Shared Flashcard Set
[…] When looking at 7-503, O is not blameworthy because he did not entrust A with the document.  Unless O gave A the combination to the safe, there was no entrustment.  Under 7-503(1)(b), however, O did acquiesce in the procurement of the goods by storing the goods in the warehouse and obtaining a receipt.  O placed the goods in the stream of commerce.  P wins. 7-503 (a)(2) states “acquiescence in the procurement by the bailor or its nominee of any document” not goods. Stream of commerce---aytime you get issued a docuent of title you have introduced into stream of commerce. 

Term
(c) What result if P had promised to pay $100,000 for the receipt but had not yet paid it?  
Definition