URS make requests for media to be streamed to a caller.

 

D. Genesys Media Server supports Treatments 

 

Answer: D 

Term

How is the Genesys SIP Server licensed? 

 

A. per seat related DN

B. per running instance

C. per any DN 

D. simultaneous calls

 

Definition

How is the Genesys SIP Server licensed? 

 

A. per seat related DN

B. per running instance

C. per any DN 

D. simultaneous calls

  

 

SIP Server requires seat-related DN technical licenses to operate even in its most basic configuration. Without appropriate licenses, you cannot install and start SIP Server. If you have not already done so, Genesys recommends that you install License Manager and configure a license file at this point

 

Licensing Basic Implementations

 

A standalone SIP Server serving a single site requires licenses to register all DNs it monitors. DNs that agents use in day-to-day contact center operations, such as Extensions and ACD Positions, have to be registered using licenses that control agent seats.

Term

Which of the following is SIP Server deployment modes used with a Framework 8 solution?

 

Choose 3 answers 

 

A. Stand Alone Mode

B. Application Server Mode

C. Multimedia Mode

D. Customer Side Proxy Mode

E. CTI Mode 

 

  

Definition

Which of the following is SIP Server deployment modes used with a Framework 8 solution?

 

Choose 3 answers 

 

A. Stand Alone Mode

B. Application Server Mode

C. Multimedia Mode

D. Customer Side Proxy Mode

E. CTI Mode 

 

 

Answer: A,B,D Reference: http://genesyslab.info/wiki/index.php/Special:Repository/81fr_dep- sip.pdf?id=2e30d00a-05d6-4c84-a539-eb7ddcbde5f4 (page 34)  

Term

Which of these components has the functionality of a redirect server? Choose 2 answers 

 

A. T Server

B. SIP Server

C. Network SIP Server

D. Media Server 

 

 

 

Definition

Which of these components has the functionality of a redirect server? Choose 2 answers 

 

A. T Server

B. SIP Server

C. Network SIP Server

D. Media Server 

 

 

 

 

Term

For remote supervision what DN must be configured? 

 

A. gcti::supervisor

B. gcti::park

C. gctl::record

D. No Additional DNs need to be configured 

Definition

For remote supervision what DN must be configured? 

 

A. gcti::supervisor

B. gcti::park

C. gctl::record

D. No Additional DNs need to be configured 

 

Term

Which Genesys component is used to load balance between multiple SIP Servers? 

 

A. Load Distribution Server

B. SIP Server

C. Network SIP server

D. Media Server 

 

 

Definition

Which Genesys component is used to load balance between multiple SIP Servers? 

 

A. Load Distribution Server

B. SIP Server

C. Network SIP server

D. Media Server 

 

 

Term

What does 1PCC mean? 

 

A. All call handling actions (answer, hold. Initiate transfer, etc.) are performed on the SIP endpoint

 

B. All call handling actions (answer, hold, initiate transfer, etc.) are performed on the same PC (no Hardware endpoint can be used)

 

C. A T-lib client such as Agent Desktop can control a call which is actually between other parties such as sipendpoints

 

D. Both, SIP endpoint and T-lib client such as Agent Desktop has to be integrated in one application 

Definition

What does 1PCC mean? 

 

A. All call handling actions (answer, hold. Initiate transfer, etc.) are performed on the SIP endpoint

 

B. All call handling actions (answer, hold, initiate transfer, etc.) are performed on the same PC (no Hardwareendpoint can be used)

 

C. A T-lib client such as Agent Desktop can control a call which is actually between other parties such as sipendpoints

 

D. Both, SIP endpoint and T-lib client such as Agent Desktop has to be integrated in one application 

Term

 

 If you wish to allow recording on a call, and recording is configured for two devices on the call. Which one of the following scenarios is possible? 

 

A. Call recording will be started when both of the devices signal EventEstablished.

 

B. Call recording will be started only on the device that first signals EventEstablished.

 

C. Call recording will only be started when either one of the devices first signals Eventreleased.

 

D. Call will not be recorded 

 

 

 

 

Definition

 

 If you wish to allow recording on a call, and recording is configured for two devices on the call. Which one of the following scenarios is possible? 

 

A. Call recording will be started when both of the devices signal EventEstablished.

 

B. Call recording will be started only on the device that first signals EventEstablished.

 

C. Call recording will only be started when either one of the devices first signals Eventreleased.

 

D. Call will not be recorded 

 

 

Term

 

 When using the REFER method, where would you specify the party the call is being transferred to? 

 

A. Refer header URI

B. To: header

C. contact: header

D. REFER To: header

E. Is not specified in the REFER messages 

 

 

 

 

Definition

When using the REFER method, where would you specify the party the call is being transferred to? 

 

A. Refer header URI

B. To: header

C. contact: header

D. REFER To: header

E. Is not specified in the REFER messages 

 

 

Answer: A 

Term

Which of the following SIP Server features requires an MCU?

(Choose 5 answers) 

 

A. 3PCC conference - Single Step

B. 3PCC conference - Two Step

C. Call Supervision

D. Push video

E. Emergency recording

F. voicemail

G. Email 

Definition

Which of the following SIP Server features requires an MCU?

 

(Choose 5 answers) 

 

A. 3PCC conference - Single Step

B. 3PCC conference - Two Step

C. Call Supervision

D. Push video

E. Emergency recording

F. voicemail

G. Email 

Term

 Which of the following stays in the signaling path during the entire session?

 

Choose 2 answers 

 

A. Registrar

B. Stateless Proxy

C. Stateful Proxy

D. B2BUA

E. Redirect Server 

 

Definition

 Which of the following stays in the signaling path during the entire session?

 

Choose 2 answers 

 

A. Registrar

B. Stateless Proxy

C. Stateful Proxy

D. B2BUA

E. Redirect Server 

 

Term

What Type of DN has to be created for SIP Server or Media Server integration using MSML? 

 

A. Trunk Group

B. Voice over IP Service

C. Routing Point

D. Communication DN

E. Voice over IP Port

F. No DN is necessary. Just the SIP Server option "msml-support=true" needs to be set 

 

 

 

 

Definition

What Type of DN has to be created for SIP Server or Media Server integration using MSML? 

 

A. Trunk Group

B. Voice over IP Service

C. Routing Point

D. Communication DN

E. Voice over IP Port

F. No DN is necessary. Just the SIP Server option "msml-support=true" needs to be set 

 

 

Answer: B 

Term

T-Lib messages can be mapped to all of the SIP messages listed below except which of the following? 

 

A. INVITE

B. UPDATE

C. REFER

D. REGISTER 

Definition

T-Lib messages can be mapped to all of the SIP messages listed below except which of the following? 

 

A. INVITE

B. UPDATE

C. REFER

D. REGISTER 

Term

 

 Which of the following is responsible for sending "302 Moved Temporarily"? 

 

A. Registrar

B. Stateless Proxy

C. Stateful Proxy

D. B2BUA

E. Redirect Server 

 

 

 

Definition

 

 Which of the following is responsible for sending "302 Moved Temporarily"? 

 

A. Registrar

B. Stateless Proxy

C. Stateful Proxy

D. B2BUA

E. Redirect Server 

 

 

 

Term

Which statements are correct? (Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. You need to install a Media Server In order to use Instant Messaging to play an Announcement.

 

B. SIP Server supports the Integration with Genesys Media Server with both NETANN and MSML.

 

C. Media Server can, if needed, convert a codec to another format.

 

D. Genesys Media Server is based on the MGCP protocol for enhanced media functionality. 

 

 

 

 

Definition

Which statements are correct? (Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. You need to install a Media Server In order to use Instant Messaging to play an Announcement.

 

B. SIP Server supports the Integration with Genesys Media Server with both NETANN and MSML.

 

C. Media Server can, if needed, convert a codec to another format.

 

D. Genesys Media Server is based on the MGCP protocol for enhanced media functionality. 

 

Note: Media Server supports encoding and transcoding a wide range of audio and video codecs, which apply to various features.

Term

A "Cradle to grave" ("beginning to end") call control is a functionality of which of the following?

 

(Choose 2 answers). 

 

A. Registrar

B. Stateless Proxy

C. Stateful Proxy

D. B2BUA

E. Redirect Server 

 

 

 

 

Definition

A "Cradle to grave" ("beginning to end") call control is a functionality of which of the following?

 

(Choose 2 answers). 

 

A. Registrar

B. Stateless Proxy

C. Stateful Proxy

D. B2BUA

E. Redirect Server 

 

 

Term

Which statement is true? 

 

A. Geo-location allows choosing a device at the same premise where the Agent SIP Endpoint is located to minimize network load for RTP traffic.

 

B. Geo-location feature is not suitable in selecting the most cost effective gateway for outbound calls. 

 

 

 

Definition

Which statement is true? 

 

A. Geo-location allows choosing a device at the same premise where the Agent SIP Endpoint is located to minimize network load for RTP traffic.

 

B. Geo-location feature is not suitable in selecting the most cost effective gateway for outbound calls. 

 

 

Selection Based on Geo-Location Participants within VoIP conversations are divided into two groups:

 

• Internal parties that represent agents or supervisor SIP endpoints. These communicate directly with each other by signaling directly with SIP Server and by RTP streams. In Configuration Manager, they are configured as DNs of type Extension.

 

• External parties that represent customers or agents at remote sites. These communicate with contact center devices using a media gateway or other proxy services. External parties do not have a direct representation at the Configuration Layer; instead, they must be represented as a Trunk DN or a “media gateway” that is associated with a SIP Server Switch object.

 

You need to choose a gateway at the same premise where the agent SIP endpoint is located to minimize network load for RTP traffic and for VoIP media services, such as music on hold, central mixing conferencing, or voice recording. Devices in the same premise must be configured with the same value of the geo-location option. 

 

 For outgoing calls, the agent DN that is making the call must be configured with a geo-location label. When this agent places a call, SIP Server searches available Trunk DNs (according to the selection algorithm) for any that are configured with the matching geo-location label

 

 

 

 

Term

What is the initial response to REFER when the REFER method is used?

 

Select One from the following;


A. 200 OK

B. 202 Accepted

C. 183 session in Progress

D. C ACK

E. C NOTIFY

Definition

What is the response to REFER when the REFER method is used?

 

Select One from the following;

A. 200 OK

B. 202 Accepted

C. 183 session in Progress

D. C ACK

E. C NOTIFY

 

Answer: B

Term

If registering process requires a password and it is not provided, what message will the registrar send? 

 

A. 400 Bad request

B. 401 Unauthorized

C. 402 Payment required

D. 403 Forbidden

E. 404 not found 

 

 

 

Definition

If registering process requires a password and it is not provided, what message will the registrar send? 

 

A. 400 Bad request

B. 401 Unauthorized

C. 402 Payment required

D. 403 Forbidden

E. 404 not found 

 

4xx—Client Failure Responses

 

 401 Unauthorized

The request requires user authentication. This response is issued by UASs and registrars

 

 

Answer: B Reference: https://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3261.txt (See 21.4.2 401 Unauthorized). 

Term

 

 Which protocol is SIP Server using in communication with Media Server? 

 

A. CTI protocol

B. T-Lib

C. SIP

D. H.323

E. voice XML 

 

 

 

Definition

 Which protocol is SIP Server using in communication with Media Server? 

 

A. CTI protocol

B. T-Lib

C. SIP

D. H.323

E. voice XML 

 

 

 

Term

You have 3 separate remote sites using SIP technology without P8X. One location has one MOH and one MCU server, second location has a one MOH and one treatment server and third site has one MOH and one recording Media Server installed. The whole contact center has a rate of 30calls/sec. What is the minimal number of Network SIP servers needed for this installation? 

 

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3 

 

 

 

Definition

You have 3 separate remote sites using SIP technology without P8X. One location has one MOH and one MCU server, second location has a one MOH and one treatment server and third site has one MOH and one recording Media Server installed. The whole contact center has a rate of 30calls/sec. What is the minimal number of Network SIP servers needed for this installation? 

 

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3 

 

Answer: 0. Network SIP Server load balances across multiple SIP Servers 

Term

SIP Server can set Quality-of-Service bits to a user-defined value to prioritize SIP signaling traffic, which SIP Server option enables this configuration? 

 

A. 'sip-ip-tos'

B. 'rtp-ip-tos'

C. 'set-qos-ip'

D. 'set-quality' 

 

 

 

 

Definition

SIP Server can set Quality-of-Service bits to a user-defined value to prioritize SIP signaling traffic, which SIP Server option enables this configuration? 

 

A. 'sip-lp-tos'

B. 'rtp-ip-tos'

C. 'set-qos-ip'

D. 'set-quality' 

 

 SIP Server can set Quality of Service (QoS) to a user defined value in order to prioritze SIP signaling traffic.

 

In SIP Server object under Options > TServer configure sip-ip-tos.

 

optional value: Integer 0-255, in decimal or hexadecimal format without 0x prefix

 

Default value:None

 

Term

In a SIP direct call setup, what message does the originating UAC send to the UAS of the recipient? 

 

A. INVITE

B. Ringing

C. ACK

D. OK 

Definition

In a SIP direct call setup, what message does the originating UAC send to the UAS of the recipient? 

 

A. INVITE

B. Ringing

C. ACK

D. OK  

Term

Which of the following choices below contains all the messages that SIP is required to act on during the request/response handshake? 

 

A. INVITE, 200 OK and ACK

B. INVITE, 200 OK. ACK and 200 ACCEPTED

C. INVITE. 200 OK

D. INVITE, 200 OK and 200 ACCEPTED 

 

 

 

 

Definition

Which of the following choices below contains all the messages that SIP is required to act on during the request/response handshake? 

 

A. INVITE, 200 OK and ACK

B. INVITE, 200 OK. ACK and 200 ACCEPTED

C. INVITE. 200 OK

D. INVITE, 200 OK and 200 ACCEPTED 

 

 

Answer: A Reference: http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/html_product_manuals/SI_12502_ASLBG/ wwhelp/wwhimpl/common/html/wwhelp.htm#context=SI_12502_ASLB_Guide&file=sip.3.2. html 

Term

You have enabled the internal registrar. However, SIP Server does not update the key called contact of the corresponding DN when the endpoint successfully registers with SIP Server. Which two actions are required to address this issue?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. Set the option 'external registrar' to false

B. Set the option 'use-register-for-service-state' to true C. Set the 'internal-registrar-persistent' to true

D. Grant 'change permissions' for the System account for the all DNs on the corresponding switch 

 

 

 

Definition

You have enabled the internal registrar. However, SIP Server does not update the key called contact of the corresponding DN when the endpoint successfully registers with SIP Server. Which two actions are required to address this issue?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. Set the option 'external registrar' to false

B. Set the option 'use-register-for-service-state' to true C. Set the 'internal-registrar-persistent' to true

D. Grant 'change permissions' for the System account for the all DNs on the corresponding switch 

 

 

 

Answer: C,D 

Term

You have 3 separate remote sites using SIP technology without PBX, One location needs MOH and MCU capability, second location needs MOH and treatment capability and third site needs MOH and recording capability, what is the minimal number of Media Servers you need to install? 

 

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3 

Definition

You have 3 separate remote sites using SIP technology without PBX, One location needs MOH and MCU capability, second location needs MOH and treatment capability and third site needs MOH and recording capability, what is the minimal number of Media Servers you need to install? 

 

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3 

 

(Debora Gomes Genesys SIP Trainer) Media servers are always recommended to be deployed with N+1 deployment and you always want to have more than one for high availability. I`d say minimum 3 – 1 per site and more than one service can be handled per MS.

Term

In the case where MSML is configured between SIP Server and Media Server, what is the SIP method used to carry information between them both? 

 

A. XML

B. OPTION

C. T-Lib (Events/Requests)

D. voice XML

E. INFO

F. MESSAGE 

 

 

 

Definition

In the case where MSML is configured between SIP Server and Media Server, what is the SIP method used to carry information between them both? 

 

A. XML

B. OPTION

C. T-Lib (Events/Requests)

D. voice XML

E. INFO

F. MESSAGE 

 

Media Server transports Media Server Markup Language (MSML) content in the body of SIP INFO requests within the SIP dialog, which is fully supported by SIP Server and the Resource Manager.

 

 

Term

 

 SIP Server starts successfully. However, its status on SCS is "Service Unavailable" and SIP Server distributes EventLinkDisconnected to clients. Which of the following circumstances would be responsible for the status and EventLinkDisconnected message? 

 

a) Network is down
b) SIP Server could not open port
c) Codec issue

 

 

 

 

Definition

 

 SIP Server starts successfully. However, its status on SCS is "Service Unavailable" and SIP Server distributes EventLinkDisconnected to clients. Which of the following circumstances would be responsible for the status and EventLinkDisconnected message? 

 

a) Network is down
b) SIP Server could not open port
c) Codec issue

 

 

Term

Which statements are correct? (Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. With SIP Server, it is possible to use its internal registrar functionality and to instruct SIP server to contact an external registrar for registration process.

 

B. In a sip server stand-alone mode installation without a softswitch integration, it is not necessary to create a 'switch' object in CME.

 

C. If an initiator of an 1PCC conference on an MCU drops the call, the conference will continue without the dropped party.

 

D. SIP Server supports 3PCC with REFER method for two-step-transfer but not for single- step transfer. 

 

 

 

 

Definition

Which statements are correct? (Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. With SIP Server, it is possible to use its internal registrar functionality and to instruct SIP server to contact an external registrar for registration process.

 

B. In a sip server stand-alone mode installation without a softswitch integration, it is not necessary to create a 'switch' object in CME.

 

C. If an initiator of an S-participant conference on an MCU drops the call, the conference will soil continue without the dropped party.

 

D. SIP Server supports 3PCC with REFER method for two-step-transfer but not for single- step transfer. 

 

Answer: C,D 

 

 

 

Term

Which is the valid value from the SDP portion of the re-INVITE message if a call is requested to be put on hold? 

 

A. m=audio 0 RTP/AVP hold

B. a=rtpmap:0 hold

C. a=sendrecv

D. c=IN IP 0.0.0.0

E. C=INIP 192.168.1.199 

 

 

 

Definition

Which is the valid value from the SDP portion of the re-INVITE message if a call is requested to be put on hold? 

 

A. m=audio 0 RTP/AVP hold

B. a=rtpmap:0 hold

C. a=sendrecv

D. c=IN IP 0.0.0.0

E. C=INIP 192.168.1.199 

 

 

 

Answer: D Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/asr1000/configuration/guide/sbcu/2_xe/sbcu_ 2_xe_book/sbc_shd.html#pgfId-1015129 

Term

If you want to represent a Gateway in Configuration Layer, what type of DN do you need to create? 

 

A. ACD Queue

B. Extension

C. Routing Point

D. Trunk

E. VoIP Service 

Definition

If you want to represent a Gateway in Configuration Layer, what type of DN do you need to create? 

 

A. ACD Queue

B. Extension

C. Routing Point

D. Trunk

E. VoIP Service

 

Term

What is the default timeout defined in the SIP specification after which SIP Server will put a DN not responding to INVITE in Out of Service? 

 

A. 2 Seconds

B. 4 Seconds

C. 8 Seconds

D. 16 Seconds

E. 32 Seconds

F. 64 Seconds 

 

 

 

Definition

What is the default timeout defined in the SIP specification after which SIP Server will put a DN not responding to INVITE in Out of Service? 

 

A. 2 Seconds

B. 4 Seconds

C. 8 Seconds

D. 16 Seconds

E. 32 Seconds

F. 64 Seconds 

 

 

 

Answer: E 

Term

What is the SIP Server supported methods for initiating two-step call transfer?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. INVITE

B. PUBLISH

C. INITIATE

D. REFER

E. MESSAGE 

Definition

What is the SIP Server supported methods for initiating two-step call transfer?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. INVITE

B. PUBLISH

C. INITIATE

D. REFER

E. MESSAGE 

Term

Which statement is correct? 

 

A. Each SIP-capable endpoint can be used in 3PCC, but not IPCC.

 

B. SIP Server supports both 1PCC and 3PCC. 

Definition

Which statement is correct? 

 

A. Each SIP-capable endpoint can be used in 3PCC, but not IPCC.

 

B. SIP Server supports both 1PCC and 3PCC. 

Term

Noting the subtle differences, which of the following is the correct format for the SIP INVITE as per RFC 4240? 

 

A. sip:annc@;play=[:]

B. slp:annc@:play=[;]

C. sip:annc@:play=[:]

D. sip:annc@ play=[;] 

Definition

Noting the subtle differences, which of the following is the correct format for the SIP INVITE as per RFC 4240? 

 

A. sip:annc@;play=[:]

B. slp:annc@:play=[;]

C. sip:annc@:play=[:]

D. sip:annc@ play=[;] 

 

 Example:

 

sip:annc@172.24.129.75:5060;play=greetings.wav SIP/2.0

Term

Which of the following types of conference calls can support more than three parties? 

 

A. First Party Call Control (1PCC)

B. Third Party Call Control (3PCC)

C. Both 1pcc and 3PCC

D. Neither 1PCC or 3PCC 

Definition

Which of the following types of conference calls can support more than three parties? 

 

A. First Party Call Control (1PCC)

B. Third Party Call Control (3PCC)

C. Both 1pcc and 3PCC

D. Neither 1PCC or 3PCC 

Term

You want to install one SIP Server and 3 Media Servers. You want to communicate with them directly using NET ANN. You also want each Media Server to support MOH, treatment and MCU. What will be the minimum number of VoIP Service DNs you have to configure to support this request? 

 

A. 1

B. 3

C. 6

D. 9 

Definition

You want to install one SIP Server and 3 Media Servers. You want to communicate with them directly using NET ANN. You also want each Media Server to support MOH, treatment and MCU. What will be the minimum number of VoIP Service DNs you have to configure to support this request? 

 

A. 1

B. 3

C. 6

D. 9 

 

Term

When comparing the network bandwidth and performance (jitter, packet loss, latency) between G.711 and G.729 codes, which one of the statements is true? 

 

A. G.729 and G.711 have the same bandwidth and network performance requirements

 

B. G.729 requires less bandwidth than G.711, but G.711 requires better network performance

 

C. G.729 requires less bandwidth than G.711, and there are no differences between G.711 and G.729 in there required network performance

 

D. G.729 requires less bandwidth than G.711, but G.729 requires better network performance 

 

 

 

Definition

When comparing the network bandwidth and performance (jitter, packet loss, latency) between G.711 and 6.729 codes, which one of the statements is true? 

 

A. G.729 and G.711 have the same bandwidth and network performance requirements

 

B. G.729 requires less bandwidth than G.711, but G.711 requires better network performance

 

C. G.729 requires less bandwidth than G.711, and there are no differences between G.711 and G.729 in there required network performance

 

D. G.729 requires less bandwidth than G.711, but G.729 requires better network performance 

 

 

 

Answer: B Explanation: G.711, with a sample size of 64kbit/s, achieves a maximum MOS of 4.1, whereas G.729, with a much smaller sample size of 8kbit/s, can achieve a MOS of 3.9. G.729 is "compressed eight times smaller than G.711 while sounding almost as good." 

Term

You have 3 separate remote sites using SIP technology without PBX. One location has one MOH and one MCU server, second location has a one MOH and one treatment server and third site has one MOH and one recording Media Server installed. The whole contact center has a rate of 30calls/sec. What is the minimal number of SIP servers to be installed? 

 

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3 

Definition

You have 3 separate remote sites using SIP technology without PBX. One location has one MOH and one MCU server, second location has a one MOH and one treatment server and third site has one MOH and one recording Media Server installed. The whole contact center has a rate of 30calls/sec. What is the minimal number of SIP servers to be installed? 

 

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3 

 

Term

Which statements are correct? (Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. A third-party Softswitch must be integrated with sip server using a CTI link.

 

B. If there are multiple outbound dialing rules configured within a single Class of Service (COS), and more than one rule matches the dialed number (containing a similar pattern). SIP Server will choose the outbound dialing rule with the most matched digits in it.

 

C. When integrating SIP Server with an approved third-party Softswitch, all SIP endpoints must be registered with the particular Softswitch and not the SIP server.

 

D. It is possible to configure Auto Agent Logout after a specific period of Agent inactivity on SIP Server 8. 

 

 

 

Definition

Which statements are correct? (Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. A third-party Softswitch must be integrated with sip server using a CTI link.

 

B. If there are multiple outbound dialing rules configured within a single Class of Service (COS), and more than one rule matches the dialed number (containing a similar pattern). SIP Server will choose the outbound dialing rule with the most matched digits in it. 

 

C. When integrating SIP Server with an approved third-party Softswitch, all SIP endpoints must be registered with the particular Softswitch and not the SIP server.

 

D. It is possible to configure Auto Agent Logout after a specific period of Agent inactivity on SIP Server 8. 

 

Term

If multiple patterns are matched in a dial plan, which of the following describes how SIP Server could determine which pattern match to use?

 


Choose one answer

 

A. First Valid match

B. Lowest Dial-plan-rule-(number)

C. Most specific match

D. Last Valid match 

 

 

 

 

Definition

If multiple patterns are matched in a dial plan, which of the following describes how SIP Server could determine which pattern match to use?

 

Choose one answer 

 

A. First Valid match

B. Lowest Dial-plan-rule-(number)

C. Most specific match

D. Last Valid match 

 

If multiple patterns match a dialed-number, SIP Server selects the pattern with the most specific match (in other words, the match with the least wildcard uses). For example, if 5111 is dialed then the pattern 51XX would match instead of 5XXX.

Term

 What is the meaning of the option 'sip-port' in the Tserver" section in 'options' tab of the SIP server? 

 

A. It is the port used by SIP Server to communicate with other T-lib clients such as URS, StatServer, etc

 

B. It is the port used by SIP Server to communicate with other SIP devices such as Media Server, SIP Endpoints, Gateways etc. using SIP signaling only

 

C. It is the port used by SIP Server to communicate using SNMP protocol with a NMS software

 

D. It is the port used by SIP Server to communicate with other SIP devices such as Media Server, SIP Endpoints, gateways etc. using RTP/RTCP protocol 

Definition

What is the meaning of the option 'sip-port' in the Tserver" section in 'options' tab of the SIP server? 

 

A. It is the port used by SIP Server to communicate with other T-lib clients such as URS, StatServer, etc

 

B. It is the port used by SIP Server to communicate with other SIP devices such as Media Server, SIP Endpoints, Gateways etc. using SIP signaling only

 

C. It is the port used by SIP Server to communicate using SNMP protocol with a NMS software

 

D. It is the port used by SIP Server to communicate with other SIP devices such as Media Server, SIP Endpoints, gateways etc. using RTP/RTCP protocol 

 

 sip-port Default Value: 5060

  After SIP Server restart Specifies the port on which SIP Server listens for incoming SIP requests. The same port number is used for both TCP and UDP transports

Term

 Which of the following are valid parameters of the Announcement Treatment?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. Language

B. ID

C. Music_DN

D. Duration 

 

 

 

 

Definition

 Which of the following are valid parameters of the Announcement Treatment?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. Language

B. ID

C. Music_DN

D. Duration 

Term

When using Genesys Media Server, which of the following are the two types of supported media interfaces? (Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. ADSL

B. NETANN

C. MSML

D. KVM / USB 

 

 

 

Definition

When using Genesys Media Server, which of the following are the two types of supported media interfaces? (Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. ADSL

B. NETANN

C. MSML

D. KVM / USB 

Term

Sip Server 8.x introduced the overload control feature, which allows the specification of a value to limit the number of interactions SIP Server handles. At what percentage of this value does SlP Server reject all traffic? 

 

A. 101%

B. 120%

C. 130%

D. 150% 

 

 

 

Definition

Sip Server 8.x introduced the overload control feature, which allows the specification of a value to limit the number of interactions SIP Server handles. At what percentage of this value does SlP Server reject all traffic? 

 

A. 101%

B. 120%

C. 130%

D. 150% 

 

 

 

Answer: B 

Term

Which of the following are SIP methods that can be used to pass DTMF tones?

 

(Choose 3 answers) 

 

A. In-band method by encoding DTMF tone as regular RTP packets

B. In-band method by encoding DTMF tone as in specific RTP packets (RFC 2833)

C. Out-of-band method by encoding DTMF tone in SIP message (UPDATE method)

D. Out-of-band method by encoding DTMF tone in SIP message (MESSAGE method)

E. Out-of-band method by encoding DTMF tone in SIP message (INFO method) 

Definition

Which of the following are SIP methods that can be used to pass DTMF tones? (Choose 3 answers) 

 

A. In-band method by encoding DTMF tone as regular RTP packets

B. In-band method by encoding DTMF tone as in specific RTP packets (RFC 2833)

C. Out-of-band method by encoding DTMF tone in SIP message (UPDATE method)

D. Out-of-band method by encoding DTMF tone in SIP message (MESSAGE method)

E. Out-of-band method by encoding DTMF tone in SIP message (INFO method) 

 

 Media Server can be instructed by SIP Server to send DTMF tones as

  • Inband (Audio digitized RTP)
  • SIP INFO
  • Named telephone events (RFC2833)
Selection of one or the other is made by using the

[mpc].rtp.dtmf.send and [mpc].rtp.dtmf.receive configuration options, which sets the default type.

 

 

Term

Which statements are correct?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. It is possible to deploy a combination of standard TDM PBX(s) and sip server(s).

 

B. Genesys SIP server is capable of processing SIP signing and RTP/RTCP streams as well.

 

C. Customers who have a legacy PBX deployed and want to deploy Genesys SIP Server have to dismantle their legacy infrastructure.

 

D. SIP Server supports the exchange of early media before a particular session is accepted. 

 

 

 

Definition

Which statements are correct?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. It is possible to deploy a combination of standard TDM PBX(s) and sip server(s).

 

B. Genesys SIP server is capable of processing SIP signing and RTP/RTCP streams as well.

 

C. Customers who have a legacy PBX deployed and want to deploy Genesys SIP Server have to dismantle their legacy infrastructure.

 

D. SIP Server supports the exchange of early media before a particular session is accepted. 

Term

In SIP Server, how would you link an ACD Queue to an associated RP? 

 

A. RP Default DN set to Queue

B. Queue object Association set to RP

C. RP Annex Tab option identifying Queue

D. Same name suffix, prefixed by Q_ and RP_ respectively 

Definition

In SIP Server, how would you link an ACD Queue to an associated RP? 

 

A. RP Default DN set to Queue

B. Queue object Association set to RP

C. RP Annex Tab option identifying Queue

D. Same name suffix, prefixed by Q_ and RP_ respectively 

 

SIP Server is able to associate an ACD Queue with a Routing Point by specifying the Routing Point DN in the Association field in the Properties dialog box of the ACD Queue DN object in the Configuration Layer.

Term

SIP Server 8 provides support for which of the following operating systems?

 

(Choose 3 answers) 

 

A. HP-UX 11/V3

B. MAC OS 10.5

C. Real Hat Enterprise Linux 5-4

D. MS Windows Server 2003

E. MS Windows Server 2008 

Definition

SIP Server 8 provides support for which of the following operating systems?

 

(Choose 3 answers) 

 

A. HP-UX 11/V3

B. MAC OS 10.5

C. Real Hat Enterprise Linux 5-4

D. MS Windows Server 2003

E. MS Windows Server 2008 

Term

In a SIP Server Stand-alone mode, persistent registrar data can be configured to be held by which of the following? 

 

A. SIP Server

B. Softswitch

C. SIP Proxy

D. Configuration DB

Definition

In a SIP Server Stand-alone mode, persistent registrar data can be configured to be held by which of the following? 

 

A. SIP Server

B. Softswitch

C. SIP Proxy

D. Configuration DB

 

internal-registrar-persistent

Default Value: false

Valid Values: true, false

Changes Take Effect: Immediately

 

Enables SIP Server to update the DN attribute contact in the configuration database. When an endpoint registers, SIP Server takes the contact information from the REGISTER request and updates or creates a key called

contact in the Annex tab of the corresponding DN.

 

Set this option to true only if Hot Standby HA is not used in your environment.

Term

If you need to choose a gateway at the same premise where the agent SIP endpoint is located to minimize network load for RTP traffic for VoIP media services, such as MCU, MOH or voice recording, which of the following is the best solution? 

 

A. Selection based on prefix match

B. Selection based on best availability

C. Selection based on geo-location

D. Selection based on priority settings 

 

 

 

Definition

If you need to choose a gateway at the same premise where the agent SIP endpoint is located to minimize network load for RTP traffic for VoIP media services, such as MCU, MOH or voice recording, which of the following is the best solution? 

 

A. Selection based on prefix match

B. Selection based on best availability

C. Selection based on geo-location

D. Selection based on priority settings 

 

 

 

Term

What does 3PCC mean? 

 

A. All call handling actions (answer, hold, initiate transfer, etc.) are performed on the SIP endpoint

B. All call handling actions (answer, hold, initiate transfer, etc.) are performed on the multiple PCs (In this case 3 PCs)

C. T-lib signaling takes over SIP signaling, so third party application such as Agent Desktop can transfer VoIP packets to SIP Server and back using T-lib

D. A T-lib client such as Agent Desktop can control a call which is actually between other parties such as SIP endpoints 

 

 

 

Definition

What does 3PCC mean? 

 

A. All call handling actions (answer, hold, initiate transfer, etc.) are performed on the SIP endpoint

B. All call handling actions (answer, hold, initiate transfer, etc.) are performed on the multiple PCs (In this case 3 PCs)

C. T-lib signaling takes over SIP signaling, so third party application such as Agent Desktop can transfer VoIP packets to SIP Server and back using T-lib

D. A T-lib client such as Agent Desktop can control a call which is actually between other parties such as SIP endpoints 

 

 

Answer: D

Term

If the option 'auto-logout-ready' is set to true, in what state will the Agent be logged-out? 

 

A. from any state even if Agent is on call

B. from any state except if Agent is on call

C. only from not-ready state

D. only from not-ready state except work-related modes such as Aftercallwork or LegalGuard 

 

 

 

 

Definition

If the option 'auto-logout-ready' is set to true, in what state will the Agent be logged-out? 

 

A. from any state even if Agent is on call

B. from any state except if Agent is on call

C. only from not-ready state

D. only from not-ready state except work-related modes such as Aftercallwork or LegalGuard 

 

 

SIP Server can automatically log an agent out after a specified period of inactivity, so as to ensure the accurate reporting of agent activity. Automatic agent logout can be configured for agents who are in a NotReady status, or more strictly for agents who are in either a NotReady or a Ready status in a workrelated mode (for example, AfterCallWork). Agent activity is determined by monitoring the following:

 

• Changes in agent state.

• Calls that are made or received at the DN from which the agent is logged on (SIP Server will not log out an agent who is currently on a call).

 

auto-logout-ready


Enables a stricter enforcement of the automatic agent-logout policy (as set in the related auto-logout-timeout option). If this option is set to true, SIP Server will log the agent out regardless of agent state. If it is set to false, SIP Server will not log agents out when in the following agent states: Ready, NotReady/ACW, NotReady/AuxWork, NotReady/LegalGuard.

Term

Which of the statements about gcti DNs is correct?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. GCTI DN must have a name in the following format: 'gcti: :XXX' where XXX is the type of functionality presented by this DN

B. GCTI DN must have in a Annex tab 'TServer' Section an option service-type with following value: gcti::XXX' where XXX is the type of functionality presented by this DN

C. GCTI DN must be a VoIP Service DN type only

D. GCTI DN can be a VoIP Service DN type

E. GCTI DN can be a Trunk 

 

 

 

 

Definition

Which of the statements about gcti DNs is correct?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. GCTI DN must have a name in the following format: 'gcti: :XXX' where XXX is the type of functionality presented by this DN

B. GCTI DN must have in a Annex tab 'TServer' Section an option service-type with following value: gcti::XXX' where XXX is the type of functionality presented by this DN

C. GCTI DN must be a VoIP Service DN type only

D. GCTI DN can be a VoIP Service DN type

E. GCTI DN can be a Trunk 

 

 

Answer: B,D 

Term

What does the parameter 'confrole=monitor' in the INVITE message sent to Media Server indicate about this participant? 

 

A. is a customer

B. is an agent

C. is a supervisor doing silent monitoring

D. is a supervisor doing whisper coaching

E. has to be monitored by recording 

 

 

 

 

Definition

What does the parameter 'confrole=monitor' in the INVITE message sent to Media Server indicate about this participant? 

 

A. is a customer

B. is an agent

C. is a supervisor doing silent monitoring

D. is a supervisor doing whisper coaching

E. has to be monitored by recording 

 

 

Answer: D 

Term

Using SIP default settings, after how many seconds will an endpoint will be marked "out of service" without a response following an INVITE message? 

 

A. 6 seconds

B. l0 seconds

C. 24 seconds

D. 32 seconds 

Definition

Using SIP default settings, after how many seconds will an endpoint will be marked "out of service" without a response following an INVITE message? 

 

A. 6 seconds

B. l0 seconds

C. 24 seconds

D. 32 seconds 

 

sip-invite-timeout option specifies the number of seconds that SIP Server waits for a response to the INVITE message. The call times out if no response is received. When set to 0, or if a value is not specified, then the defaut SIP call timeout of 32 seconds is used.

 

Term

You would like to record what the customer hears and says from the very beginning of the call to when it is terminated, regardless of whether or not an agent transferred the call, or created a conference, and so on. Which ON type should you use to enable recording? 

 

A. Extension

B. RP

C. Trunk

D. VOIP port 

 

 

 

 

Definition

You would like to record what the customer hears and says from the very beginning of the call to when it is terminated, regardless of whether or not an agent transferred the call, or created a conference, and so on. Which ON type should you use to enable recording? 

 

A. Extension

B. RP

C. Trunk

D. VOIP port 

 

When extension is set to source, the recording will be initiated on the DN which sent the call to the Routing Point (customer) and wil continue while customer stays on in the call. This method is useful for recording Customer Experience. What customer hears and says will be recorded from cradle to grave, independently from whether or not agent transferred the call, or created a conference.

Term

Which two ways can Genesys Media Server integrate with SIP Server? 

 

Choose 2 answers 

 

A. Directly

B. Through GVP

C. Through Proxy Manager

D. Through Resource Manager 

Definition

Which two ways can Genesys Media Server integrate with SIP Server? 

 

Choose 2 answers 

 

A. Directly

B. Through GVP

C. Through Proxy Manager

D. Through Resource Manager 

 

Term

Which protocol is SIP Server using when in communication with Softswitch? 

 

A. CTI protocol

B. T-Lib

C. SIP

D. Proprietary protocol 

 

 

 

 

Definition

Which protocol is SIP Server using when in communication with Softswitch? 

 

A. CTI protocol

B. T-Lib

C. SIP

D. Proprietary protocol 

 

 [image]

Term

Which SIP Method is used by Active out of Service Detection to check a device for out of service status? 

 

A. INFO

B. CHECK

C. MESSAGE

D. OPTIONS

E. SUBSCRIBE 

F. PUBLISH 

Definition

Which SIP Method is used by Active out of Service Detection to check a device for out of service status? 

 

A. INFO

B. CHECK

C. MESSAGE

D. OPTIONS

E. SUBSCRIBE 

F. PUBLISH 

 

SIP Server check the availability of the device by regularly sending SIP OPTIONS requests to the DN representing the device.

Term

When the internal registrar is enabled and SIP Server is also configured to store registration information in the configuration database, where in CME, can you find the contact option specifying current location? 

 

A. corresponding DN

B. corresponding Agent Login

C. corresponding Voice over IP Service

D. corresponding SIP Server

E. It is not visible in CME 

 

Definition

When the internal registrar is enabled and SIP Server is also configured to store registration information in the configuration database, where, in CME, can you find the contact option specifying current location? 

 

A. corresponding DN

B. corresponding Agent Login

C. corresponding Voice over IP Service

D. corresponding SIP Server

E. It is not visible in CME 

 

internal-registrar-enabled

Default Value: true

Valid Values: 

true: SIP Server’s internal registrar is enabled.

              false: All registration subscriptions are proxied to external registrar (see the external-registrar option).

Changes Take Effect: Immediately. Existing subscriptions remain valid.

Specifies whether the internal registrar is enabled. When this option is set to false, a 503 Service Unavailable error is returned for the REGISTER method

 

Note: You can define this option at both the Application and the DN level. The DN-level option takes precedence.


 

internal-registrar-persistent

Default Value: false

Valid Values: true, false

Changes Take Effect: Immediately

Enables SIP Server to update the DN attribute contact in the configuration database. When an endpoint registers, SIP Server takes the contact information from the REGISTER request and updates or creates a key called contact in the Annex tab of the corresponding DN. In hot standby configuration, set the internal-registrar-persistent option to true to enable Configuration Server to propagate changes of the contact information to the backup SIP Server.

Term

To connect to Media Server or Stream Manager, what type of DN must be created? 

 

A. Email

B. Position

C. voice treatment port

D. Voice over IP Service 

Definition

To connect to Media Server or Stream Manager, what type of DN must be created? 

 

A. Email

B. Position

C. voice treatment port

D. Voice over IP Service 

Term

When configuring a Voice over IP Service DN in Genesys Administrator to enable treatment capability of Media Server using NET ANN, which options are mandatory in the TServer section of the Annex Tab of this DN?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. contact = host and port of the SIP server handling request for treatment

 

B. contact = host and port of the Media Server handling request for treatment

 

C. service-type = treatment

 

D. request-uri = URI to be sent by SIP server to Media Server to play proper treatment (e.g. Filename to be played)

 

E. name = name of the treatment to be played 

 

 

 

Definition

When configuring a Voice over IP Service ON in Genesys Administrator to enable treatment capability of Media Server using NET ANN, which options are mandatory in the TServer section of the Annex Tab of this DN?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. contact = host and port of the SIP server handling request for treatment

 

B. contact = host and port of the Media Server handling request for treatment

 

C. service-type = treatment

 

D. request-uri = URI to be sent by SIP server to Media Server to play proper treatment (e.g. Filename to be played) E. name = name of the treatment to be played 

 

 [image]

 

Term

Which header in the INVITE message will SIP Server analyze in order to select the proper geo-location for an inbound call? 

 

A. From

B. To

C. via

D. contact 

 

 

 

Definition

Which header in the INVITE message will SIP Server analyze in order to select the proper geo-location for an inbound call? 

 

A. From

B. To

C. via

D. contact 

 

For inbound calls, the SIP Server will look at the host mentioned in the 'Via' header and will look for a gateway that has the same address in the contact option. Then, for that gateway, the option geo-location will represent the 

 

[image]

 

 

 

Answer: A Reference: http://docs.genesys.com/Special:Repository/sip81rn.html?id=c4d480e4-94a2- 4cf8-ac24-5ccf3ccb7759 

Term

When SIP Server is behind the Softswitch, a DN is considered out of service if it receives which of the following messages? 

 

A. 408 Request Timeout

B. 404 Busy

C. 482 Gone

D. 486 Forbidden 

Definition

When SIP Server is behind the Softswitch, a DN is considered out of service if it receives which of the following messages? 

 

A. 408 Request Timeout

B. 404 Busy

C. 482 Gone

D. 486 Forbidden 

 

Where SIP Server functions as an application server behind a softswitch, a DN is considered to be in Out of Service state if the softswitch responds with a 408 Request Timeout message to an INVITE message during creation of a new call.

Term

Which of the following options can be configured on a trunk DN to enable Active Out-of- Service detection?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. recovery-timeout'

B. oos-check'

C. 'oos-force'

D. 'priority' 

 

 

 

Definition

Which of the following options can be configured on a trunk DN to enable Active Out-of- Service detection?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. recovery-timeout

B. oos-check

C. oos-force

D. priority

 

Answer: B,C 

 

 Reference: http://docs.genesys.com/index.php?title=Documentation:SIPS:SIPProxyDeployment:SIPPr oxyOverview:8.1.1&action=pdfbook (page 6) 

Term

SIP Server supports active out-of-service detection for which of the following types of DNs?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. VoIP Service (MCU, treatment, etc.)

B. Extension

C. Trunk

D. Route Point 

Definition

SIP Server supports active out-of-service detection for which of the following types of DNs?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. VoIP Service (MCU, treatment, etc.)

B. Extension

C. Trunk

D. Route Point 

 

To enable out of service detection, configure the following options:

 

oos-check

oos-force 

Term

Which of the following are methods are supported by SIP Server for detecting whether a particular device is unavailable and needs to be placed in Out of Service state?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. Active out of service detection

B. Passive out of service detection

C. Auto out of service detection

D. Presence subscription

E. Registration

F. class of service 

 

 

 

 

Definition

Which of the following are methods are supported by SIP Server for detecting whether a particular device is unavailable and needs to be placed in Out of Service state?

 

(Choose 2 answers) 

 

A. Active out of service detection

B. Passive out of service detection

C. Auto out of service detection

D. Presence subscription

E. Registration

F. class of service 

 

 

 

Term

Which of the following events occur when SIP Server receives INFO and UPDATE messages? 

 

A. EventRouteRequest

B. EventAddressInfo

C. EventEstablished

D. EventAttachedDataChanged 

 

 

Definition

Which of the following events occur when SIP Server receives INFO and UPDATE messages? 

 

A. EventRouteRequest

B. EventAddressInfo

C. EventEstablished

D. EventAttachedDataChanged 

 

 SIP Server can generate an EventAttachedDataChanged message if it receives SIP INFO, UPDATE, or BYE messages.

 

Both the UserData attribute in the event and the corresponding call can contain information from the SIP message.

 

SIP Server supports two methods for mapping user data from INFO, UPDATE, and BYE messages into the UserData attribute in the T-Library event: • Mapping data from SIP headers • Mapping data from the body of INFO, UPDATE, and BYE messages • Mapping data from the MSML body of the INFO message

Term
What is a SIP phone?
Definition

What is a SIP phone?

 

Using the SIP standard for signaling (establishing and managing calls)

 

  • Transmitting SIP over the User Datagram Protocol (UDP). 
  • A few SIP phones work with the TransmissionControl Protocol and are called Lync SIP phones
  • Operating with the G.711 and other standard codecs
  • Connecting to an Ethernet LAN or USB port on a PC
  • Working under the control of a server (call manager) that is part of an IP PBX or cloud communicationsservice
Term

Fill in the blanks

[image]

Definition
[image]
Term
Purpose of Config Server
Definition

 Purpose of Config Server


Purpose: Stores all config data

[image]

Term
Purpose of Config Server
Definition

Purpose of Config Server


Purpose: Controls access to Config DB through DB Server.

Client of: Config DB Server

Term
Purpose of Config Manager
Definition

Purpose of Config Manager

 

Purpose: Provides a user-friendly interface for entering or updating config data

Client of: Config Server

Term
How is the Wizard Manager used?
Definition

How is the Wizard Manager used?


Purpose: Provides automated interfaces for entering or updating config data; automate the process of component deployment, upgrades, and uninstallation

Client of: Config Server

Term
Purpose of Message Server
Definition

Purpose of Message Server


Purpose: Processes events logged by applications. These events are stored via Log DB Server as log records in the Log DB.

Client of: Config Server, Log DB Server, LCA

Term
Purpose of Solution Control Server
Definition

Purpose of Solution Control Server

 

Purpose: Knows how the applications are combined into solutions

Client of: Config Server, Message Server, LCA


You can only configure SIP Server after you have deployed the Configuration Layer of Genesys Framework. This layer contains DB Server, Configuration Server, and Configuration Manager. If you intend to monitor or control SIP Server through the Management Layer, you must also install and configure components of this Framework layer, such as Local Control Agent (LCA), Message Server, Solution Control Server (SCS), and Solution Control Interface (SCI), before deploying SIP Server. 

[image]


Term
Purpose of Solution Control Interface
Definition

Purpose of Solution Control Interface 

 

Purpose: Displays the status info and is used to start and stop components and solutions

Client of: Config Server, Log DB Server, SCS

Term
What is the purpose of Log DB Server?
Definition

What is the purpose of Log DB Server?

 

Purpose: Stores and retrieves log records to and from the Log DB to facilitate solution level troubleshooting

Client of: Config Server

Term
What is the purpose of Log DB?
Definition

What is the purpose of Log DB?

 

Purpose: Stores all application log records, including interaction-related records, alarm history records, and audit records

Term
Purpose of Local Control Agent
Definition

Purpose of Local Control Agent

 

Purpose: Located on every host that the Management Layer controls/monitors, is used to start and stop applications, detect application failures, and communicate application roles in redundancy context (HA, primary vs backup)

Term
What is the purpose of Genesys Deployment Agent?
Definition

What is the purpose of Genesys Deployment Agent?


 

Answer: deploys Genesys Installation Packages (IP) as directed by GA

Term
What is Genesys Administrator?
Definition

 

What is Genesys Administrator?


Genesys Administrator is a single, unified, web-based application that provides the ability to deploy, provision, and monitor all Genesys applications.


Automated Solution Deployment (ASD) — enables you to deploy and configurecomplete solutions to local and remote locations. This includes the installation andconfiguration of all necessary Genesys applications, as well as the creation and configuration of related Genesys components. This reduces both deployment errors and time to deployment.

 

 

Term
What is purpose of T-Server?
Definition

 What is purpose of T-Server?

 

 

Purpose: Provides an interface with traditional telephony systems

Client of: Config Server, Message Server

Term
What are Interaction Server clients?
Definition

What are Interaction Server clients?

 

Purpose: Provides an interface with non-voice media such as web chat, email, and other non-voice interactions such as fax

Client of: Config Server

Term
What are Stat Server clients?
Definition

What are Stat Server clients?


Purpose: Provides Genesys systems with the ability to collect stats about the operation of the contact center and to track the status of configuration objects within the center

Client: Config Server, T-Server/SIP Server, LCA

Term
What is Config Layer Start-Up Order?
Definition

What is Config Layer Start-Up Order?


1. Config DB Server
2. Config Server
3. Config Manager

Term
What is Management Layer Start-Up Order?
Definition

What is Management Layer Start-Up Order?

 

1. LCA
2. Log DB Server
3. Message Server
4. SCS
5. SCI

Term
What is Media Layer Start-Up Order?
Definition

What is Media Layer Start-Up Order?


 

1. License Manager MUST be started before T-Server/SIP Server
2. T-Server/SIP Server

Term
Draw the SIP Server standalone model
Definition
[image]
Term
Draw SIP Server Application Mode Architecture
Definition
[image]
Term
Draw the Media Server Deployment Architecture
Definition
[image]
Term
Draw SIP Server Load Balancing Architecture
Definition

Draw SIP Server Load Balancing Architecture

 

[image]

Term
Draw SIP Server in Customer Side-by-Side Mode
Definition
[image]
Term
Describe two SIP Server HA Modes
Definition

Describe two SIP Server HA Modes

 

Redundant SIP Servers (High Availability)

SIP Servers can operate in a high-availability (HA) environment, providing you with redundant systems.

 

One basic principle of redundant SIP Servers is the standby redundancy type, which dictates how quickly a

backup SIP Server steps in when the primary SIP Server goes down.

 

The Framework Management Layer currently supports two types of redundant configurations:

• Warm Standby

• Hot Standby.

 

SIP Server in an HA configuration differs from most Genesys T-Servers in the role it performs in the SIP

network. It is not a switch, but it does have traditional switching capabilities.

 

There are several options available for setting up a high-availability SIP Server deployment. Each approach

has benefits and drawbacks.

Term
Draw a Framework Architecture block diagram
Definition
[image]
Term
Management Layer Provides .....
Definition

The Management Layer provides:

 

  • Centralized solution control and monitoring, displaying the real-time status of every configured Solution object, and activating and deactivating solutions and single applications, including userdefined solutions.
  •  Centralized logging that records applications maintenance events. The unified log format enables easy selection of required log records and centralized log storage for convenient access and solution level troubleshooting. Centralized logging also allows you to track individual interactions, audit activities in your contact center, and store alarm history.

 

  • Flexible alarm signaling that triggers alarms based on application maintenance events, system performance parameters, or Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) thresholds. Alarms are communicated to Solution Control Interface and can be written to system logs. You can configure the system to convert alarms into SNMP traps and send them as e-mails to a specified Internet address. (The latter automatically enables paging notifications.) The Management Layer automaticallyassociates alarms with the solutions they affect and stores alarms as active conditions in the system until they are either removed by another maintenance event or cleared by the user.

 

  • Fault-management functions, consisting of detection, isolation, and correction of application failures. For no redundant configurations, the Management Layer automatically restarts applications that fail. For redundant configurations, this layer supports a switchover to the standby applications and also automatically restarts applications that fail.
  • Remote deployment of Genesys components.
  • Built-in SNMP support for both alarm processing and SNMP data exchange with an SNMPcompliantnetwork management system (NMS). As a result, you can integrate a third-party NMS with a Genesys system to serve as an end-user interface for control and monitoring function and for alarm signaling function.
  • Individual host monitoring, including CPU and memory usage records and information about running processes and services.
  • Support for geographically distributed environments.
Term
The User Interaction Layer provides ...............
Definition

The User Interaction Layer provides centralized web-based functionality and interfaces for the following:

 

  • Deployment of Genesys components to any computer on the network using the Genesys Deployment Agent (a Management Layer component). 
  • Configuration, monitoring, and control of applications and solutions. Currently, Genesys Administrator is the only component in the User Interaction layer. 
  • The browser-based Genesys Administrator includes a comprehensive user interface to configure, monitor, and control the management environment.

 

 

Genesys Administrator:

 

  • Communicates with the Configuration Server (a Configuration Layer component) to exchange configuration information.
  • Communicates with the Solution Control Server (a Management Layer component) to exchange status, operations, and control information.
  • Reads logs from the Centralized Log Database (a Management Layer component).
  • Depending on the solutions deployed in the system, Genesys Administrator may also communicate with other back end servers to retrieve solution-specific information.
Term
Draw the User Interaction Layer
Definition
[image]
Term
Draw the Media Server Model
Definition
[image]
Term
Media Layer provides .....
Definition

The Media Layer provides: 

  •  Interfaces to communication media.
  • Distribution of interaction-related business data within and across solutions.
  •  Interaction Server provides an interface with Internet media like e-mail and web communications. 
  • TServer provides an interface with traditional telephony systems.
  • T-Servers for IP Solutions provide an interface with VoIP telephony systems
Term
Draw the Service Layer model
Definition
[image]
Term
The Services Layer provides:
Definition

The Services Layer provides:

 

Interfaces for Genesys solutions to various DBMSs


Conversion of events related to management of single interactions into statistical data, which is then usedfor interaction processing and contact center reporting.


Stat Server tracks real-time states of interaction management resources and collects statistics about
contact center performance.

 

Genesys solutions use the statistical data to more “intelligently” manage realtime interactions. Through Genesys Reporting, you can use the data to generate real-time and historical contact center reports
 
DB Server provides the interface between Genesys applications and the DBMS holding the operational
databases for solutions.


In sophisticated configurations using the Management Layer functionality, each layer depends on the layers
below it to work properly.

Term
Provide a few points about attached data
Definition
Provide a few points about attached data
 
•Configurable User Attached Data Size
•Ability to Configure the user attached data from 0 to 64k
•Data is associated throughout the life of an interaction regardless of media channel
•All data attachments are linked with an interaction
•Data leveraged by routing and reporting
•T-server maintains data regardless of transfers within a contact center(s)
•External Routing
•Transfer Connect Service 
•Network Overflow Manager
Term
Provide three Media Layer functions and some examples how Media Server is used.
Definition
[image]
Term
What are the supported Genesys operating systems?
Definition
[image]
Term

What are the six data elements needed to create an agent?

What option makes creating agents easier?

Definition

What are the six data elements needed to create an agent?

What option makes creating agents easier?

 

 

[image]

templates

 

Term
What error in log indicates a licensing issue? What are the common licensing issues?
Definition
[image]
Term
What are the descriptions for the following license errors?
 
[image]
Definition
[image]
Term
[image]
Definition
[image]
Term
[image]
Definition
[image]
Term
What Is LRM?
Definition

What Is LRM?


License Reporting Manager (LRM) measures and stores usage data for licensed Genesys products and user-defined bundles, providing Genesys users with license usage reports for compliance monitoring, and Hosted Service Providers with usage data that can be used for
billing end customers.

Term
LRM is a Server application that uses data from ____________ to execute data analysis and summarization. LRM should always be running.
Definition

LRM is a Server application that uses data from ____________ to execute data analysis and summarization. LRM should always be running.

 

All the below.

Interaction Concentrator Database.
GVP Reporting Server.
Configuration Manager.


LRM is a server application that uses the data from Interaction Concentrator Database (IDB), the GVP Reporting Servers, and Configuration Manager to execute data analysis and summarization. The LRM Server should always be running, so it is available to respond to HTTP requests and generate reports from the LRM Database (LRM DB).

 

The LRM has a nightly statistics job which you can schedule to run at the same time each day when there is a low volume of interaction in the contact center (for example, at night). During this nightly statistics job, LRM performs the following tasks:

 

• Reads the configuration data for the various Genesys components to calculate the concurrent peak usage for certain sellable items.

 

  •  Generates sellable items data from ICON: 
  • Reads the login session data from all the ICON instances connected to the LRM and temporarily stores the results in the LRM DB.  
  • Calculates all sellable items in minute intervals at the tenant level. 
  • Calculates and stores the daily value for all sellable items at the tenant and system level. 
  • Calculates and stores the daily value for all user-defined bundles at the tenant and system level.
Term
For LRM to retrieve data from ICON, the ICON ____ must be running and available, although ICON itself is not required.
Definition

For LRM to retrieve data from ICON, the ICON ____ must be running and available, although ICON itself is not required.


For LRM to retrieve data from ICON, the ICON DB must be running and available, although ICON itself is not required.

Term
LRM plugin for GAX uses HTTP service provided by LRM to generate reports. For 3rd party integrations to generate reports they can use LRM ________ API
Definition
LRM plugin for GAX uses HTTP service provided by LRM to generate reports. For 3rd party integrations to generate reports they can use LRM web Service API
Term
what are LRM functions w.r.t to license file?
Definition

what are LRM functions w.r.t to license file?


1. Reads the license file imported in to Genesys configuration server.
2. Extracts the entitlement information from license file.
3. Stores the entitlement information to be used by the LRM.

Term
What is nightly statistic Job w.r.t LRM?
Definition

What is nightly statistic Job w.r.t LRM?


During this job execution LRM gather statistics for sellable item data from ICON, GVP and Configuration Server at the scheduled time.

Sends alarm messages in case of failures during the nightly statistics job.

LRM also ensures no two LRM instances can run nightly statistics jobs at the same time

Term
What is the recommended time to set the nightly statistics Job?
Definition

What is the recommended time to set the nightly statistics Job?

 

Same time each day when there is a low volume of interaction in the contact center.

Term
LRM Confirms the availability of the following connections/access and generates a message after thirty minutes of failure.
Definition

LRM Confirms the availability of the following connections/access and generates a message after thirty minutes of failure.


1. JDBC connection to all configured ICON databases
2. JDBC connection to the LRM database
3. Write access to the JOURNAL table of the LRM database.
4. Read access to object on Configuration Server

Term
LRM plugin for Genesys Administrator provides GAX user interface to perform following tasks
Definition

LRM plugin for Genesys Administrator provides GAX user interface to perform following tasks

 

Upload a Bundles XML file.
Generate a License Usage Report.
Provide Agent and Place group reporting.
Modify the Provisional Count for tenants.

Term

What solution provides the following;

 

1. Installs and configures ICON and LRM using a wizard for ease of installation.
2.Displays on-demand reports to the user, by retrieving data from the LRM via the HTTP Web Services API.
3.Provides custom screens to allow provisioning of tenant usage limits.
4.Provides custom screens to upload files representing bundle definitions.

Definition

What solution provides the following;

 

1. Installs and configures ICON and LRM using a wizard for ease of installation.
2.Displays on-demand reports to the user, by retrieving data from the LRM via the HTTP Web Services API.
3.Provides custom screens to allow provisioning of tenant usage limits.
4.Provides custom screens to upload files representing bundle definitions.

 

GAX

Term
To successfully install and use Management Framework
8.5.x, you must install and have _____ running.  
Definition

To successfully install and use Management Framework
8.5.x, you must install and have LRM 8.5.x running.

 

For Management Framework 8.1.x or earlier, you must use
LRM 8.1.x.

Term
LRM uses the configuration Server to perform following tasks.
Definition

LRM uses the configuration Server to perform following tasks.



1. Configure the customer's environment.
2. Configure the LRM application.
3. Store data (for example, entitlement data and user-defined bundles).

Term
What are LRM installation steps?
Definition

What are LRM installation steps?


Installation Steps:
1. Install initial Management Framework components.
2. Confirm platform support.
3. Confirm installation requirements.
4. Install GAX.
5. Install the LRM Plug-in for GAX and add the LRM application to the Connections list
for GAX.
6. Import the LRM application template.
7. Create a LRM DB and add a DAP.
8. Create and configure the LRM application.
9. Install LRM.
10. Set the timezone to GMT on the LRM server and the GVP Reporting Server.
11. Schedule the statistics gathering job.
12. Plan data backup.
13. Configure LRM High Availability (Optional).
14. Enable Secure Connection Features (Optional).
15. Complete Management Framework Installation.
16. Configure Interaction Concentrator (ICON) and Interaction Workspace options.
17. Install ICON.
18. Add a DAP object for each ICON DB.
19. Create a cron job to clean up old ICON data.
20. Configure GVP Reporting Server for LRM.
21. Start LRM.

Term
How often does LRM check for updates?
Definition

How often does LRM check for updates?


1. LRM checks for updates in the imported license file on the Configuration Server every 10 minutes.
2. When LRM detects an updated license file, it imports the content of the license file into the LRM entitlement data on configuration server for use in future entitlement calculations.
3. LRM imports the data from each entitlement record into a single transaction object.
4. The transaction object is named lrm-entitlement-<id> where the <id> is calculated from the license text.

Term
If there are problems while parsing the new file
 
Definition

If there are problems while parsing the new file


1. LRM uses previous entitlement information.
2. license is not imported.
3. Error logged in LRM log file.

Term
What kind of ports does Genesys use to communicate with each other?
Definition

What kind of ports does Genesys use to communicate with each other?

 

Answer: TCP/IP

Term
What is the Communication Port used for?
Definition

What is the Communication Port used for?

 

The communication port is used when an application requests information from or delivers information to another application.
Ex) When Config Manager sends a request to the Config Server, it does this by using the Config Server's communication port. When the Config Server sends a request to the Config DB Server, it uses the Config DB Server's communication port.

Term
What is the Management Port used for?
Definition

What is the Management Port used for?


- The management port is used to administer (or manage) an application or switch.
- The switch management port allows an administrator to program the switch using a management interface connected to a specially designated port
- The management port of a Genesys server application is a port reserved for communication with a network management system, such as SNMP

Term
What is the CTI-Link Port used for?
Definition

What is the CTI-Link Port used for?

 

T-Server's connection to the CTI-Link requires the specification of the link's communication port.
Ex) When T-Server makes a request of the switch, it communicates using the CTI-Link's communication port

Term
In addition to the communication ports SIP Server uses to communicate with other Framework components with TLib messages, SIP Server communicates over a port reserved for what?
Definition

In addition to the communication ports SIP Server uses to communicate with other Framework components with TLib messages, SIP Server communicates over a port reserved for what?


SIP signalling, i.e., SIP port
- Using that port SIP Server communicates with other devices in the network that use SIP protocol, like: SIP phones, Media Gateways, Softswitches, etc.
- This port can be used for either TCP or UDP transport, depending on the SIP Server configuration.
- Default value of the port for SIP signaling is 5060.

Term
The Configuration Layer does what for the Genesys environment?
Definition

The Configuration Layer does what for the Genesys environment?

 

It stores, processes, and controls access to the configuration data for a Genesys environment.

Term
What is the Configuration Database?
Definition

 

What is the Configuration Database?

 

 

Stores all configuration data.

Term
What is Configuration Server?
Definition

What is Configuration Server?

 

Handles data integrity, provides run-time notifications, manages security, and controls access to the Configuration DB through DB Server.

Term
What is Configuration Manager?
Definition

What is Configuration Manager?

 

- Provides a user-friendly interface for viewing or updating configuration data. 
- Config Manager is a client of Configuration Server
- Any number of Configuration Managers can be installed in the same environment and run simultaneously.

Term
What is Solution Deployment Wizard?
Definition

What is Solution Deployment Wizard?


- Automates the process of solution deployment, upgrades, and un-installation.
- Solution Wizard is a client of Configuration Server.

Term
What is Deployment Manager?
Definition

What is Deployment Manager?

 

Provides a user-friendly interface for deploying certain Framework components to local and unattended remote hosts.

Term
How is the Configuration Conversion Wizard used?
Definition

How is the Configuration Conversion Wizard used?

 

Provides a user-friendly interface to migrate Genesys configuration data from older versions.

Term
Configuration Import Wizard
Definition

 Configuration Import Wizard

 

- Makes it easier to integrate data from external data sources into the Genesys Configuration DB.
- It provides a user-friendly interface to import agent data from Lightweight Directory Access Protocal (LDAP) and Microsoft Active Directory DB
- Switch configuration data from various switches.
- The Wizard also includes import/export of configuration data to and from Extensible Markup Language (XML) files, generation of custom reports from the Configuration DB, and comparison of 2 configuration sets (including import of configuration differences).

Term
Describe the procedure for starting the Config Layer.
Definition
1. Launch the DB Server application
- DB Server reads its configuration file from dbserver.cfg.
2. Launch the Config Server application
- Config Server reads its configuration file confserv.cfg
- Based on the details it has read from the config file, Config 
Config Server locates and establishes a connection with
Config DB Server, then requests all the config data.
- Config DB Server communicates with the DBMS, requesting
the config data.
- The DBMS returns the configuration data to the Config DB
Server.
- Config DB Server sends the config data to Config Server.
3. Launch the Config Manager GUI applications
- Based on the details supplied in its login dialog box, Config
Manager locates and establishes a connection with Config
Server.
- Config Manager requests and receives the config data from 
Config Server.
* Config Server does not have to access the database again to answer read request for data. It holds it in its memory all config data. *
Term
What happens when there is a change to config data?
Definition

What happens when there is a change to config data?

 

- Changes can be requested by several different Genesys components, both GUI and server. Config Server - through DB Server - updates the database then refreshes its own memory cache of configuration data. 
- Every time a change is made, all client applications are sent dynamic updates relevant to the functions they perform.

Term
What provides the interface between Genesys applications and the DBMS holding the operational databases for solutions?
Definition

What provides the interface between Genesys applications and the DBMS holding the operational databases for solutions?

 

Note: DB Server was part of the Framework release 8.1 and earlier Services Layer. Although DBServer is not needed for Framework release 8.5, it is still provided for use with some products and solutions that still require it, such as Genesys Administrator, DataSourcer (part of CC Analyer), and ICON (part of License Reporting). 

 

DATABASE ACCESS POINTS (DAPS) 

The Configuration Layer uses the concept of Database Access Points to tell clients how to access a database. 

 

The Database Access Point, or DAP, describes a connection to one database. It is represented in the Configuration Layer as an Application object, though it does not have its own executable file and it is never started or run. The reason it is represented as an Application object is to provide specific database connection parameters for each client. 

 

For example, a routing application needs customer information from a database in order to route a call. To enable this connection, connect the client to a DAP that identifies the DBMS it should connect with, the specific database within the DBMS, and additional connection parameters. The routing application (the client 

 

Previous to Framework release 8.5, a DAP that required an additional component, Genesys Database Server or DBServer (seen in the following image) was used. The Genesys Database Server is an additional application that needs to be installed, configured and running. It translates information between the Genesys messaging and the database management system. Several applications and solutions still require this DAP DBServer which contains all of the information needed to access their database, including which database server to use, database username, and password, etc. For this reason, DBServer is still included in Framework release 8.5. 

 
Term
What is the first component that should be deployed when the Config Layer is installed?
Definition

What is the first component that should be deployed when the Config Layer is installed?


 

Config DB Server

Term
What provides centralized access to the Config DB, based on permissions that administrators can grant to any user for any config object?
Definition

What provides centralized access to the Config DB, based on permissions that administrators can grant to any user for any config object?


Config Server
- Also maintains the logical integrity of config data and notifies applications of changes made to the data.,

Term
What are the functions of a Config Server Proxy?
Definition

What are the functions of a Config Server Proxy?


1. Gives remote, distributed clients reliable WAN connections to the Config Layer
2. Reduces network traffic between Config Server and remote Read-only clients, e.g., when all agents log in at the same time in the morning.
3. Optionally, you can run Config Server in Proxy mode to support a geographically distributed environment.
4. License required if Config Server is launched in Proxy mode.
5. All distributed Config Server processes in the same environment share one license.

Term
What is the central repository for all config data?
Definition

What is the central repository for all config data?

 

 

Answer: The Config DB

Term
What types of DBMS are supported by the Genesys Config DB?
Definition
1. IBM DB2
2. MS SQL Server
3. Oracle
4. Informix
5. Sybase
6. PostgreSQL
Term
What is logging used for and how is it customizable?
Definition

What is logging used for and how is it customizable?

 

1. Used to diagnose and troubleshot problems
2. Customizable on a per application basis:
- Configure how much log info to record (log level)
- Configure where to record it (log output)

Term
What are the different log levels?
Definition

What are the different log levels?



1. Alarm - log records of the alarm level
2. Standard - errors and major events
3. Interaction - interaction process
4. Trace - minor events
5. Debug - detailed actions and data

Term
What is Alarm Level?
Definition

What is Alarm Level?


- Contains only log records of the Alarm Level. SCS generates Alarm log events on behalf of other applications when receiving from log events configured as Detection Events in Alarm Conditions


- Using this level, SCS reports the occurrence and removal of all alarms to the Centralized Log DB. This level contains the Management Layer translations of leg events of other levels into Alarms.

Term
When should Standard Level logging be enabled?
Definition

When should Standard Level looging be enabled?

 

- Provides a high-level view of the application's operation. It includes the major events, such as application startup and shutdown, opening a connection to a switch, etc. 
- Standard level logging is recommended for normal operations. Very few messages of this level are generated.
- Permanently enable only the Standard level of logging during solution operation in regular production mode.

Term
What is Interaction Level logging?
Definition

What is Interaction Level logging?


- Provides the details of an interaction processed by the solution components that handle interactions.
- An event is reported at the interaction level if:
1. there is a recognizable high-level data exchange with another 
application about an interaction, or
2. there is a change in the real-time state of the interaction
- The specific criteria depend on the component and its role in interaction processing.
- Interaction level logging contains the interaction attributes, such as:
Interaction ID, that help locate all the log events related to the same interaction but generated by various applications.

Term
What is Trace Level?
Definition

What is Trace Level?


- Provides a more detailed view of the operation. Trace includes many minor events that are not logged in the standard level, such as modifying internal option settings, opening TCP/IP connections, addition or removal of agents, changes in agent skill levels, etc.
- Trace level logging is an essential tool for troubleshooting a system. 
* When running in a production environment, Config Server and SCS should use Trace Level Logging *
* However, this level generates more traffic than standard level logging and in some cases may not be suitable for normal operations. *

Term
What is "Debug Level" setting?
Definition

What is "Debug Level" setting?

 

Provides an extremely detailed log of the internal workings of the application. As its name implies, the debug level is used primarily for debugging. 


* Because of the large amount of data generated, this level is not recommended for normal operations. *

Term
The log level is controlled by what option?
Definition

The log level is controlled by what option?


Answer: The verbose option

Term
Network logging requires a connection to what for every server application you wish to monitor?
Definition

Network logging requires a connection to what for every server application you wish to monitor?

 

 

Answer:Message Server

Term
Directing log output to the console (using the stdout or stderr settings) may affect what and should not be used in a production environment?
Definition

Directing log output to the console (using the stdout or stderr settings) may affect what and should not be used in a production environment?


Answer: Server performance

Term
What is stout or stderr (Output Destination)?
Definition

What is stout or stderr (Output Destination)?


Sends log messages to standard output or standard error output defined by the operating system for the application. In most cases this is the application's console.

Term
Describe network (Output Destination)
Definition

Describe network (Output Destination)

 

- Sends log messages to a central log database which combines log records from any number of applications across multiple accessible by a single interface (SCI). 
- Debug level log events cannot be accommodated by the log database. If the network is unavailable, logs are written to a .qsp file.

Term
What is memory (Output Destination)?
Definition

What is memory (Output Destination)?

 

- Sends logs to the memory output on the local disk. 
- Used for application recovery, this output is basically a dump of runtime memory and requires the least amount of application resource.
- Other options control its location and size (limit 64MB).
- A timestamp is included in the file name and the file extension is ".memory.log"

Term
How is the <filename> (Output Destination) for log file used?
Definition

How is the <filename> (Output Destination) for log file used?


  • - Sends logs to a file. If a full path is not specified, the file will be written to the application's working directory.
  • - Other options control the number of files to be stored, their size, and expiration.
  • - A timestamp is included in the file name and the file extension is ".log"

Term
Describe the process for logging to a central DB
Definition

Describe the process for logging to a central DB

 

1. The application that generated the log record sends it to a Message Server.
2. The Message Server sends the log record to a DB Server.
3. The DB Server writes the record to the Log Database.
4. Once the log record is in the Log DB, it can be viewed (read by DB Server) from any location using GA or SCI.

Term
What is one drawback of the 'core dump' approach?
Definition

What is one drawback of the 'core dump' approach?


If more than one application fails, the core dump file will be lost for all but the last application to fail. The memory output makes it possible to save - in a separate location - every application's memory dump on failure.

Term
In general, Genesys applications can generate what 4 types of log files?
Definition

In general, Genesys applications can generate what 4 types of log files?



1. .log
2. .snapshot.log
3. .memory.log
4. .qsp

Term
Talk about the .log extension
Definition

Talk about the .log extension

 

 

Answer: This is the normal extension for log files.

Term
Talk about the .snapshot.log extension
Definition

Talk about the .snapshot.log extension

 

- When a .log file is being generated, an identical .snaphot.log file is created, but it only contains the most recent 128 kb's worth of log events.
- This file is inaccessible during run-time and is deleted on normal application shutdown.

Term
Talk about the .memory.log extension
Definition

Talk about the .memory.log extension

 

- This is the file you configure in the memory log option.
- This file contains a much larger amount of information than the .snapshot.log - up to 64 Mb
- Ideal for troubleshooting.
** If you direct a log level to memory output, but don't direct memory output to a file, on crash the application dump will be generated by the operating system: core dump or Dr. Watson.

Term
Talk about the .qsp extension
Definition

Talk about the .qsp extension


- This extension is assigned to temporary (spool) files when you configure output to the network, during the time the network is temporarily unavailable.
- The location of the file is controlled by the spool log option.

Term
What are Common Log Event elements?
Definition

What are Common Log Event elements?


1. timestamp
2. level
3. host name
4. application name
5. log event ID
6. text

Term
What are the 3 different Log Formats?
Definition

What are the 3 different Log Formats?


1. Text Format
2. Database Format
3. XML Format

Term
Talk about the Text Format
Definition

Talk about the Text Format

 

- This format is used for logging to text files and to standard output (stdout and stderr). Text files are generally straight ASCII format and recognized by any standard text editor.
- This is the only format available for debug-level log records

Term

What is the name of the database that contains logs?


What are the two parts to each record?

Definition

What is the name of the database that contains logs?

 

What are the two parts to each record?

 

 Log records are stored in the Log Database in .the table G_LOG_MESSAGES

 

- It is split into 2 columns representing the 2 parts of the log event

 

Part 1:

ID: 00-4110 00 = the origin (Like 01 = T-Server)

 

Part 2:

4110 = the message ID


-GA or SCI extracts the information from the database and displays it in an easy-to-read format.

Term
What open standard format can be exported by Solution Control Interface (SCI)?
Definition

What open standard format can be exported by Solution Control Interface (SCI)?


XML


- This format is generated from within SCI only by selecting one or more messages to export to an XML file.
- XML is an opened standard
- Logs saved in the format can be used by third party applications as needed
- Because XML format is supported by most browsers, XML files can be a convenient method of sharing files with people who don't have access to SCI

Term
How does the standard alarm system work?
Definition

How does the standard alarm system work?

 

- A 'publish/subscribe' mechanism is used to implement the system. 
- SCS reads the defined Alarm Conditions on start-up
- SCS notifies Message Server that it wants to receive notification of any log events on which the defined Alarm Conditions are based.
- This subscription process causes Message Server to store a record in an internal data structure for each of the log events SCS has subscribed for.
- When an application issues a lof event that matches one of the records Message Server is storing in memory, Message Server notifies SCS.

Term
Where are Alarm Conditions stored?
Definition

Where are Alarm Conditions stored?

 

Answer: Configuration DB

Term
Where are User-Defined Alarm Conditions created?
Definition

Where are User-Defined Alarm Conditions created?

 

Answer: Genesys Admin (or SCI)

Term
Where are the User-Defined Alarm Conditions viewable?
Definition

Where are the User-Defined Alarm Conditions viewable?

 

Genesys Admin (or SCI) and Configuration Manager along with pre-defined Alarm Conditions

Term
Where are the User-Defined Alarm Conditions stored?
Definition

Where are the User-Defined Alarm Conditions stored?

 

 

Answer: Configuration DB, in table cgf_alarm_condtn

Term
Alarm work with what type of Scripts?
Definition

Alarm work with what type of Scripts?

 

1. Alarm Detection Scripts
2. Alarm Reaction Scripts

Term
What does the Alarm Detection Script do?
Definition

What does the Alarm Detection Script do?


Identifies what system variable the Management Layer must monitor to trigger an alarm.

Term
What does the Alarm Reaction Script do?
Definition

What does the Alarm Reaction Script do?


Identifies what the Management Layer must do when alarms occur in, or are cleared from, the system.

Term
What are Alarm Reaction Scripts that identify what happens when alarms are cleared referred to?
Definition

What are Alarm Reaction Scripts that identify what happens when alarms are cleared referred to?

 

Answer: Alarm Clearance Scripts

Term
Alarm signalling functionality enables email reactions to be sent via...?
Definition

Alarm signalling functionality enables email reactions to be sent via...?


SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) and
MAPI (Messaging API)

Term
What are the components in the Media Layer
Definition

What are the components in the Media Layer


TServer and SIP Server

Term
With Genesys Administrator we can deploy other applications and solutions in one of the following ways:
Definition

With Genesys Administrator we can deploy other applications and solutions in one of the following ways:


 

1. Automatically with IP (Installation Package) Repository and the install Package wizard in the Tasks panel
2. Creating new application with the Create New Application wizard in the Task panel and running the setup program.
3. Manually following the same installation logic as we had in 7.x releases, i.e. importing the Application Template, creating and configuring the Application and then installing the software.

Term
What is an Installation Package Repository?
Definition

What is an Installation Package Repository?


They are shared folders in your network in which Installation Packages (IPs) are stored.

Term
Installation Package (IP) Repository contains IPs that can be deployed:
Definition

Installation Package (IP) Repository contains IPs that can be deployed:

 

1. Built in repository
2. Customized repository
- The Installation Package should be imported into the Installation Packages Repository by using the Installation Packages Import Wizard provided by Genesys Administrator

Term
When is the Built-In Repository created?
Definition

When is the Built-In Repository created?

 

When you install GA, a preconfigured repository (called Genesys Administrator Built-in) is created on the web server and becomes the default repository.

Term
Customized Repositories, or newly created repositories, should be stored where?
Definition

Customized Repositories, or newly created repositories, should be stored where?

 

In shared folders (with read and write permissions)


- You can create your own repositories to help you organize your IPs


- Before you create and Installation Package Repository, a 'shared folder' (with read and write permissions) must be created on the network server on which IPs will be stored.

Term
Once created, repositories may be removed from the list and added to the list. You can also manage what repositories are currently in use without deleting the ones you are not using. How would you accomplish this?
Definition

Once created, repositories may be removed from the list and added to the list. You can also manage what repositories are currently in use without deleting the ones you are not using. How would you accomplish this?


Do this by mounting those that you want to use, and unmounting those you do not
- This function does not delete or create a repository. It only shows or hides the repository in the list of repositories in GA.

Term
How would you import the Installation Package (IP) for the component that you are deploying into the Repository?
Definition

How would you import the Installation Package (IP) for the component that you are deploying into the Repository?



Use the Installation Package Import Wizard

Term
If you were deploying SIP Server manually, what are the steps to complete this process?
Definition

If you were deploying SIP Server manually, what are the steps to complete this process?

 

1. Create Switching office. 
- This represents the actual telephone switch that provides telephone service to contact centers. A switching office will typically contain a single switch.


2. Create a switch. 
- The switch object represents a collection of telephony resources (DNs, Agent Logins) controlled through one SIPServer.


3. Configure the switch components (DNs, Agent Logins).
- The switch resources have to be configured in accordance with the switch configuration.


4. Deploy ChicagoSIPServer


5. Add MessageServer for Network logging.

Term
Which must be configured first, the switch or the switching office?
Definition

Which must be configured first, the switch or the switching office?


Answer: Switching Office

Term
Functions of the Management Layer
Definition

Functions of the Management Layer

 

1. Solution Control
2. Alarm Processing
3. Log Events Interface
4. Fault Handling

Term
What is Solution Control?
Definition

What is Solution Control?

 

The Management Layer manages start-up, monitoring, and shutdown of applications and solutions.

Term
Describe Alarm Processing
Definition

Describe Alarm Processing


The Management Layer defines and detects conditions critical to solution operation. Alarms can be triggered by log events and other conditions. Alarm reactions can provide administrative alerts and application fault management.

Term
What is the Log Events Interface?
Definition

 What is the Log Events Interface?

 

 

The Management Layer hosts a user-oriented, unified logging system with advanced storage, sorting, and viewing capabilities.

Term
Describe Fault Handling
Definition

Describe Fault Handling

 

 

The Management Layer detects and corrects situations that may cause problems for solution operation. Fault Handling encompasses the ability to switch processing to a standby application or auto-restart a failed application, among other functions.

Term
What are the components of the Management Layer?
Definition

What are the components of the Management Layer?

 

1. Message Server
2. Solution Control Server (SCS)
3. Solution Control Interface (SCI)
4. Log DB Server
5. Log Database
6. Local Control Agent (LCA)
7. Genesys Deployment Agent

Term
Describe Message Server
Definition

Describe Message Server

 

Process events logged by applications. These events are stored via Log DB Server as log records in the Log DB. Message Server is a client of Configuration Server, Message Server, and LCA.

Term
Describe Solution Control Server (SCS)
Definition

Describe Solution Control Server (SCS)

 

Knows how the applications are combined into solutions. SCS is a client of Configuration Server, Message Server, and LCA.

Term
Describe Solution Control Interface (SCI)
Definition

Describe Solution Control Interface (SCI)


Displays status information and is used to start and stop components and solutions.


SCI is a client of Configuration Server, Log DB Server, and SCS.
* The central point for viewing application log events and alarms *

Term
Describe Log DB Server
Definition

Describe Log DB Server

 

Stores and retrieves log records to and from the Log DB to facilitate solution level troubleshooting. It is a client of Configuration Server.

Term
Describe Log Database
Definition

Describe Log Database


The Log DB stores all application log records, including interaction-related records, alarm history records, and audit records. DB Server -- a Services Layer component -- serves as an access point to the Log DB.

Term
What is Local Control Agent (LCA)?
Definition

What is Local Control Agent (LCA)?

Local Control Agent, located on every host that the Management Layer controls and/or monitors, is used to start and stop applications, detect application failures, and communicate application roles in redundancy context.
* There is 1 LCA on every computer that hosts one or more Genesys servers *

Term
Describe Genesys Deployment Agent
Definition

Describe Genesys Deployment Agent

 

A remote deployment agent, referred to as the Genesys Deployment Agent, part of the LCA installation package, deploys Genesys installation packages as directd by Genesys Administrator -- a User Interaction Layer component.

Term
Describe process for Starting the Management Layer
Definition

Describe process for Starting the Management Layer


1. LCA is started first. It monitors processes on its server host and registers Genesys server applications as they start. LCA does not require a connection to the Config Layer.


2. Log DB Server is next and connects to the Configuration Server on start-up to access configuration data.


3. Message Server connects to Config Server to retrieve config data. It then connects to Log DB Server so that it may record log messages in the Log DB. At this point, Log DB Server connects to the Log DB.


4. Solution Control Server (SCS) connects first to Config Server to obtain its data. In addition, SCS obtains data about every configured alarm condition, application, solution, and host in the system in order to perform management functions. SCS then connects to all LCAs that are part of the system and, as a result, receives the current status of hosts and applications.


5. Solution Control Interface (SCI) connects to the Config Server to obtain its data. It then connects to the SCS and the Log DB Server. The SCI can then be used to view the status of applications, hosts, and solutions, and to start solutions or components.

Term
[image]
Definition
[image]
Term
What are some optional Config Server components?
Definition

What are some optional Config Server components?

 

[image]

Term
Does Config Server support external authenication?
Definition
[image]
Term
What is the name of the file where the configuration server options are stored?
Definition
[image]
Term
What is the process to encrypt the Config Server password?
Definition

What is the process to encrypt the Config Server password?

 

1. Run command line

[image]

2. Change "Encyption" parameter from "False" to "True"

Term
What are the Config Server configuration file sections?
Definition

What are the Config Server configuration file sections?

 

[image]

Term
How do you confirm Config Server started successfully?
Definition
[image]
Term
What Web browsers are supported with Genesys Administrator?
Definition

What Web browsers are supported with Genesys Administrator?

 

 

[image]

Term
What are Genesys Administrator connections?
Definition
[image]
Term
Draw the GAX Architecture
Definition
[image]
Term
Why don't we need a DAP between Config Server and Config DB?
Definition

Why don't we need a DAP between Config Server and Config DB?

 

We use the confserv configuration file

Term
GAX is client to ...
Definition

GAX is client to ...

 

[image]

Term
What is Genesys Administrator extension?
Definition
[image]
Term

What processes does GAX communicate to?

How is GAX used with Audio Files?

 

Definition

What processes does GAX communicate to?

How is GAX used with Audio Files?

 

[image]

Term
What is needed before you use GAX Solution Deployment?
Definition

What is needed before you use GAX Solution Deployment?

 

[image]

Term
What is contained in Genesys license file?
Definition

What is contained in Genesys license file?

 

[image]

Term
What's configured in T-Server application that is needed for T-Server to start?
Definition

What configured in T-Server application that is needed for T-Server to start?

 

[image]

Term
What is the License Control Process?
Definition
[image]
Term
What are the Genesys license components?
Definition
[image]
Term
Draw the Framework Archiecture, including DAP_DBS and DAP_JDBC
Definition
[image]
Term
Where can logs be viewed?
Definition

Where can logs be viewed?

 

[image]

Term
Possible Log Outputs
Definition
[image]
Term
What are the high-level steps to deploy GAX?
Definition
[image]
Term
What are the key components of Management Layer?
Definition

What are the key components of Management Layer?

 

[image]

[image]

Term
What are the two methods to setup applications in GAX?
Definition

What are the two methods to setup applications in GAX?

 

[image]

Term
Under the T-Server object what parameters are required for licensing?
Definition

 

[image]

Term
What is the typical log file configuration for a lab environment?
Definition

What is the typical log file configuration for a lab environment?

 

[image]

Term
What are telephony objects that typically need to be configured?
Definition

What are telephony objects that typically need to be configured?

 

 

[image]

Term
What T-Server log parameter prevents attached data from being logged?
Definition

What T-Server log parameter prevents attached data from being logged?

 

[image]

Term
What is the T-Server parameter that defines the SIP server port and what is used for?
Definition
[image]
Term
Draw the Framework with Services Layer?
Definition
[image]
Term
How are databases accessed in Genesys 8.5 vs 8.1?
Definition

[image]

[image]

Term
How are databases accessed in Genesys 8.5 vs 8.1?
Definition

[image]

[image]

Term
SIP Server application can be deployed following three ways ...
Definition

SIP Server application can be deployed following three ways ... 

  1. Automatically with Install Package Repository and Install Package Wizard 

  2. Create a new application with the Create New Application Wizard 

  3. Manually in a step by step procedure.

Term
The following are the high level steps to install the SIP Server application.
Definition

The following are the high level steps to install the SIP Server application. 

  1. Configure Switching Objects 

    1. Create Switching Office 

    2. Create Switch 

    3. Create DNs (see Configure SIP Endpoints section below for types) 

      1. Extensions 

      2. Routing Points 

      3. ACD Queues 

      4. Trunks - SIP Server has to recognize the IP Address of the incoming SIP dialogs from Media Gateway; the IP address and port are set in the contact option (i.e. sip:192.168.1.199) 

      5. Trunk Groups 

      6. Voice Over IP Service (mcu, softswitch, music or moh, treatment, recorder, application, video, msml, dial-plan, cos) 

    4. Create Agent Logins 

    5. Create Places and assign DNs to pPlaces 

    6. Assign Agent Logins to individual agents 

  2. Install SIP Server 

    1. Select Template 

    2. Select XML/Metadata 

    3. Make connections (i.e. Message Server & SIP Switch) 

    4. Set Options - usually tserver (default port is 5060), license & log sections; set registrar options 

    5. Run application setup and install software. 

    6. Associate SIP Server with SIP Switch 

    7. Add connectiosn to other apps (i.e. URS, statserver, IW, etc.)

Term
Where are SIP end points configured? What are the types of DN's?
Definition

Where are SIP end points configured? What are the types of DN's?


SIP endpoints are configured in GenAdmin as the following types of DNs. 

  • Extension (or ACD Position) - an agent's endpoint/SIP Phone 

  • Routing Point - a device in a switch not associated with a targets 

  • ACD Queue - a device in a switch typically associated with a number of targets 

  • Trunk - any external number 

  • Trunk Group 

  • Voice over IP Service - for SIP Services

Term
What are the special types of SIP Server DN's?
Definition

What are the special types of SIP Server DN's?


Special DNs 

  • gcti::video  -->  this is of type = trunk for push video 

  • gcti::park  -->  this is of type = RP for remote supervision 

  • gcti::record  -->  this is of type = trunk for emergency recording 

  • gcti::im  -->  this is of type = communication DN for instant messaging

Term

Contrast and compare 1PCC and 3PCC calls 

2 Types of Call Control 

Definition

Contrast and compare 1PCC and 3PCC calls 

2 Types of Call Control 

  1. 1st Party Call Control (1PCC) - Those calls where all of the actions performed by the agent are performed manually on the endpoint itself. 

  2. 3rd Party Call Control (3PCC) - Those calls where all of the actions performed by the agent are performed from the agent's desktop.

Term
What are the SIP Server "Registrar Parameters"?
Definition

What are the SIP Server "Registrar Parameters"?


Application Options 

Registrar Parameters 

  • internal-registrar-enabled:  default is true; sip servers internal register is enabled; otherwise sent to external registrar and 503 error is received [configured in SIP Server - TServer section]. 

  • internal-registrar-persistent:  default is false; sip server takes the contact information from the REGISTER request and updates /creates a key called contact in the Annex tab of the corresponding DN; if this is false and previous option is true, info is stored in memory vs written to config DB; to write to config DB, SYSTEM account used with SIP-Switch (i.e. item 1.babove) must have CHANGE permissions vs default read/execute permissions [configured in SIP Server - TServer section].

Term
What are the three methods to map data in SIP Server?
Definition

What are the three methods to map the data 

  1. TLib --> SIP 

  2. SIP --> TLib 

  3. Transport Prefix

Term
How do you configure screen-pop in a SIP Server environment?
Definition

How do you configure screen-pop in a SIP Server environment?


SIP to TLib mapping allows SIP Server to pick up private data from an incoming SIP message and pass it on to the framework making it available for screen pop. 

 

To retrieve data as values from the headers and parameters in the INVITE or REFER message and populate them in the AttributeExtension or AttibuteUserData in the EventRouteRequest message, follow the steps below. 

  1. Create an INVITE or REFER section under the options tab of the SIP Server 

  2. In the newly created INVITE section, configure the headers and parameters to extract using the <prefix><-><suffix> format as the option name (i.e. extension-1 or userdata-1). 

    1. The prefix is the name of the TEvent attribute and begins with either extensions or userdata; extensions will put data into AttributeExtension, userdata will put it in the AttibuteUserData. 

    2. The suffix is a number (i.e. 1, 2, …) that is a unique for option names with the same prefix 

    3. The option value determines which header of the SIP message is mapped (i.e. ContactCall-IDVia, etc.).

Term
What SIP method provides single-step transfer functionality?
Definition

What SIP method provides single-step transfer functionality?


The SIP REFER method provides single step transfer functionality.  REFER mapping follows the same process as INVITE mapping. 

Term
What SIP methods cause SIP Server to generate an EventAttachedDataChanged?
Definition

What SIP methods cause SIP Server to generate an EventAttachedDataChanged?



INFO, UPDATE, and BYE mapping follows the same process as INVITE mapping but it can ONLY be mapped to UserData attributes and not Extensions attributes.  SIP Server will generate an EventAttachedDataChanged message if it receives SIP INFO, UPDATE, or BYE messages.


INFO, UPDATE, and BYE Messages

SIP Server can generate an EventAttachedDataChanged message if it receives SIP INFO, UPDATE, or BYE messages. Both the UserData attribute in the event and the corresponding call can contain information from the SIP message. SIP Server supports two methods for mapping user data from INFO, UPDATE, and BYE messages into the UserData attribute in the T-Library event: • Mapping data in SIP headers • Mapping data in the body of the message

Term
Configure and explain TLib to SIP mapping
Definition

 Configure and explain TLib to SIP mapping 

 

SIP Server can map headers or header parameters passed in the TRouteCall message to the outgoing INVITE message that is sent as a result of the call routing process. There are two ways to specify the values of the headers or header parameters to be mapped:


• Use the extensions-<n> SIP Server configuration option. This method maps only headers.


• Use the SIP_HEADERS and SIP_REQUEST_PARAMETERS extension of the TRouteCall message. Both methods can work simultaneously; for example—you can create a mapping list using extensions-<n> options in the SIP Server configuration, and also specify the names in the SIP_HEADERS extension of the TRouteCall request. 

_________________________________


Using the extensions-<n> Option


To use extensions-<n> to configure T-Library request attributes to the SIP mapping, you configure extensions-<n> options in a SIP Server Application object. Those options are specified in the section named after the SIP request used to route the call, which is INVITE. 


Example:  This example demonstrates how to map a TRouteCall request extension called InfoToSendInInvite to the outgoing INVITE message. 


Follow these steps to configure SIP Server:

1. Create the INVITE section on the Options tab of the SIP Server Application object.

2. In the INVITE section, create an option named extensions-1, and set the value to InfoToSendInInvite. 

 

Note: This configuration example is based on the assumption that this is the first extensions-<n> option in the INVITE section. 


SIP Server uses this configuration when it receives a TRouteCall request from the URS with either InfoToSendInInvite or InfoToSendInRefer extensions defined.


The following log excerpt provides the details:


message RequestRouteCall

AttributeThisDN '5000'

AttributeConnID 006e01886c3d7001

AttributeOtherDN '21101'

AttributeExtensions [371] 00 0B 00 00..

'InfoToSendInInvite’ ‘INVITE from SIP Server'

AttributeDNIS '5000'

AttributeRouteType 1 (RouteTypeDefault)

AttributeReferenceID 9


SIP Server adds a new header InfoToSendInInvite to the outgoing INVITE message:


INVITE sip:21101@DestinationHost:21101 SIP/2.0

From: <sip:7102@SourceHost:7102>;tag=28B10B44

To: <sip:21101@ DestinationHost >

Call-ID: 931E620E-F3F9-4D72-A451-36B1BB259532-1

CSeq: 1 INVITE Content-Length: 145

Content-Type: application/sdp

Contact: <sip: SourceHost:5060>

InfoToSendInInvite: INVITE from SIP Server Max-Forwards: 70

Session-Expires: 1800;refresher=uac Min-SE: 90 Supported: timer

_____________________________________

 

 Using SIP_HEADERS and SIP_REQUEST_PARAMETERS


This method does not require any changes to the configuration of the SIP Server Application object. In this case, all mapping information is provided in the TRouteCall request that is created by the URS routing strategy and sent to SIP Server.


The TRouteCall request should contain two specialized extensions to trigger T-Library-to-SIP mapping in SIP Server:


• SIP_HEADERS—Contains a list of extension names of TRouteCall to be mapped to the outgoing SIP message as headers.

• SIP_REQUEST_PARAMETERS—Contains a list of extension names to be mapped to the outgoing SIP message as Request URI parameters. The values of headers and header parameters must be also specified in the TRouteCall request.


The SIP_HEADERS extension can be used to map T-Library extensions to the SIP REFER message. This applies to the scenarios when TRouteCall is executed by the SIP REFER message.


Term
Configure and explain SDP to TLib mapping
Definition

Configure and explain SDP to TLib mapping


SIP Server can map the whole SDP message body or any particular line in the SDP message body to the AttributeExtension or AttibuteUserData fields.  This mapping follows the same process as INVITE/REFER mapping above, however, the option value is the SDP message line (i.e. SDP.mSDP.a, etc.)


  SIP Server can map the whole SDP message body, or any particular line in it as AttributeExtensions or AttributeUserData. Configuring this type of mapping is similar to configuring mapping of SIP Server headers or parameters. The option names in the INVITE section must use the same rules described for SIP Server message mapping; however, the option name must be SDP, and it must be followed by a colon and a letter that indicates the type of mapped SDP message.


For example, the userdata-1=SDP:m option is mapped using the following parameters from AttributeUserData


Note: If the AttributeUserData parameter in the EventRouteRequest message contains a pair such as: SDP:m audio 18234 RTP/AVP 8 101 You must use the SDP value to configure the mapping of the whole SDP message.


SIP Server can map the whole SDP message body or any particular line in the SDP message body as AttributeExtension or AttributeUserData.

 

Configuring this type of mapping is similar to configuring mapping SIP Server 

headers or parameters. The names in the Option INVITE section of the SIP 

Server object must use the same rules describ for SIP Server message mapping, just the option name must be SDP. It must be followed by a colon and a letter that indicates the type of the mapped SDP message line. 

 

 

For example, to map the following to AttributeUserData: 

m:audio 18234 RTP/AVP 8 101 

You have to configure under SIP Server Options INVITE section: 

userdata-1:SDP:m 


Where m stands for the media, m, line in the SDP message body. 

If we include the m line then when we send the EventRouteRequest to the router, we can then route the appropriate interaction type (chat/voice/etc). 

Term
Describe Transport Prefix needed for mapping between SIP Server and GVP
Definition

Describe Transport Prefix needed for mapping between SIP Server and GVP 

 

SIP server maps custom headers in the INVITE and REFER requests to UserData attributes in the Tlibrary event, according to a defined custom header prefix. Any header that matches the prefix will be mapped.  Genesys recommends using X-Genesys- prefix to identify custom headers in the SIP request when SIP Server is integrated with GVP. 

 

This is done by configuring the following options. 

  • userdata-map-trans-prefix:  contains a transport prefix to indicate which headers in the SIP message are mapped to UserData.  Usually set to X-Genesys-.  [configured in SIP Server - TServer section]. 

  • userdata-map-filter:  specifies the name of the KVPs to be mapped.  * indicates all data is mapped.    [configured in TServer section of DN (VoIP Service or RP)used to communicate between SIP Server and GVP].

Term
What are the two types of transfers supported by SIP Server?
Definition

What are the two types of transfers supported by SIP Server?


Call Transfers allow the caller to move a call from one phone to another.  There are two types of transfers. 

  1. One Step Transfer:  Caller is put on Hold.  Call is  transferred without notifying the party the call is transferred to of the incoming call. 

  2. Two Step Transfer:  Caller is put on Hold.  The party the call is transferred to is notified o=f the call and they can accept or deny (consultative transfer).


 

Term

Describe the transfer process for single-step and two-step transfers using REFER

Definition

Describe the transfer process for single-step and two-step transfers using REFER


Call Transfers with REFER Method 

  1. Single Step:  call put on HOLD and then transfer initiated by sending REFER 

  2. Two Step:  Call put on HOLD then consultation call created by sending INVITE to destination. Transfer is completed by sending REFER on the first SIP dialog.

Term
What are the two methods SIP Server uses to put a call on hold?
Definition

SIP Server can put a call on hold in two ways for both 1PCC and 3PCC calls 

  1. Contact Address 0.0.0.0 - the endpoint is sent a re-INVITE with the new destination contact address set to 0.0.0.0 (In SDP section -->  C=IN IP 0.0.0.0).  RTP stream is sent nowhere. 

  2. RFC 3264 specifies that attirbutes sendonly, recvonly, and sendrecv are used.  The endpoint requesting the other side to be put on hold can specify the attribute sendonly (a=sendonly) in the SDP portion of the re-INVITE.

Term
Does SIP Server stay in the signaling path after a transfer occurs?
Definition

Does SIP Server stay in the signaling path after a transfer occurs?



Under normal transfer scenarios, SIP Server stays in the signaling path.  However if both parties after a transfer are external, SIP Server can be taken out of  the signaling path.

Term
What TLIB methods invokes a REFER on 3PCC calls?
Definition

What TLIB methods invokes a REFER on 3PCC calls?


3PCC calls are calls controlled from a TLib client (i.e. Agent Desktop).  They can also be done with the REFER method.  TMakeCall request is used by the desktop application to make the second call which then initiates the REFER message. 

  • For 3PCC Single step transfers, Tlib  RequestSingleStepTransfer starts the transfer and initiates the REFER message. 

  • For 3PCC Two step transfers, Tlib  RequestInitiateTransfer and RequestCompleteTransfer start the 2-step transfer and initiates the REFER message.

Term

Complete the following regarding REFER Message Format

 

  • Recipient is identified by ________________ 

  • "______" is the party that the call is referred to 

  • ________ is provided in response to REFER method.

Definition

Complete the following regarding REFER Message Format

 

  • Recipient is identified by Request URI 

  • "REFER TO" is the party that the call is referred to 

  • 202 ACCEPTED is provided in response to REFER method.

Term
List Media Server (MS) components and features
Definition

List Media Server (MS) components and features 

 

MS provides the following features 

  • Announcements 

  • Simple Prompt and Collect 

  • Call Recording 

  • Call Progress Detection 

  • Media Switching 

  • Conferencing 

  • Secured Transport 

  • Codec Support 

  • Video Support 

  • Audio Transcoding Support 

  • DTMF Selection based on SDP 

  • Flexible packet size and SDP ptime support 

  • Type of Service (ToS) tagging for RTP packets 

  • Specification of max record size 

  • WAV & AVU Container support 

  • Input conference gain, based on SDP origin

Term
MS can be deployed in the following two ways ......
Definition

MS can be deployed in 2 ways 

  1. Single Server:  All components (i.e. SIP Server and MS) are installed on a single host.  RM is optional in this configuration. 

    1. MS & SIP Server are co-resident 

    2. MS & 2 SIP Servers are co-resident 

    3. 2 MS & SIP Server are co-resident 

    4. 2 MS & 2 SIP Server are co-resident 

 

  1. Multiple Server:  Components are installed on separate hosts (i.e. SIP Server, RM and multiple MS),  In this config, RM is recommended for load balancing.  RM can be single point of failure so HA is recommended.

Term
Media Server is deployed in the following order .....
Definition

Media Server is deployed in the following order .....


Components are deployed in the following order 

  1. Management Framework 

  2. Resource Manager (optional) 

  3. Genesys Media Server

Term
What are the default application ports for SIP Server, Resource Manager and Media Server?
Definition

What are the default application ports for SIP Server, Resource Manager and Media Server?

  • SIP Server - 5060 

  • Media Server - 5070, 5071 

  • RM (not co-resident w/ SIP Server) - 5060, 5067 

  • RM (co-resident w/ SIP Server) - 5160, 5167

 
Note: SIP Server and Resource Manager use the same port 5060. If both are deployed on the same host, you may have to change port numbers to avoid conflicts. Genesys suggests shifting the port numbers in the Resource Manager options up by 100—from 5060-5067 to 5160-5167.
Term
What are the high level steps to install the Media Server application?
Definition

The following are the high level steps to install the Media Server application. 

  1. Create New Application 

    1. Use existing application template 

    2. Select XML/metadata file 

    3. Select Application Name and Host 

  2. Make connections (i.e. Message Server) 

  3. Set options - sip (i.e. localport, transport:0 for udp, transport:1 for tcp) & log sections 

  4. Run application setup and install software. 

  5. (Optional) Configure MSML DN (i.e. named MSML_MS)

Term
Describe the two ways Media Server can be integrated with SIP Server
Definition

Describe the two ways Media Server can be integrated with SIP Server


  1. Directly - in this case SIP Server is contacting Genesys MS directly without any intermediary and any load balancing is done by SIP Server creating multiple VoIP Service DNs 

    • The communication between SIP Server and MS can be either via the standard NETANN or via MSML 

  2. Indirectly - this is integration with Resource Manager

 

NETANN 

MS can use the NETANN RFC 4240 for announcement services (i.e. music in queue, moh for audio and video) and Basic Conference Call support (i.e. monitoring, voice recording and whisper coaching) 

 

SIP INVITE Request Format: 

sip:annc@MS-hostport:play=music/hold 

 

MSML 

MS can use MSML for control and manipulate media processing (i.e. announcment, IVR, play & record, ASR, TTS, fax, video, simple and advanced conferencing, etc.) 

 

SIP INVITE Request Format: 

SIP dialog established by INVITE but then INFO message carries MSML xml data spcific to the media service needed.

Term
What DN type is needed to play music on hold?
Definition

To play music on hold (or video on hold), configure at least on DN of type VoIP Service with service-type = moh . 

  1. In SIP Switch, create new DN of type Voice over IP Services (i.e. Name = MOH_MS) 

  2. Set the following options 

    • service-type = moh 

    • contact = sip:IPAddr & Port 

    • sip-enable-moh= true 

    • default-music = music/hold  <-- for video, change this to a video file 

Term
Where are configurations made in order to play music in queue?
Definition

Where are configurations made in order to play music in queue? 

 

Genesys Media Server can play different media files for various contact center music on hold treatments. For example, Genesys Media Server plays a file that is associated with an agent DN if the agent places the call on hold. 


Enabling Music on Hold You can enable music on hold—as well as define the file to be played—using any of several, prioritized methods:


Method 1: From an agent DN—When the agent places the call on hold, the defined file will be played to the caller or the conference.


On the agent’s Extension DN, in the TServer section, you can configure the following options as required:

• sip-enable-moh—

Set this option to true to enable music on hold for this DN.

• default-music—

Specify the music file that is to be played when this DN places the call on hold. 


Method 2: From a client request—Key-value pairs in the Extensions attribute of the client request can specify the file that is to be played for this and subsequent calls.


These extensions can be included in the following requests:

 THoldCall

 TAlternateCall

 TInitiateTransfer

 TInitiateConference


Typically, the agent logged in to an agent desktop manually selects the music file that the agent wants to play to the caller when the caller is placed on hold.


• From the SIP Server Application—The default file that is configured on the application is played if no other configured filename is found. 

Term

Which section are the following parameters configured?

 

  • rtf.dtmf.send:  default is INBAND, other options is SIPINFO; for inband, use g.711 codec [configured in ________]. 

  • dtmf.duration:  default is 200ms [configured in ______]. 

  • dtmf.gap:  gap between outgoing packets; default is 100ms [configured in _________]. 

  • defaultaudioext:  default audio file extension for play prompt and recording; configured in _____section 

  • annc.defaulaudiotext:  default file extension for play Netann Announcment prompts; configured in _____ section 

Definition

Which section are the following parameters configured?


  • rtf.dtmf.send:  default is INBAND, other options is SIPINFO; for inband, use g.711 codec [configured in SIP Server - TServer section]. 

  • dtmf.duration:  default is 200ms [configured in SIP Server - TServer section]. 

  • dtmf.gap:  gap between outgoing packets; default is 100ms [configured in SIP Server - TServer section]. 

  • defaultaudioext:  default audio file extension for play prompt and recording; configured in MMSL section 

  • annc.defaulaudiotext:  default file extension for play Netann Announcment prompts; configured in Netann section 

Term
What are the all treatments supported by Media Server?
Definition

Call Treatments 

The following treatments are supported by Genesys Media Server 

  • Music 

  • Ringback 

  • Silence 

  • Busy 

  • CollectDigits 

  • PlayAnnouncement 

  • PlayAnnouncementAndDigits 

  • RrecordUserAnnouncement 

  • FastBusy

Term
What are the eight steps in the Call Treament Flow?
Definition

Call Treatment Call Flow 

  1. When there is an incoming call from the MGW, MGW sends INVITE to SIP Server 

  2. SIP Server requests call be routed by the URS 

  3. URS requests SIP Server via RequestApplyTreatment request to apply a treatment to the call. 

  4. SIP Server sends INVITE to Media Server and invites it to the session; sends a EventTreatmentApplied back to URS 

  5. SIP Server also sends INVITE to MGW to invite it to session with Media Server. 

  6. RTP stream is established between customer call at MGW and Media Server 

  7. Before agent is connected to customer/MGW, SIP Server sends RE-INVITE to the MGW and to agent 

  8. When agent answers, RTP Stream between MGW and Media server is stopped and it is established between Customer/MGW and Agent

Term
Where are Media Server treatments enabled?
Definition

Enabling Treatments 


  • For Media Server to apply treatments capabilities via NETANN method, a VoIPService DN is required.  
  • For Media Server to apply treatments capabilities via MSML, no new DN is needed.  Treatments are processed via MSML  VoIPService DN.
Term
There are three common ways to pass DTMF in Media Server?
Definition

There are 3 common ways to pass DTMF

 

  1. In-band method by encoding DTMF tone as regular RTP packet:  need G.711 voice coder 

  2. In-band method by encoding DTMF tone in specific RTP packets:  DTMF digits carried in RTP packet IAW RFC2833 

  3. Out of band method by encoding DTMF tone in SIP message:  sent via SIP INFO message 

  sip-dtmf-method

(config option in Media Server)

Term
What SIP method does SIP Server send Media Server in order to play ringback?
Definition

What SIP method does SIP Server send Media Server in order to play ringback?


NETANN

Sip Server sends an INVITE message to Media Server by specifying the play attribute with the following values 

  • ring-tone 

  • silence-tone 

  • busy-tone 

  • fast-busy-tone 

  • Music 

 

For ringback and silence, the treatment is played forever by Media Server.  For busy and fat busy, the prompts are played for the amount of seconds specified in the DURATION parameter. 

 

Sample SIP Message: 

INVITE sip:annc=UniqueID@MS-hostport;play=music/ring_back SIP/2.0 

 

MSML 

Sip Server sends an INVITE message to Media Server to start the SIP Dialog and then sends an INFO message detailing the attributes of the file to be played.

Term
What SIP method is used when a RecordUserAnnouncement is applied?
Definition

What SIP method is used when a RecordUserAnnouncement is applied?

 

  • When a RecordUserAnnouncement treatment is applied, SIP Server generates the SIP INVITE 

  • The optional play parameter can refer to a media file that contains a pre-recorded beep sound or other announcement.  The record-URL parameter is used to generate the output filename.  If no filename is provided, media server generates a unique number and codec specific suffix/extension.

Term
What are the three types of personal greeting be configurations?
Definition

What are the three types of personal greeting be configurations?


  1. (Mandatory) Configure the Agent Login
  2. (Optional) Configure a routing strategy.
  3. (Optional) Configure the SIP Server Application

 Configure the Agent Login

 Go to the SIP Server Switch object > Agent Logins folder > Agent Login object. In the TServer section, configure the following options:


agent-greeting

—Set to the name of the media file that will be used as a greeting for the agent.

customer-greeting

—Set to the name of the media file that will be used as a greeting for the customer. The customer greeting plays continuously until the agent greeting finishes playing.

(Optional) greeting-call-type-filter

—Set to internal, consult, and/or outbound to block greetings for that type of call. Note: If, for whatever reason, one of these greetings cannot be played, SIP Server does not attempt to play the other greeting, but immediately connects the customer and agent. No greetings are played.


Configure a routing strategy.

Enable personal greetings by specifying agent-greeting and customer-greeting keys in AttributeExtensions of the TRouteCall request. Note: The keys that are contained in AttributeExtension take precedence over the options specified in the Agent Login object. The customer greeting plays continuously until the agent greeting finishes playing.


Configure the SIP Server Application

Control how SIP Server provides greetings for different scenarios. In the TServer section of the SIP Server Application, configure the following options:

• greeting-after-merge—Set to true to enable greetings after transfers or conferences.

• greeting-call-type-filter—Set to internal, consult, and/or outbound to block greetings for that type of call.

• greeting-delay-events—Specifies when EventOffHook and EventEstablished events are sent. Set to false to send events before the greeting, set to true to send events after the greeting. If set to true, it might cause SIP Server to release the call on an agent DN in the middle of the greeting. See greeting-stops-noanswer-timeout for details.

• greeting-notification—Set to started and/or complete to send notifications.

• greeting-repeat-once-party—Set to agent to play agent greeting once, or set to customer to play customer greeting once.

• propagated-call-type—Set this option to true in cases where SIP Server routes calls via ISCC to another SIP Server instan

Term
What section is the Treatment DN configured on a SIP switch object?
Definition

What section is the Treatment DN configured on a SIP switch object?


Configure Treatment DN on SIP Switch.  In TServer Options section (of DN), add the following options: 

 

Section 

Name 

Value 

TServer 

contact  

IP and port 

TServer 

service-type 

treatment 

 

 

Term
SIP Server supports the following conference calls
Definition

SIP Server supports the following conference calls 

  1. 1PCC (First Party Call Control) - 1PCC conferencing is performed by the SIP Endpoint itself 

    1. 2 step transfer scenario 

      1. Calling endpoint is put on hold by conferencing endpoint 

      2. Consultation call is initiated by creating a 2nd SIP dialog toward the destination endpoint 

      3. Upon completion, the conferencing endpoint will retreive the first call 

      4. Conferencing endpoint will act as an RTP mixer for for streams from caller and second agent. 

      5. If conferencing endpoint drops, the entire conference is dropped. 

      6. Conference usually limited to 3 parties, can be 4 

     

  2. 3PCC (Third Party Call Control) - 3PCC conferencing is performed by the conferencing specific MCU device (i.e. Genesys Media Server) 

    1. Single Step 

      1. Similar to two step transfer above  

      2. To trigger conference call, a RequestSingleStepConference request is sent by agent 1 and this sends 3 INVITE messages to the MCU (Media Server); 1 per endpoint 

      3. MCU replies with SDP content of its endpoints 

      4. SIP Server sends RE-INVITEs to caller and agent 1 and INVITE to agent 2 

      5. All RTP streams go through the MCU vs an individual agent. 

      6. If one party drops, the entire conference can continue. 

      7. Conference NOT limited to 3 parties 

       

    2. Two Step  

      1. Similar to single  step above 

      2. Inconsultation phase, the first call is put on hold and consultation call is triggered by RequestInitiateConference request. 

      3. The completion of the conference follows the same steps as the Single Step.

Term
What are Confrole Attributes?
Definition

What are Confrole Attributes?


Conferencing and Call Supervision

 

For basic conference calls (including Silent Voice Monitoring, Voice Recording, and Whisper Coaching), Media Server uses a protocol that is compatible with current conference call standards. To establish a conference call, the INVITE message is sent to Media Server for each participant as a URL—

for example:

sip:conf=UniqueID @MS-hostport;confrole=conf-Role;URI-parameter...


Where:

  • UniqueID—Any string that uniquely identifies the conference call. The first INVITE message with the previously unknown ID creates the conference call and all subsequent INVITE messages with the same ID adds the participants to the conference call.
  • MS-hostport—The Media Server location (as required by RFC 3261).
  • conf-Role—A nonstandard extension that specifies coach or student roles for Whisper Coaching support.
  • URI-parameter—The SIP Request-URI parameter, as described in RFC3261.


Media Server allows the following additional values for the confrole attribute