Shared Flashcard Set

Details

N10-004 Exam Questions
Multiple Choice Questions
654
Computer Networking
07/14/2011

Additional Computer Networking Flashcards

 


 

Cards

Term
QUESTION NO: 1
After adding a new cable segment to the network, the technician should:
A. Update the disaster recovery plan.
B. Document the changes in the business continuity plan.
C. Update the wiring schematics.
D. Create a new baseline document.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following devices can be used to breakup a broadcast domain?
A. Unmanaged switch
B. Router
C. DHCP server
D. Bridge
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following is a secure way to transfer files from one device to another?
A. SFTP
B. SNMPv3
C. TFTP
D. FTP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 4
An administrator has a networking closet on the first floor of a building with all of the network and
communication equipment. However, the telephony provider installed the communications line in
the basement. Which of the following needs to be extended to connect the line to the networking
closet?
A. Smart jack
B. Demarcation point
C. Patch panel
D. Router
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following methods is used to provide access to a VPN?
A. IGP
B. PPTP
C. PPP
D. RAS
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 6
Two clients are directly connected via RJ-45 and CAT5e cables and communicating with IP. The
first client sends data out of its RJ-45 on pins 1 and 2. On which of the following pins will the client
expect to receive a response?
A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 3 and 6
D. 5 and 6
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following network access security methods involves the analysis of a physical
hardware addresses?
A. IP filtering
B. L2TP
C. MAC filtering
D. RAS
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 8
Which of the following is a direct advantage of having wireless standards?
A. Increased use of wireless spectrum
B. Greater device security
C. Interoperability between devices
D. Increased number of protocols can be used
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 9
Which of the following is a best practice when implementing a basic wireless network?
A. Disabling ESSID broadcast
B. Configuring encryption with a WEP key and labeling the key on the WAP
C. Adding two access points per area of service
D. Not configuring the ESSID point
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 10
Which of the following wiring standards would MOST likely be used to connect a single network
node to a switch?
A. Loopback
B. Straight
C. Rollover
D. Crossover
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 11
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4
ActualTests.com
Which of the following is the maximum distance that CAT5 cable can run before experiencing db
loss?
A. 100 feet (30.5meters)
B. 207 feet (63.1 meters)
C. 328 feet (100 meters)
D. 358 feet (109.12meters)
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 12
A media converter is also known as a:
A. transceiver.
B. hub.
C. modem.
D. repeater.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 13
An administrator installs a device that can detect and throttle peer-to-peer traffic. Which of the
following device types is being installed?
A. Bandwidth shaper
B. Intrusion detection
C. Proxy server
D. Load balancer
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 14
A technician arrives at a site and is troubleshooting an unfamiliar network. Which of the following
steps should be done FIRST to diagnose the problem?
A. Escalate the problem to administrative technician.
B. Compare wiring schematics to industry standards.
C. Identify symptoms and draw a network diagram.
D. Use a port analyzer to determine network topology
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 15
Which of the following commands can be used to find the MAC address of a connecting router?
A. arp
B. traceroute
C. ping
D. ping sweep
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 16
Which of the following describes an email that is sent to users with web links that direct them to
malicious websites?
A. Viruses
B. Phishing
C. Rogue access points
D. Man-in-the-middle
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 17
Which of the following tools would an administrator MOST likely use to determine the RJ-45 jack in
a cubicle corresponds to a given RJ-45 jack in a patch panel?
A. Punch-down tool
B. Spectrum analyzer
C. Toner probe
D. Multimeter
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 18
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6
ActualTests.com
Which of the following network types is suitable for a 10 gigabyte core network using 10 meter (33
feet) fiber runs?
A. 100Base-FX
B. 10GBase-SR
C. 10GBase-ER
D. 10GBase-SW
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 19
An administrator is troubleshooting network connectivity and would like to view the path that
packets are taking from workstation A to server 1. Which of the following command line tools is
MOST appropriate to use?
A. nslookup
B. route
C. traceroute
D. ping
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 20
Which of the following is the MOST appropriate policy for updating physical network diagrams?
A. Update whenever a connection is changed.
B. Update after new personnel are hired.
C. Update before regularly scheduled network audits.
D. Update after weekly network support team review.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 21
After accepting a request packet on port 80, the firewall automatically allows the reply packet to
pass. Which of the following terms BEST describes this firewall behavior?
A. Stateful inspection
B. Intrusion detection
C. Content filtering
D. Passive fingerprinting
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 22
Which of the following connectivity issues is the MOST likely to result from bundling network
cables tightly together?
A. Collision
B. Attenuation
C. Crosstalk
D. Open circuit
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 23
Which of the following ports does IPSec use, by default?
A. 53
B. 500
C. 3389
D. 8080
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 24
Which of the following can be used to find the location of a cable short?
A. Multimeter
B. CSU/DSU
C. Protocol analyzer
D. TDR
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 25
Which of the following authentication mechanisms on a wireless network uses a separate network
authentication server?
A. Kerberos
B. TKIP
C. RADIUS
D. WEP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 25
Which of the following authentication mechanisms on a wireless network uses a separate network
authentication server?
A. Kerberos
B. TKIP
C. RADIUS
D. WEP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 26
Which of the following physical connections allows for the BEST performance when connecting to
a VPN server for a remote user?
A. Baseband
B. Broadband
C. Satellite
D. POTS
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 27
A company needs to perform stateful packet filtering on the core network. Which of the following
network devices would BEST be suited to match this equipment?
A. Firewall
B. Proxy
C. Router ACLs
D. DHCP server
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 28
Which of the following are more secure file transfer alternatives to using FTP? (Select TWO).
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9
ActualTests.com
A. SFTP
B. HTTP
C. SNTP
D. RCP
E. SCP
Definition
Answer: A,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 29
Two network switches need to be cabled together via copper cabling. These switches do not
support MDI-X. Which of the following cabling will need to be used?
A. Straight
B. Rollover
C. Crossover
D. Loopback
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 30
A technician wishes to implement network authentication at the switch port level. Which of the
following standards is designed to accomplish this?
A. 802.1ad
B. TKIP
C. WPA2
D. 802.1x
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 31
Which of the following is a commonly used protocol for VoIP network communication?
A. SNMP
B. SSH
C. DNS
D. RTP
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 32
Which of the following protocols uses port 143 by default?
A. NTP
B. SNMP
C. SSH
D. IMAP4
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 33
A user calls network support and reports that email is not working. Which of the following should
the technician do FIRST?
A. Ask the user what operation was performed, what the expected result was, and what the actual
result was.
B. Scan a list of open ports on the mail hub to scan for excessive traffic and escalate to network
administrator if needed.
C. Attempt to send a test email message to a known account at a remote facility and scan logs to
see if it is sent.
D. Determine which mail hub the user was connected to and perform a graceful restart.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 34
Which of the following can be used to set options such as TFTP server addresses, DNS search
lists, and broadcast addresses on network clients and workstations?
A. Networkbridge
B. Layer 2 switch
C. DHCP server
D. Smart jack
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 35
Which of the following exchanges routing information between two autonomous systems?
A. EGP
B. OSPF
C. IGP
D. EIGRP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 36
Which of the following is the GREATEST concern when using an orbital satellite WAN link?
A. Collisions
B. Latency
C. Duplex
D. Cable length
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 37
An administrator needs to connect a fiber cable to a PC that only has a RJ-45 jack. Which of the
following could be used to accomplish this connection?
A. Smart jack
B. Optical media
C. Token ring
D. Media converter
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 38
VLANs occur at which of the following layers of the OSI model?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 39
Which of the following is the metric used for OSPF?
A. Latency
B. Cost
C. Bandwidth
D. Next hop
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 40
A computer is unable to access the corporate web server, which has an IP address of
172.30.0.100 and MAC address of 00-15-5d-22-43-8f. A command is run on the computer. Based
on the output below, which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
Internet Address Physical Address Type
172.30.0.5 00-30-48-82-72-8c dynamic
172.30.0.100 00-15-5d-22-44-8d dynamic
172.30.0.101 00-15-5d-72-7a-be dynamic
A. Reverse ARP failure
B. IP address conflict
C. MAC spoofing
D. Static ARP entries
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 41
Two networks in different offices have been using DHCP set up for 192.168.0.0/24. After
consolidating the officer's networks, they have run out of IP addresses. Which of the following is
the MOST cost-effective solution?
A. Request another class C IP scope from the ISP.
B. Switch to static IP addressing.
C. Change the subnet mask to 255.255.254.0.
D. Add a router to connect both networks
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 42
An administrator suspects that packets to an IP address are being dropped over the internet.
Which of the following tools would be the BEST to determine the hop that is dropping the packets?
A. ping
B. nslookup
C. traceroute
D. netstat
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 43
A workstation on the network can ping hosts on the network but it cannot ping any addresses on
the internet. Other hosts on the same network can connect to the internet. Which of the following
should the technician check?
A. The DNS server entries
B. The network card
C. The default gateway
D. The hosts file
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 44
Which of the following commands would MOST likely be used to list the status of all established
TCP connections on port 80?
A. netstat -at
B. netstat -aupn
C. netstat -r
D. netstat -v
E. netstat -p tcp
Definition
Answer: E
Term
QUESTION NO: 45
An administrator would like to evaluate network traffic. Which of the following tools should the
administrator use?
A. OTDR
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Certifier
D. Toner probe
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 46
Which of the following ports would be commonly used for FTP traffic?
A. 20
B. 22
C. 23
D. 25
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 47
Which of the following device can connect multiple workstations, support VLANs, and function as a
router?
A. Repeater
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. Multilayer switch
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 48
Which of the following classes is the address 208.177.23.1?
A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 49
Which of the following specifications of 802.11 can operate simultaneously at 2.4GHz and 5GHz?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 50
Which of the following protocols could be used in a peer-to-peer topology?
A. NetBIOS
B. IGMP
C. RADIUS
D. TACACS+
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 51
A private AS number is useful in which of the following situations?
A. Internet multihoming with multiple carriers
B. Isolated network at a single site
C. Enterprise network without redundant links
D. Internet multihoming with all ISPs in same BGP area
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 52
A network with twenty clients needs to view a video file. Which of the following should be
configured on the client's computers to reduce network traffic?
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16
ActualTests.com
A. Class C addresses
B. Class A addresses
C. Broadcast
D. Multicast
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 53
A new LAN switch is installed with on fiber ports. Which of the following would a technician need
on the new switch to allow compatibility to the existing fiber network?
A. Router
B. Repeater
C. Media converter
D. Hub
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 54
Mobile users are connecting from sites that have strong security policies and filter most traffic
except HTTPS. Which of the following would be the BEST solution to allow them access to the
corporate network?
A. Dial-in access
B. RDP access
C. IPSec VPN
D. SSL VPN
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 55
Which of the following protocols are commonly used for VoIP? (Select TWO).
A. NPP
B. SIP
C. HSRP
D. RTP
E. NNTP
Definition
Answer: B,D
Term
QUESTION NO: 56
Which of the following describes how original network diagrams contained in the documentation
should be maintained?
A. Used only to satisfy a network upgrade checklist requirement
B. Used as a point-in-time reference but never relied upon
C. Regular audits to ensure that diagrams remain accurate
D. Considered to be the only source-of-truth of the network state
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 57
Which of the following are usually needed during manual configuration of a client on an 802.11g
network segment using DHCP and WEP? (Select TWO)
A. IP address
B. Name servers
C. SSID
D. Subnet mask
E. Shared key
Definition
Answer: C,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 58
To ensure that VoIP phones are provided with power without using independent power supplies,
switches on the network must have which of the following features?
A. PoE
B. VLAN tagging
C. PPPoE
D. Spanning tree
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 59
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 18
ActualTests.com
A user contacts a technician and states, "The network is down." After further investigation the user
is unable to get to a file share on the LAN. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician
should take to help determine the root cause of the problem?
A. Have the user ping the default gateway.
B. Unplug and then plug the network cable back in.
C. Reboot the core router.
D. Have the user run netstat
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 60
An end user is able to connect to a wireless network and is able to browse the internet, yet is
unable to access network servers. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the
problem?
A. The end user is connected to the incorrect wireless network.
B. The device is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.
C. There is a problem with the DNS server.
D. The network card is malfunctioning
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 61
The primary goal of implementing network QoS features is
A. Provide predictable network performance.
B. Increase network throughput.
C. Prevent undesirable network traffic from entering the network.
D. Provide fault tolerance to the network design
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 62
A LAN support team is installing new cables when all networked applications slow and then stop
working. Switches in the server room show all connected ports at 100% activity. Which of the
following has MOST likely occurred?
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19
ActualTests.com
A. Cable run has a short.
B. New switch port is in wrong VLAN.
C. Switching loop.
D. Cable run has a break.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 63
After receiving network problem reports from users, the technician notices that the router is
rebooting itself several times a day. Which of the following would the technician do NEXT to
further diagnose this problem?
A. Test the router's connection with a throughput tester.
B. Replace the router's memory and CPU.
C. Install redundant network connections to the router.
D. Review the router's event logs
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 64
Which of the following protocols has similar functionality to Telnet but operates more securely than
Telnet?
A. TFTP
B. SSH
C. SNAT
D. RSH
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 65
A technician would use a logical network diagram to determine the number of:
A. Cables in the network.
B. Broadcast domains on the network.
C. Switches on the network.
D. Users on the network
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 66
Which of the following methods is used in creating an ACL?
A. IP filtering
B. PPPs
C. Content filtering
D. VPNs
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 67
A reserved set of IP addresses in a DHCP scope is commonly assigned to which of the following
network devices? (Select TWO).
A. Server
B. Workstation
C. Printer
D. Hub
E. Laptop
Definition
Answer: A,C
Term
QUESTION NO: 68
Which of the following technologies can prevent a department's network broadcast from
propagating to another department's network if they are located on the same switch?
A. A hub
B. A firewall
C. A trunk
D. A VLAN
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 69
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21
ActualTests.com
Where does the responsibility for maintenance and support shift from the telecommunication
company to the customer?
A. Central office
B. Where the telecommunication lines enter the building
C. Smart jack
D. Demarc
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 70
An administrator wants to connect users at three branch offices to the main office through the
internet. Which of the following devices should the administrator install at the main office to BEST
accomplish this goal?
A. IPS sensor
B. Proxy server
C. Layer 2 switch
D. VPN concentrator
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 71
Which of the following protocols is the MOST secure for transferring network device
configurations?
A. TFTP
B. FTP
C. SCP
D. RCP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 72
A network has four switches; each switch has a physical link to all other switches. Which of the
following topologies is being used?
A. Ring
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22
ActualTests.com
B. Point-to-multipoint
C. Star
D. Mesh
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 73
Which of the following commands is MOST appropriate to determine whether a network interface
is up or down?
A. SNORT
B. ISAKMPD
C. ARP
D. IFCONFIG
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 74
Which of the following WAN technologies requires fiber optics?
A. POTS
B. SONET
C. ADSL
D. PSTN
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 75
Internet-working devices operate at OSI layer:
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 76
A small company needs to temporarily extend its call center by ten employees. The company
decides to rent office space on the opposite side of the building; the two spaces are 400 feet (122
meters) apart. Which of the following is the MOST cost effective solution?
A. Install a new T1 line for that office.
B. Use a wireless repeater and a WAP.
C. Connect the two offices with fiber.
D. Install gigabit switches and run Ethernet
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 77
An administrator is provisioning a 10GBaseSR Ethernet connection between two core switches.
Which of the following cable types should the administrator plan to use?
A. Multimode fiber
B. RG-6 copper
C. Single-mode fiber
D. CAT6 copper
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 78
Which of the following network protocols is used for sending outbound email from a host?
A. SMTP
B. POP
C. RTP
D. IMAP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 79
Which of the following is a correct Ethernet MAC address?
A. 12:7H:45:89:9F:65
B. 16-15-4D-31-59-5J
C. 11:34:7A:88:0C:DB
D. 12-88-FF-9X-58-9E
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 80
Which of the following would a technician set up for a building to building within a campus?
A. ESD
B. MDF
C. IDF
D. EMI
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 81
Which of the following allows an administrator to view malicious activity after it has taken place?
A. IDS
B. IPS
C. Port scanner
D. Packet sniffer
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 82
A technician is running new CAT5 cables; which tool should be used to terminate the cables at the
patch panel?
A. Cable crimper
B. Punch down tool
C. Toner probe
D. Multimeter
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 83
Which of the following is an acceptable method for deciding placement of wireless access points?
A. Where there are electrical service and network connections available
B. Every300 feet (91 meters)
C. In the middle of each room
D. A site survey
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 84
Which of the following command line tools can be used to display listening sockets and
established connections on the local computer?
A. nslookup
B. nbtstat
C. netstat
D. ipconfig
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 85
Which of the following tools is used to connect analog telephony wire pairs to a block, such as a
110 or 66 block?
A. Butt set
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Toner probe
D. Punch down tool
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 86
An application layer firewall is MOST beneficial when used with which of the following protocols?
A. VoIP
B. GRE
C. HTTP
D. SNMP
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 87
Which of the following cable types have a maximum recommended cable length of 100 meters
(328 feet)?
A. Coaxial
B. Ethernet
C. Serial
D. Fiber
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 88
A network administrator would MOST likely use a port scanner to do which of the following?
A. Capture incoming network packets to port 80 on a workstation.
B. Trace a physical network port through a building.
C. Remotely test a firewall configuration on a server.
D. Report the link speed and duplex of all ports on a switch
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 89

An administrator needs to learn which buildings have multimode or singlemode fiber. Which of the
following configuration management documentation would be the BEST choice to use?
A. Physical network diagram
B. Baseline configurations
C. Security policy
D. CAT5 wiring schematics
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 90
Which of the following standards provides port authentication?
A. 802.1x
B. 802.11
C. 802.1q
D. 802.2
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 91
Which of the following would be sent to an SNMP network management system in the event that a
failure or predefined threshold was crossed?
A. SNMP trap
B. History log
C. System log
D. SNMP agent
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 92
A user is reporting issues connecting to the corporate web server. When analyzing the output from
a packet sniffer an administrator sees:
Client-> Server SYN
Server ->Client ACK
Client-> Server RST

Which of the following is the user experiencing?
A. The client is prematurely closing the connection.
B. The server is failing to properly respond.
C. The 3-way handshake is complete but the browser is unresponsive.
D. The server is prematurely closing the connection
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 93
Which of the following connectors can be used for serial connections?
A. SC
B. RS-232
C. BNC
D. ST
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 94
A client attempts to connect to a network resource and is given an error message about their
access being restricted. Which of the following BEST describes the reason for denial?
A. The user's account failed to authenticate with correct permissions.
B. The user's account is disabled.
C. The network resource is unavailable.
D. The user is not connected to the network
Definition
Answer: A
Term
Which of the following routing algorithms would provide the fastest convergence time?
A. A distance-vector algorithm
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 29
ActualTests.com
B. A static algorithm
C. A link-state algorithm
D. A path-vector algorithm
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 96
Where would a technician MOST likely place the company MX and A records?
A. Proxy server
B. Load balancer
C. DNS server
D. Firewall
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 97
Which of the following BEST explains the function of OSI layer 4?
A. Connecting hosts on the same segment
B. Specifying signal timing and amplitude
C. Reliable delivery of packets
D. Routing packets across segments
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 98
Which of the following tools can be used to determine the MAC address of a machine on the local
subnet?
A. ping
B. arp
C. host
D. dig
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 99
The task of replacing hubs with switches reduces retransmissions by increasing which of the
following?
A. Frequency domains
B. Broadcast domains
C. Domain kiting
D. Collision domains
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 100
Which of the following WAN technologies allows for the fastest connection?
A. ADSL
B. SONET
C. T1
D. OC-12
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 101
A company recently installed a new VoIP phone system that runs over their existing T3 Internet
connection. Which of the following network technologies would BEST handle voice traffic
prioritization above all other data?
A. QoS
B. IPSec
C. PoE
D. Load balancing
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 102
Which of the following mitigation techniques is MOST effective against a man-in-the-middle
attack?
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 31
ActualTests.com
A. Authentication
B. Encryption
C. Popup blocker
D. ACL
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 103
Which of the following WAN technology types does not use an Ethernet cable as a medium for
communication and is used for long distances?
A. DSL
B. WiMAX
C. E3/T3
D. ATM
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 104
Which of the following Internet technologies would provide the GREATEST bandwidth?
A. T1
B. Cable
C. OC3
D. T3
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 105
An administrator has configured two hosts as follows:
HOST A
IP 192.168.3.100
NETMASK 255.255.254.0
GATEWAY 192.168.2.1
HOSTB
IP 192.168.1.200
NETMASK 255.255.254.0
GATEWAY 192.168.2.1
Which of the following MUST be changed in order to allow HOST A to talk to HOST B?
A. HOST B netmask to 255.255.252.0
B. HOSTA netmask to 255.255.255.0
C. HOST A IP address to192.168.2.100
D. HOST B IP address to192.168.2.200
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 106
When installing a new secure wireless network the administrator should turn on:
A. WEP and turn on SSID broadcast.
B. WPA and turn on SSID broadcast.
C. WPA and turn off SSID broadcast.
D. WEP and turn off SSID broadcast
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 107
An administrator is at a client's site to figure out an intermittent network problem. Which of the
following is the FIRST step in the troubleshooting methodology that should be performed?
A. Implement and test the solution.
B. Create an action plan and solution identifying potential effects.
C. Identify the affected areas of the network.
D. Gather information
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 108
All nodes on a subnet are experiencing network slowness. The administrator suspects an infected
computer is on the network and checks if a node is saturating the network. Which of the following
tools should be utilized in this situation?
A. Multimeter
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 33
ActualTests.com
B. Port scanner
C. Protocol analyzer
D. IGMP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 109
A mobile user reports that after receiving a new patch cable for their laptop, the laptop is unable to
connect to the network. An administrator verifies that the port is configured correctly and the LAN
drop is active. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Crosstalk on the cable
B. Duplex mismatch
C. Speed mismatch
D. Open pairs are present
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 110
Which of the following devices does not limit network broadcast traffic and does not increase
performance?
A. Router
B. Brouter
C. Hub
D. Switch
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 111
Multiple users are reporting network issues. Before taking any course of action, which of the
following is the FIRST step a technician should take?
A. Create a plan of action and a final solution for the issues.
B. Gather information about the problems/symptoms.
C. Establish the probable cause behind the network issues.
D. Document the solution and update all logical/physical network diagrams.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 112
Which of the following network devices would MOST likely be installed to allow a fiber optic cable
to be plugged into a network device with only RJ-45 connections?
A. WAP
B. Basic switch
C. Hub
D. Media convertor
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 113
A particular route's destination address is referred to as the:
A. RIP peer.
B. shot vector.
C. link state.
D. next hop.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 114
The helpdesk has been informed that the company's ISP is experiencing network outages. Which
of the following commands can an administrator run to quickly locate and determine the TTL of the
further reachable node?
A. route
B. ping
C. traceroute
D. arp
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 115
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 35
ActualTests.com
Which of the following uses a certificate for a tunneling connection?
A. RDP
B. PPTP
C. VNC
D. SSL VPN
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 116
Multiple users are reporting no connectivity after a recent power outage. An administrator needs a
cable to plug their laptop into the router in order to be able to console into it. Which of the following
would the administrator need to make this connection?
A. Crossover
B. Loopback
C. Rollover
D. 568B
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 117
Which of the following activities will not be possible if the gateway IP address is set incorrectly on
a client's machines?
A. Printing over a local network
B. Sniffing the network traffic
C. Pinging a remote computer
D. Sharing local network files
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 118
Which of the following replaces the destination IP address of a packet?
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 36
ActualTests.com
A. NAT
B. DNS
C. SNAT
D. DHCP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 119
Which of the following is the BEST tool to use when terminating a network jack?
A. Snips
B. Cable stripper
C. Toner probe
D. Punch down
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 120
An administrator would like to monitor the network to evaluate which employees are using an
excessive amount of bandwidth on peer to peer sharing services. Which of the following
monitoring techniques would BEST be used?
A. Stateful packet inspection
B. Load balancing
C. Packet sniffing
D. Throughput testing
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 121
A solution provided less than ideal results, and the technician is forced to go back and devise a
new solution. Which of the following would be done NEXT, assuming probable cause is
established and escalation is not necessary?
A. Determine if anything has changed.
B. Gather information about the problem.
C. Document the solution and steps taken during the process.
D. Create an action plan and accompanying solution.
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 122
Users utilizing wireless laptops in an outdoor storage yard are experiencing new connectivity
issues. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the new issues?
A. Antenna placement
B. Environment factors
C. Antenna distance
D. Signal bounce
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 123
How many potential MAC address schemes are possible?
A. 232
B. 246
C. 248
D. 264
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 124
Which of the following would MOST likely contain information about unlabeled datacenter
connections?
A. Procedures manual
B. Emergency call list
C. Logical network diagram
D. Wiring schematic
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 125
A technician needs to install phones that will only require one cable for both data and power to be
supplied. Which of the following features MUST the switch support?
A. Port mirroring
B. VLAN
C. Spanning tree
D. PoE
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 126
Which of the following connection methods is considered secure?
A. HTTP
B. RCP
C. HTTPS
D. TELNET
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 127
In which of the following networking types can a computer be a client to other computers and act
as a server as well?
A. Bus
B. Ring
C. VPN
D. Peer to peer
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 128
An administrator has determined that auto-negotiation has failed on a connection. Which of the
following are the MOST important settings that should be matched on each side of the
connection?
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 39
ActualTests.com
A. IP address, OSPF area, route propagation
B. Port enable, port mirroring,link aggregation
C. Port speed, port duplex, flow control
D. VLAN assignment, port authentication, flow control
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 129
A technician needs to segment a network to provide additional security for the HR department
shares. Which of the following features would need to be configured to provide this?
A. VLAN
B. Port mirroring
C. Spanning tree
D. PoE
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 130
A technician has deployed multiple temperature monitoring devices with IP addresses in the
10.137.24.0/25 network. Such devices must receive an ICMP keep-alive packet from the server
every five minutes. Which of the following destination IP addresses must the technician configure
on the server to send keep-alive packets to all the devices?
A. 10.137.24.0
B. 10.137.24.1
C. 10.137.24.127
D. 10.137.24.128
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 131
Which of the following OSI layers does a Layer 3 switch operate at? (Select TWO).
A. Presentation
B. Session
C. Transport
D. Data link
E. Network
Definition
Answer: E
Term
QUESTION NO: 132
An administrator wants to monitor live traffic on a switch to determine if a malicious source is
broadcasting ARP traffic. Which of the following utilities would BEST accomplish this?
A. Switchport mapper
B. Packet injector
C. Network mapper
D. Packet sniffer
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 133
Which of the following requires the pin-outs to be the same on both ends of a cable?
A. Straight
B. Crossover
C. Rollover
D. Loopback
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 134
Which of the following tools is designed to send a signal through one end of a cable, so that it can
be found at the other end of the cable?
A. Multimeter
B. Toner probe
C. Cable tester
D. Voltage event recorder
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 135
CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 41
ActualTests.com
An administrator needs to check the number of active connections on their computer. Which of the
following should be administrator use?
A. dig
B. ping
C. ipconfig
D. netstat
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 136
Which of the following is used by a company's ISP to troubleshoot network issues?
A. Demarc
B. 66 Block
C. Smart Jack
D. 110 Block
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 137
IGP differs from EGP because IGP is designed for use in which of the following?
A. Communication between WANs
B. Communication between networks
C. Single autonomous network
D. Single non-autonomous network
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 138
Which of the following subnet masks identifies 192.168.7.1 and 192.168.8.1 as being on the same
subnet?
A. 255.255.240.0
B. 255.255.255.128
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.240
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 139
Malicious traffic has been detected terminating at HOST A on TCP port 4444. Which of the
following commands can be run on HOST A to determine the process attached to TCP port 4444?
A. ipconfig /all
B. ifconfig -a
C. netstat -nav
D. netstat -nap
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 140
Which of the following network cable types is LEAST susceptible to EMI?
A. Plenum STP CAT5
B. UTP CAT5
C. UTP CAT3
D. Coaxial
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 141
A user has reported slow network response in a large training room; the class requires many
students to access the same website each day. Which of the following would BEST remedy this
problem?
A. Caching engine
B. Jitter correction
C. Firewall
D. Fault tolerance
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 142
Which of the following pairs should be crossed to create a crossover cable?
A. 1,2 and 3,4
B. 1,2 and 3,6
C. 5,6 and 7,8
D. 4,5 and 6,7
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 143
An administrator has replaced a faulty 1000BaseT NIC on the server switch with a new
1000BaseFX. Which of the following should the administrator do NEXT?
A. Reboot the switch to enable the new connection
B. Update the logical network diagram
C. Update the switch configuration logs
D. Update the wiring schematics
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 144
A technician moves a VoIP phone to a new location, but discovers the phone does not start up
when plugged into the network. Which of the following explains this situation?
A. The switch does not support PoE.
B. The jack needs to be rewired using the 568B standard.
C. QoS is not enabled on the switch.
D. The phone needs a fiber port
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 145
A port scanner is used by network administrator for which of the following?
A. To find routers with weak passwords
B. To determine open ports on network hosts
C. To secure switches and routers
D. To make a physical network diagram
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 146
Which of the following can be used to help verify that a remote web server is not blocked by a
firewall?
A. Packet injector
B. Toner probe
C. Protocol analyzer
D. Port scanner
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 147
SONET is normally associated with which of the following?
A. Point to point
B. Point to multipoint
C. Ring
D. Bus
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 148
An administrator wants to provide redundant paths to network resources in case a link fails. Which
of the following switch features would the administrator need to use to accomplish this task?
A. PoE
B. VLAN
C. Trunking
D. Spanning tree
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 149
TCP occurs at which layer of the OSI model?
A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 150
Which of the following would an administrator MOST likely require in order to connect a client to a
WPA encrypted network?
A. Pre-shared key
B. Gateway address
C. PIN
D. DSA public key
E. SSID
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 151
Which of the following technologies is the MOST cost-effective when protecting a large number of
networked workstations from external attacks?
A. Host-based IDS
B. External scanning service
C. Network-based firewall
D. Network-based IPS
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 152
Which of the following transport protocols should be used to avoid retransmitting lost packets?
A. UDP
B. TCP
C. ARP
D. IGMP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 153
A firewall is set to block inbound connections on port 25. Which of the following protocols would
enable the administrator to retrieve email without reconfiguring the firewall?
A. SNMP
B. SMTP
C. POP3
D. FTP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 154
The 802.11n protocol operates at which of the following layers of the OSI model? (Select TWO).
A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4
E. Layer 5
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 155
When installing an access point, which of the following encryption schemes should be
implemented to BEST secure the network?
A. WPA
B. WEP
C. WPA with PSK
D. WPA2 with PSK
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 156
Which of the following networking protocols is used to give the remote computer secure command
line access to the server?
A. SSH
B. Telnet
C. ICMP
D. RTP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 157
Which of the following defines the required distance between each LAN drop that will be installed
within a building?
A. Acceptance use policy
B. Wiring schematics
C. Logical network diagrams
D. Company regulations
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 158
Plenum cable should be used to:
A. protect against ESD.
B. increase reliability.
C. decrease cost.
D. comply with fire codes
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 159
Which of the following describes what happens when a technician pings the broadcast address?
A. All clients on the subnet respond
B. The broadcast server responds
C. An ICMP loop floods the network
D. All clients in the multicast group respond
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 160
Which of the following describes a routing table that needs to be maintained manually?
A. Hop count based
B. Link-state
C. Static
D. Dynamic
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 161
Which of the following protocols resolves MAC addresses from IP addresses?
A. RTP
B. DHCP
C. DNS
D. ARP
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 162
Which of the following is strictly used to convert analog to digital signals?
A. NIC
B. Modem
C. Repeater
D. Hub
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 163
In a new wireless network installation, the administrator has successfully installed and tested the
equipment. The NEXT step after turning wireless access on would be to:
A. Document the physical layout.
B. Configure the DHCP server.
C. Configure wireless adapters.
D. Perform a war drive to test for vulnerabilities
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 164
The MAIN difference between an IDS and an IPS is the:
A. IPS blocks malicious activity while the IDS only alerts about malicious activity.
B. IDS blocks malicious activity while the IPS only alerts about malicious activity.
C. IDSuses a deterministic engine while the IPS uses probabilistic engine.
D. IDSis an inline system while the IPS is placed on a span port and
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 165
An administrator would like to determine which wire pair on a 100 block connects a jack in the next
room. Which of the following utilities would MOST likely be used to determine this?
A. Port scanner
B. Toner probe
C. Multimeter
D. Protocol analyzer
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 166
Which of the following commands would test the loopback adapter of an internal NIC?
A. ping 127.127.0.0
B. ping 127.127.1.0
C. ping 127.0.0.1
D. ping 127.1.1.1
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 167
Which of the following LAN connection technologies has a full duplex speed of 200Mbps and uses
a CAT5e cable?
A. 1000BaseX
B. 100BaseFX
C. 1000BaseTX
D. 100BaseT
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 168
A technician must enable which of the following services to prevent broadcast storms?
A. DHCP
B. Port mirroring
C. Spanning tree
D. Bonding
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 169
One end of a CAT5 cable is punched down following the 568B standard. The other end shouldbe
terminated using which standard to make a straightthrough
cable?
A. 568B
B. RJ45
C. 568A
D. RJ11
Definition
Answer: A
Term
Which of the following IPv4 address pairs would be able to share files on a network using a hub?
A. 10.192.2.220/16 and 10.254.2.222/16
B. 10.254.2.220/16 and 10.254.2.222/24
C. 10.192.2.220/16 and 10.254.2.222/16
D. 10.254.2.220/16 and 10.254.2.222/16
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 171
Which of the following networks has the LEAST likelihood of collisions?
A. Ring
B. Mesh
C. Star
D. Bus
Definition
Answer: A
Term
A technician is configuring a router for a SOHO network. The technician has changed the IP
address scheme on the router and disabled DHCP service before the wireless was configured.
After the router updates the information, the PC can no longer connect to the router. Which of the
following would be the BEST solution to reestablish the connection while maintaining the routers
current configuration state?
A. Restart the PC so it obtains a new IP address from the router.
B. Restart the router so that the PC obtains a new IP address.
C. Assign a static IP address on the PC that matches the router.
D. Use APIPA to connect the PC to the router
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to have a static IP address assigned on the workstation
that matches the router. When planning to set up a web server, a VPN gateway, a mail server or
any other workstation that has to be accessible via the Internet your best option would be to make
use of static IP addressing
Term
QUESTION NO: 173
Which of the following is the number of bits used for IPv6?
A. 128
B. 32
C. 64
D. 256
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that the IPv6 standard makes use of a 128-bit addressing
scheme, it has more than 79 octillion which is 79,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 to all
Term
QUESTION NO: 174
Which of the following network components would be used to create VLANs?
A. Routers
B. Gateways
C. Switches
D. Bridges
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
A switch filters and forwards traffic that is based on certain criteria. A bridge and a router is both
an example of a switch. A switch is able to manage multiple, simultaneous pairs of connections
between communicating systems. Switches can in many cases be used as a network concentrator
that will split flat network segments into dedicated communication links. Switches are able to split
collision domains but can also provide a greater aggregate bandwidth between groups of
communicating devices. Switches can also improve the overall performance.
Term
QUESTION NO: 175
Which of the following protocols is the MOST susceptible to a packet sniffer?
A. SFTP
B. SSH
C. HTTPS
D. SNMPv2
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
SNMP is a network management protocol that collects information about network devices, such as
hubs, routers, and bridges and permits communications via network devices and a management
console. SNMP is upgraded to SNMPv2 to provide improved remote monitoring and security.
Term
QUESTION NO: 176
Which of the following WAN technologies uses fiber as a transmission medium?
A. T1
B. ADSL
C. E1
D. SONET
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The SONET uses fiber as a transmission medium. The SONET transport a wide range of digital
telecommunication services over optical fiber.
Term
QUESTION NO: 177
Which of the following would be a correct statement about VLANs?
A. VLANs help isolate network traffic.
B. VLAN broadcasts are limited to the switch.
C. VLANs create physical segments.
D. VLANs help prevent overlapping
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
VLAN's assists you in isolating network traffic. It is software technology that permits for the
grouping of network nodes that is connected to one or more network switches into a single logical
network. By permitting logical aggregation of devices into virtual network segments, VLAN's offer
simplified user management and network resource access controls for switched network .
Term
QUESTION NO: 178
When configuring a wireless access point, which of the following principles should be used to
select a channel to operate on?
A. Select the same channel as that configured on the neighboring access points.
B. Select the channel closest to that configured on neighboring access points.
C. Select the channel with the frequency range least used in the given area.
D. Select the channel farthest from that configured on neighboring access points
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 179
Which of the following protocols enables administrators to control network devices like routers and
switches?
A. NAT
B. SNMP
C. DNS
D. NFS
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 180
Which of the following is used to test the operation of a NIC?
A. Loopback
B. 568B
C. Rollover
D. Crossover
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
The Loopback is use to test the transmission and reception capabilities of the NIC
Term
QUESTION NO: 181
Which of the following protocols are used for tunneling and encryption purposes?(Select TWO).
A. L2TP
B. PAP
C. SLIP
D. PPPoE
E. IPSec
Definition
Answer: A,E
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to use identify IPSec and L2TP. IPSec is a tunneling
protocol that can be used between LANs. It is not secure. You should thus make use of IPSec with
this protocol to provide data security. L2TP is a tunneling protocol that will add functionality to
PPP. L2TP was created by Cisco and Microsoft. It is often used with virtual private networks.
Term
QUESTION NO: 182
Which of the following TCP connect scanners is always set for normal data flow once a connection
is established?
A. TCP
B. ACK
C. SYN
D. RSH
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 183
A company has a wired bus topology and a client accidentally unplugs the network cabling to their
computer. Which of the following is true about the company's network?
A. It will function properly once all affected PCs are rebooted and authenticateto the network.
B. It will function with no downtime.
C. It will function with minimal downtime.
D. It will not function properly until the wires are reconnected
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
In a wired bus topology the computers are connected to a single cable. If one of the cables is
unplugged, the entire network will be down.
Term
QUESTION NO: 184
Which of the following protocols is used to encrypt packets over the Internet? (Select TWO).
A. SIP
B. HTTPS
C. SMTP
D. SMNP
E. SSH
Definition
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
In the scenario you should consider making use of HTTPS because HTTPS allows browsers and
servers to sign, authenticate, and encrypt an HTTP message. You additionally can also make use
of SSH because the Secure Shell (SSH) protocol is used to establish a secure Telnet session over
a standard TCP/ IP connection. You should keep in mind that SSH is also used to run programs
on remote systems, log in to other systems, and move files from one system to another whilst
maintaining a strong, encrypted connection.
Term
QUESTION NO: 185
A user is able to access the network shares and their email, but is unable to connect to any
website.
Which of the following command line tools should a technician use on that users workstation to
begin troubleshooting?
A. Traceroute to any website to see where the disconnection is occurring.
B. Perform theipconfig command to verify settings on that workstation are correct.
C. Use the routeadd command to add static routes to see if the routes are an issue.
D. Use the ping command to see if the workstation can access the DHCP server.
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
Your best option would be to make use of the traceroute command. The traceroute command lists
the IP path that it takes to reach the targeted IP and how long it takes to reach every jump. It is
particularly useful when establishing where certain bottlenecks are at a particular router
Term
QUESTION NO: 186
Users at a branch office have informed a technician that access to static web content is slow from
their location. It is determined that most users are visiting the same site repeatedly throughout the
day. Which of the following would improve WAN utilization?
A. A caching proxy server at the branch
B. A traffic shaper
C. A load balancer at the datacenter hosting the web servers
D. An application level firewall
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to make use of a proxy server to enhance the WAN
usage at the branch office. Internet traffic will be reduced when you cache the proxy server
Term
QUESTION NO: 187
A technician is asked to verify available phone numbers at a telecommunication block. Which of
the following tools is required to verify the available numbers?
A. Multimeter
B. Butt set
C. Punch down tool
D. Toner probe
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 188
When connecting two switches together, which of the following protocols would be used to trunk
multiple VLAN traffic across the same physical link?
A. Porttrunking
B. 802.1q
C. Port mirroring
D. 802.1x
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 189
Which of the following cables is used to connect multiple layer 2 switches?
A. Loopback
B. Crossover
C. Serial
D. Rollover
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to make use of a crossover cable. Crossover cables
allows for the direct connection of two devices without necessarily being part of a network. A
crossover cable is able to connect two switches or hubs together
Term
QUESTION NO: 190
An active/passive server cluster in which only one server is active and handling requests, is an
example of which of the following network performance optimization?
A. Traffic shaping
B. QoS
C. High availability
D. Load balancing
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The scenario sketched above is an example of High availability performance optimization. High
Availability refers to the capability of a server system to endure a software or hardware disaster and still being able to function. You need to incorporate some system duplication in order to
remove any single point of failure. Server clusters are equipped with high availability resolve for
systems that may require read and write admittance to data
Term
QUESTION NO: 191
A company needs the ability to run a network that can handle 30Mbps datatransfer speeds but
also needs to keep the cost of installing the network down. Which of the following cable types
would BEST meet the company's needs?
A. CAT6
B. CAT3
C. CAT5e
D. CAT1
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The best cable type to use is the Category 5e because it has a maximum speed of 100 Mbps
Term
QUESTION NO: 192
Which of the following data is included in a wireless access points beacon frame?
A. SSID and MAC address
B. IP and MAC address
C. SSID and WEP key
D. Channel and WEP key
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 193
Which of the following devices has a primary purpose of proactively detecting and reacting to
security threats?
A. SSL
B. IDS
C. IPS
D. VPN
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 194
Which of the following is the default port for telnet?
A. 21
B. 23
C. 20
D. 22
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that the Telnet protocol made use of port 23 and was
replaced by the SSH protocol as well as rsh and the rlogin utility
Term
QUESTION NO: 195
A technician is resolving an issue where a computer is unable to connect to the Internet using a
wireless access point. The computer is able to transfer files locally to other machines, but cannot
successfully reach the Internet. When the technician examines the IP address and default
gateway they are both on the 192.168.1.0/24. Which of the following has occurred?
A. The computers gateway is not routing to a public IP address.
B. The computer is using an invalid IP address.
C. The computer and the gateway are not on the same network.
D. The computer is not using a private IP address.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 196
In an office visitors need to be connected to the Internet without attaching to the company server.
Employees also need to connect to the company server and to the Internet. All the connections
are managed by the same switch. Which of the following should be used to meet these
requirements?
A. RIP
B. OSPF
C. Port trunking
D. VLAN
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to make use of a VLAN. VLAN's assists you in isolating
network traffic. It is software technology that permits for the grouping of network nodes that is
connected to one or more network switches into a single logical network. By permitting logical
aggregation of devices into virtual network segments, VLAN's offer simplified user management
and network resource access controls for switched network
Term
QUESTION NO: 197
How much bandwidth does an OC12
provide?
A. 12Mbps
B. 622Mbps
C. 1.2Gbps
D. 45Mbps
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
The OC12
will provide 622.08Mbps.
Term
QUESTION NO: 198
An office has just added an employee kitchen area. The work area and equipment has stayed the
same. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason why they are now having wireless
connectivity problems?
A. Distance
B. Interference
C. Encryption
D. Antenna placement
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:In this scenario the error occurred due to interference. Wireless performance is affected by outside
interference. A microwave can be classified as an outside interference
Term
QUESTION NO: 199
A scanner has determined the open ports on a network device.Assuming services are running on
their default ports, which of the following ports will provide secure communications?
A. 25
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
In the scenario you should know that port 22 is used by SSH because the Secure Shell (SSH)
protocol is used to establish a secure Telnet session over a standard TCP/ IP connection. You
should also keep in mind that SSH is used to run programs on remote systems, log in to other
systems, and move files from one system to another, all while maintaining a strong, encrypted
Term
QUESTION NO: 200
Implementing a set of policies and procedures that define the corporate information is confidential
and training employees on these procedures can help prevent which of the following?
A. Smurf attacks
B. Maninthemiddle
attacks
C. Social engineering
D. Patch management
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to identify social engineering. Social engineering deals
with the human aspects of gaining access and passwords. Social engineering attacks can occur
via the telephone, e-mail or a visit. The purpose of social engineering is to obtain access data like
user ID's and passwords.
Term
QUESTION NO: 201
A network technician is asked to implement a separate network for guests that arrive onsite.
Which of the following would be the MOST cost effective solution?
A. Create a VLAN.
B. Install a firewall.
C. Install a VPN.
D. Implementtrunking.
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:The VLAN allows you to create groups of users and computers which are segmented on a
network. Using the VPN will allow the guest to access the private interconnection to the company.
Term
QUESTION NO: 202
A user is unable to send an email to another user at company. A network technician believes that
the issue is DNS related. After typing nslookup, which of the following commands would help
determine the IP address of company As mail server?
A. set type=mx
B. set type=ptr
C. set type=soa
D. set type=cname
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
The nslookup command displays information about a particular domain name, the name servers
that serve it, and how they are configured. The type-mx command sets the future query type to email
servers for that particular domain.
Term
QUESTION NO: 203
Which of the following does a star ring topology use for data transfer?
A. CSMA/CA
B. CHAP
C. CSMA/CD
D. Token passing
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The token passing uses the physical star and the logical ring topology
Term
QUESTION NO: 204
Which of the following commands would allow a technician to see the DNS servers that a
computer is configured to use?
A. netstat
B. nbtstat
C. nslookup
D. arp
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
nslookup displays information about a particular domain name, the name servers that serve it, and
how they are configured.
Term
QUESTION NO: 205
A network with multiple devices needs to have a smaller broadcast domain while working with a
small budget. Which of the following is the BEST solution?
A. Create VLANs.
B. Implement more hubs.
C. Implement more switches.
D. Assign static IPs.
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
VLANs will allow you to create groups of users and systems and segment them on the network.
Doing this will allow you to control access and to manage traffic in a certain area on the network
Term
QUESTION NO: 206
None of the users in an office can connect to the servers using the FQDN. Which of the following
is MOST likely the cause of this issue?
A. WINS is not enabled
B. NetBIOS is not enabled
C. DNS is not enabled
D. DHCP is not enabled
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
A Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) is the type of name that you use when surfing the Web. It
consists of a top-level domain name, such as .com, for example, preceded by a second-level
domain name, such as CompTIA, preceded by a server name or subdomain string, such as www.
For FQDN-to-IP address resolution, TCP/IP uses Domain Name Service (DNS). Many operating
systems use DNS for name resolution, but Unix (whose networking is based on TCP/IP) uses
DNS almost exclusively, and today, so does Microsoft Windows
Term
QUESTION NO: 207
The role of intelligently forwarding frames from one broadcast domain to another would be
performed by which of the following network equipment?
A. Router
B. Hub
C. Media converter
D. Unmanaged switch
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 208
Which of the following protocols is used for connecting clients to a news server?
A. IMAP4
B. NCP
C. NNTP
D. SMTP
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The Network News Transfer Protocol (NNTP) is the TCP/IP protocol used to access Usenet news
servers. Usenet news servers contain thousands of individual message boards known as
newsgroups. Each newsgroup is about a particular subject (cars, dating, computers, etc.).
Chances are, if you have an interest, there is a newsgroup about it. The details of the NNTP
protocol are specified in RFC 977.
Term
QUESTION NO: 209
Which of the following OSI layers handles the routing of data across segments?
A. Network
B. Transport
C. Session
D. Data Link
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
The Network Layer of the OSI ensures that the data arrives at the correct destination. As such, it is
concerned with network addressing and routing. A router is responsible for routing and functions at
the Network Layer.
Incorrect Answers:
Term
QUESTION NO: 210
Which of the following wireless networks is configured without an access point?
A. Adhoc
B. Multiport repeating
C. Local
D. Extended
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
This type of network permits multiple devices to intercommunicate without going through an
access point.
Term
QUESTION NO: 211
Which of the following network devices could be used to extend the range limitation of Ethernet
networks?
A. Load balancer
B. Repeater
C. IDS
D. Firewall
Definition
Explanation:
In order to extend the range limitation of Ethernet networks you should make use of a repeater. A
Repeater takes the data packets it received on one Ethernet segment and recreates it on another
segment. It will result in a number of computers on a segment as well as longer cables.
Term
QUESTION NO: 212
Using a routing table, which of the following routes will be selected MOST frequently?
A. The lowest administrative distance
B. The highest administrative distance
C. The BGP route
D. The one with the greatest number of hops
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 213
Automatic private Internet protocol addressing (APIPA) assigns IP addresses from which of the
following ranges?
A. 10.0.x.x
B. 169.254.x.x
C. 192.168.x.x
D. 172.16.x.x
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that the APIPA range of automatically assigned addresses
starts with the range 192.168.x.x
Term
QUESTION NO: 214
How many broadcast domains are created by a 24 port switch configured with 12 VLANs with all
of the ports being actively used?
A. 2
B. 12
C. 36
D. 24
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 215
A client wants to extend the range of their wireless network without running wires throughout the
small office. Which of the following could be implemented with the LEAST administrative effort?
A. Install a repeater at the end of the office.
B. Install an 802.11n router and change all NICS to match.
C. Install a WAP in the middle of the office.
D. Install an additional router to help with congestion
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
WAP is essentially a wireless bridge. It functions by connecting wireless clients together. WAP
indiscriminately propagates all broadcasts to all wireless and wired devices whilst permitting
filtering on the MAC address.
Term
QUESTION NO: 216
Which of the following is the default port for SMTP?
A. 443
B. 21
C. 110
D. 25
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
In the scenario you should keep in mind that the SMTP protocol makes use of port 25 and the
SMTP protocol is used to allow for a simple e-mail service responsible for forwarding and
receiving messages
Term
QUESTION NO: 217
When troubleshooting a network error, a technician using a laptop as a network sniffer can see all
the communications on the network segment. Which of the following network devices is the laptop
plugged into?
A. Gateway
B. Router
C. Hub
D. Basic switch
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
In this scenario the notebook computer will be plugged into a hub. A hub is an electronic device
that sits at the center of a stat topology network. It provides a common point for the connection of
network devices. The hubs repeat all data out to the ports
Term
QUESTION NO: 218
Which of the following could be installed to improve network performance when accessing Internet
websites?
A. Caching engine
B. Traffic shaping
C. Load balancing
D. Firewall
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 219
Which of the following WAN layer two protocols would be BEST suited for a full mesh topology?
A. PPP
B. ATM
C. MPLS
D. Framerelay
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 220
A network administrator is configuring a network with a dynamic routing protocol. Which of the
following would support equal cost load balancing and have all routers contain the same topology
view?
A. OSPF
B. IGRP
C. RIP
D. BGP
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that OSPF is the most popular link-state IP routing protocol
in use today and will be popular for some time since OSPF is widely deployed and includes a wide
variety of features that have been added over the years to accommodate new requirements
Term
QUESTION NO: 221
Which of the following is the maximum amount of wires that fit into a RJ11
connector?
A. 2
B. 8
C. 4
D. 6
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The RJ-11 connector has four wires or 2 pairs
Term
QUESTION NO: 222
Which of the following components in a structured wiring system supports an Ethernet network?
A. 110 block
B. 66 block
C. 25 pair cable
D. Smart jack
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 223
Which of the following is the maximum CAT3 length acceptable for a horizontal crossconnect?
A. 100 meters (328 feet)
B. 125 meters (410 feet)
C. 256 meters (840 feet)
D. 328 meters (1076 feet)
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
The maximum length of CAT3 should be 100 meters or 328 feet. Beyond that, you will have a
reliability problem.
Term
A technician has gathered information on a network issue, and has determined the affected area.
Which of the following would be the NEXT step in resolving this issue?
A. The technician should test the best solution for the issue.
B. The technician should check to see if there have been any recent changes to this area of the
network.
C. The technician should consider any negative impacts to the network that might be caused by a
solution.
D. The technician should implement whatthe is the best solution for the issue
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
As soon as you have gathered information on a network issue and determined the affected area
check if there has been any recent changes to this area of the network. In the network and
troubleshooting model this will be your third step.
Term
QUESTION NO: 225
A company's web server is located in a climate controlled environment, with multiple power
supplies, and a UPS to provide the maximum uptime available. Which of the following would allow
the company the BEST opportunity to increase network uptime for the web server?
A. Upgrade all switches to Gigabit speed
B. Install an additional Router
C. Upgrade the outbound NIC to a gigabit card
D. Install additional NICs
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 226
Which of the following devices will segment a network and help cut down on network congestion?
A. Switch
B. Repeater
C. Gateway
D. Hub
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
Your best option to use in this scenario is a switch. A switch filters and forwards traffic that is
based on certain criteria. A bridge and a router is both an example of a switch. A switch is able to
manage multiple, simultaneous pairs of connections between communicating systems. Switches
can in many cases be used as a network concentrator that will split flat network segments into
dedicated communication links. Switches are able to split collision domains but can also provide a
greater aggregate bandwidth between groups of communicating devices. Switches can also
improve the overall performance.
Term
QUESTION NO: 227
Which of the following protocols is used in a ping command?
A. IGMP
B. ICMP
C. SMTP
D. TFTP
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 228
Which of the following would allow for encrypted login credentials to be sent over the network?
A. Telnet
B. FTP
C. SSH
D. HTTP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 229
Which of the following is the maximum hop count for RIPv2?
A. 18
B. 10
C. 16
D. 17
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that RIP-2 has a max hop count of 16 and makes use of
distance vector logic; uses hop count for the metric whilst sending full, periodic updates; and still
converges relatively slowly. You should additionally remember that RIP-2 does add support for
VLSM, as compared with RIP-1, making it a classless routing protocol
Term
QUESTION NO: 230
Which of the following is used to simplify the process of setting up a network and the
administration of the network?
A. ZEROCONF
B. SNMP
C. WINS
D. DNS
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to make use of ZEROCONF. It is an Internet
Engineering Task Force initiative that is chartered to create recommendations for networking
devices is small environments.
Term
QUESTION NO: 231
When terminating a CAT5e cable a technician terminates the 568A end and the 568B end. The
resulting cable is:
A. astraightthrough
cable.
B. nonfunctional.
C. a crossover cable.
D. capable of 10GBaseT
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
With the crossover cable you can terminate at the end with 568A and 568B. However, with
CAT5e cable, you should not exceed the 100 meters.
Term
QUESTION NO: 232
Which of the following is the maximum CAT5 length acceptable for a horizontal crossconnect?
A. 500 feet (152 meters)
B. 100 feet (30.5 meters)
C. 336 feet (102 meters)
D. 328 feet (100 meters)
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The suitable length of CAT5 will be 100 meters or 328 feet.
Term
QUESTION NO: 233
Some users are unable to access the network. A technician determines that the computers that
were unable to access the network have an IP address of 169.254.0.1. Which of the following
network services should the technician check?
A. TFTP
B. DNS
C. BOOTP
D. DHCP
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
In the scenario you should consider making use of the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
(DHCP) protocol because DHCP is responsible for automating the assignment of IP configurations
to computer systems on a TCP/IP network.
Term
QUESTION NO: 234
A technician is troubleshooting a workstation that is connected to a star network. The technician
determines that the workstation is unable to connect to the network resources. Which of the
following should be checked FIRST?
A. The link lights on the server network card
B. The link lights on the network card
C. The link lights on the switch
D. The installed network drivers
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
You should check the link lights. This will indicate that the NIC has a logical connection
Term
QUESTION NO: 235
An administrator is in charge of several remote servers in Japan. Users call and report they cannot
connect to the company's resources located on those servers. Which of the following commands
would allow the administrator to verify the servers are running?
A. nbtstat
B. ping
C. telnet
D. netstat
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
Ping is used to test connectivity between two hosts. This command is used to determine how long
packets take to reach a specific target and return to the host
Term
QUESTION NO: 236
Which of the following does an administrator need to be aware of when installing a wireless
network in a building with multiple floors?
A. Frequency configuration
B. SSID naming
C. Channel overlap
D. Encryption algorithm
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 237
A network technician is contacted about a system that is unable to connect to a file server. After
investigating the problem thoroughly the technician is able to successfully test and resolve the
issue.
Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?
A. Document the solution.
B. Create an action plan.
C. Reboot the server.
D. Identify the problem.
Definition
Explanation:
In this scenario your best option would be to document the solution for future references.
Documenting the solution is the final step in the troubleshooting process. This step allows you to
keep track of the plans, procedures as well as the schedules. This step allows you to keep track of
the problems as well as the solution to the problem in the event a similar problem arises in the
future. If such a problem will arise you will know what steps to take as well as how to solve the
problem.
Term
QUESTION NO: 238
Which of the following is implemented on multiple switches to allow alternate paths?
A. Spanning tree
B. VLAN
C. Port authentication
D. Port mirroring
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
The spanning-tree algorithm places every bridge or switch port into either a forwarding state or a
blocking state. It ensures that only one path is active between two network stations. It also permits
redundant paths that are automatically activated when the active path experiences problems
Term
QUESTION NO: 239
A small office home office (SOHO)wireless user reports their new laptop is 802.11b and 802.11g
capable but will not wirelessly connect faster than 11Mbps. Which of the following is the cause of
the problem?
A. The laptop wireless card is running on a different frequency.
B. The wireless router needs a firmware update.
C. The wireless router is 802.11b only.
D. The wireless router is defective.
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that the 802.11b standard provides for bandwidths of up to
11Mbps (with fallback rates of 5.5, 2, and 1Mbps) in the 2.4GHz frequency spectrum. You should additionally note that this standard is also called WiFi
Term
QUESTION NO: 240
An automated application capable of infecting computers without user interaction would be
described as which of the following?
A. A social engineering attack
B. A Trojan
C. A smurf attack
D. A worm
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
Worms have a similar function to that of a virus. The only difference is that worms are selfreplicating.
Worms are built to take advantage of a security hole in an existing application.
Thereafter the worm finds other systems running similar software and automatically replicates
itself to the new host.
Term
QUESTION NO: 241
Which of the following is a valid IP address in the public addressing scheme?
A. 172.20.10.1
B. 10.20.1.1
C. 168.192.10.1
D. 233.10.20.1
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that the IP address 168.192.10.1 is a valid public IP
addressing scheme as the IP addressing scheme provides a flexible solution to the task of
addressing thousands of networks
Term
QUESTION NO: 242
A system administrator is troubleshooting an application that is terminating frequently. Which of
the following utilities can be used to determine the problem?
A. Port scanner
B. History log
C. DNS log
D. Application log
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The application log tracks events for network services and applications. It makes use of the same
event types as that of the System log. The application log tracks events for network services as
well as applications.
Term
QUESTION NO: 243
While analyzing the contents of the IP routing table in a router, the administrator notices the
following routes in the table:
PrefixNextHop
IPInterface 192.168.1.0 /24172.16.31.1
Ethernet0 192.168.2.0 /24172.16.31.1
Ethernet0 172.16.31.0 /24
Directly Connected
Ethernet0 0.0.0.0/0172.16.31.2
Ethernet0
Which of the following BEST describes what would occur if a packet from 192.168.1.4 were sent to
192.168.3.4?
A. The packet will be dropped as there is no matching route in the IP routing table to reach the
destination network
B. An ICMP network unreachable message will be sent to 192.168.1.4
C. The packet will be forwarded to 172.16.31.2
D. The packet will be forwarded to 172.16.31.1 since the source IP address is in the
192.168.1.0/24 range
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that the packet would be forwarded to the network address
172.16.31.2 as Ethernet 0 0 0 0/0172.16.21.2 uses direct connect.
Term
QUESTION NO: 244
Which of the following wireless standards allows for increased bandwidth by allowing channel
bonding?
A. 802.11g
B. 802.11a
C. 802.11b
D. 802.11n
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that bonding is a procedure where two ISDN B channels are
joined together to provide greater bandwidth. You should additionally note that BONDING stands
for Bandwidth ON Demand Interoperability Group, but it's often seen in lowercase as a more
generalized term referring to inverse multiplexing.
Term
QUESTION NO: 245
If static addressing is not configured and the DHCP server for a network is unavailable, which of
the following will a PC use to configure its IP address?
A. APIPA
B. BOOTP
C. DNS
D. TFTP
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that the APIPA range of automatically assigned addresses
starts with the range 192.168.x.x.
Term
QUESTION NO: 246
A technician is creating a crossover cable to connect two devices. Which of the following pins
would be different between connector A and connector B?
A. Pin4, Pin5, Pin7, Pin8
B. Pin6, Pin7, Pin8, Pin1
C. Pin4, Pin5, Pin1, Pin2
D. Pin1, Pin2, Pin3, Pin6
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The pins 1 and 2 of the one end are connected to the pins 3 and 6. They are used for transmitting
and receiving.
Term
QUESTION NO: 247
A network technician is troubleshooting a network issue that has just been reported. Which of the
following troubleshooting steps should the technician take FIRST to help resolve this issue?
A. Record what steps should be taken to resolve the issue.
B. Ask the user who reported the issue what past documentation they have.
C. Ask the user who reported the issue to explain the symptoms in detail.
D. Record the solution in the appropriate logs for future use
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The first step that should be executed in this scenario would be to establish the symptoms of the
error.
Term
QUESTION NO: 248
A user has been transferred from the accounting team to the human resources team. The user
can only print to the accounting teams printer and cannot print to the human resources teams
printer. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?
A. Wrong gateway
B. Wrong DNS
C. Wrong host file
D. Wrong VLAN
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
In the scenario the network user has the wrong VLAN configured. VLAN's assists you in isolating
network traffic. It is software technology that permits for the grouping of network nodes that is
connected to one or more network switches into a single logical network. By permitting logical
aggregation of devices into virtual network segments, VLAN's offer simplified user management
and network resource access controls for switched network
Term
QUESTION NO: 249
Which of the following protocols allows secure access to a VPN?
A. PPP
B. SLIP
C. PPPoE
D. PPTP
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol You can access a private network through the Internet or other
public network by using a virtual private network (VPN) connection with the Point-to-Point
Tunneling Protocol (PPTP). Developed as an extension of the Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP),
PPTP tunnels and/or encapsulates IP, IPX, or NetBEUI protocols inside of PPP datagram's. PPTP
does not require a dial-up connection. It does, however, require IP connectivity between your
computer and the server. Not B: L2TP is an industry-standard Internet tunneling protocol with
roughly the same functionality as the Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP). Like PPTP, L2TP
encapsulates Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) frames, which in turn encapsulate IP, IPX, or NetBEUI
protocol.
Term
QUESTION NO: 250
Which of the following devices uses the IEEE 1394 standard?
A. FireWire
B. USB 2.0
C. iSCSI
D. Parallel
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that FireWire (IEE 1394) is an IEEE 1394 interconnection
standard to send wide-band signals over a serialized, physically thin connector system. You
should additionally keep in mind that the serial bus developed by Apple and Texas Instruments
enables connection of 60 devices at speeds up to 800 megabits per second.
Term
QUESTION NO: 251
Which of the following is the maximum segment distance of a 100BaseFX
network?
A. 100 meters (328 feet)
B. 2,000 meters (6,561 feet)
C. 1,024 meters (3,359 feet)
D. 1,023 meters (3,356 feet)
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
The distance of the 100BaseFX
network is 2, 000 meters (6, 561 feet). It also has a speed of 100
Mbps.
Term
QUESTION NO: 252
Which of the following devices is used to extend the signal strength on a network segment?
A. Repeater
B. NIC
C. Transceiver
D. Modem
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
In order to extend the signal strength on the network segment you should make use of a repeater.
A Repeater takes the data packets it received on one Ethernet segment and recreates it on
another segment. It will result in a number of computers on a segment as well as longer cables
Term
QUESTION NO: 253
Which of the following remote access solutions allows the LEAST connection overhead?
A. L2TP VPN
B. IPSec VPN
C. SSL VPN
D. PPTP VPN
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
SSL is a protocol that will secure messages by operating between the Application layer HTTP and
the Transport layer. The SSL protocol makes use of an encryption scheme between two systems.
SSL makes use of the handshake method in order to establish a session.
Term
QUESTION NO: 254
A technician is at a small facility that has five computers connected to a central switch and
accessing a single server for file and print sharing. One computer becomes unable to connect to
the network, while the other four are still connecting properly. Which of the following could be
causing the computer to not connect to the network?
A. The server has failed.
B. The computers OS needs to be updated.
C. The switch has failed.
D. The NIC has failed.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 255
After increasing the interface MTU of a branch router to 1600 bytes, a network administrator is no
longer able to send packets with a size of 1501 bytes. Which of the following is the cause?
A. The WAN link does not support frames over 1500 bytes in size.
B. The branch router cannot process frames larger than 1500 bytes.
C. The router at the other end of the WAN link is configured with an MTU of 1500.
D. The frames take too long to send causing collisions with other devices attempting to send
traffic.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 256
Users on the network can no longer access a custom application that uses TCP 8090 hosted on
the DMZ. A technician has verified that the firewall is permitting the TCP port. Which of the
following commands would verify the server is still accepting connections on TCP 8090?
A. netstat
B. ipconfig
C. telnet
D. nslookup
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
netstat is used to display the inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local computer. It
provides packet statistics, such as the number of packets that have been sent and received, the
number of errors, etc.
Term
QUESTION NO: 257
Which of the following is commonly used to test fiber connectivity?
A. OTDR
B. Toner probe
C. Butt set
D. Multimeter
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
You should consider making use of an Optical Time Domain Reflectometer in order to test fiber
connectivity. OTDR is an instrument that characterizes fiber cable loss by means of measuring the
backscatter as well as the reflection of injected light as a function of time. OTDR is very useful in
estimating attenuation as well as locating splices, connections, anomalies and breaks.
Term
QUESTION NO: 258
Which of the following protocols transmits using UDP ports?
A. RIPv2
B. HTTP
C. HTTPS
D. TFTP
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) is a "stripped down" version of FTP, primarily used to boot
diskless workstations and to transfer boot images to and from routers. It uses a reduced feature
set (fewer commands and a smaller overall program size). In addition to its reduced size, it also
uses UDP instead of TCP, which makes for faster transfers but with no reliability
Term
QUESTION NO: 259
Which of the following routing protocols uses AS-Path as one of the methods to build the routing
table?
A. OSPF
B. ISIS
C. BGP
D. EIGRP
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that BGP makes use of the AS-Pathe as the Border
Gateway Protocol (BGP) is designed specifically for use between two different organizations. You
should additionally remember that BGP distributes routing information between ISPs worldwide
today and between ISPs and their customers as required
Term
QUESTION NO: 260
A network technician wants a server to have fault tolerance. Which of the following would be the
MOST cost effective solution?
A. Install two NICs for teaming.
B. Install two switches.
C. Install a single fiber NIC.
D. Install a single router.
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to have two NICs installed for teaming. Fault tolerance
deals with the ability to withstand failure without losing information. Multiple NIC's will provide you
with fault tolerance for the network connection.
Term
QUESTION NO: 261
An employee is having issues accessing shared resources on a file server. Which of the following
troubleshooting steps should the technician take FIRST?
A. Document the problem
B. Search the internet for the problem
C. Test the results
D. Identify the symptoms
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to identify the symptoms. This is usually the first step in
the troubleshooting model.
Term
QUESTION NO: 262
A user states that they have decreased signal strength on their wireless connection. They have
been using the wireless network previously without problems and the network configuration has
not been changed. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the degraded signal?
A. Incorrect encryption
B. Standards mismatch
C. Incorrect SSID
D. Environmental factors
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 263
A user reports their wireless 802.11g Internet connection is intermittently disrupted. Which of the
following is the cause of the problem?
A. Infrared printer
B. Cordless phone
C. Cell phone
D. Incandescent light
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
In this scenario the Internet connection is intermittently interrupted by a cordless phone. Wireless
performance is affected by outside interference.
Term
QUESTION NO: 264
Which of the following will list the destination MAC addresses?
A. arp
B. ping
C. dig
D. nbtstat
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 265
Which of the following cable types has the shortest maximum cable run length?
A. Singlemode
fiber
B. Coaxial
C. Plenum
D. CAT3
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The CAT3 cable has a maximum cable length of 100 meters, if running with Ethernet
Term
QUESTION NO: 266
Which of the following is the MOST common pinout
configuration used when crimping RJ45
connectors?
A. UTP
B. IEEE 802.5
C. T568A/B
D. STP
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
T568A/B defines the pin out configuration for Ethernet cabling which terminates in RJ-45
connectors.
Term
QUESTION NO: 267
A network administrator is summarizing the following IP address ranges into a single route for
redistribution into the network core:
192.168.0.0 /24
192.168.1.0 /24
192.168.2.0 /24
192.168.3.0 /24
Which of the following IP summary addresses will represent the listed network ranges without
including any ranges not listed?
A. 192.168.0.0 /21
B. 192.168.0.0 /23
C. 192.168.0.0 /16
D. 192.168.0.0 /22
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 268
A network technician has been asked to retrieve device statistics, information, and errors. Which
of the following tools would the technician likely use?
A. TFTP
B. Packet sniffer
C. SNMP
D. SMTP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 269
Which of the following is found in a layer two switch?
A. SSID settings
B. Routing protocols
C. DNS zones
D. VLAN settings
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
When you make use of a layer 2 switch you will find VLAN settings. This level of switching will
forward data packets based on the MAC addresses of the sending and receiving machines
Term
QUESTION NO: 270
Which of the following cable types transmits data over 100Mbps per direction?
A. 100BaseTX
B. 10BaseT
C. 100BaseT
D. 10GBaseT
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 271
A technician is dispatched to a remote office to install a new NIC in a client computer. After
successfully installing and configuring the operating system to recognize the device, the computer
still cannot access the network. Which of the following would MOST likely be the problem?
A. The CAT5 cable is defective
B. The NIC is disabled in BIOS
C. The NIC is disabled in Device Manager
D. The RJ11
jack is defective
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 272
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of a wireless connection dropoff
in a wireless G
network?
A. Cellular interference
B. AM Radio
C. Cordless phones
D. FM Radio
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
In this question the drop offs occur due to a cordless phone. Wireless performance is affected by
outside interference.
Term
QUESTION NO: 273
Which of the following tools will identify if a CAT5e cable is operating at optimal performance?
A. Toner probe
B. Multimeter
C. Certifier
D. Butt set
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 274
Which of the following is the default port for POP3?
A. 21
B. 80
C. 110
D. 25
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 275
A user contacts a technician and states that they are unable to access the network. The technician
discovers that the IP address of the workstation is 169.123.142.34. Which of the following has
occurred?
A. The workstation has obtained a public address.
B. The workstation has obtained a multicast address.
C. The workstation has obtained a private address.
D. The workstation has obtained an APIPA address
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 276
A technician needs to trace a wire that is in the wall. Which of the following is the BEST way for
the technician to identify the wires location?
A. Media Tester
B. Continuity Tester
C. Tone Generator
D. Multimeter
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
You should consider making use of a Tone Generator in this scenario. The tone generator is a
small electronic device used to test network cables for breakages as well as other problems by
sending an electronic signal down one segment of UTP wires. You make use of a tone generator
to locate a single cable within a bundle.
Term
QUESTION NO: 277
Users are reporting that they can access Internet web pages but cannot access the internal
company website. Which of the following is the MOST likely source of the problem?
A. The intranet server is down.
B. The intranet DNS entry isnonauthoritative.
C. The DNS address handed out by DHCP is incorrect.
D. The default gateway is incorrect.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 278
When connecting two devices for voice on a vertical connect, which of the following cables would
be used to connect the two devices?
A. Crossconnect
wire
B. 25 pair cable
C. CAT3
D. CAT5
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 279
Which of the following protocols allows email to be viewed while remaining on the email server?
A. SMTP
B. SSL
C. POP3
D. IMAP4
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 280
A Network address of 220.100.100.100 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 can be rewritten in
classlessinterdomain routing notation (CIDR) as which of the following?
A. 220.100.100.100 /24
B. 220.100.100.100 /16
C. 220.100.100.100 /8
D. 220.100.100.100 /32
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 281
A company is getting a new sales system that must remain secure and isolated. The network
administrator needs to segregate network traffic for security reasons. Currently there is one
addressing scheme 10.2.10.x, with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.Which of the following
methods would BEST help in segregating the traffic?
A. Implementing a dedicated broadcast network
B. Implementing a dedicated multicast network
C. Changing the IP scheme to class C addresses
D. Creating a new subnet for this system
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 282
A network administrator has been receiving work orders about poor voice quality crossing a
branch T1.The cause is determined to be users running high bandwidth file sharing applications
across the T1 sending large packets delaying the smaller voice streams. Which of the following
would improve voice quality?
A. Install a content caching proxy at the branch to reduce inbound WAN traffic.
B. Configure traffic shaping to reduce the bandwidth available to the file sharing application.
C. Configure a separate VLAN for the IP phones.
D. Upgrade switches to provide higher bandwidth ports for workstations and IP phones.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 283
Which of the following uses pointer records and A records?
A. NAT server
B. IPS
C. DNS server
D. IDS
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
DNS servers make use of pointer records as well as A records. DNS permits hosts to resolve host
names o an Internet Protocol address. The system operates similar to a telephone directory
Term
QUESTION NO: 284
DNS services are in a failed state on a network. Some users require FQDN to access specific
services. A temporary solution would be to:
A. create a local host file on the PC.
B. release and renew DHCP.
C. change the IP address of the specific services needed.
D. change all domain relationships to WINS.
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
In the scenario you should consider making use of the local hosts file as these are an IP address
for the computer, a common subnet mask for the LAN, a default gateway IP address for the local
router interface, and the address of a DNS server.
Term
QUESTION NO: 285
A user has a small network of four computers that they want to connect to a single cable modem.
Which of the following devices would allow the user to do this?
A. Four port wireless router
B. Four port switch
C. Four port hub
D. Four port WAP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 286
Which of the following devices allows segregation of collision domains but not broadcasting
domains?
A. NIC
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. Router
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 287
A user reports that when the phone rings in their house the wireless on their laptops becomes
disconnected. Which of the following BEST describes the issue?
A. The cordless phones are2.4Ghz which interferes with wireless
B. The cordless phones are plugged into the RJ11
jack
C. The cordless phones are5.8Ghz which interferes with wireless
D. The cordless phones are plugged into same outlet as the router
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
In this scenario the problem occurred due to Interference. The 2.4 GHz cordless telephone
interfered with the wireless connection. Wireless performance is affected by outside interference.
You can thus say that the 2.4 GHz cordless phone can be classified as an outside interference
Term
QUESTION NO: 288
Which of the following documentation would a network administrator need to update if they have
just finished upgrading the firmware on all the switches within the LAN?
A. Wiring schematics
B. Logical network diagram
C. Physical network diagram
D. Baseline and configuration documentation
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 289
After deploying three large additional servers in a rack there are reports of network instability and
other issues across all servers in the rack. It has been verified that there is sufficient power
resources and network bandwidth. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?
A. Cable tester
B. Certifier
C. Temperature monitor
D. Multimeter
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 291
Which of the following is the standard data transmission rate for an OC3
line?
A. 51.84Mbps
B. 44.74Mbps
C. 622.08Mbps
D. 155.52Mbps
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The OC-3 will provide 155.52Mbps. The OC-1 will provide 51.84Mbps. The OC-12 will provide
622.08Mbps.
Term
QUESTION NO: 292
A router receives a packet with a destination address 72.44.69.254?however, no entry in the
routing table exists for the network. Which of the following actions will the router take?
A. The packet will be queued while the router queries for an acceptable path to the destination.
B. The packet will be dropped as nonroutable.
C. The packet will be forwarded out until another router forwards the packet.
D. The packet will be forwarded to the next hop address of the default route.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 293
A technician is sent to troubleshoot a connectivity issue on A company's web server. Which of the
following is the NEXT step after verifying that one of the NICs has no LEDs flashing?
A. Reinstall
application.
B. Check for hardware conflicts or disabled devices.
C. Reinstall
drivers.
D. Check system properties for correct caching settings.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
Which of the following WAN technologies uses thirty 64Kbps channels?
A. ATM
B. T1
C. E1
D. MPLS
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 295
Which of the following is considered a connectionoriented
protocol?
A. UDP
B. SPX
C. TCP
D. IP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 296
A technician wants to remotely log into an office computer using remote desktop. The technician
needs to do this in a secure manner. Which of the following would accomplish this?
A. VPN
B. Telnet
C. VLAN
D. Tagged packets
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
In a VPN topology, the company makes use of the public Internet. It is used for remote access
Term
QUESTION NO: 298
A company requires a hub and spoke WAN solution. Which of the following are BEST suited to
meet this need? (Select THREE).
A. ISDN
B. MPLS
C. ADSL
D. SONET
E. Framerelay
F. ATM
G. DOCSIS
Definition
Answer: B,E,F
Term
QUESTION NO: 299
Which of the following tools enables the technician to trace cables in multiple pair wiring?
A. Cable tester
B. Multimeter
C. Butt set
D. Toner probe
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 300
Which of the following is a routable public class A address?
A. 10.0.0.255
B. 19.16.18.255
C. 10.0.0.10
D. 19.16.18.1
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 301
A technician wants to see how many server connections are open on a client machine. Which of
the following is the command to see these connections?
A. dig
B. netstat
C. nslookup
D. arp
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 302
A technician is creating a patch cable to connect two PCs for file sharing. Which of the following
cables should the technician use?
A. Straight
B. Loopback
C. Crossover
D. Rollover
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
You can use a crossover cable to connect two computers
Term
QUESTION NO: 303
Which of the following is the maximum number of wire pairs that can be used in an RJ11
connector?
A. 8
B. 2
C. 6
D. 4
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
The RJ-11 connector has four wires or 2 pairs
Term
QUESTION NO: 304
Which of the following is correct when converting 192 to binary?
A. 00110000
B. 00001100
C. 11000000
D. 00000011b printers?
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 305
Which of the following is the FIRST criterion used to select a nexthop from the routing table?
A. Lowest administrative distance
B. Greatest number of hops
C. Most precise matching prefix
D. The BGP route
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 306
Which of the following is port 123 commonly used for?
A. IMAP4
B. HTTPS
C. NTP
D. DNS
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 307
A remote user cannot connect to the office via VPN. The user has established Internet
connectivity.
Which of the following is the MOST likely next step in troubleshooting?
A. Reinstall the VPN client at the remote computer.
B. Determine if the VPN service is running at the office.
C. Power cycle the VPN concentrator at the office.
D. Determine if the user has the correct VPN address and password.
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to ensure that the VPN password is correct
Term
QUESTION NO: 308
Which of the following would limit the availability of the types of sites that users on a LAN have
access to?
A. A DNS server
B. A proxy server
C. A DC server
D. A DHCP server
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 309
Which of the following utilities will produce the results printed below?
Tracing route to 172.30.0.78 over a maximum of 30 hops
1 <1 ms <1 ms172.30.0.78
A. arp
B. tracert
C. ping
D. netstat
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 310
Which of the following would a network administrator MOST likely configure on a workstation to
block certain websites and ports?
A. Networkbased
firewall
B. Antivirus service
C. Hostbased
firewall
D. Port scanner
Definition
Answer: C
Term
A user is having intermittent problems connecting to their network shares. A network technician is
able to determine that there is a problem within the network cabling in between the workstation
and the switch. All other users are able to connect successfully to the network. Which of the
following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Patch cable is a crossover cable instead of straightthrough.
B. Cable is not punched down at the punch panel.
C. Cable has been cut somewhere within the wall.
D. Crosstalk and interference are occurring.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
Which of the following protocols provides a secure method to remotely administer a server?
A. HTTP
B. SFTP
C. SSH
D. Telnet
Definition
Answer: C
Term
Which of the following is the maximum distance a 10GBaseEW
connection can transmit with one
repeater?
A. 10,000 meters (32,808 feet)
B. 80,000 meters (262,467 feet)
C. 20,000 meters (65,616 feet)
D. 40,000 meters (131,233 feet
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 314
On a Windows network, users are reporting that they cannot access any network resources. The
userscan ping the IP address and connect to the network resource using the IP address. Which of
the following is the cause of the problem?
A. The domain controller is not responding.
B. The DNS server is not resolving correctly
C. The DHCP server is not assigning correct IP addresses.
D. The file server is offline
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 315
A network technician is assigned the task of connecting two switches in two different wiring
closets. Which of the following cable types is the appropriate choice?
A. Crossover
B. Loopback
C. 568A
D. Rollover
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 316
Which of the following access methods is used for wireless medium access?
A. CSMA / CD
B. PPPoE
C. CSMA / CA
D. PPTP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 317
A new segment needs to be added to a network to provide access for 64 servers. Which of the
following subnets will provide the needed access and still conserve IP addresses?
A. 192.168.1.0/25
B. 192.168.1.0/26
C. 192.168.1.0/23
D. 192.168.1.0/24
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 318
When connecting two devices for data on a vertical cross connect, which of the following cables
would be used to connect those devices?
A. CAT5e
B. Fiber
C. Coaxial
D. CAT6
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 319
Which of the following network protocols is needed to ensure that users can type in a FQDN
instead of the IP address?
A. DNS
B. WINS
C. IMAP4
D. FTP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 320
A technician is called to a clients desktop for connection issues. Which of the following is the
FIRST step the technician should take?
A. Check the LEDs on the NIC.
B. Reinstall
the OS.
C. Install a new NIC.
D. Reset the router.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 321
A technician is extending a data circuit to the other side of the building. Which of the following
would the technician set up at the new location?
A. EMI
B. MDF
C. IDF
D. ESD
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 322
Which of the following network devices filters packets based on rules that have been configured
for it?
A. Layer 2 switch
B. Firewall
C. Hub
D. Bridge
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 323
A network administrator is configuring a server to provide file sharing for offices across the
company. Which of the following addresses would be acceptable to set on a device?
A. 255.255.255.255
B. 192.168.0.255
C. 192.168.0.25
D. 192.255.255.255
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 324
Which of the following is the purpose of a packet sniffer?
A. Checks the route to a remote host.
B. Views network datagrams.
C. Verifies if a service is running on a remote host.
D. Verifies name to IP address resolution
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 325
Two PCs have been assigned the following IP addresses, subnet mask, and default gateway:PC1
192.168.100.20
255.255.255.240
No DG
PC2
192.168.100.10
255.255.255.240
192.168.100.1
Assuming all network devices including the switch the PCs are connected to, network cabling, and
the default gateway are all functioning which of the following will occur when PC1 attempts to
transfer a file to PC2?
A. PC1 will not be able to communicate with PC2 since PC2 is in a different subnet and PC1 does
not have a default gateway configured.
B. PC1 will perform an ARP broadcast to resolve PC2s IP address to MAC address since both
PCs have the same subnet mask and communication will occur.
C. PC1 and PC2 will not be able to communicate since both PCs must have the same default
gateway.
D. PC1 will send traffic to the default gateway at 192.168.100.1 since PC2 is in a different subnet
and communication will occur
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 326
Which of the following tools will measure in Ohms?
A. Cable tester
B. Multimeter
C. TDR
D. Butt set
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 327
Which of the following are features of a DHCP server? (Select TWO)
A. Transferring files over the network
B. Dynamic IP addressing
C. Static IP address reservations
D. Resolving IP addresses to canonical names
E. Secure shell connections
Definition
Answer: B,C
Term
QUESTION NO: 328
Which of the following routing protocols uses the next hop metric in deciding how to route traffic?
A. RIP
B. BGP
C. IGP
D. ISIS
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 329
Which of the following techniques would increase the bandwidth for network transmission by
joining together multiple connections into one logical connection?
A. Bonding
B. Supernetting
C. Broadcasting
D. Traffic shaping
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 330
Which of the following properties describes a rate at which bits are transmitted over a WAN link?
A. Transmission speed
B. Baud rate
C. Frequency
D. Throughput
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
The Transmission speed depicts the rate of bits transmitted. E.g. in the 10BaseX, it means the 10
will be 10 Mbps.
Term
QUESTION NO: 331
Which of the following is a utility that translates the IP address to its physical network address?
A. netstat
B. arp
C. rarp
D. nslookup
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 332
When determining responsibility for repair and maintenance of a T1, up to which of the following
points is the local exchange carrier responsible for?
A. The smart jack
B. The central office
C. The point of demarcation
D. The router
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 333
Which of the following is a disadvantage of static routing?A. Unresponsive to changes.
B. High network utilization due to updates.
C. RIP updates will need to be transmitted via TCP.
D. Packet destination cannot be controlled
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 334
A scanner has determined the open ports on a network device. Assuming services are running on
their default ports, which of the following ports will provide secure communications?
A. 69
B. 143
C. 67
D. 443
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 335
Which of the following tools would be used to determine if the connection is punched down and
there is noise coming across the cable?
A. Multimeter
B. Cable tester
C. Voltage event recorder
D. Protocol analyzer
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 336
Which of the following items changes the encryption key on a users session after a set period of
time?
A. TKIP
B. AES
C. RADIUS
D. WEP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 337
PPTP is a combination of which of the following protocols? (Select TWO).
A. PPP
B. POP3
C. PPPoE
D. TCP
E. TCP/IP
Definition
Answer: A,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 338
In the OSI model, which of the following layers would be the cause of a session timeout
while
browsing the web?
A. Layer 5
B. Layer 7
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 2
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
The Session Layer controls the establishment the establishing, managing and terminating
communications sessions between presentation layers
Term
QUESTION NO: 339
A network administrator has just installed a new framerelay
DS3 to connect an office to the
corporate datacenter. Users report long load times for large documents hosted on fileservers in
the datacenter. Which of the following tests would be MOST useful in identifying the problem?
A. A penetration test
B. A throughput test
C. ping t
D. ping f
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 340
A technician has tested a cable and has established it can successfully send and receive signals.
Which of the following tools can be used to check the speed and condition of the signal?
A. Toner probe
B. Voltage event recorder
C. Protocol analyzer
D. TDR
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 341
Which of the following wireless security protocols supports the highest encryption standards?
A. 3DES
B. WPA2
C. WPA
D. WEP
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 342
How many pairs are crossed in a crossover cable?
A. Three
B. Two
C. One
D. Four
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
The crossover cable use normally four wires. Two is for transmitting and the other two is for
receiving.
Term
QUESTION NO: 343
Which of the following is the length of a MAC address?
A. 48bit
B. 32bit
C. 24bit
D. 64bit
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 344
Which of the following layers of the OSI model does a network router perform traffic routing at?
A. Layer 3
B. Layer 4
C. Layer 2
D. Layer 5
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
A router connects separate networks that forwards a packet from one network to another based on
the network address for the protocol being used. Routers operate on the third layer of the OSI
model.
Term
QUESTION NO: 345
All printers on a network are network printers with server hosted queues. A user reports that they
cannot print. The dispatched technician verifies that all jobs sent from the users computer to the
network printer fail. Which of the following would be an appropriate NEXT step?
A. Reboot the print server.
B. Power cycle the switch.
C. Try the printer from another PC.
D. Replace the printer.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 346
Which of the following BEST describes the use of plenum cable?
A. Increases the cable signal
B. Decreases the cable signal
C. Reduces toxic gas released during a fire
D. Reduces the amount of EMI going to the cable
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The plenum cable does not produced toxic gas when it burns
Term
QUESTION NO: 347
Which of the following is an example of a valid MAC address for a workstation?
A. 05:14:K9:07:B2:M4
B. FFFF.FFFF.FFFF
C. 00:08:38:05:B5:F4
D. 131.44.32.255
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 348
Which of the following would be used before a technician crimps a connector to a UTP/STP cable?
A. Multimeter
B. Punch down tool
C. Cable tester
D. Cable stripper
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 349
A network technician is connecting through the console port to configure a switch. Which of the
following ports would be used to transfer configuration files from the switch?
A. TCP 110
B. UDP 67
C. UDP 69
D. TCP 69
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 350
Which of the following tools would be used to establish a connection on a wall jack to connect to
the desktop?
A. Multimeter
B. Snips
C. Punch down tool
D. Cable stripper
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 351
A computer configured to use DHCP cannot locate a DHCP server. Automatic Private IP Address
(APIPA)will assign which of the following addresses?
A. 172.16.1.25
B. 192.168.1.25
C. 169.254.1.25
D. 10.16.1.25
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that APIPA is used to assign IP addresses to a workstation
in the event that there is no DHCP server available and your lease has expired
Term
QUESTION NO: 352
A company guest is requesting to use their personal laptop on the company wireless network.
DHCP is configured correctly for wireless and a temporary WEP key is assigned. The laptop
cannot connect to the network because:
A. this laptop is enabled for both 802.11b and 802.11g.
B. DNS server is not working properly.
C. the network is out of wireless connections.
D. MAC filtering is enabled on the WAP
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 353
221.17.101.223/28 is an example of which kind of notation?
A. CIDR
B. DNS
C. Port Number
D. ARP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 354
Which of the following is the BEST reason to implement QoS when realtime
applications are in
use in the network?
A. Increase network reliability.
B. Prioritize delay sensitive traffic.
C. Increase network bandwidth of delay sensitive traffic.
D. Prioritize bulk traffic.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 355
Which of the following would be an appropriate use of an EGP?
A. Unequal cost load balancing over a switched network.
B. Advertising a /24 to an upstream provider.
C. Periodic updates to neighbors on the LAN.
D. Routing between VLANs on an Ethernet network
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 356
Which of the following cables has a solid Kevlar center to restrict it from making a 90 degree
bend?
A. CAT6
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. CAT3
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 357
A network technician is installing a series of three access points to cover the entire wing of a
building. Each access point has a wired connection and 802.11g is being used for the wireless
transmission. Which of the following channels should be used for the access points?
A. Channels 7111
B. Channels 1611
C. Channels 135
D. Channels 246
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 358
A technician is working on a new employees workstation in the accounting department? the
workstation needs access to the accounting server. Currently the technician notices that the
employee can only access the Internet. Which of the following would the technician need to verify?
A. Correct VPN setting
B. Correct VLAN setting
C. Correct DNS setting
D. Correct WINS setting
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 359
Which of the following devices can be remotely looped for troubleshooting purposes?
A. A 66 block
B. A 110 block
C. A smart jack
D. A patch panel
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The smart jack can be remotely looped, which can be used for troubleshooting. The 66 and 110
block is a punch-down tool that connects wires from the telephone systems
Term
QUESTION NO: 360
Which of the following is part of the TCP/IP protocol suite?
A. UDP
B. IPX
C. NetBEUI
D. SPX
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 361
The function of a tone generator is to generate a tone to test:
A. continuity.
B. signal strength.
C. impedance.
D. signal feedback.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 362
A technician is not able to ping a server by the FQDN but can by the IP. Which of the following
should the technician check?
A. Ensure that WINS is configured
B. Ensure that the DNS is configured
C. Ensure the MAC address is correct
D. Ensure that the IP address is correct
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 363
Which of the following cable types allows for the maximum cable run distance?
A. Coaxial
B. Multimode
fiber
C. Singlemode
fiber
D. CAT3
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 364
Which of the following is a function of a NIC?
A. It filters frame packets
B. It captures keystrokes
C. It sends data to NonVolatile
RAM
D. It transceives digital data
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 365
A network technician discovers that the phone company has installed the smart jack in the wrong
location. It needs to be moved 75 feet (23 meters) to the computer room. Which of the following
should be requested?
A. A replacement smart jack
B. A 66 block extension
C. A demarc extension
D. A 110 block extension
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The demarc extension is actually the wire that goes from your system to the telephone company
Term
QUESTION NO: 366
Remote users are having problems accessing files from a file server. Which of the following should
a technician check FIRST?
A. User accounts
B. Access rights
C. Network resources
D. Connectivity
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 367
A technician can successfully remote into the company's server? however, the technician cannot
connect to any of the other servers directories from the server itself, but can ping them via an IP
address.
Which of the following could be the problem?
A. The server is on a different physical network.
B. DNS is not correctly configured.
C. The server is on a different VLAN.
D. DHCP is not correctly configured.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 368
Which of the following characteristics BEST describe SMF? (Select TWO).
A. Can be used for distances exceeding 2 kilometers (1.24 miles).
B. Can be used for distances up to 2 kilometers (1.24 miles).
C. Uses laser light for transmission.
D. Uses LED light for transmission.
E. Costs less than MMF
Definition
Answer: A,C
Term
QUESTION NO: 369
A user is unable to connect to the network. A network technician is able to determine that there is
a problem on the switch. All other users on that switch are able to connect successfully to the
network.
Which of the following is a probable cause?
A. Switching loop is occurring on the switch.
B. Incorrect SNMP settings on the switch.
C. Wrong subnet mask on the switch.
D. Port is misconfigured on the switch
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 370
Which of the following would be used to connect a vertical cross connect when using data
connections?
A. 110 blocks
B. Demarc extension
C. Patch panel
D. 66 blocks
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 371
Which of the following tools would be used to test the break in a fiber connection on the network?
A. Butt set
B. Multimeter
C. Toner probe
D. OTDR
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 372
Which of the following network devices would be responsible for translating canonical names into
IP addresses?
A. A router
B. A DHCP server
C. A DNS server
D. A firewall
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 373
When all routers in a network agree about the path from one point to another, the network is said
to be which of the following?
A. Static
B. Converged
C. Secure
D. Dynamic
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 374
Which of the following would be used to relocate a T1 closer to the switch for connectivity?
A. Patch panel
B. 25 pair cable
C. Demarc extension
D. Smart jack
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The smart jack is used to terminate a PRI/T1 at the office. The demarc extension is actually the
wire that goes from your system to the telephone company
Term
QUESTION NO: 375
An organization with 2,500 users has exhausted their Internet bandwidth. After some investigation,
the network administrator discovers that 95%of the traffic is coming from web browsing. Which of
the following network devices could be added to BEST reduce the amount of Internet bandwidth
the company is using?
A. Content switch
B. Load balancer
C. Proxy server
D. An additional DNS server
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 376
Which of the following subnet masks will produce the smallest subnet size for a pointtopoint
network link?
A. 255.255.255.248
B. 255.255.255.128
C. 255.255.255.252
D. 255.255.255.0
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 377
Which of the following documentation would a network administrator refer to discover a rogue
WAP?
A. Wiring schematics
B. Policies
C. Baseline
D. Regulations
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 378
Which of the following Will allow an administrator to restrict communication between network
devices?
A. DHCP
B. NAT
C. CIDR
D. ACL
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 379
For an enterprise to use one of the reserved private IP address ranges, as best practice they
should coordinate with:
A. their IT department.
B. IANA.
C. IEEE.
D. their legal department
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 380
Which of the following is the maximum transmission distance of 10GBaseLR?
A. 6 miles (9.7 kilometers)
B. 25 miles (40 kilometers)
C. 512 miles (824 kilometers)
D. 1,024 miles (1648 kilometers)
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
The maximum range of 10GBase-LR is 10 000 meters
Term
QUESTION NO: 381
A company has many traveling sales employees that need secure access to corporate resources
from nontrusted
devices (e.g. computers at client sites and/or public computers). Which VPN
solution is MOST appropriate for this company?
A. SSL
B. PPTP
C. IPSec
D. L2TP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 382
Which of the following commands would provide the following output?
DNS request timed out. timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Cant find server name for address 172.30.0.5: Timed out
*** Default servers are not available
Server: UnKnownAddress: 172.30.0.5
DNS request timed out. timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to UnKnown timedout
A. winipcfg
B. nslookup
C. ipconfig
D. netstat
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 383
A technician is troubleshooting a switch and has identified the symptoms. Which of the following
steps should the technician take NEXT?
A. Escalate the issue.
B. Determine the scope of the problem.
C. Implement and test the solution on the switch.
D. Create an action plan for reconfiguring the switch
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 384
Which of the following transfers data at a maximum rate of 44.7Mbps?
A. T3
B. T2
C. T5
D. T1
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 385
A technician is asked toreterminate
a wall jack that has become loose. Upon looking at the wiring,
the technician notices that it was originally wired as 568A. The company implemented a policy
stating that all cable terminations should adhere to the 568B standard. With this in mind the
technician should:
A. reterminate
both ends of the cable to the 568B standard.
B. run a new cable andterminate both ends to the 568B standard.
C. reterminate
the nonloose
end of the cable to the 568B standard.
D. reterminate
the loose end of the cable to the 568B standard
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
568B describes the pin out configuration for a straight-through cable while 568A describes the pin
out configuration for a crossover cable
Term
QUESTION NO: 386
When using the ping utility, which switch pings a network device until stopped?
A. pingt
B. pings
3
C. pinga
D. pingr
3
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 387
Which of the following cables would a technician make in order to identify a physical interface
problem?
A. Serial
B. Rollover
C. Console
D. Loopback
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 388
A client is able to ping its default gateway, but is unable to communicate with a remote host.
Which of the following utilities would the technician use to determine where the fault is?
A. arp
B. pingt
C. traceroute
D. nbstat
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 389
Which of the following is an example of secure tunneling?
A. PPPoE
B. SSL VPN
C. PPP
D. PAP
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 390
Which of the following cable types is used in a 100BaseFX
network?
A. UTP
B. Coaxial
C. STP
D. Fiber
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The 100Base-FX network makes use of Multimode fiber
Term
QUESTION NO: 391
A technician receives a call on monday morning that several computers will not connect to the
network.
The technician determines that the computers left on over the weekend are functional and those
that were turned off over the weekend are not functioning. Which of the following is the MOST
likely source of the problem?
A. WINS needs to be restarted.
B. DNS is not functioning.
C. LDAP is not functioning.
D. DHCP is not functioning.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 392
To forward traffic from a host with the IP address of 10.0.0.100/25 to10.0.0.200/25 which of the
following devices will be required?
A. A router
B. A layer 2 switch
C. A hub
D. A DNS server
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to identify a router. A Router is a network device that
can interconnect two or more network segments
Term
QUESTION NO: 393
Which of the following technologies do the 802.11 networks utilize to prevent packet collisions?
A. FDDI
B. CSMA/CD
C. Token ring
D. CSMA/CA
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 394
Which of the following protocols uses port 22 by default?
A. FTP
B. DNS
C. Telnet
D. SSH
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 395
Which of the following protocols permits secure polling of network devices?
A. SNMPv2
B. SCP
C. SNMPv3
D. SSH
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 396
Which of the following commands is used to provide the output below in a Windows environment?
1 * * * Request timed out.
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 * * * Request timed out.
A. nbtstat
B. netstat
C. tracert
D. ping
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 397
Which of the following traffic types would a network layer firewall be unable to filter?
A. SMTP traffic
B. HTTP traffic
C. ICMP messages
D. Email sender verification
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 398
Which of the following protocols would a multilayer switch use to learn the IP address of a directly
connected device?
A. ARP
B. BOOTP
C. DNS
D. DHCP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 399
Two servers and five workstations are connected using a 100BASET
network. Which of the
following physical topologies is used?
A. FDDI
B. Bus
C. Ring
D. Star
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 400
A company's network is wired in a bus topology and one of the computers is unable to access the
network. Which of the following is the FIRST step in the troubleshooting process?
A. Reinstall the NIC driver.
B. Replace the cable.
C. Check the cable connections.
D. Replace the NIC.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 401
Which of the following network segments is located outside the firewall?
A. SPAP
B. VPN
C. DMZ
D. PPTP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 402
To support roaming across a wireless 802.11g network, each access point should be configured to
use which of the following?
A. The same channel
B. The same frequency
C. The same SSID
D. CSMA/CD
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 403
Which of the following would a technician use a punch down tool on?
A. RJ45
connector
B. ST connector
C. 110 block
D. Smart jack
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to make use of a 100 block. A 100 block is known as a
punchdown block due to its method of installation
Term
QUESTION NO: 404
Two small companies sharing a switch would MOST likely benefit from which of the following
advanced switch features?
A. Spanning tree
B. Trunking
C. PoE
D. VLAN
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 405
Which of the following is the maximum speed available from a full T1 line?
A. 1.544Mbps
B. 5.23Mbps
C. 765Kpbs
D. 10.73Mbps
Definition
Answer: A

Explanation:
The maximum speed of a T1 line is 1.544Mbps
Term
QUESTION NO: 406
A technician is connecting two buildings located approximately 1969 feet (600 meters) apart on
the same campus. Primary objectives are to create a secure link that that is capable of
transmitting at 1Gbps. Which of the following would be the BEST way to connect these two
buildings?
A. Fiber optic cable
B. Pointtopoint
wireless link
C. CAT6 cable
D. RG58
cable
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
The best option will be Fiber optic cabling. With Gigabit Ethernet applications, it will run up to
1Gbps. The CAT6 cabling can reach speeds up to 10 gigabits per second; however it is limited up
to 100 meters
Term
QUESTION NO: 407
An Ethernet LAN has several trunk links passing near heavy machinery resulting in EMI. Which of
the following Ethernet media types should be used to avoid interference?
A. 10Base5
B. 100BaseT
C. 10Base2
D. 100BaseFX
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 408
Which of the following software types would BEST be used for identifying an attack?
A. IDS
B. IPS
C. Packet sniffer
D. Port scanner
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
You make use of IDS to protect and report network abnormalities. IDS works with audit files and
rule based processing in order to determine how to act in the event of an unusual situation on the
network.
Term
QUESTION NO: 409
A packet sniffer has been placed on a network and shows client A is sending TCP SYN packets to
server B. Which of the following packets should be sent from server B in response?
A. SYNNAK
B. SYNACK
C. ACK
D. NAK
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 410
Which of the following Ethernet technologies has the shortest transmission distance?
A. 10BaseT
B. 10GBaseT
C. 100BaseT
D. 10GBaseSR
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
The 10Base-2 media type has a transmission distance of 185 meters. The 10Base T media type
has a transmission distance of 100 meters. The 10GBase-SR has a transmission distance of 300
meters.
Term
QUESTION NO: 411
A network technician is implementing new wireless access points in an existing wireless
infrastructure. The security is the WPA 2 standard. Which of the following encryption methods may
not be compatible with the previously installed access points?
A. TKIP
B. 3DES
C. AES
D. CHAP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 412
In a Class C subnet, a network ID may occupy a maximum of:
A. 24bits.
B. 16bits.
C. 31bits.
D. 32bits.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 413
A 100 pair cable is typically used to connect:
A. telephony distribution.
B. computer labs with more than 20 computers.
C. security cameras.
D. businesses with more than 75 computers
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
A 110 block which is used for telephony distribution supports 100 pair cable
Term
QUESTION NO: 414
Which of the following utilities will produce the results printed below?
TCP Certs03:1072 172.31.0.78:3389 Established
A. netstat
B. arp
C. ping
D. tracert
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 415
A technician is asked to place wireless Internet access in an open warehouse environment. After
installing the equipment the technician notices varying signal strengths at different locations.
Which of the following should the technician consider to increase the consistency of the signal
strength?
A. Enable traffic shaping.
B. Change the antenna placement.
C. Change the encryption method.
D. Broadcast the SSID.
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
Traffic shaping delays the excess packets by holding them in buffers and releasing it at
preconfigured rates
Term
QUESTION NO: 416
Which of the following actions should the administrator do FIRST to help access a gigabit
connection?
A. Change the CAT5 cable to a CAT3 cable.
B. Change the CAT3 cable to RG58
cable
C. Change the CAT5 cable to a CAT6 cable.
D. Change the CAT5 cable to a CAT5 Crossover cable
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 417
Which of the following is the point when local exchange carrier responsibility ends?
A. Demarc
B. Point of Presence (POP)
C. Smart jack
D. MDF
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 418
A company would like to configure newsfeeds on the network for employees to be aware of
internal company information. Which of the following ports would be used to allow newsfeeds to
passthrough?
A. 25
B. 22
C. 119
D. 143
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 419
A technician needs to change locations of a telephone between 66 blocks. Which of the following
tools would be used in locating the positions in the cross connections?
A. Butt set
B. Cable tester
C. Toner probe
D. Voltage meter
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 420
Which of the following commands would allow the technician to identify the currently assigned
DNS server?
A. nbtstat
B. netstat
C. dig
D. nslookup
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
Your best option would be to make use of the nslookup command. nslookup displays information
about a particular domain name, the name servers that serve it, and how they are configured
Term
QUESTION NO: 421
Two ports on switch A are connected to switch B. The advanced switch feature that allows these
ports to be combined and managed as a single entity is called:
A. port mirroring.
B. trunking.
C. VLAN.
D. spanning tree.
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
This is a method to support multiple VLAN's that have members on more than one switch
Term
QUESTION NO: 422
Which of the following IEEE standards has a maximum bandwidth of 54Mbps operating at 5GHz?
A. 802.11g
B. 802.11a
C. 802.11b
D. 802.11
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 423
Which of the following is the recommended maximum distance CAT6 cable should be run?
A. 246 feet (75 meters)
B. 100 feet (30.5 meters)
C. 328 feet (100 meters)
D. 292 feet (89 meters)
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The CAT6 cables should not exceed the 100 meter length or 328 feet
Term
QUESTION NO: 424
A user calls saying they are having issues connecting to the Internet, but they are able to connect
to the email server. Which of the following commands would the user type in at the command
prompt to display the MAC address?
A. ipconfig
B. arps
C. arpa
D. nbtstat R
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 425
Which of the following is a utility that translates the physical network address to its IP address?
A. nslookup
B. ping
C. rarp
D. netstat
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 426
Which of the following cable standards has the highest effective range at a greater expense?
A. 1000BaseT
B. 1000BaseLX
C. 1000BaseCX
D. 1000BaseSX
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 427
Which of the following technologies is BEST suited for a pointtopoint
circuit that is 6 kilometers
(3.7 miles) in distance?
A. 10GBaseT
B. 10GBaseER
C. 10GBaseSR
D. 10GBaseLR
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
It is best to use 10GBase-LR media type. The maximum range of 10GBaseLR
is 10 000 meters
Term
QUESTION NO: 428
Which of the following frequency ranges does 802.11a operate at?
A. 4.9GHz
B. 5GHz
C. 54GHz
D. 2.4GHz
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 429
Which of the following protocols provides the actual encryption used over VPN?
A. PPP
B. HTTPS
C. PPTP
D. SSH
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 430
Which of the following features of a switch will allow two switches to pass network information?
A. Disabling the routing protocols
B. Port speeds
C. Trunking
D. PoE
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
Your best option to identify in this scenario is trucking. This is a method to support multiple VLAN's
that have members on more than one switch.
Term
QUESTION NO: 431
Which of the following tools can send a signal down a cable and measure how long it takes to
comeback?
A. Multimeter
B. Voltage event recorder
C. TDR
D. Toner probe
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 432
A technician needs to connect a laptop via the small office, home office (SOHO)wireless access
point.
When the technician does a site survey using the laptop the wireless network is not discovered.
Computers previously on the wireless network were connected, and the wireless card appears to
be working. Which of the following could be causing the issue?
A. The SSID is set to not broadcast.
B. The wireless router does not have adequate AC power.
C. The WEP key is not correct.
D. The laptop is running on Windows Service Pack 1.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 433
A technician has determined that a single computer has suddenly lost network connectivity. Which
of the following should be the next troubleshooting step the technician should take?
A. Determine if escalation is necessary.
B. Determine if anything has changed.
C. Identify the affected areas of the network.
D. Establish the most probable cause.
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
As soon as you have determines that a single computer has lost network connectivity you need to
determine whether anything was changed. In the network and troubleshooting model this will be
your third step.
Term
QUESTION NO: 434
A company has installed a new 802.11g pointtopoint
connection between two buildings and is
experiencing low throughput across the link. The current setup involves a wireless bridge on the
roof with an omnidirectional
antenna. Which of the following would BEST improve the link performance?
A. Replace the omnidirectional
antennas with Yagi antennas.
B. Configure channel hopping on both wireless bridges.
C. Replace the wireless bridges with wireless access points.
D. Install bidirectional
amplifiers at both sites
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
In the scenario you should remember that Wireless antennas act as both transmitters and
receivers. You should additionally note that there are two broad classes of antennas on the
market, omni directional (Omni, or point-to-multipoint) and directional (Yagi or point-topoint
Term
QUESTION NO: 435
A users workstation is able to resolve IP addresses of any host, and can ping other workstations
on the local subnet, but is unable to ping addresses on other subnets. Which of the following is the
MOST likely cause of the problem?
A. The workstation is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.
B. The workstation is configured with the incorrect default gateway.
C. The workstations NICis configured for a different port speed than the switch.
D. The workstation is assigned to the incorrect VLAN.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 436
The 66 block termination point is:
A. CAT3 compliant.
B. coaxial compliant.
C. CAT6 compliant.
D. IEEE 1394 compliant.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 437
A network using RIP has taken several minutes to begin routing traffic around a failed piece of
equipment. Which of the following could be implemented to improve convergence time?
A. Replace RIP with adistancevector
routing protocol such as RIP version 2.
B. Replace RIP with an exterior gateway protocol such as BGP.
C. Replace RIP with static routes so dynamic updates are not sent.
D. Replace RIP with alinkstate
routing protocol such as OSPF.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 438
Which of the following devices is used to connect a WAN to a LAN?
A. Basic router
B. Repeater
C. Bridge
D. Basic switch
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
When connecting a WAN to a LAN your best choice would be to make use of a router. A Router is
a network device that can interconnect two or more network segments
Term
QUESTION NO: 439
Routing convergence time is which of the following?
A. Time required for an IDS to detect suspicious software
B. Time required by switch ports to update their link status and transition to the forwarding state
C. Time required for a VPN connection to occur
D. Time required by protocols to update their forwarding tables after changes have occurred
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 440
A new business with five computers moves into an office where coaxial cable exists. In order to
use the existing infrastructure, which of the following topologies would be used?
A. Spanning Tree
B. Star
C. Mesh
D. Bus
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 441
A company is in the process of upgrading their network infrastructure to support new VoIP
telephony equipment. Which of the following is a primary feature to consider when selecting a new
switch to support the phones?
A. Port mirroring
B. PoE
C. VPN capability
D. Modular chassis
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 442
Which of the following protocols are used to transfer files between two systems?(Select TWO).
A. RIP
B. SCP
C. FTP
D. NTP
E. SNMP
Definition
Answer: B,C
Term
QUESTION NO: 443
Which of the following network devices would a network administrator use to create a DMZ?
A. Hostbased
firewall
B. File server
C. Networkbased
firewall
D. WINS server
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 444
Which of the following tools are needed to create a CAT5e crossover cable?(Select TWO).
A. Snips
B. Cable crimper
C. TDR
D. Multimeter
E. OTDR
Definition
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
A multimeter is a device that is used to measure voltages and resistances in electronic
components. It is not used to terminate DSL lines
Term
QUESTION NO: 445
A technician received a call from a remote user who is having issues connecting to a new VPN.
Which
of the following is the FIRST step the technician should take?
A. Document the solution and process
B. Identify the symptoms and potential causes
C. Establish what haschanged
D. Implement an action plan
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
In this scenario the technician needs to identify the symptoms as well as the potential cause. The
first step you need to do in troubleshooting is to determine what symptoms are being displayed. In
this scenario the remote users are unable to connect to the new VPN
Term
QUESTION NO: 446
A technician installed a new wireless router. The customer is now having a problem playing online
games, but they can connect to websites. Which of the following should the technician configure to
resolve this problem?
A. Port forwarding
B. SSID
C. MAC filtering
D. Antenna placement
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 447
Which of the following is an advantage of 100BaseT
over 100BaseFX?
A. Uses a more flexible cable
B. Faster transmission speeds
C. Longer cable runs
D. Can be used in a topology
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
100baseFX has a range of 2000 meters. 100baseT only 100 meters
Term
QUESTION NO: 448
Which of the following cable types are the MOST widely used in a corporate gigabit network
scheme?
A. CAT5
B. CAT1
C. CAT3
D. CAT6
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 449
Which of the following LAN types would utilize CAT5 UTP?
A. 100BaseTX
B. 1000BaseT
C. 100BaseFX
D. 10GBaseSR
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
The 100Base-TX uses CAT5-UTP. It has a speed of 100 Mbps
Term
QUESTION NO: 450
A network administrator configured several network devices earlier today, but now the Internet is
no longer available to several users. Which of the following logs should the network administrator
reference to help identify the problem?
A. Phone logs
B. Event logs
C. History logs
D. Application logs
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 451
Which of the following devices would be used to connect different broadcast domains in order to
allow them to communicate with each other?
A. Bridge
B. Layer 2 switch
C. Hub
D. Multilayer switch
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 452
Enabling MAC address filtering on a switch can be used to mitigate which of the following security
threats?
A. Rogue access points
B. Viruses
C. Social engineering
D. Worms
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 453
Which of the following mechanisms is used to calculate backoff
time on an Ethernet link after a
collision?
A. CSMA/CD
B. CSMA/CA
C. Spanning Tree
D. Weighted Random Early Detect (WRED)
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
The technician would make use of CSMA/CD
Term
QUESTION NO: 454
Which of the following is an advantage of 100BaseFX
over 100BaseTX?
A. Faster transmission speeds
B. Longer cable runs
C. Uses a more durable cable
D. Ease of installation
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
The 100BaseTX
can be used up to 100 meters per segment while the 100Base-FX can run for
2000 meters.
Term
QUESTION NO: 455
At which of the following layers of the OSI model would a repeater operate?
A. Layer 7
B. Layer 5
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 1
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 456
Which of the following documentations would a network technician find ports that a company has
blocked?
A. Policies, procedures and configurations
B. Baseline reports
C. Network wiring schematics
D. RFC
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 457
A technician is troubleshooting a printer problem in a SOHO environment. The printer is connected
to the network and the computers can print using TCP/IP directly. The computers were able to
print the day before, but now they cannot. Which of the following setups would aid in preventing
this problem?
A. Set up the printer on a public IP address.
B. Configure the printer to use an APIPA.
C. Change the printer setting to use multicast.
D. Place the printer on a static IP address
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 458
Which of the following systems detects and reports attempts of unauthorized access to the
network?
A. Hostbased
firewall
B. Basic firewall
C. IDS
D. IPS
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 459
.Which of the following software types would BEST be used at identifying and reacting to an attack
by shutting down a port or dropping certain types of packets?
A. Port scanner
B. IPS
C. Packet sniffer
D. IDS
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 460
A user reports that the wireless network is slow and is able to see and access shared folders that
are unknown to the user. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?
A. The wireless NIC is defective.
B. Wireless router is improperly configured.
C. The user is connecting to the wrong SSID.
D. The SSID broadcast is disabled
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 461
Which of the following WAN technologies provides a 45Mbps circuit over TDM equipment?
A. SONET
B. E3
C. T3
D. OC12
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The maximum transfer rate of T3 is 44.736Mbps
Term
QUESTION NO: 462
A new virus was just released and has infected several workstations. A technician receives a
newly released patch. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician take
FIRST?
A. Implement an action plan
B. Document the solution
C. Apply the patch as quickly as possible
D. Wait for the virus definitions to be updated
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 463
The network administrator needs to use an IP addressing method that will not require manual
updating. Which of the following should be used?
A. Static
B. Dynamic
C. TCP
D. Multiple
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 464
Which of the following logical topologies uses centralized authentication?
A. Peertopeer
B. Client/server
C. VPN
D. VLAN
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 465
Which of the following command and switch combination would provide the following output?
Interface: 172.30.0.102 0x2
Internet Address Physical Address
Type 172.30.0.5
00304882728c
dynamic
A. arps
B. netstat a
C. arpa
D. netstat s
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 466
A second network card in a server that activates if the primary card fails is an example of which of
the following network performance optimization?
A. Fault tolerance
B. High availability
C. QoS
D. Load balancing
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 467
A user is reporting that their inquiries to the database server keep timing out. Which of the
following tools would be BEST suited to troubleshoot the issue?
A. Cable tester
B. Packet analyzer
C. Tone probe
D. Butt set
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 468
Which of the following connector types would a technician utilize with fiber lines by pushing it
directly into the port without twisting?
A. RJ45
B. ST
C. SC
D. BNC
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The Fiber-optic cables use the SC connector
Term
QUESTION NO: 469
A client is using a device that allows them to synchronize their wireless device to their computer,
but the device must be within 3 feet (1 meter) in order for the synchronization to complete. Which of the following BEST describes the type of wireless device being used?
A. WiFi
B. Bluetooth
C. Serial
D. Infrared
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 470
A technician is building a new network. Which of the following components would be the FIRST
installed for the network?
A. MDF
B. VPN
C. EMI
D. IDF
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 471
After a technician came out and installed a new wireless router, one of the wired workstations
began having problems connecting to the file server. This is only an intermittent problem. Which of
the following actions will the technician MOST likely perform to resolve this problem?
A. Move the router's location.
B. Check the cable ends.
C. Check user permissions.
D. Change the router's SSID.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 472
A network device that is used to connect multiple devices without segmenting a network is a:
A. router.
B. bridge.
C. hub.
D. switch.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 473
A mail server was recently placed in the network. The users report email is slow. Upon closer
inspection a technician notices that error counters on the interface are incrementing. Which of the
following could be causing the problem?
A. Wrong subnet mask
B. Duplex mismatch
C. Port speed mismatch
D. Switch loop
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 474
A technician has just finished implementing a solution for a network issue. Which of the following
steps in troubleshooting should the technician do NEXT?
A. Document the issue and the solution that was implemented.
B. Escalate the issue to another technician.
C. Test if the solution works and identify other effects it may have.
D. Gather information about the issue.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 475
A technician notices that when trying to ping a workstation by network name the workstation does
not reply back over the network. The workstation is part of the domain and is able to get to the
Internet. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?
A. Faulty cable on the workstation
B. Wrong host name on the workstation
C. Wrong WINS on the workstation
D. Incorrect IP address assigned to the workstation
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 476
Which of the following network performance optimization methods slows or restricts traffic to
increase the performance of other types of traffic? (Select TWO).
A. Load balancing
B. Traffic shaping
C. High availability
D. Caching engines
E. QoS
Definition
Answer: B,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 477
A user has plugged a computer into a switch port and now is unable to access any server
resources on the network.Which of the following are the MOST likely reasons for the access
problem? (Select TWO).
A. The spanning tree protocol has locked down the port.
B. The computer is connected to a port in the wrong VLAN.
C. The appropriate credentials have not been supplied for network access.
D. A port mirroring session was started and is interfering with the connection.
E. The computer is connected to an incorrect PoE port.
Definition
Answer: B,C
Term
QUESTION NO: 478
A company has just added a new conference room. The network administrator has decided to add
six new data ports to this room. The administrator has verified that all the cabling is terminated and
functioning correctly. Which of the following should the administrator do next?
A. Update the network baseline.
B. Update the wiring diagrams.
C. Move some data across each port.
D. Check all of the cables with the OTDR.
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to update the wiring diagrams
Term
QUESTION NO: 479
A network technician wants to add fault tolerance to a file server. Which of the following should the
technician do?
A. Install the latest NIC driver
B. Add an additional DNS server and modify the MX record
C. Upgrade the NIC to a one Gigabit card
D. Add an additional NIC and setup network teaming
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 480
Which of the following VPN protocols runs over port 1723 and allows encryption to be done at the
data level?
A. SLIP
B. PPPoE
C. PPTP
D. RAS
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 481
Which of the following network devices would an administrator have to configure channels on?
A. Hub
B. Unmanaged switch
C. Firewall
D. Wireless access point
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 482
A network technician is installing a series of three access points to cover the entire wing of a
building. Only one access point has a wired connection. 802.11g is being used for the wireless
transmission. Which of the following channels should be used for the access points?
A. Channels 135
B. Channels 666
C. Channels 7111
D. Channels 555
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 483
Which of the following outlines the purpose of using a proxy server in an enterprise environment?
A. Allows the administrator to block malicious attacks on the network
B. Allows the user to access hard to find websites
C. Allows the client to get a fixed IP address when added to the network
D. Allows granular control over the traffic between the local LAN and the Internet
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 484
An administrator is using a packet analyzer across a single switch but is only receiving partial
packet information. Which of the following would need to be implemented on the switch for the
administrator?
A. Port authentication
B. Port mirroring
C. Spanning tree
D. VLAN
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 485
Which of the following cable types is typically used to connect a hub to a hub that does not support
MDIX?
A. Straight
B. Loopback
C. Crossover
D. Rollover
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
If you want to connect to a hub, you should make use of a crossover cable
Term
QUESTION NO: 486
Which of the following features from the switch eliminates a delay in acquiring an IP address?
A. Update the SNMP strings.
B. Change the duplex mode tohalfduplex.
C. Enable spanning tree on the interface.
D. Enable trunking.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 487
Which of the following is the component in a wiring system designed to support legacy phone
systems?
A. Fiber conduit
B. 66 block
C. 110 block
D. Patch panels
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 488
Which of the following protocols allows usernames and passwords to be transmitted as cleartext?
A. PAP
B. RADIUS
C. CHAP
D. SSH
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 489
Which of the following will allow certain ports to be part of the same group while other ports within
that switch are part of a different group?
A. Trunking
B. Port authentication
C. Enabling VLANs
D. Enabling VTP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 490
When preparing to place a RJ45
connector on a CAT5 cable, which of the following tools would
BEST be used to prepare the cable?
A. Polishing kit
B. Pliers
C. Razor knife
D. Snips
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 491
Which of the following authentication protocols uses certificates to negotiate access to the
network?
A. EAPTLS
B. PAP
C. CHAP
D. Kerberos
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 492
Which of the following components allows a technician to use short Ethernet cables to connect
cable drops to other devices?
A. EDF
B. MDF
C. Demarc extension
D. Patch panel
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 493
Which of the following is the strongest type of wireless encryption?
A. AES
B. RADIUS
C. WEP
D. TKIP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 494
Which of the following wireless communication standards allows for communication at both
2.4GHz and 5GHz frequencies?
A. 802.11b
B. 802.11a
C. 802.11n
D. 802.11g
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 495
Which of the following network security devices prevents users from propagating viruses?
A. IPS
B. Firewall
C. IDS
D. Content engine
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 496
A network administrator of a company has many branch locations each using a subnet mask of
255.255.255.224. Which of the following dynamic routing protocols should be used?
A. RIPv2
B. IGRP
C. ISIS
D. BGP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 497
Which of the following network devices operates on Layer 1 of the OSI model?
A. Bridge
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. Router
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 498
After reconfiguring
a server to facilitate DNS requests, which of the following would help provide
the highest level of fault tolerance?
A. Adding a Kerberos server
B. Configuring traffic shaping
C. Configuring WEP
D. Adding a second NIC
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 499
Which of the following devices controls traffic on a LAN?
A. Switch
B. Hub
C. Repeater
D. Bridge
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 500
Which of the following network media has the longest maximum segment length?
A. CAT6
B. Single Mode Fiber
C. Coaxial cable
D. Multimode Fiber
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
Single Mode Fiber has the longest rang. It can be used for short distances and long distances. It is
also used between buildings, which can be the campus or industrial environments, and separated
cities.
Term
QUESTION NO: 501
Which of the following are the IEEE designations for the spanning tree protocol? (Select TWO).
A. 802.1x
B. 802.1p
C. 802.1d
D. 802.1w
E. 802.1n
Definition
Answer: C,D
Term
QUESTION NO: 502
A network technician is trying to find out the NETBIOS name of another workstation using its IP
address, which of the following commands would be used to find this information?
A. nbtstat
B. netstat
C. ipconfig
D. ping
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 503
Which of the following cable standards is used for Ethernet over fiber?
A. 1000BaseT
B. 1000BaseCX
C. 100BaseTX
D. 10BaseFL
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The 10Base-FL is used for Ethernet over fiber. It has a speed of 10 Mbps and it ranges from 500
meters to 2000 meters.
Term
QUESTION NO: 504
An employee is receiving an access denied error message when they try to access a network
resource. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the technician perform FIRST?
A. Identify what the employee cannot access
B. Implement an action plan to resolve the issue
C. Document the process
D. Ask the employee what has changed since yesterday
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 505
A technician is installing a basic router for a SOHO network. After installing the router the PCs
connected to it are not able to acquire an IP address. Which of the following did the technician fail
to configure correctly?
A. NAT
B. DHCP
C. WINS
D. DNS
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 506
Internet connectivity for a company is mission critical. The technician must be notified if the
Internet router has failed. Which of the following is the BEST method to monitor this device?
A. SLIP
B. SFTP
C. SMTP
D. SNMP
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 507
Which of the following Layer 2 devices is used to connect multiple nodes on a network?
A. DHCP server
B. Router
C. Switch
D. Bridge
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 508
A network technician is responsible for setting up four branch offices for a company. Each office
will have 12 hosts, but needs the ability to expand to 16 hosts. Which of the following subnet
masks should be chosen?
A. 255.255.255.224
B. 255.255.255.248
C. 255.255.255.16
D. 255.255.255.240
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 509
Which of the following is a secure method for file transfer to a network device?
A. SNMPv2
B. TFTP
C. SCP
D. FTP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 510
Which of the following would accelerate repeated access requests for static web content?
A. A caching engine
B. A traffic shaper
C. A load balancer
D. A redundant switch
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 511
Which of the following tools should be used to physically attach an RJ45
connector to a CAT5
cable?
A. Snips
B. Screwdriver
C. Punch down tool
D. Crimping tool
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 512
A wireless network is created for six computers. Five connect correctly? one machine sees the
wireless network but will not connect. Which of the following should the technician do?
A. Ensure the failed computer has the correct WEP key.
B. Restart the wireless router.
C. Remove the WEP key from the router.
D. Change the WEP key on the router
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 513
Which of the following IEEE standards describes the power output of a standard switch port?
A. 802.3ab
B. 802.3ae
C. 802.3af
D. 802.3aa
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 514
Which of the following can operate at both layers 2 and 3 of the OSI model?
A. Bridge
B. Switch
C. Repeater
D. Hub
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 515
Which of the following authentication methods allows for domain level authentication on a wireless
network?
A. WAP
B. TKIP
C. RADIUS
D. WEP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 516
Which of the following routing protocol uses a state algorithm?
A. BGP
B. RIP
C. OSPF
D. RIPv2
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 517
The data center power will not be restored for several hours. Which of the following can be
implemented in the future to allow the data center to keep running?
A. Connect all the switches to a battery backup.
B. Connect all the switches to a generator.
C. Connect the data centers power to a generator.
D. Connect the data centers power to a UPS
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 518
Which of the following WAN technology types would MOST likely be used in a SOHO environment
with a few network devices?
A. Frame relay
B. Cable modem
C. ATM
D. E1/T1
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
A SOHO will be used in a small office environment. For remote access, it will be used on ISDN,
Frame relay and leased lines
Term
QUESTION NO: 519
Which of the following protocols is used for transmitting email?
A. SCP
B. SFTP
C. SMTP
D. SNMP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 520
According to the OSI model, which of the following layers is responsible for providing reliable
communication?
A. Data Link
B. Transport
C. Network
D. Session
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 521
In a network constructed using star topology, all the devices are connecting to one central device
known as the:
A. router.
B. repeater.
C. hub.
D. gateway.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 522
When would a technician use plenumrated
cable?
A. When installing cable in ceilings
B. If transmission speeds greater than 100Mbps are required
C. When installing cable in damp environments
D. Where EMI may be an issue
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
The plenum-rated cable is best used in walls and ceilings
Term
QUESTION NO: 523
Which of the following is part of the IP protocol suite and is used to monitor network managed
devices?
A. LDAP
B. SMTP
C. SNMP
D. SMB
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 524
A user reports that they cannot access any network resources. Which of the following tools would
a technician use to troubleshoot the problem?
A. Cable tester
B. TDR
C. Certifier
D. Butt set
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 525
Which of the following wireless technologies uses the 5GHz spectrum?
A. 802.11n
B. 801.11g
C. 802.11b
D. 802.11a
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 526
Users at a remote office connected to headquarters are using a dynamic routing protocol. There
are several paths to headquarters in the event of a route failure. The network technician has
noticed that when a failure occurs there is a time lag of several minutes until service is restored.
Which of the following describes the time lag?
A. Convergence
B. Update algorithm
C. Static routing
D. Distancevector
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 527
A user can no longer access the network and all other users are having the same problem. Which
of the following should the network administrator do FIRST in order to begin troubleshooting?
A. Use the routeadd command to see if static routes can be added.
B. Use the ping command to verify connection to the DHCP server.
C. Use thearp command to verify connections to the network.
D. Use the rarp command to check network settings.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 528
A client calls and reports that the office is unable to access the Internet. The error message
displays, When attempting to connect, an error on port 53 has occurred. Which of the following is
MOST likely not working?
A. HTTPS
B. DNS
C. HTTP
D. FTP
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 529
A network administrator is informed that a users workstation is unable to connect to the Internet
but all other users can. After obtaining all the information about the users workstation, which of the
following should be the NEXT step the network administrator should attempt?
A. Ping the users workstation to verify network connectivity.
B. Go to theusers workstation and do an ipconfig.
C. Perform a traceroute to thatusers workstation.
D. Replace the NIC in theusers workstation.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 530
Which of the following protocols operates at the transport layer of the OSI model and has BEST
effort delivery method?
A. UDP
B. HTTP
C. TCP
D. FTP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 531
A technician needs to be able to hook three desktop computers to an existing network. There is
only one network connection available. Which of the following would the technician use to
accomplish this task?
A. Modem
B. Switch
C. Repeater
D. Smart jack
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 532
Which of the following network services is responsible for mapping names to IP addresses?
A. IMAP4
B. DHCP
C. DNS
D. Telnet
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 533
Which of the following are forms of gigabit Ethernet that require the use of fiber optic cables?
(Select THREE).
A. 1000BaseT
B. 1000BaseSX
C. 1000BaseLX
D. 10BaseT
E. 1000BaseTX
F. 1000BaseCX
Definition
Answer: B,C,F
Term
QUESTION NO: 534
An administrator has just installed a VoIP system and has noticed during peak times that calls are
dropped. Which of the following would an administrator implement to alleviate the problem?
A. QoS
B. SSL VPN
C. Load balancing
D. Fault tolerance
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 535
A corporate network has grown and manual monitoring of the network devices are no longer
feasible. Which of the following would provide central logging for all devices with message priority
levels?
A. Install a new server with remote terminals open to monitor equipment.
B. Install a syslog server and configure the network devices to send log messages to it.
C. Install a SNMP polling server to monitor and collect logs on equipment.
D. Install a protocol analyzer to monitor traffic logs.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 536
An IDS is used for which of the following purpose?
A. Controls inbound and outbound connections to prevent unauthorized access to the Internet.
B. Controls inbound and outbound connections in a network device by command lines.
C. Monitors inbound and outbound network connections in order to identify suspicious activity.
D. Monitors inbound and outbound network connections in order to prevent suspicious activity.
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
You make use of IDS to protect and report network abnormalities. This system offers active
monitoring as well as rule based responses to unusual activities on a network
Term
QUESTION NO: 537
Which of the following WAN technologies would a technician find dense wavelength division
multiplexing (DWDM)?
A. T1
B. SONET
C. ADSL
D. ISDN
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 538
Everyday around lunch time there is network latency on the Windows proxyserver 10.1.1.7. Which
of the following network utilities can a technician run in order to determine the severity of the
latency?
A. arpt
10.1.1.7
B. pingt
10.1.1.7
C. nbtstat t
10.1.1.7
D. tracert t
10.1.1.7
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
Your best option in this scenario would be to make use of the ping-t 100.12.20.3 command.
Selecting the Ping-t command will continuously ping the host.
Term
QUESTION NO: 539
A new laptop has been purchased with an 802.11n wireless card. The laptop will not connect to
their existing 802.11a network. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason the laptop will not
connect?
A. The laptop is too far from the existing network
B. Interference
C. Wrong SSID is being used
D. Standard mismatch
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 540
Which of the following network protocols is used to ensure consistent time across network devices
on the domain?
A. FTP
B. IGMP
C. NTP
D. RTP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 541
An RJ11
connector is capable of having up to how many pins?
A. 8
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The RJ-11 connector has four wires, or two pairs
Term
QUESTION NO: 542
If a network administrator is asked to inspect network traffic, which of the following should be
used?
A. NWLink
B. Nbtstat
C. Tracert
D. Network monitor
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 543
Which of the following is a demarcation device for T1 circuits with the ability to run diagnostics
when remotely activated?
A. 66 block
B. Demarcation extension
C. Smart jack
D. 110 block
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 544
A technician is setting up a wireless network using WEP and DHCP. The technician has set the
channel and SSID on the client workstation. Which of the following is the remaining step to
complete the configuration?
A. Enter the username and password.
B. Change the SSID.
C. Enter an IP address for the client.
D. Enter the encryption key.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 545
Which of the following masks the IP address of a device from outside the network?
A. DHCP
B. NAT
C. WINS
D. DNS
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 546
A network administrator is troubleshooting a connectivity problem between a PC and a remote
site.
An ICMP traceroute reveals that after several hops, addresses start repeating and TTLexceeded
messages are returned. Which of the following problems is the cause?
A. A switching loop
B. An ARP problem
C. A routing loop
D. A DNS problem
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 547
Which of the following routing protocols is a link state and uses a backbone called area 0?
A. ISIS
B. OSPF
C. BGP
D. EIGRP
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 548
A DHCP enabled computer on the network has been unplugged from the network for a week. In
the mean time, several other computers were added to the network. When plugging the computer
back into the network the computer is unable to reach network resources. Which of the following is
the MOST likely cause?
A. The IP address lease has expired on the DHCP server.
B. The DHCP scope needs to be redefined.
C. The DHCP pool limit has been reached.
D. The DHCP server needs to be restarted
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 549
Convert the following binary string to its dotted decimal
address:11000000.10101000.01100011.00011010
A. 192.168.99.26
B. 192.168.101.26
C. 192.168.99.34
D. 192.168.101.34
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 550
A DHCP enabled computer on the network is changing IP addresses and the technician wants to
have the same IP address assigned for that computer. Which of the following would be
implemented?
A. The technician needs to add the IP address to the host file.
B. The technician needs to restart the DHCP services.
C. The technician needs to add the computer to the reservation list.
D. The technician needs to add the MAC address to the host file.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 551
Which of the following is the difference between static and dynamic routing?
A. Static routes are added automatically.
B. Static routing is best used in large scalable networks.
C. Dynamic routes are added automatically.
D. Dynamic routing is used by a WINS server
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 552
Which of the following tools is used to show the active routes on a workstation?
A. arp ping
B. arpa
C. netstat r
D. nbstat
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 553
While reviewing a firewall policy, a network administrator notices a large block of addresses are
denied without comment. Given that the blocked address range is from 224.0.0.0 to
239.255.255.255, which of the following group of addresses does this specify?
A. Multicast addresses
B. Unused private addresses
C. RFC1918 private addresses
D. Asiapacific
addresses
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 554
Which of the following protocols are used in VoIP? (Select TWO).
A. RDP
B. RTP
C. SSH
D. SMTP
E. SIP
Definition
Answer: B,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 555
Which of the following monitoring software is used to view network traffic at the frame level?
A. Connectivity
B. Throughput testing
C. Packet sniffer
D. Load testing
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 556
Which of the following network component interfaces with a Telco T1 line at the demarcation
point?
A. ISDN adapter
B. Modem
C. NIC
D. CSU / DSU
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 557
A trouble ticket has been generated, reporting a workstation has lost network connectivity. Which
of the following should be the FIRST course of action taken?
A. Check gateway.
B. Gather information.
C. Escalate the issue.
D. Check switches.
Definition
Answer: B
Explanation:
Your first step should be to determine the reason why the workstation lost network connectivity
Term
QUESTION NO: 558
A technician receives a request to move several established phones? the technician can perform
this request at the termination block by moving the wire connection. Which of the following tools is
required to reconnect wires to the termination block?
A. Cable stripper
B. Butt set
C. Punch down tool
D. Snips
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 559
Which of the following network topologies would BEST prevent downtime in a WAN environment?
A. Ring
B. Star
C. Bus
D. Mesh
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
In a topology like this, you will have multiple connections between some locations. This is done
for redundancy. This will also prevent downtime.
Term
QUESTION NO: 560
A computer is not able to connect to the network. The link light on the NIC is not illuminated.
Which of
the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Reinstall NIC drivers with the most current drivers.
B. Verify network cable connectivity.
C. Replace the NIC card with a known good NIC card.
D. Check to make sure that the port on the switch is working properly
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 561
All the workstations at a company have a static IP address. A newly deployed workstation is
unable to connect to the company intranet server using an Internet browser. The technician can
ping the intranet servers IP address. The MOST likely cause of this is an incorrect:
A. VLAN.
B. IP address on the new workstation.
C. DNS server setting on the client.
D. gateway setting on the client.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 562
Which of the following devices would administer routing in a network?
A. Multilayer switch
B. Proxy server
C. DNS server
D. Load balancer
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 563
During testing, technician notices that a user has been given the wrong IP address from the DHCP
server once they connect. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A. Incorrect subnet mask
B. Incorrect duplex
C. Incorrect trunk
D. Incorrect VLAN
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 564
There are two networks sharing the same office space. One network already has an 802.11g
access point. The second network acquires one as well. If known, which of the following would
help keep the two networks from interfering with each other?
A. Encryption type
B. Preshared
key
C. Channel
D. WEP key
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 565
Which of the following type of WAN technologies uses cell switching?
A. PSTN
B. ATM
C. T1
D. Frame relay
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 566
Which of the following equipment would allow for routing based on logical addresses?
A. Layer 2 hub
B. Layer 2 switch
C. Layer 1 NIC
D. Layer 3 switch
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
Your best option to identify in this scenario would be a layer 3 switch. A layer 3 switch filters and
forwards data packets based on the network addresses of the sending and receiving machines.
Term
QUESTION NO: 567
Ensuring that data is transmitted securely over an IP network is the main purpose of:
A. FTP.
B. TLS.
C. Telnet.
D. SIP.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 568
Which of the following ipconfig switches will display when the lease was obtained?
A. /displaydns
B. /release
C. /all
D. /renew
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 569
Which of the following is a topology used in networks for its scalability?
A. Star
B. Ring
C. Bus
D. Mesh
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 570
Which of the following log files listed below should be reviewed by the network administrator to
inform you that there are performance and network issues within the LAN?
A. The administrator should check the System logs.
B. The administrator should check the Event logs.
C. The administrator should check the Application logs.
D. The administrator should check the security logs
Definition
Answer: A,B
Term
QUESTION NO: 571
Which of the following is a benefit of using dynamic routing as opposed to static routing?
A. More secure
B. Scales to large networks
C. Improves network speed
D. Less network overhead
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 572
Which of the following tools would be used to verify the wiring installation for the network?
A. Multimeter
B. Cable tester
C. Voltage event recorder
D. Protocol analyzer
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 573
A network administrator needs to ensure that users are authenticated before they are given
access to the network. Which of the following BEST meets these requirements?
A. 802.1s
B. 802.1d
C. 802.1x
D. 802.1w
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
You should inform the trainee that 802.1x should be used to ensure that users are authenticated
before accessing the network. 802.1x will support multiple authentication schemes
Term
QUESTION NO: 574
Which of the following is the MOST secure wireless encryption?
A. ESSID
B. WPA
C. WPA2
D. WEP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 575
A network technician is installing a small wireless network. A requirement is that individual users
must authenticate using usernames and passwords. Which of the following technologies would
support users authenticating with encrypted usernames and passwords?
A. WPA TLS
B. 64bit
WEP
C. 128bit
WEP
D. WPA PEAP
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 576
A 66 block is typically connected to the telecommunication company through which of the following
types of cable?
A. Fiber optic
B. CAT6
C. 25 pair
D. 100 pair
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 577
A network administrator wants to ensure that connections between two servers are split according
to usage. Which of the following devices can be used to BEST accomplish this?
A. Content switch
B. Load balancer
C. Proxy server
D. Bandwidth shaper
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 578
Which of the following protocols should be used to securely copy a file? (Select TWO).
A. SFTP
B. SCP
C. TFTP
D. FTP
E. SNMP
Definition
Answer: A,B
Term
QUESTION NO: 579
Which of the following will have problems functioning if a firewall has been set up to block all UDP
traffic?
A. A server database application
B. A VoIP device
C. The Internet
D. A network printer
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 580
A technician is dispatched to a house where the user reports intermittent problems with their
wireless network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of dropoffs?
A. Cellular phones
B. Poor cable connection
C. Cordless phones
D. Lighting
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 581
Which of the following is resistant to crosstalk?
A. 100BaseFX
B. 10GBaseCX
C. STP
D. 1000BaseT
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 582
The difference between 10BaseT
and 100BaseT
is:
A. 100BaseT
frames hold more data.
B. shorter timing between Ethernet frames.
C. 100BaseT
requires STP cabling.
D. smaller headers on Ethernet frames.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 583
Which of the following tools could an administrator use to determine if a machine was using the
correct DNS server? (Select TWO).
A. ipconfig
B. nbtstat
C. netstat
D. ifconfig
E. tracert
Definition
Answer: A,D
Term
QUESTION NO: 584
Which of the following would occur at the application layer of the OSI model?
A. UDP
B. FTP
C. TCP
D. SPX
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 585
Given the following routing table entries, which of the following will the nexthop
address be for a
packet destined for the address 192.168.1.203?
Network Address Subnet Mask Next Hop Address
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 77.0.5.5
192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0 66.40.90.121
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 72.40.91.1
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.127 40.40.0.254
A. 40.40.0.254
B. 66.40.90.121
C. 77.0.5.5
D. 72.40.91.1
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 586
SMTP resides at which of the following layers of the OSI model?
A. Transport
B. Application
C. Network
D. Presentation
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 588
Which of the following is the maximum cable length in a 1000BaseT
network?
A. 1,024 meters (3360 feet)
B. 1000 meters (3280 feet)
C. 128 meters (420 feet)
D. 100 meters (328 feet)
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The maximum cable length in a 1000Base-T network is 100 meters
Term
QUESTION NO: 589
After a power outage several switches lose their current configurations, but the core router is still
working properly. The switches affected are not able to connect to the network. After further
investigation the network administrator is able to identify the affected areas, establish the cause,
and escalated the problem. Which of the following would be the NEXT step that the network
administrator should do?
A. Immediately implement a solution.
B. Meet with the emergency response team to determine the next step.
C. Create an action plan and solution.
D. Copy the core routers current configuration to all the affected switches
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 590
100BaseTF
uses which of the following types of cabled medium?
A. Ethernet implementation over ThinNet
B. Ethernet implementation over coaxial
C. Ethernet implementation over ThickNet
D. Ethernet implementation over fiber
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The F in 100Base-FX is a short for fiber
Term
QUESTION NO: 591
Which of the following protocols are used for email traffic? (Select THREE).
A. SNMP
B. NTP
C. POP3
D. TFTP
E. IMAP4
F. SSH
G. SMTP
Definition
Answer: C,E,G
Term
QUESTION NO: 592
Which of the following is required to pass traffic from one VLAN to another?
A. A layer three switch
B. A layer two switch
C. A server with NICs on both VLANs
D. A layer one switch
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 593
A user is having connectivity issues at multiple locations when using the RJ45
port on the laptop.
A technician wants to know if the CAT5e cable is the source of the problem. Which of the following
should the technician use to troubleshoot the issue?
A. Toner probe
B. Cable stripper
C. Protocol analyzer
D. Cable tester
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 594
Which of the following address ranges should a network administrator deny in the ACL to prevent
multicast packets from crossing the WAN interface?
A. 224.0.0.0239.255.255.255
B. 127.0.0.0127.255.255.255
C. 192.168.0.0192.168.255.255
D. 10.0.0.010.255.255.255
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 595
After installing a new switch and connecting redundant uplinks to other switches, a LAN
experiences a broadcast storm causing severe throughput problems. Which of the following is the
MOST likely cause of the broadcast storm?
A. VLAN assignments on the new switch conflicted with existing VLAN assignments elsewhere on
the network.
B. Spanningtree
protocol was not operational on the LAN.
C. Incorrect trunk encapsulation was applied.
D. Port aggregation was incorrectly configured.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 596
Which of the following routing protocols has a limitation of 15 hops?
A. OSPF
B. RIP
C. IGRP
D. BGP
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 597
Which of the following is the default port for HTTPS?
A. 143
B. 443
C. 80
D. 8080
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 598
An administrator is going to be performing maintenance on a network router and wants to
temporarily reroute
traffic through another office. Which of the following would allow the
administrator to accomplish this?
A. Configure a static route.
B. Configure EGP.
C. Implement NAT on the server.
D. Implement steady state convergence
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 599
A technician pings 127.0.0.1 and gets the following result: Unable to contact IP driver, error code
2.Which of the following would resolve this?
A. Flush the DNS Cache.
B. Install NetBEUI.
C. Release the IP Address.
D. Install the TCP/IP protocol
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 600
A corporate office network has 40 computers all in the same private IP subnet. The corporate
office has purchased an Internet connection from their local ISP. They were assigned one static
public IP address, and all 40 computers will require access to the Internet. How can this be
accomplished?
A. DHCP will assign addresses capable of accessing the Internet.
B. The use of static NAT will allow access to the Internet.
C. PAT will allow access to the Internet.
D. Supernetting will allow access to the Internet.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 601
A user is experiencing slow connections. Which of the following commands would be used to
determine the delay time between the hops?
A. tracert
B. nbtstat
C. nslookup
D. ping
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 602
A technician is troubleshooting a network data transmission issue. Which of the following
commands would the technician be able to use to identify the location of the packet loss?
A. ipconfig
B. traceroute
C. ping
D. arp
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 603
Which of the following punch down blocks is BEST suited for highspeed
data transmission?
A. 66 block
B. Crossconnect
block
C. 110 block
D. 25 pair cable block
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The 110 block component is an improvement of the 66 block. The 110 block component supports
a higher frequency
Term
QUESTION NO: 604
Which of the following protocols is used by several different operating systems to authenticate
resources such as computers, users and printers?
A. LDAP
B. SMTP
C. TCP
D. UDP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 605
Which of the following will prevent unauthorized access to the server room?
A. Biometric lock
B. PKI card
C. Cable lock
D. RSA token
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 606
.QoS is used to accomplish which of the following objectives?
A. Block traffic from certain websites.
B. Block traffic from certain users.
C. Provide priority of one or more types of traffic over others.
D. Make use of the current bandwidth so it is a constant preset ideal by caching traffic
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 607
Which of the following network components operates on Layer 2 of the OSI model?
A. Gateway
B. Router
C. Switch
D. Hub
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 608
Which of the following authentication methods uses public and private keys to secure
communication and ensure the senders identity?
A. CHAP
B. EAP
C. PKI
D. Kerberos
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 609
In a Class A subnet, a Host ID may occupy a maximum of:
A. 32bits.
B. 31bits.
C. 24bits.
D. 16bits.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 610
Which of the following network hardware allows the MOST network traffic collisions?
A. Hub
B. WAP
C. Router
D. Switch
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 611
Which of the following is the maximum range of 10GBaseSR?
A. 1000 feet (305 meters)
B. 6 miles (1593 kilometers)
C. 990 feet (302 meters)
D. 328 feet (100 meters)
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The maximum range of 10GBaseSR
is 300 meters
Term
QUESTION NO: 612
Which of the following BEST explains the purpose of a DMZ?
A. To separate a security zone for an IPS.
B. To separate a security zone for a VPN.
C. To create a security zone that allows private traffic but is isolated from the public network.
D. To create a security zone that allows public traffic but is isolated from the private network
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 613
Which of the following network protocols allows for automated alerts and reports on network
devices?
A. SMTP
B. SNMP
C. IGMP
D. TLS
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 614
Which of the following security mitigation techniques is the MOST effective againstzeroday
attacks?
A. MAC filtering
B. User awareness training
C. Update antivirus definitions
D. Effective security policies
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 615
A power outage occurred over the weekend and on Monday morning the helpdesk was receiving
calls about network issues from only one section of the LAN. A network administrator has
implemented the solution and identified all the results. After all the network issues were resolved,
what would be the NEXT step for that network administrator?
A. Identify potential effects of the solution.
B. Document the entire process.
C. Let all users within the LAN know what the problem was.
D. Determine if anything has changed.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 616
Which of the following network devices is required to translate a synchronous serial connection to
time division multiplexed connection?
A. A proxy server
B. A CSU/DSU
C. A content switch
D. A router
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 617
Which of the following would a technician need to install to connect a fiber NIC to an Ethernet
backbone?
A. Hub
B. Media converter
C. Repeater
D. Bridge
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 618
Which of the following protocols describes a connectionless state and does not use
acknowledgements?
A. POP3
B. UDP
C. NTP
D. TCP
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 619
Which of the following protocols maps an IP address to a MAC address?
A. RARP
B. DHCP
C. NTP
D. ARP
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 620
Which of the following utilities shows the relationship between a MAC address and the
corresponding IP address?
A. arp
B. nslookup
C. ipconfig
D. tracert
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 621
A network technician has discovered that passwords are being sent unencrypted over the network.
Which of the following network monitoring utilities was used?
A. Throughput tester
B. Packet sniffer
C. VPN concentrator
D. Network scanner
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 622
Which of the following advanced features prevents switching loops by using a preferred path?
A. Spanning tree
B. VLAN
C. Port bonding
D. Port authentication
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 623
Which of the following port numbers does SSH use?
A. 21
B. 22
C. 23
D. 20
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 624
Which of the following protocols will help reduce multicast flooding on a layer 2 switch?
A. IGMP
B. ARP
C. SNMP
D. ICMP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 625
Which of the following command line utilities is used to display the IP to Physical address table?
A. netstat
B. arp
C. nbtstat
D. ping
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 626
A network administrator is developing a solution that will allow a new remote site with 400 users
access to the Internet using only one public routable IP address. The solution must allow for direct
user access to the Internet. Which of the following technologies is the BEST to implement?
A. VPN
B. DHCP
C. PAT
D. DNS
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 627
A network technician has addressed an issue where many workstations have lost network
connectivity, but is not able to establish the most probable cause. Which of the following steps
should be taken next to resolve this issue?
A. Escalate the issue to a senior network associate.
B. Reboot the computer to try and recreate the issue
C. Determine if anything has changed.
D. Document all possible causes
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 628
The optimal transmission speed for a CAT5 network cable in a main distribution frame (MDF) is:
A. 1Mbps.
B. 10Mbps.
C. 1000Mbps.
D. 100Mbps
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The CAT5 network cable operates at to 100 megabits per second
Term
QUESTION NO: 629
A client purchases a new wireless printer and wants to be able to bond it to their PDA. Which of
the following technologies BEST describes the type of wireless printer that was purchased?
A. Bluetooth
B. WiFi
C. IEEE 1394
D. 802.11a
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 630
Which of the following defines the main purpose of dynamic routing?
A. Adapts quickly to network changes without manual entries.
B. Enables routing protocols with the least amount of hops.
C. Adapts to network changes by making manual changes.
D. Reduces domain collisions
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 631
How many DS0s are used in a T1?
A. 24
B. 30
C. 23
D. 31
Definition
Answer: A
Explanation:
The T1 line uses 24 DS0s
Term
QUESTION NO: 632
Which of the following authentication protocols uses plain text to transmit passwords over the
internet?
A. RADIUS
B. PAP
C. CHAP
D. Kerberos
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 633
A technician is setting up a public server for their company. The IP address of the server is
19.19.0.1. Which of the following is the default subnet mask for the server?
A. 255.255.255.255
B. 255.255.0.0
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.0.0.0
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
T he address 255.0.0.0 would belongs to the ClassA range of addresses
Term
QUESTION NO: 634
Which of the following is a clientserver
based authentication software system which maintains user
profiles in a central database?
A. CHAP
B. MSCHAP
C. RADIUS
D. EAP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 635
Which of the following protocols uses port 443?
A. SMTP
B. FTP
C. HTTPS
D. HTTP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 636
When creating a fault tolerant switched network, which of the following will allow for loops in the
switched topology while preventing a broadcast storm?
A. Spanning tree protocol
B. Port mirroring
C. Port aggregation
D. 802.1q VLAN trunking protocol
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 637
On a wireless network, a user is able to connect to local resources, but not to the Internet. Which
of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The wireless network card is not working.
B. The wireless router does not have DHCP enabled.
C. The wireless network card is out of range.
D. The gateway is not configured on the router
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 638
Which of the following wiring standards is depicted below?
Pin 1 WhiteOrange
Pin 2 Orange
Pin 3 White Green
Pin 4 Blue
Pin 5 White Blue
Pin 6 Green
Pin 7 White Brown
Pin 8 Brown

A. IEEE 1394
B. Crossover cable
C. 568A
D. 568B
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
The color code for the 568B wiring standard is as follows: from left to right: white/ orange, solid
orange, white/green, solid blue, white/blue, solid green, white/brown, and solid brown
Term
QUESTION NO: 639
Which of the following would a technician find 568B standard?
A. Network baseline
B. Logical network diagram
C. Wiring schematic
D. Local regulation
Definition
Answer: C
Explanation:
The 568B standard describes the pin out configuration for a straight-through cable and will be
illustrated in a wiring schematic
Term
QUESTION NO: 640
Which of the following network devices routes packets over a wireless network?
A. NIC
B. WAP
C. WEP
D. CSU / DSU
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 641
Which of the following protocols is used to access files on a remote server?
A. ARP
B. SIP
C. FTP
D. NTP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 642
Which of the following is the MOST secure access method?
A. RSH
B. SFTP
C. SNMPv1
D. RCP
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 643
After adding a new cable segment to the network, the technician should:
A. document the changes in the business continuity plan.
B. update the wiring schematics.
C. create a new baseline document.
D. update the disaster recovery plan
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 644
A VoIP telephone with a builtin
hub is plugged into a single network using both the hub port and
the telephone port. The network begins to experience severe lag due to a significant increase in
traffic. Which of the following features would help to prevent this from occurring in the future?
A. Port mirroring
B. VLANS
C. Spanning tree
D. Trunking
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 645
An administrator needs to find out a specific NICs MAC address, the IP address of the NIC is
known. Which of the following network utilities would enable the administrator to discover the MAC
address without physically going to the computer?
A. ping
B. netstat
C. nbtstat
D. arp
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 646
Which of the following devices is used for connecting multiple network hosts where the physical
signal is always repeated to all ports?
A. Bridge
B. Router
C. Hub
D. Switch
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 647
Which of the following can an application layer firewall filter that a network layer firewall cannot?
A. HTTP URLs
B. Telnet traffic
C. ICMP
D. HTTP traffic
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 648
A recently installed wireless router needs to be configured to have the highest level of security.
Which of the following would MOST likely be used?
A. SSL
B. WEP
C. WPA
D. IPSec
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 649
Which of the following command line tools would BEST be used to verify DNS functionality?
A. netstat
B. traceroute
C. dig
D. arp
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 650
A company has one headquarters location and ten remote sites. The remote sites do not need to
communicate with each other, just with headquarters. Which of the following is the BEST topology
to use?
A. Mesh
B. Ring
C. Hybrid
D. Star
Definition
Answer: D
Explanation:
If you connect the main branch and four branch offices, you should use the star topology. With
this topology all the computers are connected to a central point
Term
QUESTION NO: 651
A tool that is used to capture usernames and passwords on the network is known as a:
A. honey pot.
B. firewall.
C. sniffer.
D. proxy server.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 652
An administrator is implementing a new wireless network. Which of the following is the highest
level of wireless encryption that the administrator can run?
A. WEP
B. WPA2 AES
C. WPA2 TKIP
D. TTL
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 653
A technician is troubleshooting connectivity issues on a clients machine. The technician needs to
see the current NetBIOS configuration and open connections, which of the following commands
would allow
this information to be displayed?
A. nbtstat
B. netstat
C. msconfig
D. ipconfig
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 654
The below output is from which of the following utilities?
Interface: 172.30.0.104 0x2
Internet Address
Physical AddressType 172.30.0.500304882728c
dynamic 172.30.0.25400304882650e
dynamic
A. ping
B. arp
C. nbtstat
D. netstat
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 655
The below output is from which of the following utilities?
Active Connections Proto Local Address
Foreign Address
State TCP COMPUTER1:1085 172.30.0.5:3389
ESTABLISHED TCP COMPUTER1:1089172.30.0.5:microsoftdsTIME_
WAIT
A. ping
B. ipconfig
C. nslookup
D. netstat
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 656
A technician is troubleshooting the phone service at a site. The technician tests one of the
connections on the 66 block and no dial tone is present. Which of the following would be the BEST
tool to test the connection at the demarcation point?
A. Butt set
B. Cable tester
C. Multimeter
D. Toner probe
Definition
Answer: A