Shared Flashcard Set
[…] After Smith’s arrest and release on bail, the information is dismissed.  Smith sues the Bank of New York alleging the above facts and claiming damages for harm to business reputation and credit and for legal expenses in connection with the criminal charges.  On the Bank of New York’s demurrer to the complaint, what decision? (Consider whether Smith was a “customer” and whether there was a “wrongful dishonor.”)  What issues resist in regard to Stacy as a customer?

Definition

1.       Issues about Stacy as a customer:  Section 4-402 has been construed to preclude an action for wrongful dishonor by a plaintiff other than the bank’s customer.  4-402 states that “a payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item.”  The first issue is whether Stacy is a “customer” of the bank because she issued the check on behalf of the corporation.   4-403 states that “a customer or any person authorized to draw on the account may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer’s account.”