Shared Flashcard Set

Details

Comp TIA 220-701
A+ Essentials
576
Software
04/02/2012

Additional Software Flashcards

 


 

Cards

Term

QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following types of software protection will help mitigate any threats coming from worm
and Trojans?


A. Spam Blocker

B. Antivirus
C. Anti Spyware
D. Anti Adware

Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 2
An end user is having problems printing from an application. The technician attempts to send a
test page to printer. Which of the following BEST explains the reason the technician used a test
page to trouble shoot the issue?


A. It clears the print queue and resets the printer memory.
B. It allows the technician to see the quality of the printer output.
C. The output of the test page allows the technician to initiate diagnostic routines on the printer.
D. It verifies connectivity and eliminates possible application problems.

Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following protocols is used to retrieve email?

 

A. SFTP
B. FTP
C. SMTP
D. POP3

Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 4
On Windows 7, which of the following paths allows a user to configure a fingerprint reader?


A. Start > Settings > Device Manager > Biometric Devices
B. Start > Computer > Devices > Biometric Devices
C. Start > Settings > Control Panel > Biometric Devices
D. Start > Programs > System Settings > Biometric Devices

Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 5
A computer in a warehouse experiences hardware faults and often requires replacement of power
supplies, CPUs and CD ROM drives. Which of the following tools will help prevent the hardware
faults?


A. Anti-static wrist straps
B. Compressed air
C. Anti-static wipes
D. Operating system rescue disk

Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following is the MOST effective means for a technician to prevent ESD damage when
installing RAM?


A. Touching grounded metal before contacting components
B. Ensuring the AC plug has a ground post
C. Wearing a grounded wristband
D. Wearing rubber-soled shoes

Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following processor types is manufactured by AMD?


A. Celeron
B. Athlon
C. Pentium
D. Core 2 Quad

Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 8
A laptop with an external USB hard drive and an external monitor is not booting from the internal
hardware drive. Power has been verified and the battery is fully charged. But the laptop appears to
be stopping after POST. Which of the following will help troubleshoot the cause of problem?


A. Format the external USB hare drive.
B. Turn off the external monitor
C. Disconnect the external monitor
D. Remove and reset the laptop battery

Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 9
A technician has completed upgrading a computer from Windows Vista to Windows 7. According
to the system and video drivers need to be upgraded. Which of the following is BEST source for theses drivers?


A. The Microsoft Windows 7 website
B. The manufacturer’s website
C. The windows Hardware Compatibility List
D. The drivers that came in the original Windows Vista Installation CD

Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 10
A user made a change to their windows XP system that caused problems. The technician wants to
restore the system on previous state. The technician cannot find the previous restore point. Which
of the following is problem?


A. The technician is not in administrator mode.
B. System restore is turned off.
C. System 32 folder has been removed.
D. System restore is not supported on the OS version.

Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following is LAST step of troubleshooting theory?


A. Establish a plan of action to restore the problem and implement the solution.
B. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventative measures.
C. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.
D. Question the user and identify user charges.

Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 12
A technician is installing a program on a Windows Vista computer and the installation fails. Which
of the following is NEXT step?
A. Reinstall Windows XP on the computer.
B. Contact the program’s manufacturer.
C. Run the installer as an administrator.
D. Upgrade to Windows 7

Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 13
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of devices connected per IEEE 1394 controller?
A. 4
B. 63
C. 64
D. 128

Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 14
Which of the following printer types requires the use of toner?
A. Impact
B. Inkjet
C. Laser
D. Thermal

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 15
Which of the following will BEST conserve resources and prolong equipment life?
A. Firmware updates
B. Power Management
C. Disk Defragmenter
D. Clean with a lint-free cloth
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 16
Which of the following describes keeping the desk area free of trip hazards such as loose cables?
A. Network interface
B. Client Configuration
C. Cable management
D. Personal Area Network (PAN)
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 17
Which of the following Network cables would a technician find on RJ-45 connector?
A. UTP
B. Coaxial
C. USB
D. Fiber
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 18
Which of the following ports does an impact printer use?
A. Wi – Fi
B. PS/2
C. USB
D. LPT
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 19
Which of the following functions can be performed by using the msconfig command?
A. Update the product key information for the Microsoft OS.
B. Prevent specific programs from beginning at the system startup.
C. Find specific information about the system hardware configuration.
D. Configure the boot order of the system hardware devices.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 20
Which of the following would a technician use to install a manufacturer’s image on a notebook?
(Select two)
A. Recovery CD
B. System Restore Utility
C. Access a recent data backup
D. Utilize a Recovery Agent feature
E. Factory recover partition
Definition
Answer: A,B
Term
QUESTION NO: 21
Which of the following differentiates between passive and active cooling?
A. Active cooling allows heat to be transferred to a heat sink and distributed in a radiant fashion.
B. Passive cooling allows heat to be radiated away from the CPU by dispersion.
C. Active cooling does not require a thermal compound to sit between the CPU and the heat sink.
D. Passive cooling occurs when cool air or a liquid medium is passed across a surface of the
CPU.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 22
A user states that their laptop is not working. A technician determines the laptop is booting. But
there is no image on the LCD Next, the technician plugs an external monitor into the laptop and it
functions correctly. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT in troubleshooting this
issue?
A. Reload the LCD drivers.
B. Check the alternate display switch.
C. Replace the LCD.
D. Check the back light is functioning correctly.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 23
Which of the following security measures ensures an unauthorized user cannot boot to the OS without physical case?
A. Kerberos authentication
B. BitLocker encryption
C. BIOS password
D. Disabling USB ports
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 24
In Windows Vista, in order to create a spanned volume, the additional disk(s) MUST.
A. Have unallocated space
B. Be compressed
C. Be encrypted
D. Contain the operating system
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 25
Which of the following interfaces would a technician use the launch IPCONFIG from?
A. MMC
B. Control Panel
C. Command Prompt
D. Task Manager
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 26
A user reports that they are unable to connect to any wireless network. The laptop technician
verifies that the latest wireless drivers have been installed. Which of the following trouble shooting
steps should also be taken to kept resolve this issue?
A. Remove unneeded peripherals
B. Check the switch for built – WIFI antenna
C. Replace network cable
D. Ensure NIC disabled
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 27
Which of the following commands will allow a technician to test a network card?
A. tracert comptia.org
B. ping 127.0.0.1
C. msconfig
D. ip config
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 28
A travelling user needs to use a printer in the business room in their hotel. They have a laptop with
Windows 7. The printer has USB and Ethernet ports. The user connects the laptop to the USB
post, and after the laptop installs the device the user cannot print. How can the user verify the
connection?
A. Restart the print spooler service
B. Ping the printer
C. Try to print from another computer in the business room
D. Check the online status of the printer.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 29
Which of the following is feature of a Docking Station?
A. Provides additional connectivity
B. Expands the laptop memory
C. Provides a built in tape device
D. Provides power surge protection
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 30
Which of the following is commonly used to create a LAN in home network? (Select two)
A. Switch
B. Satellite
C. DSL
D. Dial-up
E. Ethernet
Definition
Answer: A,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 31
Which of the following should be checked prior to an operating system being installed?
A. HDD
B. USB
CompTIA 220-701 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12
C. RAM
D. HCL
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 32
Which of the following is a power supply that has one single plug and socket?
A. Heat sink
B. AT
C. ATX
D. UPS
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 33
Which of the following interfaces can support the MOST devices per port?
A. USB 1.1
B. Bluetooth
C. IEEE 1394
D. RS-232
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 34
Which of the following is an example of a serial port?

 

A. LPT1
B. PRN
C. COM1
D. VGA

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 35
Which of the following ports does Windows firewall open by default for Remote Desktop to work?
A. 25
B. 80
C. 3389
D. 8080
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 36
Which of the following are advantages of NTFS over FAT32? (Select TWO)
A. Read-only capabilities
B. Hidden files
C. Encryption
D. Full control capabilities
E. Increased security
Definition
Answer: C,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 37
Which of the following steps BEST describes how to replace a defective sound card in a desktop
PC?

A. Put on anti-static strap, replace power supply, uninstall drivers, remove cover and cables
including power cord, and put in new sound card
B. Uninstall drivers, remove all cables including power cord, remove cover, put on anti-static strap,
remove memory, remove sound card, put in new sound card.
C. Put on anti-static strap, remove cover, remove all cables, remove sound card, put in new sound
card
D. Remove cover, uninstall drivers, remove all cables including power cord, remove sound card,
and put in new sound card.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 38
When looking for 32-bit applications installed on a 64-bit version of Windows Vista, a technician
should look in which of the following default locations?
A. C \Windows\System32
B. C:\ProgramFiles
C. C:\Users\<user name>
D. C:\Program Files (x86)
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 39
Which of the following is the MOST secure communication method for a wireless network?
A. MAC filtering
B. WPA
C. WPA2
D. WEP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 40
A technician installs a new video card in a desktop with onboard video. The technician boots the
unit but sees no display. The monitor power light is on and the OS seems to be loading. Which of
the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The display is defective.
B. The video card needs to be flashed.
C. The internal adapter has not been disabled.
D. The new video card is defective.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 41
Which of the following features are available in Windows 7 Professional beyond those available in
Windows 7 Home Premium?
A. Home Group
B. Windows XP Mode
C. Aero Desktop
D. Internet Explorer 8
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 42
Antistatic devices should be used when:
A. Replacing hardware.
B. Lifting heavy equipment.
C. Updating software.
D. Cooling equipment.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 43
Which of the following describes a secure connection over the Internet between two sites?
A. FTP
B. VLAN
C. VPN
D. HTTP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 44
On a Windows XP machine, which of the following settings should be configured to allow dragging
of files without holding the mouse button?
A. Scroll Lock
B. Sticky Keys
C. MouseKeys
D. Click Lock
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 45
A laser printer has an error ‘tray two paper jam’ but tray two does not have any paper in it. Which
of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Replace the tray two paper sensor and run the printer self test.
B. Remove the tray two paper sensor and clean the printhead
C. Check the tray two paper sensors for blockage and run the printer self test.
D. Check the tray two paper rollers for blockage clean the printhead, and run the printer self test.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 46
A technician troubleshooting an issue has implemented a solution. Which of the following is the
NEXT troubleshooting step the technician should take?
A. Test the theory and validate the plan.
B. Ask the customer to describe the symptoms and identify any changes made to the computer.
C. Document findings, actions and outcomes.
D. Verify and implement preventative measures.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 47
Which of the following is the LAST step of the troubleshooting theory?
A. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement the solution.
B. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventative measures.
C. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.
D. Question the user and identify user changes
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 48
Which of the following is a networking technology used to create a Personal Area Network (PAN)?
A. Dial-up
B. Broadband
C. Bluetooth
D. Satellite
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 49
A user can no longer launch their word processing program. The program worked fine yesterday.
Which of the following options could BEST be used to fix the word processing program?
A. Safe Mode
B. Automated System Recovery
C. Last Known Good Configuration
D. System Restore
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 50
Which of the following printers uses toner to transfer an image onto paper?
A. Inkjet
B. Laser
C. Impact
D. Thermal
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 51
Which of the following cables can be used to directly connect a laptop to a PC for ICS?

A. IEEE 1394 cable
B. CAT5 crossover cable
C. CAT5e patch
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 52
A user reports a problem with a PC located in the same room as cement testing equipment. The
room has adequate cooling. The PC will boot up but locks up after 5 to 10 minutes of use. After a
lockup, it will not reboot immediately.
Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A. The PC air intakes are clogged with cement dust.
B. The PC has a virus.
C. The power supply is underrated for the electrical load of the PC.
D. The CPU heat sink underrated for the CPU.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 53
Which of the following is commonly used to restrict access to a network, based on the physical
hardware address of the client’s network device?
A. DHCP settings
B. MAC filtering
C. SSID broadcast
D. WEP key
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 54
Which of the following should be done FIRST when identifying and troubleshooting a problem?
A. Question the user and identify any user changes to the computer.
B. Establish a theory of probable cause.
C. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement the solution.
D. Test the theory to determine cause.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 55
Which of the following protocols is used to connect to a secure Internet website?
A. POP3
B. FTP
C. HTTPS
D. HTTP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 56
A military member has just returned to the United States from Europe and reports their personal
desktop computer does not work. Which of the following i s the MOST logical solution to this
problem?
A. The computer is unable to work in the US because of EU licensing arrangements
B. The power supply needs to be replaced with one rated for 110 watts
C. The power supply needs a power inverter to handle the change in cycles
D. The power supply voltage needs to be switched to 110 from 220
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 57
A user states that a new graphical intensive application they are using will not load because it
requires Direct3D to be enabled. Which of the following utilities would be used to enable this?
A. services.msc
B. appwiz.cpl
C. dxdiag.exe
D. msconfig.exe
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 58
Which of the following board types can transmit data up to 8GB/s?
A. AGP
B. CNR
C. PCI
D. PCIe
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 59
The Complete PC Backup feature is available in which of the following versions of Windows?
(Select TWO)
A. Windows Vista Ultimate
B. Windows Vista Business
C. Windows XP Professional SP2
D. Windows 2000 Professional
E. Windows Vista Home Basic
F. Windows Vista Home Premium
G. Windows XP Home
Definition
Answer: A,B
Term
QUESTION NO: 60
Which of the following cable types is not affected by electromagnetic interference but requires
specialized tools and techniques to install?
A. CAT5e
B. Plenum coated STP
C. CAT6
D. Fiber optic
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 61
Which of the following DSL types has the same upstream and downstream bandwidth?
A. IDSL
B. FIOS
C. ADSL
D. SDSL
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 62
Which of the following types of printers uses a fuser to print a document?

A. Thermal
B. Laser
C. Inkjet
D. Dot Matrix
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 63
Please refer to the attached graphic. Which of the following is the MAXIMUM amount of supported
machines in the pictured setup?

 

[image]

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 64
A technician receives a request to build a machine and install a 64-bit operating system. Which of
the following processors would the technician use in this system?
A. Pentium 4
B. Athlon XP
C. Celeron
D. Itanium 2
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 65
Which of the following is the key combination to resolve an inverted display?
A. Windows Key + ALT + U
B. CTR + ALT + Down arrow
C. SHIFT+ HOME + PG UP
D. CTR + TAB + Enter
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 66
Which of the following network types allows for high speed data communication and is the MOST difficult to splice into?
A. Cable
B. DSL
C. Satellite
D. Fiber
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 67
Which of the following provides the BEST transfer speed for a HDD?
A. SATA
B. IEEE 1394
C. EIDE
D. IDE
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 68
A technician turns on the computer and a blue screen appears on the monitor with an error code.
Which of the following is the BEST place for the technician to find out what this error code means?
A. Hardware manufacturer's website
B. Third party websites
C. OS manufacturer’s website
D. Installation manuals
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 69
Which of the following is commonly used to create a LAN in a home network? (Select TWO)
A. Switch
B. Satellite
C. DSL
D. Dial-up
E. Ethernet
Definition
Answer: A,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 70
A technician has had several support requests for one PC. The technician has reseated the PCI
cards and replaced the hard drive in the PC located in a school cafeteria kitchen. PCs located in
the business office or the classrooms have not had this issue.
Which of the following is MOST likely causing this PC s issue?
A. Faulty RAM
B. 240 volt Kitchen outlets
C. Power Brownouts
D. Excessive Heat
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 71
A technician inserts a Windows OS install disk into the CD-ROM to upgrade the OS on a computer
but after several restarts, the computer does not boot from the disk. Which of the following MOST
likely needs to be configured?

A. BIOS settings
B. Network Configuration
C. Repair Options
D. Wake On LAN settings
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 72
A laptop with an external USB hard drive and an external monitor is not booting from the internal
hard drive. Power has been verified and the battery is fully charged „ but the laptop appears to be
stopping after POST. Which of the following will help troubleshoot the cause of this problem?
A. Format the external USB hard drive.
B. Turn off the external monitor
C. Disconnect the external devices.
D. Remove and reseat the laptop battery
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 73
Which of the following Internet connections has the HIGHEST latency?
A. Cable
B. Satellite
C. DSL
D. Dial-up
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 74
A customer reports the optical drive is no longer responding. Which of the following questions
should be asked FIRST?
A. "Did you log in with an administrator account?"
B. "Have you been to any inappropriate websites?"
C. "What have you changed since the optical drive worked properly?"
D. "What has changed since the optical drive worked properly?"
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 75
A technician installs a new graphics card in a computer and upon booting up nothing happens.
The technician puts the old graphics card back into the computer and the computer boots up
normally. Which of the following would be the BEST source of information to solve the problem?
(Select TWO).
A. Chat room discussion online
B. Installation manual
C. Ask another technician
D. Manufacturer’s website
E. OS forum online
Definition
Answer: B,D
Term
QUESTION NO: 76
Which of the following is the MINIMUM memory requirement for installing Windows Vista Home
Basic?
A. 1GB
B. 128MB
C. 256MB
D. 512MB
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 77
Which of the following should be The FIRST step in troubleshooting a problem?
A. Establish a theory of probable cause
B. Establish a plan of action
C. Verify full system functionality
D. Identify the problem
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 78
A technician installs an additional hard drive controller. Which of the following processes will
MOST likely prevent errors?
A. 1) Apply System Updates
2) Update the BIOS
3) Install the card
4) Install the driver
5) Upgrade the Card Firmware


B. Install the card
2) Update the BIOS
3) Upgrade the Card Firmware
4) Install the driver
5) Apply System Updates


C. 1) Apply System Updates
2) Install the driver
3) Install the card
4) Upgrade the Card Firmware
5) Update the BIOS


D. 1) Update the BIOS
2) Install the driver
3) Install the card
4) Upgrade the Card Firmware

5) Apply System Updates

 

 

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 79
A company printer is used to print payroll checks on paper forms with carbon backing. Which of
the following is the BEST type of printer for this scenario?
A. Laser
B. Impact
C. Inkjet
D. Thermal
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 80
Which of the following types of security concepts describe securing ports and protocols on a
system?
A. Disk Encryption
B. Data classification
C. Social Engineering
D. Software Firewall
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 81
Which of the following connectors uses the main board ATX connector type?

A. Centro nix
B. 20/24 pin
C. BNC
D. Molex

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 82
Which of the following helps protect important confidential information from being publicly
disclosed?
A. Hard drive wiping
B. Social Engineering
C. Classification
D. RAS server
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 83
Which of the following devices is used to move frames between a source and destination based
on a MAC address?
A. Repeater
B. Hub
C. Router
D. Switch
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 84
Which of the following methods is the correct use of a KVM switch?

A. To connect multiple monitors to one computer.
B. To connect multiple computers to one set user interface.
C. To connect multiple computers to each other.
D. To connect multiple keyboards to one computer.

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 85
While accessing the Internet in an external environment (i.e. while traveling), a Windows 7 firewall
should be set to which of the following?
A. Block incoming and outgoing connections.
B. Turned off or disabled.
C. Block outgoing connections.
D. Block incoming connections.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 86
Which of the following network cable types is MOST often used in environments where physical
security of the data is the top priority?
A. UTP
B. Coaxial
C. Fiber optic
D. STP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 87
The most important customer a technician has is:
A. The customer standing right in front of them.
B. The customer who owes the company the most money.
C. The customer calling on the phone.
D. The customer they have an appointment with in an hour.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 88
Of the ports below which of the following is the standard HTTP port?
A. 25
B. 80
C. 110
D. 443
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 89
Which key combination allows the choice of Task Manager or the computer to be locked in
Windows XP Professional?
A. Shift+ F5
B. Ctrl + Alt+ T
C. Ctrl + Alt + Esc
D. Ctrl + Alt+ Del
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 90
A technician just finished installing a new printer on an end user’s computer. Which of the
following will enable the technician to see the test page option for the pnnter1?
A. Right-click on the printer and select Properties
B. Double click on the printer icon
C. Right-click on the printer and select Set as Default
D. Right-click on the printer and select Open
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 91
Which of the following processors would provide the BEST performance?
A. Pentium 4 with Hyper-Threading
B. Pentium Core 2 Duo
C. Single-Core Athlon64
D. 64-bit Core 2 Quad
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 92
If a technician is getting frustrated during a support call, which of the following could the technician
employ to avoid irritating the customer?
A. End the call quickly, even if a solution has not been found.
B. Ask the caller to call back in a while.
C. Put the caller on hold briefly and take a deep breath,
D. Pass the caller to another support representative.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 93
In Windows XP, which of the following locations allows the mouse pointer to snap to the default
button in a window?
A. Start>Settings>ControlPanel>System>Hardware
B. Start>Settings>ControlPanel>Display>Appearance
C. Start>Settings>ControlPanel>Mouse>PointerOptions
D. Start>Settings>ControlPanel>Mouse>Pointers
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 94
Which of the following are advantages of using Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol? (Select
TWO).
A. IP addresses can be managed from a central point
B. Computers can automatically get new addressing when moved to a different network segment
C. Media Access Control addresses can be changed automatically
D. The network speed can automatically adjust based on the type of traffic being generated
E. The HOSTS file on the computer can be validated for proper entries
Definition
Answer: A,B
Term
QUESTION NO: 95
Which of the following MUST be configured to turn a computer on remotely with a network packet?
A. Sleep timers
B. Hibernate
C. Standby
D. WOL
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 96
Which of the following should be completed NEXT, after testing the theory of probable cause?
A. Verify full system functionality
B. Implement preventative measures
C. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
D. Implement the solution to the problem
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 97
A user states that whenever they try to launch a certain installed application, they hear unusual
whirring/clicking sounds from their machine and the application never loads. Which of the following
components would a technician MOST likely need to replace?
A. Hard Disk Drive
B. Optical Drive
C. Power Supply Unit
D. Case Fan
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 98
Which of the following voltages is MOST commonly associated with DIMMS?

 

A. +3.3V
B. +5V
C. -12V
D. +12V

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 99
Which of the following wireless standards has the potential for having the MOST bandwidth?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 100
Which of the following adapter types uses a 7-pin cable to transmit video signals?
A. RGB
B. DVI
C. HDMI
D. S-Video
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 101
Which of the following BEST describes a hub?
A. Determines the best route to transmit data
B. Inspects traffic and accepts or declines transmission
C. Broadcasts data to specific network devices
D. Broadcasts data to all network devices
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 102
A user has purchased a laptop that has no means to charge the battery. Which of the following
would the user MOST likely purchase?
A. USB cable
B. AC adapter
C. PCMCIA card
D. Replacement battery
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 103
The contrast ratio for an LCD monitor is BEST defined as the ratio between:
CompTIA 220-701 Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 39
A. display resolution and brightness
B. power consumption and output intensity
C. power savings of a comparable CRT monitor and the LCD
D. the darkest and lightest displayed output
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 104
A user plugs in a new USB barcode reader and the computer recognizes it, but the reader is
unable to work property. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?
A. Software drivers need to be updated
B. OS software needs to be updated
C. Too many USB devices are plugged in
D. Bad USB cable
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 105
Which of the following describes the random access memory limitations with Vista 64-bit operating
system?
A. 2GB
B. 4GB
C. 8GB
D. 128GB
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 106
A frustrated customer has called about their computer that is not functioning correctly. Which of the following is the BEST question to ask the user?

 

A. "Can you avoid using the PC that crashed?"
B. "What was the last thing that occurred before the PC had problems?"
C. "What were you doing before the PC went down?"
D. "What was the last thing you did before the PC crashed?"

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 107
A technician is trying to install a previous-generation expansion card into their new laptop.
However, the card refuses to fit into the expansion slot. Which of the following is MOST likely the
reason?
A. The card needs to have the compatibility jumpers set before it can be installed into the system.
B. The card is a PCI Express card and the laptop supports PCMCIA.
C. The expansion slot needs to be enabled in the BIOS first.
D. The card is a PCMCIA card and the laptop supports PCI Express cards.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 108
Which of the following utilities would a technician use to determine network utilization?
A. Start Menu
B. My Network Places
C. Administrative Tools
D. Task Manager
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 109
A technician needs to upgrade the memory in a laptop. Which of the following memory types
would be the correct type?
A. RIMM
B. DDR RAM
C. SDRAM
D. SODIMM
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 110
An end user reports that they cannot access any of the features of a particular printer. Which of
the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The document the user is printing is not formatted properly.
B. The user has the wrong cable type connected to the printer.
C. The printer is in a low power mode.
D. The user has the wrong driver installed for the printer.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 111
Which of the following ports is the default for HTTP?
A. 21
B. 25
C. 80
D. 110
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 112
A user reports that print jobs sent to a local printer are printing out as blank pieces of paper. Which
of the following steps should the technician perform FIRST on the printer to determine the cause?
A. Stop and restart the print spooler
B. Reload the printer drivers
C. Print an internal test page
D. Replace the printer cable
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 113
Which of the following describes the number of processors supported in Windows XP Professional
32-bit edition?
A. One
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 114
Which of the following steps would be performed FIRST to install a fresh copy of Windows 7
Professional on a new hard drive?
A. Format the partition
B. Load any RAID or SATA drivers needed
C. Partition the drive

D. Configure Windows settings

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 115
Which of the following connectors is commonly used on a shielded twisted pair cable?
A. BNC
B. RJ-45
C. F
D. HDMI
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 116
Which of the following display ports sends video output over pure digital signal?
A. VGA and HDMI
B. S-Video and DVI
C. HDMI and DVI
D. VGA and DVI
Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 117
Which of the following devices is the MOST appropriate to limit network broadcasts, segment
logical address ranges, and interconnect different physical media?
A. Router

B. Switch
C. Firewall
D. Hub

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 118
Which of the following is a feature of a Docking station?
A. Provides additional connectivity options
B. Expands the laptop memory
C. Provides a built in tape drive
D. Provides power surge protection
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 119
Which of the following utilities would be used to configure energy saving measures when a laptop
switches to battery power?
A. MSTSC
B. ACPI
C. GDI
D. MSCONFIG
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 120
Which of the following keys is pressed lo enter the Windows boot options after POST?

A. F1
B. F8
C. F10
D. F12
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 121
Which of the following would BEST provide cooling to a processor?
A. Case fan
B. Heal sink
C. Liquid cooling system
D. CPU fan
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 122
Which of the following tools can be used for system maintenance and troubleshooting?
A. Automated System Recovery
B. Disk Probe
C. Last Known Good Configuration
D. Recovery Console
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 123
Which of the following motherboard components quality can be measured using DPI?

 

A. PS/2 port
B. Audio interface
C. Display adapter
D. IEEE 1394 port

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 124
Which of the following is the PRIMARY difference between a Celeron and a Pentium chip?
A. A Celeron chip has a higher performance index than a similar speed Pentium chip
B. A Celeron chip is more expensive than a similar speed Pentium chip.
C. A Celeron chip has less cache than a similar speed Pentium chip
D. A Celeron chip has built-in extra features such as wireless support.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 125
The help desk technician receives a call from an irate user who is using profanity and yelling at the
technician. To BEST defuse the situation, the technician should:
A. Hang up and let the caller calm down for a while.
B. Speak louder and use profanity to mimic the users tone.
C. Converse with the user in a soft voice and low tone.
D. Place the caller back in the queue and answer another call.
Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 126
Which of the following are correct sequences to install a keyboard layout in Windows 7? (Select
TWO).

 

A. Start > Control Panel > Region & Languages > Keyboards & Languages


B. Right click > Personalize > ease of access center > make the keyboard easier to use


C. Start > Control Panel > Display


D. Start > Control Panel > Clock Languages & Region>personalization


E. Start > Control Panel > Clock languages & region > Change Keyboards & other input methods
> change Keyboard

Definition
Answer: A,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 127
Which of the following network types uses telephone lines as its ONLY medium for connectivity?
A. DSL
B. Cellular
C. Fiber
D. Satellite
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 128
An email i s received from the user’s bank. It is asking for the user to reply with their account
number and access code to verify their identity. Which of the following attack types does this
describe?
A. Phishing
B. Rootkit
C. Hoax
D. Adware
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 129
A customer reports that when their computer is turned on. the screen is blank with some gray text
and a flashing cursor. The customer also says that there are numbers counting upward when the
computer beeps and freezes. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?
A. The hard drive has no MBR
B. Computer has faulty memory
C. The operating system is corrupted
D. Network login account expired
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 130
A user recently purchased a new wireless 802.11n router and noticed that the wireless signal
strength on the laptop is poor and only connects at 11Mbps even with default settings. The user
moved the laptop next to the WAP and is still experiencing the same issue. Which of the following
is MOST likely the cause?
A. The laptop is connecting to the incorrect wireless network
B. The router1 s wireless card drivers are faulty.
C. The cable modem is faulty
D. The wireless antennas on the router need to be replaced.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 131
A user reports that at times the display on their monitor gets shaky and wavy. Which of the
following describes a possible reason that this occurs?
A. The refresh rate of the monitor was set too high causing the video card to become over-utilized.
B. The resolution on the monitor was set too high and caused the display to become unstable.
C. The user was visiting websites that were not approved by the company and were blocked.
D. The user has a portable heater plugged into the same circuit causing electrical interference.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 132
A technician is installing BitLocker in Microsoft Vista, but the operating system gives an error
stating the computer does not support BitLocker. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A. Windows Vista does not support BitLocker
B. TPM is disabled in the BIOS
C. The hard drive does not support BitLocker
D. Insufficient memory to support BitLocker
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 133
Which of the following is an alternate HTTP port that can be used commonly in business
environments?
A. 180
B. 255
C. 443
D. 8080
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 134
A user contacts the helpdesk about a problem connecting to the Internet. Which of the following
troubleshooting steps should the helpdesk technician perform FIRST?


A. Document the problem and resolution for future reference.

B. Have the user go to an Internet site to verify connectivity issues.
C. Determine a plan of action to resolve the Internet problem.
D. Ask a question about the local ISP equipment being serviced lately

Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 135
Which of the following represents a valid APIPA address?
A. 10.22.51.194
B. 169.254.13.237
C. 172.40.0.155
D. 192.168.3.7
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 136
A technician is installing a motherboard that has a 24-pin connector from the power supply to the
motherboard. Which of the following devices are the additional four pins used?
A. Extra drives
B. The processor
C. Extra RAM
D. Cooling system
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 137
Active heat sinks incorporate which of the following into their design?

 

A. Gas
B. Water
C. Fans
D. Grease

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 138
A laptop with an integrated 802.11b/g card is unable to connect to any wireless networks. The
laptop was previously able to connect to wireless networks. Which of the following is MOST likely
the cause of this issue?
A. The wireless card is disabled in BIOS.
B. The wireless card drivers are not installed.
C. The wireless hardware switch is turned off.
D. The wireless card firmware requires an update
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 139
Which of the following ports would a technician enable ECP?
A. USB
B. LPR
C. COM
D. LPT
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 140
When trying to secure a password against a brute force attack, which of the following is the MOST important attribute?

 

A. Upper and lower case characters
B. Length
C. Complexity
D. Difficult to remember

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 141
A technician determines that a SCSI card needs an update to its embedded code. This is
commonly referred to as updating the:
A. driver
B. operating system
C. system
D. firmware
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 142
Which of the following describes how many toner cartridges are in a monochrome laser printer?
A. Zero
B. One
C. Two
D. Four
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 143
APIPA addressing uses which of the following network classes?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 144
Which of the following is the BEST reason why VoIP should not be used with satellite Internet?
A. Difficulty in installation
B. High latency
C. Bandwidth limitations
D. High cost
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 145
When installing a printer shared from a Windows print server, an error is received that the 64-bit
driver is not available. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?
A. Download the 64-bit driver from the manufacturer's website.
B. Use a 64-bit driver on the server from the same manufacturer.
C. Use Windows Update to locate the proper driver.
D. Use the 32-bit driver loaded on the server.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 146
All of the following Windows editions have the aero theme EXCEPT: (Select TWO).
A. Windows Vista Home
B. Windows 7 Professional
C. Windows XP Professional
D. Windows 7 Starter
E. Windows Vista Business
Definition
Answer: C,D
Term
QUESTION NO: 147
A technician has a laptop that is booting but nothing appears on the LCD. Which of the following
should the technician press to make video transfer to the external monitor?
A. Function keys
B. Alt-insert keys
C. Power button
D. Control and escape keys
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 148
Which of the following cables consists of only two twisted pairs of copper wires?
A. Coaxial
B. Fiber
C. POTS line
D. UTP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 149
A laser printer is received for repair work with a description of failing to pick up paper during prints,
even with a full paper tray. Which of the following is the cause of such an occurrence?
A. The automatic document feeder is faulty and needs replacing
B. The rollers are dirty and need to be cleaned
C. The incorrect print driver is installed
D. The drum is dirty and needs to be cleaned
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 150
A customer brings in a desktop PC that runs fine for an hour and then shuts down. Which of the
following should be checked FIRST?
A. Power supply voltages
B. Hard disk drive
C. CD-ROM drive
D. CPU fan
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 151
Which of the following printer technologies provides the LOWEST cost per page?
A. Laser
B. Dot matrix

C. Dye-sublimation
D. Inkjet

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 152
A technician prints a test page from the printer" s front panel and the printer consistently print one
page of data across two pages of paper. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?
A. The fuser is not functioning
B. The printer driver needs to be updated
C. The paper tray media type is not set up
D. The paper tray media size is wrong
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 153
Raising the voltage or multiplier of a CPU is known as:
A. Over clocking.
B. Hype threading.
C. Turbo-boost.
D. Overcharging
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 154
A networking device that sends packets to all connections is a:

 

A. gateway
B. hub
C. switch
D. router

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 155
A user reports that the battery in their Windows 7 laptop is constantly low on power. Which of the
following should a technician suggest to help the user conserve laptop battery power?
A. Have the user run the laptop using the battery until all the power is depleted, and then recharge
the battery.
B. Have the user remove the battery and run the notebook using the electrical cord only.
C. Configure the laptop power options to restore power usage when the laptop is unattended.
D. Configure the laptop power option to power saver plan.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 156
A network extension needs to be run 50 meters (164 feet) across a machine shop. The path will
take the extension near a number of fluorescent light fixtures and a large electric motor. Which of
the following cable types would be BEST suited for this environment?
A. Fiber
B. UTPCat3
C. STPCat5
D. Coaxial
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 157
Which of the following are the default libraries in the Windows 7 OS?
A. Documents, Media. Pictures, Programs, and Videos
B. Files, Music, Pictures, Online, and Videos
C. Documents, Music, Pictures, and Videos
D. Files, Media, Programs, and Online
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 158
Which of the following wireless networking standards operates at only 5GHz?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 159
Which of the following cables uses an ST connector by default?
A. CAT5e
B. Fiber
C. CAT5
D. CAT6
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 160
A laser printer can be connected to all of the following devices EXCEPT a / an:
A. power conditioner
B. UPS
C. power strip
D. surge protector
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 161
Which of the following commands slops all network adapter connections, and allows the IP
addresses to be used elsewhere?
A. ipconfig /flushdns
B. ipconfig /renew
C. ipconfig/restart
D. ipconfig/release
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 162
USB 2.0 has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of:
A. 54Mbps
B. 128Mbps
C. 480Mbps
D. 800Mbps
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 163
While at lunch, a user states that emails were sent from their computer to fellow co-workers
without the user1 s knowledge. Which of the following recommendations should the technician
make to the user to prevent this in the future?
A. Turn on the out of office feature in the email client software
B. Enable the Screensaver feature
C. Unplug the network cable
D. Use the operating system's lock feature
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 164
Which of the following is the MAIN advantage of choosing a 64-bit (x64) operating system over a
32-bit (x86) operating system?
A. The ability to use software based data execution prevention (DEP)
B. The ability to run multiple 16-bit programs in separate memory spaces
C. The ability to use unsigned drivers
D. The ability to access more than 4GB of RAM
Definition
Answer: D
Term

Topic 2, Volume B


QUESTION NO: 165
Which of the following RAID levels uses striping across three or more disks with parity?
A. RAID 1
B. RAID 3
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10

Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 166

A customer reports that while attempting to print a document it seems to queue up fine, but the printer does not print the job. Which of the following may be the cause? A. Outdated or corrupt print driver. B. The application used to create the document is incompatible with the printer. C. A print job is waiting in the print queue. D. Printer configuration is incorrect.

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 167
A print job fails to leave the queue. Which of the following services may need to be restarted?
A. Printer Driver
B. Windows Spool Service
C. Print Spooler
D. NIC driver
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 168
A technicians company prints forms on multi-layer carbonless copy paper. When asked to replace
the printer, which of the following printing technologies will allow the technician to continue to use
the companys copy paper?
A. Transfer
B. Dot Matrix
C. Thermal
D. Laser
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 169
A customers computer crashes consistently when a specific application is launched. The
technician has looked at the computer and confirmed the cause of the crash. Which of the
following is the NEXT troubleshooting step the technician should take?
A. Verify full system functionality.
B. Document the findings, actions, and outcomes.
C. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
D. Question the user and identify changes the user has made to the system.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 170
Which of the following programs can be scheduled to delete unwanted compressed old files?
A. Disk Management
B. Check Disk
C. Disk Cleanup
D. Disk Defragmenter
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 171
Which of the following chipsets is responsible for controlling the data flow between a PATA optical
drive and the processor?
A. Northbridge
B. BIOS
C. Southbridge
D. DMA controller
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 172
A KVM will allow the user to:
A. prevent unauthorized users from removing devices from a computer.
B. network multiple computers to gain optimum use of system resources.
C. connect multiple computers to save on resources.
D. allow multiple users the ability to share a single computer.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 173
Which of the following bus slots is in a laptop?
A. AGP
B. PCMCIA
C. PCI
D. AMR
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 174
A technician is called to a school lab to fix a computer. The computer worked fine the day before,
but now does not power on. The computer is plugged into a power strip with another computer.
The other computer works fine. Which of the following could be the problem? (Select TWO).
A. The power strip is overloaded.
B. The monitor is unplugged.
C. The power cable is unplugged from the computer.
D. The power strip is unplugged.
E. The voltage switch on the computer is set incorrectly.
Definition
Answer: C,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 175
The FASTEST cache in a computer is:
A. L1.
B. L2.
C. L3.
D. L4.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 176
Which of the following uses pair authentication to provide a wireless connection between two
devices?
A. 802.11n
B. Bluetooth
C. Infrared
D. Cellular
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 177
Which of the following should a technician be cautious of when removing a fuser from a printer
that has been recently operational?
A. The fuser being fragile
B. The fuser being wet
C. The fuser being hot
D. The fuser containing toner
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 178
Which of the following will help dissipate heat through the heat sink when upgrading a CPU?
A. Case fan
B. Thermal compound
C. Motherboard riser
D. Power supply
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 179
Which of the following would accommodate the installation of an upgraded video card? (Select
TWO).
A. AGP
B. VGA
C. DVI
D. SCSI
E. PCIe
Definition
Answer: A,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 180
A technician has replaced a memory stick in a computer. After the operating system starts to boot,
the computer displays a BSOD. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The chipset firmware needs to be updated
B. The motherboard has failed
C. The hard drive has failed
D. The memory is not seated properly
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 181
Which of the following is the MOST secure form of wireless security?
A. WPA2
B. MAC filtering
C. SSID
D. WEP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 182
The process of a virus or worm copying itself, then propagating to multiple systems is known as:
A. repudiation
B. replication
C. duplication
D. redundancy
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 183
Which of the following is a user replaceable memory in a computer system?
A. SRAM
B. CMOS
C. ROM
D. DRAM
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 184
Computers should NEVER be placed on which of the following materials?
A. Carpet
B. Wood
C. Tile
D. Plastic
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 185
A user needs to transfer numerous personal financial documents from an existing hard drive to a
new hard drive. Which of the following should the technician perform?
A. Copy all data over without viewing them
B. Review all data and write down important account numbers in case information is lost
C. Remove all financial documents since they are confidential
D. Print out all personal financial documents in case information is deleted
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 186
Which of the following BEST describes a situation that would require STP cable?
A. Installation in an area with low EMI
B. Installation in an area with high EMI
C. Installation in an air handling space
D. Installation is an area with high humidity
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 187
Which of the following connectors is MOST commonly used for POTS lines?
A. BNC
B. SC
C. RJ-11
D. RJ-45
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 188
Which of the following is the difference between a Cellular WAN and a WLAN card?
A. A WLAN card generally has a range of 6 miles (9.7 kilometers), while a Cellular WAN card is
limited in range to 1200 feet (365 meters).
B. A Cellular WAN card will work on most public Wireless Access Points, while a WLAN card is
more proprietary.
C. A Cellular WAN card requires subscription to a cellular provider, while a WLAN card can work
without provider payment.
D. A WLAN card is usually an external card, while a Cellular WAN card is usually an internal card.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 189
A technician has rebooted a PC, and the machine has paused on a black screen with a white
blinking underscore on the top left of the screen. Which of the following is the MOST likely
problem?
A. PC is running in Safe Mode
B. Boot order
C. Recovery Console is running
D. BIOS update in process
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 190
SCSI uses which of the following connector types?
A. DB-25
B. DB-9
C. RJ-45
D. RJ-11
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 191
Which of the following devices would MOST likely require a serial adapter to be installed on a
modern PC?
A. External modem
B. TV tuner
C. Mouse
D. Keyboard
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 192
An end user reports that their laptop cannot access the wireless network. The user had access to
the network yesterday, before taking the laptop out of the office. Which of the following is the
MOST likely reason for the connection problem?
A. The wireless network is down.
B. The user turned the wireless switch off.
C. The battery needs to be charged.
D. The wireless antenna has become disconnected.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 193
A technician would like to rebuild the MBR without reinstalling Windows. Which of the following
recovery options would be used to build a new MBR?
A. Recovery Console
B. System Restore
C. Automated System Recovery
D. Emergency Repair Disk
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 194
A technician notices that there are two appointments scheduled for the same time. Which of the
following should the technician do to resolve the issue?
A. Call one of the clients and apologize, then reschedule
B. Do not go to the second scheduled appointment
C. Email each client for rescheduling
D. Go to the first scheduled appointment then after completion go to the next
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 195
Which of the following wireless technology standards can operate at either 2.4GHz or 5GHz
frequencies?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 196
Which of the following protocols are commonly used for Windows Remote Desktop?
A. NTP
B. PPTP
C. RDP
D. LDAP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 197
Which of the following ports does the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol use?
A. 21
B. 25
C. 80
D. 443
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 198
Which of the following log files references Windows specific errors?
A. Archive Logs
B. Application Logs
C. Security Logs
D. System Logs
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 199
Which of the following is a function of the PS/2 port?
A. Connection of a gaming controller
B. Connection of a keyboard or mouse
C. Connection of a biometric device
D. Connection of an external optical drive
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 200
The PING command can be used to determine which of the following? (Select TWO).
A. If there is connection to a specified IP address
B. The gateway address of a currently logged on user
C. The response time of the connection to a specific IP address
D. The amount of hops it takes to reach destination computer
E. The active connections to a computer
Definition
Answer: A,C
Term
QUESTION NO: 201
Which of the following would a technician enable on a router to allow specific devices to connect to
the Internet?
A. DHCP
B. MAC filtering
C. DNS
D. SSID
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 202
A technician has been taken to a users desk to resolve a problem. The users desk is covered with
papers and it is obvious to the technician that these papers are of a confidential nature. Which of
the following is the BEST course of action?
A. Put the confidential papers in a neat pile at the side of the desk.
B. Ask the user to clear the desk of the confidential papers.
C. Work around the papers to resolve the problem.
D. Refuse to work until the user has cleared the desk.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 203
Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory after identifying the problem?
A. Establish a theory of probable cause
B. Test the theory
C. Implement preventative measures
D. Establish a plan of action
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 204
Which of the following is the number of devices that can be daisy-chained to an IEEE 1394 port?
A. 7
B. 15
C. 63
D. 127
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 205
A customer reports that their computer is displaying operating system not found while booting. The
technician confirms that the computer booted fine the previous day and that no devices were
added. The technician also confirms that no software changes were made to the system from the
previous day. Which of the following is the problem?
A. The network cable is unplugged.
B. A diskette was placed in the disk drive.
C. The keyboard is unplugged.
D. The system has been infected with spyware.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 206
Which of the following are digital audio-only formats? (Select TWO).
A. AAC
B. WMV
C. WMA
D. AVI
E. DES
Definition
Answer: A,C
Term

QUESTION NO: 207
Which of the following wireless technology standards can operate at a MAXIMUM of 54Mbps?
(Select TWO).
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g

D. 802.11k
E. 802.11n

Definition
Answer: A,C
Term
QUESTION NO: 208
After verifying full system functionality, which of the following should a technician do NEXT when
troubleshooting a problem?
A. Establish a theory of probable cause.
B. Identify user changes to the computer.
C. Move on to the next issue that requires troubleshooting.
D. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 209
A user notices that the battery light on the laptop is flashing when the laptop is on a docking
station. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?
A. Reseat in the docking station
B. Reinstall the operating system
C. Remove and reseat the battery
D. Replace the laptop battery
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 210
Which of the following explains a yellow exclamation point next to a device in the Device
Manager?
A. A driver was installed but was not digitally signed.

B. A usable driver could not be installed for this device.
C. The device is operable, but not at full capacity.
D. The device is built-in and not upgradable.

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 211
Corrupt Windows XP system files are keeping a PC from booting. Which of the following is the
BEST option to resolve this issue?
A. Automated System Recovery
B. Emergency Repair Disk
C. Recovery Console
D. NT Repair Disk
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 212
Which of the following occurs by default when a file is copied from a CD-ROM to a folder on an
NTFS partition?
A. The file inherits the permissions of the folder it is copied to.
B. The CD structure is indexed and the index is stored in the folder.
C. The file is copied with the Read Only attribute.
D. A shortcut is created on the drive pointing to the CD file.
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 213
Which of the following BEST describes attempts to guess a password by trying possible
combination of letters, numbers, and symbols?

 

A. Social engineering
B. Phreaking
C. Brute force
D. War driving

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 214
A new video card requires a 600 watt power supply. The power supply should have how many
pins on the main cable?
A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 26
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 215
Which of the following controls the connections between the processor and the AGP slot on a
motherboard?
A. Memory
B. Chipset
C. Power supply
D. System bus
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 216
When a user was installing a new program, the computer suddenly restarted. Now when the
computer starts, it gets partially through the boot process, then reboots. Which of the following is
the QUICKEST method to get the computer running without losing any of the users data?

 

A. Reinstall the OS
B. Perform a factory restore
C. Boot into Safe Mode and perform Windows Restore
D. Boot using Last Known Good Configuration

Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 217
A user has a docking station at work, but now wants to take their laptop home. Which of the
following features would a technician use to allow this?
A. Remote Access
B. Hardware Profiles
C. Advanced Power Management
D. Device Manager
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 218
A user reports that they walked away from their laptop for 30 minutes and when they came back
the screen was very dim. The user tried moving the mouse and increasing the brightness setting,
but neither worked. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Plug in an external monitor to test the video card.
B. Run a check disk scan to verify there is no corruption.
C. Check if the laptop is now on battery power.
D. Have the LCD screen replaced with a known good screen.
Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 219
Which of the following connectors is used for musical equipment?

 

A. HDMI
B. MIDI
C. PS/2
D. DVI

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 220
A customer states their computer was fine until yesterday when they heard a pop noise and the
computer stopped working. Which of the following components should the technician test FIRST?
A. Main system board
B. Processor
C. Hard disk drive
D. Power supply
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 221
Which of the following is the MINIMUM available hard drive space requirement for installing
Windows XP Professional?
A. 1GB
B. 1.5GB
C. 2GB
D. 2.5 GB
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 222
Which of the following BEST explains the concept of hyperthreading?

 

A. Allows two program threads to be stored in memory simultaneously
B. Allows one program thread to be processed by more than one processor simultaneously
C. Allows two program threads to be processed by a single processor simultaneously
D. Allows one program thread to be stored in memory faster than another program thread

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 223
Which of the following utilities can be used to view the start-up programs?
A. REGEDIT
B. IPCONFIG
C. PING
D. DXDIAG
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 224
Which of the following is a setting on a CRT monitor that is often adjusted when a user reports
headaches?

 

A. Degauss
B. Contrast
C. Resolution
D. Refresh rate

Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 225
A user running Windows XP reports that their computer has not been printing any subsequent
documents since a printer jam occurred earlier that day. The printer is now working normally for
other users. Before rebooting the computer, which of the following is the FIRST step the technician
should take?

 

A. Remove and re-add the printer.
B. Restart the print spooler service.
C. Reset the maintenance page count on the printer.
D. Attempt to print a test page.

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 226
Which of the following network classes exists if the default subnet mask is 255.0.0.0?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 227
Which of the following computing techniques will limit the vulnerability of a system to infection by a
virus? (Select TWO).
A. Install a NAT firewall on the network
B. Run an online malware scan monthly
C. Only open email from recognized senders
D. Update antivirus signatures on a daily basis
E. Automatically update the operating system
Definition
Answer: D,E
Term

QUESTION NO: 228
Which of the following is the BEST example of social engineering?

 

A. A caller pretending to be an administrator to acquire a password
B. A social website that secretly records users actions on the Internet
C. A program that attempts to steal users credit card information
D. An unsolicited email that attempts to get a user to make a purchase

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 229
Programs that run when the Windows OS starts are stored in which of the following registry hives?
A. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
B. HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG
C. HKEY_CLASSES
D. HKEY_USERS
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 230
Which of the following is an advantage of LCD monitors over CRT monitors?
A. LCD monitor connectors are universal in size and style.
B. LCD monitors weigh less than similar-sized CRT monitors.
C. LCD monitors typically cost less than CRT monitors.
D. LCD monitors have fewer pixels than CRT monitors.
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 231
Within MSCONFIG, which of the following is the System Restore button located?
A. General

B. BOOT.INI
C. Tools
D. Startup

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 232
The customer calls a technician and informs them that their keyboard was cleaned with a solution,
and now their fingers sting. Where would the technician or medical personnel find information
about the substance on the keyboard?
A. The MSDS
B. The local fire department
C. The Standard Operating Procedures manual
D. The facilities department of the company
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 233
A small shock of electricity transferred from a computer or other electronic component to a person
is known as:
A. EMF.
B. RFI.
C. EMI.
D. ESD.
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 234
Which of the following utilities should be run prior to switching a system from Windows XP to
Windows Vista?

 

A. Windows XP Upgrade Advisor
B. Windows Vista Application Compatibility Tool Kit
C. Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor
D. Microsoft Management Console

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 235
During troubleshooting, the technician establishes a theory of probable cause. Which of the
following is the NEXT step?
A. Test the theory to determine cause.
B. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement the solutions.
C. Identify the problem.
D. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventative measures.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 236
Which of the following is the FIRST step in the troubleshooting theory?
A. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement the solution.
B. Establish a theory of probable cause.
C. Identify the problem.
D. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventative measures.
Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 237
Which of the following components are included in a typical laser printer maintenance kit? (Select
THREE).

 

A. Image drum
B. Paper pickup rollers
C. Fuser
D. Duplexer
E. Toner
F. Transfer roller

Definition
Answer: B,C,F
Term
QUESTION NO: 238
Which of the following is the MOST common use of a cable with an RJ-11 connector?
A. Ethernet
B. Network Backbone
C. T1
D. POTS
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 239
A downloadable game that is actually a program used to steal information is an example of:
A. a Trojan
B. spam
C. a worm
D. adware
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 240
The on-site technician is asked to load a copy of the companys purchased software on a personal
computer. The technician should FIRST:

 

A. notify the companys owner of the breach
B. leave the premises and call local law enforcement
C. advise the individual that downloading unlicensed software is illegal
D. verify the install is allowed under the companys licensing agreements

Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 241
A user receives an email stating that the user has won a lottery. The user is asked to send their
address, phone number and bank account number so that the winning funds can be deposited
directly into the users account. This is an example of:
A. a worm spread from peer to peer
B. a destructive virus
C. social engineering
D. spyware
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 242
Traditional hard disk drives use which of the following storage technologies?
A. Solid
B. Magnetic
C. Optical
D. Impact
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 243
Which of the following storage types has no movable parts?

 

A. DVD-RW
B. Flash
C. Tape
D. IDE hard drive

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 244
Which of the following RAM amounts is the MINUMUM system requirement for Windows XP 32-
bit?
A. 32MB
B. 64MB
C. 128MB
D. 256MB
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 245
Which of the following utilities can a technician use to stop unwanted programs from loading at
startup?
A. MSCONFIG
B. Recovery Console
C. ASR
D. CMD
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 246
Which of the following cable types are rated for Gigabit Ethernet? (Select TWO).

 

A. CAT3
B. CAT4
C. CAT5
D. CAT5e
E. CAT6

Definition
Answer: D,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 247
After the BIOS message disappears, which of the following would a technician press to boot a PC
into Safe Mode?
A. Press F1
B. Press F2
C. Press F5
D. Press F8
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 248
Which of the following utilities can be scheduled to run on boot to verify file system integrity?
A. DEFRAG
B. CHKDSK
C. MSCONFIG
D. TSKMGR
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 249
Which of the following is the MOST common way to cool a CPU?

 

A. Water cooling
B. Heat sink
C. Case fan
D. Air conditioning

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 250
A user has reported that their computer is not working. The user cannot properly explain the
computers problem. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT in order to
resolve the situation?
A. Perform a System Restore on the machine.
B. Ask simple questions to further identify the issue.
C. Escalate the issue to a manager for further resolution.
D. Ask the user to turn the computer off and on again to see if the problem can be recreated.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 251
Which of the following should be done FIRST if a printer fails to print very large documents but
prints smaller documents without issue?
A. Replace communications cable.
B. Check to the correct type of paper is being used.
C. Add additional memory to the printer.
D. Change the toner cartridges.
Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 252
Which of the following is a standard that supports speeds of up to 480Mbps?

 

A. USB 2.0
B. RS-232c
C. IEEE 1284
D. IEEE 1394

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 253
In which of the following is a 2032 CMOS battery MOST often found?
A. Desktops
B. Portable printers
C. Bluetooth Mice
D. Notebooks
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 254
Which of the following are potential sources of EMI? (Select TWO).
A. Strong magnets
B. Toaster ovens
C. Cordless phones
D. Flat panel TVs
E. AC power runs
Definition
Answer: A,E
Term

QUESTION NO: 255
An end user reports that their computer is making noise constantly. The technician notes that the
hard drive activity light is on frequently. The technician finds plenty of free space on the drive.
Which of the following BEST explains why the drive light is continuously active?

 

A. The system has a fragmented hard drive.
B. The drive interface needs to be changed.
C. The user has too many documents on the hard drive.
D. The system page file has an issue.

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 256
Which of the following can a technician do to optimize an infrared connection between a laptop
and a printer? (Select TWO).
A. Install a repeater device
B. Boost the power
C. Change the transmission channel
D. Shorten the distance
E. Maintain a clear line of sight
Definition
Answer: D,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 257
Sections of the registry in Windows that contain system, software, device and user information are
called:
A. archives
B. partitions
C. folders
D. hives
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 258
Which of the following cable types is characterized by a twist-on BNC type connector?

 

A. Fiber
B. Coaxial
C. STP
D. UTP

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 259
Which of the following protocols uses port 21?
A. Telnet
B. FTP
C. HTTP
D. POP3
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 260
Which of the following devices is used to connect to a WAN?
A. Hub
B. Switch
C. Router
D. MUX
Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 261
A helpdesk phone support technician is finding it difficult to understand a customer due to their
heavy accent. Which of the following actions should the technician take NEXT to help the
customer resolve their problem?

 

A. Have the customer call back at a later time.
B. Repeat back to the customer what they heard as the problem.
C. Tell the customer that their accent is preventing the technician from helping them.
D. Ask the customer to not speak with an accent.

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 262
Which of the following RAM types does a laptop use?
A. SODIMM
B. DIMM
C. RIMM
D. SIMM
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 263
Which of the following printer types uses a charged corona wire in the printing process?
A. Laser
B. Impact
C. Inkjet
D. Thermal
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 264
Which of the following network classes exists if the default subnet mask is 255.255.0.0?
A. A
B. B

C. C
D. D

Definition
Answer: B
Term

Topic 3, Volume C


QUESTION NO: 265
How many concurrent connections can a Windows XP computer have established at any given
time?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 266
Which of the following ports is MOST likely used for high-end graphics cards?
A. PCI
B. PCIe
C. ISA
D. AGP
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 267
Which of the following is indicated by repetitive flashing lights on a keyboard at POST?
A. A password is needed
B. An external peripheral error

C. A software error
D. A hardware error

Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 268
Why would the display dim on a laptop when the power supply from the electrical outlet is
disconnected?
A. The laptop displays require a 60 hertz alternating power source.
B. Incorrect security settings on the laptop.
C. The power management settings on the laptop.
D. The laptop cannot use full brightness on battery power.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 269
Which of the following states consumes the LEAST amount of power?
A. Sleep
B. Suspend
C. Standby
D. Hibernate
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 270
Which of the following adapter cards would be the FASTEST for connecting an external hard
drive?
A. Wide SCSI
B. FireWire 800

C. eSATA
D. USB 2.0

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 271
Which of the following is the purpose of thermal compound?
A. To facilitate the transfer of heat from the CPU to the heat sink
B. To facilitate the adhesion of the CPU to the heat sink
C. To facilitate the reduction of heat to the heat sink
D. To assist in insulating the CPU from electrical damage
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 272
Hyperthreading technology:
A. only works on computer systems with multiple core CPUs.
B. enables a processor to work with two independent computer instructions at once.
C. enables two independent processors to work on the same task, simultaneously.
D. allows a computer program to work on multiple tasks simultaneously.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 273
Which of the following is the MOST secure method to use when setting up a wireless network?
A. WPA
B. WEP
C. Hidden SSID
D. WPA2
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 274
Which of the following configuration changes can a user perform that will save the MOST energy?
A. Let the system blank the screen after five minutes of inactivity
B. Disable screen saver
C. Disable the hibernate mode
D. Enable a photo album screen saver
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 275
When installing a wireless keyboard and mouse, which of the following should be installed in the
laptop?
A. Digitizer
B. Infrared
C. Ethernet
D. Bluetooth
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 276
Which of the following describes a Quad Core processor?
A. A CPU with four direct channels to the FSB.
B. Four CPU cores operating off one CPU package.
C. A PC with four unique processors.
D. A CPU with four cache memory locations.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 277
Which of the following default ports is used for Telnet?
A. 21
B. 22
C. 23
D. 25
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 278
Which of the following memory types is the MOST current?
A. DDR
B. RAMBUS
C. DRAM
D. SDRAM
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 279
During troubleshooting, the technician determines the cause of the problem. Which of the following
is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory?
A. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.
B. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventative measures.
C. Establish a theory of probable cause.
D. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement the solutions.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 280
Which of the following hard drives would BEST meet the MINIMUM system requirements for
installing Windows Vista Business 64-bit?
A. 160GB HDD with 10GB free space
B. 20GB HDD with 15GB free space
C. 40GB HDD with 15GB free space
D. 80GB HDD with 10GB free space
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 281
Which of the following commands is used to obtain an IP address from the DHCP server?
A. ipconfig /renew
B. ping -t
C. nslookup
D. msconfig
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 282
Which of the following is the MOST secure way to destroy sensitive data?
A. Use the command line delete on the data.
B. Use a program that rewrites over the data several times.
C. Move the data into the Recycle Bin and then empty it.
D. Move the data onto a portable drive and then destroy the drive.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 283
Which of the following is another name for an RS-232 connection?
A. Serial
B. USB
C. IEEE 1394
D. Ethernet
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 284
Which of the following printers requires a specialized paper in order to operate?
A. Thermal
B. Laser
C. Inkjet
D. Impact
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 285
While changing a toner cartridge in a printer, a user spilled some toner. A technician noticed and
offered to help clean it up. Which of the following tools would be MOST appropriate?
A. Damp cloth
B. Lint free cloth
C. Computer vacuum
D. Compressed air
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 286
Which of the following is a common protocol used to send email?
A. POP3
B. FTP
C. SFTP
D. SMTP
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 287
Which of the following will dissipate heat and requires no moving parts?
A. Liquid cooling system
B. Motherboard riser
C. Case fan
D. Heat sink
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 288
A system administrator has multiple computers, of the same make and model that will remotely
turn on using Wake-On-LAN (WOL). All but two systems wake correctly. Which of the following is
the MOST likely problem with the two systems?
A. WOL is not enabled in the BIOS.
B. The computers do not support WOL functionality.
C. The network card settings in Windows are incorrect.
D. Power settings are incorrect in the BIOS.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 289
Which of the following are the BEST means of ensuring that data is not lost? (Select TWO).
A. Ensure all preventative maintenance tasks are being performed
B. Deploy a RAID system
C. Schedule regular system backups
D. Ensure that all servers are in secured areas
E. Deploy all OS and security updates
Definition
Answer: B,C
Term
QUESTION NO: 290
Which of the following utilities is used for troubleshooting video issues?
A. REGEDIT
B. DXDIAG
C. DCDIAG
D. MSCONFIG
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 291
Which of the following cable types can transmit data the LONGEST distance without the use of a
repeater?
A. UTP
B. Coaxial
C. Fiber
D. STP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 292
A Windows XP computer, without a floppy drive, is producing a Non system disk error at startup.
Which of the following Recovery Console commands could be used to correct this error?
A. DISKPART
B. RECOVER
C. FIXBOOT
D. FORMAT
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 293
The portion of a disk or drive that contains the MBR is known as the:
A. boot sector
B. primary partition
C. extended partition
D. boot partition
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 294
Which of the following BEST describes the differences between a switch and a router?
A. A router broadcasts all data packets that are sent on the network, and a switch transmits data
directly to the device.
B. A switch interconnects one or more networks, where a router interconnects devices on a
network.
C. A switch interconnects devices on the same network to be able to communicate, where a router
interconnects one or more networks.
D. A switch broadcasts all data packets that are sent on the network, and a router transmits data
directly to the device.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 295
Which of the following is an example of a Class C IP address?
A. 127.0.0.1
B. 192.168.1.100
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 225.225.225.1
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 296
Which of the following wireless technology standards has the GREATEST indoor range?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 297
A user reports that their computer is very loud and occasionally turns itself off. The computer is
located under a desk on carpet. Which of the following steps should the technician perform to
BEST remedy the situation? (Select TWO).
A. Replace the power cord.
B. Install a new hard drive.
C. Remove the computer from the floor.
D. Clean the inside of the computer.
E. Wipe the computer with a cloth.
Definition
Answer: C,D
Term
QUESTION NO: 298
Which of the following wireless technology standards can operate at a MAXIMUM of 11Mbps?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 299
When working within large computer networks, which of the following is the disadvantage of using
NETBEUI over TCP/IP? (Select TWO).
A. NETBEUI is designed to be used on small size LANs.
B. NETBEUI is unavailable on non-Windows operating systems.
C. NETBEUI can only be used on pre-Windows NT networks.
D. NETBEUI is not a routable protocol.
E. NETBEUI can only be used with DHCP.
Definition
Answer: A,D
Term
QUESTION NO: 300
Which of the following command prompt utilities displays the current version of Windows XP and
any Service Packs that are installed?
A. CHECKVER.EXE
B. VERSION.EXE
C. SIGVERIF.EXE
D. WINVER.EXE
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 301
A technician determines through testing that their probable cause theory is correct. Which of the
following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting process?
A. Question the user and identify any user changes to the computer.
B. Verify full system functionality.
C. Leave a list of instructions for the user to implement.
D. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 302
A technician dropped a screw in the case of a desktop computer. Which of the following tools
should be used to retrieve the screws?
A. Computer vacuum
B. Plastic tweezers
C. Canned air
D. Screwdriver with magnetized tip
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 303
Which of the following would be used to increase the efficiency in which programs execute?
A. Disk Cleanup
B. Task Manager
C. Task Scheduler
D. Defrag
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 304
Which of the following memory modules is a DDR3 chip?
A. PC3200
B. PC4800
C. PC5300
D. PC8000
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 305
Which of the following broadband technologies would typically have a different uplink and downlink
speed?
A. T-1
B. Fiber
C. SDSL
D. ADSL
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 306
Which of the following speeds is the maximum transmission rate of the USB 2.0 interface?
A. 400Mbps
B. 480Mbps
C. 800Mbps
D. 1280Mbps
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 307
A customer reports the printer has an error message showing on the display and the printer is not
printing any of the jobs in the queue. The technician arrives and finds the printer is online but there
are not any lights on the network card. The NEXT step to evaluate the problem is to:
A. check the printer for paper jams in the path.
B. replace the network card in the printer.
C. cycle the power on the printer and observe the boot process.
D. power off the printer, have the customer clear the print queue and reboot.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 308
Which of the following are unique video card interfaces? (Select TWO).
A. ISA
B. AMR
C. AGP
D. VLBus
E. PCI
Definition
Answer: A,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 309
An outside user is attempting to access company secured files by collecting information during a
phone conversation. Which of the following BEST describes this practice?
A. Data mining
B. Social engineering
C. Intrusion detection
D. Hacking
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 310
Which of the following ports should be left open on the firewall to enable default Internet browsing?
A. 21
B. 25
C. 80
D. 443
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 311
Which of the following is the MOST important piece of information required for a wireless client to
connect to a specific wireless network?
A. MAC address
B. BSID
C. Channel number
D. SSID
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 312
Which of the following keys is used to change laptop hardware settings?
A. Function
B. Shift
C. Numeric
D. Control
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 313
Which of the following log files would reference third party software specific error messages?
A. Application Logs
B. Security Logs
C. Archive Logs
D. System Logs
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 314
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM supported amount of RAM for Windows XP Home?
A. 1024MB
B. 2GB
C. 32GB
D. 4GB
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 315
In order to perform a network installation of Windows, which of the following MUST be supported
by the computers network interface?
A. PCL
B. AGP
C. PXE
D. PCI
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 316
A technician attempts to install Windows XP on a new Windows Vista PC but gets an error stating
that setup did not detect any valid hard disks. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of
this error?
A. The hard drive is too large for Windows XP to recognize.
B. The hard drive is defective and needs to be replaced.
C. The user needs to call Microsoft and verify that the Windows copy is registered with the DRM.
D. Windows XP does not natively support SATA controllers.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 317
Which of the following adapter cards is used for connecting external hard drives?
A. RAID
B. PCMCIA
C. eSATA
D. PATA
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 318
Which of the following would be the BEST resolution setting for an application that requires a
minimum resolution of 1024 x 768?
A. SVGA
B. PAL
C. VGA
D. XGA
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 319
IEEE1394b is capable of transfer rates of up to:
A. 12Mbps
B. 400Mbps
C. 480Mbps
D. 800Mbps
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 320
Which of the following hardware cards allows the full functionality of the Windows XP Media
Center radio option?
A. Modem
B. Video
C. TV tuner
D. NIC
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 321
A technician has installed a new driver on a computer. Upon rebooting the computer, a stop error
occurs before the technician can log back in. Which of the following would be the BEST option for
the technician to do NEXT?
A. Boot the computer to the Recovery Console.
B. Boot the computer with a Windows Installation CD.
C. Boot the computer using Last Known Good Configuration.
D. Boot the computer using Safe Mode with Networking.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 322
Which of the following is best practice when installing memory into a computer?
A. Install memory modules in pairs.
B. Insure the proper drivers are installed for best performance.
C. Apply thermal grease to insure proper seating.
D. Wear an anti-static wrist strap.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 323
A technician is upgrading a desktop with the largest storage medium available. Which of the
following drives is installed?
A. Blue-ray drive
B. Tape drive
C. Magnetic storage drive
D. Solid state drive
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 324
Which of the following memory modules uses a 168-pin connector?
A. SIMM
B. RAMBUS
C. DDR
D. DDR2
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 325
Which of the following technologies has the HIGHEST potential throughput?
A. DSL
B. Fiber
C. Satellite
D. Cable
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 326
Printouts from a printer are a random mix of letters, numbers, and symbols. Which of the following
is MOST likely the cause of this problem?
A. The toner cartridge needs to be replaced.
B. Duplex printing is selected on a single-sided printer.
C. The print spooler is full and needs to be restarted.
D. The incorrect printer driver is installed.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 327
Which of the following devices goes into an AGP slot on a computer system board?
A. Sound card
B. Processor chip
C. Memory
D. Video card
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 328
Which of the following should the technician verify FIRST if the customer reports that a laptop
battery is not charging?
A. Remove all unneeded peripherals
B. Check the power light on the AC adapter
C. Swap the laptop battery for a new or refurbished battery
D. Check the backlight for functionality
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 329
Which of the following provides data redundancy by writing data to two disks simultaneously?
A. RAID 5
B. RAID 1
C. JBOD
D. RAID 0
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 330
A user reports a loud noise from their desktop PC. Which of the following would be suspected as a
source? (Select TWO).
A. USB thumb drive
B. Cooling fan
C. CMOS battery
D. Power supply
E. Motherboard
Definition
Answer: B,D
Term
QUESTION NO: 331
Which of the following can be hot-swappable?
A. Hard drive
B. Tape drive
C. Floppy drive
D. DVD-RW
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 332
Which of the following adapter types will use a RJ-45 connector?
A. NIC
B. Video
C. Sound
D. Dial-up modem
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 333
Which of the following ports is BEST to use when adding a network printer in Windows XP?
A. USB
B. COM5
C. LPT1
D. TCP/IP
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 334
Which of the following IP addresses would a technician see if a computer is connected to a
network device but is not receiving an IP address from the DHCP server?
A. 172.16.10.10
B. 192.168.0.10
C. 169.254.10.10
D. 192.168.10.10
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 335
Which of the following commands is BEST to use when testing remote connectivity to a host?
A. win/s
B. ping
C. telnet
D. ipconfig
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 336
Which of the following can be disabled to help prevent access to a wireless network?
A. SSID broadcast
B. MAC filtering
C. WEP key
D. WPA passphrase
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 337
Which of the following wireless protocols requires the use of MIMO antennas?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 338
In which of the following steps of the troubleshooting theory is it important to perform backups?
A. Verify full system functionality.
B. Test the theory to determine cause.
C. Identify the problem.
D. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 339
Which of the following devices will allow a technician to use a single set of input devices on
several computers?
A. Smart card reader
B. KVM
C. SCSI
D. Bar code reader
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 340
Which of the following are locations where a computer virus could exist and then further infect a
computer? (Select TWO).
A. Optical scanner
B. Boot sector of the hard drive
C. Optical media
D. Ethernet switch
E. USB mouse
Definition
Answer: B,C
Term
QUESTION NO: 341
A technician is trying to install an OS to a remote PC without the use of physical media. Which of
the following is used to perform this task?
A. FTP
B. Initiate a network share
C. Telnet
D. PXE boot environment
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 342
Which of the following has the LEAST amount of storage capacity?
A. FDD
B. Tape drive
C. Blue-Ray
D. SSD
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 343
A 400GB IDE hard disk drive with a Molex connector uses how many volts?
A. 3.3
B. 5
C. 12
D. 14
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 344
Which of the following cable types uses an RJ-45 connector, and would MOST commonly be used
in an environment with high EMI or RFI?
A. STP
B. Coaxial
C. UTP
D. Fiber
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 345
Which of the following is the function of a power inverter?
A. Converts AC to DC
B. Provides a regulated AC voltage
C. Steps down AC voltages
D. Provides a backup power source
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 346
Which of the following locations will allow a user to change the Windows Vista Start Menu to
resemble the Windows XP Start Menu?
A. Right-click Start Menu/Properties/Start Menu tab
B. Control Panel/User Accounts
C. Start/All programs/Accessories/Ease of Access
D. Right-click Desktop/Personalize
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 347
Which of the following printer types requires the use of toner?
A. Impact
B. Inkjet
C. Laser
D. Thermal
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 348
A user reports that their machine will not power up. The technician has already tested the wall
outlet and the power cord, which are functioning properly. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXT?
A. Test the machine on a UPS battery backup.
B. Plug the machine into a different wall outlet.
C. Check to make sure the motherboard is seated correctly.
D. Test the machine with a power supply tester.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 349
Which of the following cable types uses an RJ-45 connector and is MOST commonly used in an
Ethernet network?
A. UTP
B. Fiber
C. Coaxial
D. STP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 350
Which of the following is the native resolution of a WUXGA monitor?
A. 1200 X 960
B. 1280 X 1024
C. 1600 X 1200
D. 1920 X 1200
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 351
Which of the following should be replaced when performing laser printer preventative
maintenance? (Select THREE).
A. Paper trays
B. Transfer bar
C. Paper
D. Pickup rollers
E. Fuser
F. Toner
Definition
Answer: B,D,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 352
Which of the following boot devices would a technician use for RIS?
A. Tape drive
B. Zip drive
C. Network
D. HDD
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 353
The smallest unit of data that a Windows operating system can access is called a:
A. folder
B. file
C. volume
D. partition
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 354
Which of the following provides the LOWEST level of wireless security protection?
A. Use WPA
B. Disable SSID broadcast
C. Use RADIUS
D. Enable WEP on the access point
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 355
A user reports their laptop has just been powered on and there is no display, but the power
indicator is still on. The technician suspects that the laptop display is bad. Which of the following
troubleshooting steps should be performed to confirm the display is bad?
A. Press and hold the Fn-toggle key several times.
B. Change the brightness of the display to see if anything appears on the laptop.
C. Plug an external monitor into the video output port, and then Fn-toggle key several times.
D. Press the power button until the unit shuts down, then press and hold the Fn-toggle key as
power is reapplied.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 356
Which of the following slots is used for a graphics card?
A. AGP
B. AMR
C. PCMCIA
D. CNR
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 357
Which of the following is a protocol that does not depend on acknowledgement of receipt from the
sender?
A. TCP
B. HTTP
C. UDP
D. IP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 358
Which of the following video adapter supports a potential MAXIMUM throughput of 4Gbps?
A. PCI
B. ISA
C. PCIe
D. AGP
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 359
Which of the following is a gateway for a computer with an IP address of 10.31.64.12 and a subnet
mask of 255.255.0.0?
A. 10.31.0.0
B. 10.31.1.255
C. 10.31.64.1
D. 10.31.254.0
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 360
Which of the following features is in Windows Vista but not Windows XP?
A. User account control
B. 64-bit processor support
C. File and folder encryption
D. Dual monitor support
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 361
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM data rate of IEEE 1394a?
A. 20Mbps
B. 40Mbps
C. 200Mbps
D. 400Mbps
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 362
Which of the following communication devices needs to have a subscription to a service provider
for Internet access?
A. Cellular WAN
B. Infrared
C. Bluetooth
D. WLAN (802.11g)
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 363
Which of the following is considered social engineering?
A. Forging a login account on a server in order to gain access to a system
B. Posting confidential information on a public website
C. Entering a facility by posing as a telecommunications contractor
D. Sending a computer virus by email
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 364
Utilizing a WSUS or testing new updates on a non-critical PC is an example of which of the
following?
A. Virtualization
B. Patch management
C. A host-based firewall
D. Application base lining
Definition
Answer: B
Term

Topic 4, Volume D


QUESTION NO: 365
Which of the following cable types supports a transmission speed no greater than 100 Mbps per
the IEEE specification?
A. CAT3
B. CAT4
C. CAT5
D. CAT6

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 366
Which of the following RAM types is used to resolve certain memory errors?
A. Non-ECC
B. Non-parity
C. ECC
D. Parity
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 367
A first level help desk support technician receives a call from a customer and works with the
customer to resolve the call for several minutes unsuccessfully. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXT?
A. Continue working with the customer until the problem is resolved.
B. Explain to the customer that they receive a call back when someone more qualified is available.
C. Explain to the customer that the problem cannot be resolved and end the call.
D. Escalate the call to another technician.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 368
Which of the following IP addresses is in a class A range?
A. 15.26.2.1
B. 156.10.2.5
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 202.45.16.8
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 369
Which of the following must be performed when installing a touch screen?
A. Disable the keyboard
B. Calibration
C. Boot the computer in safe mode
D. Disable the mouse
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 370
Which of the following cable types is required for a BNC connector?
A. Fiber Optic
B. Coaxial
C. CAT5
D. CAT3
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 371
A user reports that when trying to input data using a touch screen, items other than the ones being
touched are displayed. Which of the following would be the FIRST action to take?
A. Ensure the users PC has the latest touch screen drivers installed.
B. Have the user check to see if the touch screen control cable is loose.
C. Have the user run a complete virus scan.
D. Ensure the user has calibrated the screen.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 372
Which of the following memory modules uses a 240-pin connector?
A. DDR
B. SIMM
C. DDR2
D. RAMBUS
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 373
Which of the following chipsets is responsible for controlling the data flow between the RAM and
the processor?
A. Northbridge
B. DMA controller
C. CMOS
D. Southbridge
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 374
The most effective use of clusters on a hard drive is in which of the following file systems?
A. FAT12
B. FAT16
C. FAT32
D. NTFS
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 375
Which of the following is the chipset used by the CPU to communicate with the system memory?
A. VLBUS
B. ASIC
C. Southbridge
D. Northbridge
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 376
A technician is installing an old Windows 2000 application on a Windows 7 workstation. Which of
the following will allow the application to be installed correctly?
A. Run Windows Upgrade Advisor
B. Disable UAC
C. Upgrade the application software
D. Install in compatibility mode
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 377
Which of the following protocols uses port 443, by default?
A. TELNET
B. HTTPS
C. FTP
D. POP
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 378
Which of the following storage resources gives the ability to hold the LARGEST amount of data?
A. SD card
B. Blue-ray
C. DLT tape
D. DVD-ROM
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 379
Which of the following printers needs a fuser installed?
A. Inkjet
B. Impact
C. Dot Matrix
D. Laser
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 380
Which of the following defines the protocol associated with the following TCP or UDP port
numbers, in order? 21, 23, 25, 69, 443
A. FTP, SSH, SMTP, HTTPS, TFTP
B. FTP, TELNET, SMTP, TFTP, HTTPS
C. TELNET, FTP, SMTP, HTTPS, TFTP
D. TELNET, SSH, TFTP, SMTP, HTTPS
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 381
Which of the following would BEST optimize a computer that is heavily used?
A. Scandisk
B. Defrag
C. Indexing
D. Chkdsk
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 382

Which of the following commands can be used to verify the gateway IP address on a local
computer?
A. net use
B. telnet
C. ping
D. ipconfig

Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 383
Which of the following data connectors does SATA use?
A. 6-pin
B. 7-pin
C. 8-pin
D. 15-pin
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 384
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM partition size of a hard drive using the FAT32 file system
in Windows XP?
A. 4GB
B. 32GB
C. 64GB
D. 128GB
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 385

Which of the following should a technician do to protect exposed hardware from ESD?
A. Touch a piece of metal to discharge any static electricity.
B. Touch one of the computer expansion cards to discharge any static electricity.
C. Touch the motherboard to discharge any static electricity.
D. Touch the floor to discharge any static electricity.

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 386
Multiple users report that the network color printer is not printing in color, but only in monochrome.
The technician knows the print server had maintenance done over the weekend that included
driver updates. The NEXT action would be to:
A. flash the firmware on the printer to match the new driver
B. check the printer properties on the server
C. power cycle the printer to update the driver
D. have each user remove and re-install the printer to update the driver
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 387
Which of the following adapter types would provide the BEST performance for high end graphics?
A. PCI
B. AGP
C. EISA
D. IEEE 1394
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 388

A technician has determined that there is constant interference from other wireless devices over
the wireless network. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to resolve the
problem?
A. Change the admin password on the wireless router.
B. Change the encryption type on the wireless router.
C. Change the channel being used by the wireless router.
D. Change the SSID on the wireless router.

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 389
Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure that a hard drive is secure for disposal?
A. FDISK the drive multiple times.
B. Magnetically erase the drive.
C. Format the drive.
D. Convert the drive to NTFS.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 390
Which of the following is an example of DDR2 RAM?
A. PC100
B. PC2700
C. PC6400
D. PC10666
Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 391

Which of the following troubleshooting steps is NEXT after determining the cause?
A. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement the solution.
B. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.
C. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventative measures.
D. Question the user and identify user changes.

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 392
PC2700 memory runs at which of the following clock speeds?
A. 270MHz
B. 333MHz
C. 400MHz
D. 566MHz
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 393
A user reports that their computer seems to be running slow and frequently reboots on its own.
Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should check to address this issue?
A. Check for newly installed software on the system
B. Check to determine if the graphics card is faulty
C. Reinstall antivirus software and run a scan
D. Check for newly added peripherals to the system
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 394
Setting an administrator password in the BIOS will accomplish which of the following?

 

A. Prevent a user from reading email
B. Prevent a virus from infecting the BIOS
C. Prevent a user from rearranging boot devices
D. Prevent an outside intruder from attacking the system

 

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 395
Which of the following technologies BEST refers to simultaneous data transfer in both directions?
A. Half-duplex
B. Ethernet routing
C. Full-duplex
D. Ethernet switching
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 396
A technician has a customer with a Windows 7 Home Basic machine who wants to play movies
through the Media Center program. Which of the following should the technician do to allow this to
happen?
A. Upgrade the Media Player program to the Media Center program.
B. Enable the Media Center program.
C. Upgrade the system to Windows 7 Business.
D. Upgrade the system to Windows 7 Home Premium Edition.
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 397
A laptop docking station will enable a user to do which of the following?

 

A. Simultaneously connect to multiple network subnets
B. Provide an additional layer of security for the laptop
C. Connect and use multiple peripherals from one device
D. Add additional RAM to a laptop that might not have available slots

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 398
Which operating systems use the c:\WINNT\ directory?
A. Windows 7
B. Windows Vista Home
C. Windows Vista Ultimate
D. Windows 2000
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 399
The highest quality video will generally be obtained using which of the following connector types?
A. VGA
B. RGB
C. DVI
D. HDMI
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 400
Fingerprint readers are an example of which of the following security technologies?
A. Biometric
B. Password

C. Smart card
D. Username authentication

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 401
A new printer driver has just been installed on a desktop computer. Which of the following is the
correct location to find the Print Test Page button?
A. In Computer Management under Administrative Tools
B. The General tab of the properties page of the printer
C. In the Print Spooler service
D. The Hardware tab of the Systems properties page
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 402
Which of the following cable types is required to be fire-resistant and does not emit toxic fumes
when exposed to high temperatures?
A. STP
B. Coaxial
C. UTP
D. Plenum
Definition
Answer: D
Term
Definition
Term
QUESTION NO: 404
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM data rate of IEEE 1394?
A. 20Mbps
B. 200Mbps
C. 1000Mbps
D. 2000Mbps
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 405
Which of the following will enable a technician to easily identify a connection for each device?
A. Installing SATA drives
B. Using LCD monitors
C. Using optical mice
D. Cable management
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 406
Which of the following cable types use shielding to protect against EMI and RFI? (Select TWO).
A. Fiber
B. Crossover
C. Coaxial
D. UTP

E. STP

Definition
Answer: C,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 407
Which of the following is an example of EMI?
A. Degraded LAN performance due to too many Bluetooth devices being used in close proximity
B. Degraded LAN performance due to CAT5 cable being wound too tightly
C. Degraded LAN performance due to a cellular phone being used in close proximity
D. Degraded LAN performance due to CAT5 and AC power cables in close proximity
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 408
Which of the following explains what the wattage rating of a power supply determines?
A. Number of power connectors available
B. Number of potential internal drives
C. Storage capacity of optical disks
D. Speed of the processor chip
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 409
A technician finds the inside of a desktop computer completely covered in almost 1 inch (2.54
centimeters) of dust. Which of the following would be the BEST solution to clean out the inside of
the case?
A. Wet rag
B. Compressed air
C. Lint free cloth

D. Dry rag

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 410
802.11g has a MAXIMUM speed of up to:
A. 2.4Mbps
B. 11Mbps
C. 54Mbps
D. 100Mbps
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 411
Which of the following ports would Windows Firewall need to make an exception for in order to
allow FTP access?
A. 21
B. 80
C. 443
D. 3389
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 412
Which of the following is the purpose of a monitors degauss feature?
A. Automatically adjusts the display settings for optimal performance
B. Increases the monitor brightness to reduce glare
C. Removes stray magnetic fields
D. Resets the monitor to factory default settings
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 413
Which of the following properties of a heat sink has the GREATEST affect on heat dispersion?
A. Proximity to the power supply
B. Surface area
C. Connection mechanism
D. Shape
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 414
A user reports an unusual amount of spam in their inbox. The technician should advise the user to
do which of the following?
A. Find a new ISP.
B. Reply to all spam email opting out of future emails.
C. Add the sender to the junk email sender list.
D. Create a new email account.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 415
A users laptop has a PATA controller. The user wishes to add a SATA hard drive for storage.
Which of the following would be the BEST method to solve this issue?
A. Use an external USB enclosure.
B. Change the BIOS settings to support SATA drives.
C. Exchange the drive for a PATA hard drive.
D. Replace the motherboard with one that supports SATA drives.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 416
Which of the following should be used when cleaning toner inside a laser printer?
A. Lint free gloves
B. Static wrist bands
C. Rubber gloves
D. Protective eyewear
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 417
A user is trying to use their laptop with a video projector and cannot get the projector to display the
computer screen. Which of the following should the technician try FIRST?
A. Check the power cable to the projector.
B. Put a new bulb in the projector.
C. Replace the video cable to the projector.
D. Toggle the function key for the display in the laptop keyboard.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 418
Which of the following is characterized by the creation of a secure tunnel into a known server
location?
A. HTTPS
B. FTP
C. SSL
D. VPN
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 419
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of primary partitions that can exist on a physical
hard drive?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 420
A user is unable to login to their laptop when away from the office. Which of the following is the
MOST likely reason?
A. Login attempts within the office extend the login account password expiration period.
B. The users domain login credentials need to be cached.
C. Microsoft Windows cannot authenticate the users login when not connected to the network.
D. The users account was created on the network after the initial user logged in.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 421
Which type of connector is required for a coaxial network cable?
A. RJ-11
B. Token ring
C. BNC
D. RJ-45
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 422
While checking the print queue, a technician determines that a print job at the top of the queue
requires a paper size not loaded in the printer. Which of the following is the BEST option to get the
other print jobs to print until the issue can be resolved?
A. Force the job to print on the paper that is loaded in the printer.
B. Lower the priority of the jammed print job.
C. Delete all print jobs and have all the users resubmit the print jobs.
D. Increase the priority of all other jobs in the print queue.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 423
Which of the following options is the BEST way to fix a CRT monitor that has suffered from
magnetic interference?
A. Replace the power cord.
B. Turn it off, wait several minutes, and restart.
C. Plug it into a different outlet.
D. Perform a degauss.
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 424
A technician needs to upgrade several Windows XP Professional 64-bit computers to Windows 7
Professional 64-bit. The technician wants to retain the user settings. Which of the following tasks
should the technician perform?
A. Upgrade the 64-bit Windows XP Professional to 64-bit Windows VISTA Professional, and then
upgrade the 64-bit Windows VISTA Professional to 64-bit Windows 7 Professional.

B. Do a clean install of 32-bit Windows VISTA Professional, and then an upgrade to 64-bit
Windows 7 Professional.
C. Do a clean installation of 64-bit Windows 7 Professional.
D. Upgrade from 64-bit Windows XP Professional to 64-bit Windows 7.

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 425
Which of the following connectors allows both audio and video to pass through them?
A. HDMI
B. VGA
C. RGB
D. DVI
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 426
How can a user open a .zip file in Windows 7?
A. With a web browser
B. With a 3rd party application only
C. Double click the .zip file
D. Use system restore
Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 427
A user is attempting to connect to a Wi-Fi hot-spot at a local coffee shop where the user connects
every weekend. The user is receiving the message, no wireless devices detected, but other users
in the coffee shop can connect. Which of the following is the MOST probable cause of this issue?

 

A. The wireless switch on the side of the laptop is turned off.
B. The coffee shop no longer offers Wi-Fi to customers.
C. The Wi-Fi hotspot has reached its maximum number of connections.
D. The user is allowing Windows to manage wireless connections.

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 428
Which of the following is a private IP address?
A. 12.25.153.17
B. 169.250.10.10
C. 192.165.0.1
D. 172.16.1.1
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 429
Which of the following ports is the standard SMTP port?
A. 25
B. 80
C. 110
D. 443
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 430
Which of the following is the MINIMUM amount of hard disk space required to install Windows 7?
A. 4GB
B. 8GB

C. 12GB
D. 16GB

Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 431
Which of the following is an example of a biometric identifier?
A. Employee badge
B. Fingerprint
C. Birthday
D. Pets name
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 432
Which of the following services assigns IP addresses automatically when requested by the client?
A. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
B. Automatic Private IP Addressing
C. Domain Name Services
D. Windows Internet Name Service
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 433
Which of the following ports is the default port for HTTPS?
A. 80
B. 125
C. 443

D. 8080

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 434
Which of the following drive connections uses a ribbon cable with a 40-pin connector? (Select
TWO).
A. SATA
B. IDE
C. PATA
D. FDD
E. SCSI
Definition
Answer: B,C
Term
QUESTION NO: 435
Which of the following is the BEST way to provide power to a laser printer?
A. Directly to a UPS
B. Directly to a computer via USB cable
C. Directly to a power strip
D. Directly to a grounded wall outlet
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 436
A technician observes that the lights in a customers building flicker periodically during the course
of the day. Which of the following should the technician recommend to protect the customer’s
equipment?
A. A power supply

B. A generator
C. A heavy duty electrical cord
D. A UPS

Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 437
Which of the following is the correct connector for an internal floppy drive?
A. 50-pin SCSI
B. 40-pin ribbon
C. 34-pin ribbon
D. 4-pin SATA
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 438
A user reports that video is not displayed when their laptop is powered on. Which of the following
should be performed after verifying the power and charging indicators are lit?
A. Attach an external monitor and check for video.
B. Replace the BIOS battery.
C. Verify the AC adapter is a known good adapter.
D. Replace the power switch.
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 439
Please refer to the attached graphic.

 

[image]

Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 440

A user downloads and installs software which sends a list of their recently visited websites to a
server on the Internet without their knowledge. Which of the following BEST describes this
situation?
A. Spam
B. Spyware
C. Trojan
D. Virus

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 441
Which of the following are speeds supported by PC3200 memory?
A. 400MHz, 333MHz, and 266MHz
B. 533MHz, 400MHz, and 333MHz
C. 800MHz, 400MHz, and 200MHz
D. 600MHz, 250MHz, and 100MHz
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 442
A user reports that their workstation is having trouble connecting to the Internet. Which of the
following should the technician do FIRST to begin troubleshooting the issue?
A. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
B. Establish a theory of probable cause.
C. Reset the users computer and then test the connection.
D. Identify any changes the user may have made.
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 443

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM speed limit on RAMBUS?
A. 266MHz
B. 533MHz
C. 667MHz
D. 800MHz

Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 444
An internal SCSI cable is generally used with which of the following devices? (Select TWO).
A. Solid state drives
B. Tape drives
C. IDE drives
D. Floppy drives
E. Hard drives
Definition
Answer: B,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 445
A Windows directory is also referred to as a:
A. folder
B. cluster
C. volume
D. partition
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 446
Which of the following devices can be used to setup a WAN?

 

A. Hub
B. Repeater
C. Router
D. Switch

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 447
Which of the following is the form factor of a VGA connector?
A. 15-pin D shell
B. BNC connector
C. 25-pin D shell
D. Yellow RCA connector
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 448
A remote user is disconnected from the network for long periods of time and does not have a local
printer. The laptop is configured to queue up the print jobs when the computer is connected to the
network. Once plugged into the network, the user cannot print and the print jobs seem to be stuck
in the queue. Which of the following needs to be done so the user can print?
A. Reboot the printer
B. Set the printer to work online
C. Reset the print queue
D. Reset the network service account
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 449
Which of the following will allow the use of Bit Locker if the computer does not have a TPM chip?

 

A. External hard drive
B. SCSI hard drive
C. USB key
D. CD-ROM drive

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 450
Which of the following wireless security techniques is the MOST secure?
A. Enable Wired Equivalent Privacy
B. Disable SSID broadcast
C. Enable Wi-Fi Protected Access
D. Enable MAC filtering
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 451
Which of the following media has the LARGEST potential storage capacity?
A. Blue-Ray
B. CD-RW
C. CD-R
D. DVD-RW
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 452
Which of the following BEST describes a network of computers inside a house that communicate
with each other but not with computers outside of the house?
A. WAN

B. VPN
C. LAN
D. VLAN

 

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 453
Which of the following commands can be used to establish a connection to a remote computer?
A. telnet
B. ipconfig
C. ping
D. tracert
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 454
Which of the following is an advantage of a 64-bit processor versus a 32-bit processor?
A. The ability to access memory beyond 2GB
B. Lower power requirements for hard drive interfaces
C. The ability to access virtual memory
D. A wider data path to handle program execution
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 455
Which of the following is the BEST example of a strong password?
A. oU812#%
B. AYBABTU
C. 17011701

D. Make Safe

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 456
Which of the following memory types has a clock speed of 400MHz?
A. PC1600
B. PC2700
C. PC3200
D. PC5200
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 457
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM recommended cable length for connecting USB devices?
A. 5 meters (16 feet)
B. 7 meters (23 feet)
C. 10 meters (33 feet)
D. 15 meters (49 feet)
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 458
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM theoretical range of Bluetooth Class 2?
A. 1 meter (3 feet)
B. 10 meters (33 feet)
C. 30 meters (98 feet)
D. 100 meters (328 feet)
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 459
A technician wants to setup a network printer on a print server to default to duplex printing for all
users. Which of the following will allow default duplex printing?
A. Configure the settings from the users printer properties.
B. Configure settings through the printers web interface.
C. Configure the printer from the users page setup menu.
D. Configure the settings through the computers control panel.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 460
Which of the following shows the correct progression of video quality from lowest to highest?
A. Component, S-Video, Composite
B. Composite, HDMI, Component
C. S-Video, Composite, HDMI
D. Composite, S-Video, Component
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 461
Which of the following allows a user to permanently disable a hardware device?
A. Control Panel
B. Task Manager
C. Device Manager
D. Event Viewer
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 462
Which of the following are features of Windows 7 that are not in Windows Vista?
A. Application Dock
B. UAC
C. Aero
D. Side Bar
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 463
Which of the following is a standard connector for an external SCSI device?
A. 40-pin
B. 68-pin
C. 72-pin
D. 144-pin
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 464
Which of the following BEST represents a clean installation of Windows XP? (Select TWO).
A. An installation that prevents any previous data from being corrupted.
B. An installation in which a new virus scan is performed to ensure that there are no existing
infections.
C. An installation where all existing operating system information remains intact.
D. An installation with no existing operating system.
E. An installation where the previous operating system is not preserved.
Definition
Answer: D,E
Term

Topic 5, Volume E


QUESTION NO: 465
A user needs to print to a printer. They have a laptop with Windows 7. The printer has a USB and
an Ethernet connector. Which of the following is the EASIEST way to connect the laptop to the
printer?
A. Use the Ethernet connector.
B. Use the USB connector.
C. Use the network connection.
D. Use the parallel port.

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 466
Which of the following is a unique characteristic of a dual-core processor vs. a single-core
processor?
A. A dual-core processor uses higher voltage than a single-core processor.
B. A dual-core processor has several unique cores, with the same cache, on two different chips.
C. A dual-core processor has two cores, with separate caches, on the same physical chip.
D. A dual-core processor requires more RAM to function than a single-core processor.
Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 467
Which of the following is the difference between the clock speed and the bus speed of a CPU?
A. The bus speed is the speed of the CPU before incorporating the internal clock multiplier.
B. The clock speed is the internal speed of the CPU.

C. The clock speed is the external speed of the CPU, which matches the bus speed of the
computer.
D. The clock speed of the CPU matches the speed of the RAM.

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 468
Which of the following provides high speed or broadband networking at speeds over 384kbps
using phone lines?
A. Bluetooth
B. DSL
C. VPN
D. Dial-up modem
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 469
A technician is adding a company video from a video cassette to the company’s website. Which of
the following devices should be used to complete this task?
A. Video capture card
B. Video card
C. Windows Easy Transfer cable
D. Super I/O card
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 470
80mm and 120mm are common sizes for which of the following PC components?
A. Processors

B. Case fans
C. Heat sinks
D. Video cards

 

Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 471
Which of the following connections must be paired FIRST with the device before use?
A. Bluetooth
B. Infrared
C. Wi-Fi
D. Ethernet
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 472
Which of the following connectors is commonly used on a coaxial cable?
A. RJ-45
B. HDMI
C. BNC
D. RJ-11
Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 473
Which of the following connectors is commonly used with two-pair UTP cable?
A. RJ-11
B. RJ-14
C. RJ-21

D. RJ-45

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 474
A Windows XP computer, without a floppy drive, is producing a Non system disk error at startup.
Which of the following Recovery Console commands could be used to correct this error?
A. DISKPART
B. RECOVER
C. FIXBOOT
D. FORMAT
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 475
Which of the following will allow the use of BitLocker if the computer does not have a TPM chip?
A. External hard drive
B. SCSI hard drive
C. USB key
D. CD-ROM drive
Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 476
A technician takes notes while a customer explains the potential issue. Which of the following
parts of the troubleshooting process does this represent?
A. Establish a theory
B. Document findings
C. Identify the problem

D. Verify full system functionality

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 477
Which of the following memory types will fit in a 168-pin DIMM slot?
A. DDR
B. DRAM
C. SDRAM
D. RAMBUS
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 478
An AMR slot is generally used with which of the following interface card types?
A. Video game emulator card
B. Video capture card
C. Modem
D. Mini-PCI card
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 479
Which of the following printer types has the LOWEST cost per page?
A. Inkjet
B. Thermal
C. Laser
D. Impact
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 480
A customer reports that their laptop is unable to print a document from a word processing
application. A technician confirms that the printer settings are correct. Which of the following is the
NEXT step?
A. Print a test page from Printer Properties
B. Restart the print spooler service
C. Re-load the printer drivers
D. Direct the user to another printer
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 481
A client’s spreadsheet is not printing all the columns. Which of the following can be done to fix
this?
A. Use the Print Landscape option under the File menu
B. Push the landscape button on the printer
C. Change the document orientation in printing preferences
D. Adjust the documents formatting in the devices Control Panel
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 482
Which of the following should be used when cleaning up printer toner?
A. Wet cloth and a paper cloth
B. Dry cloth and a paper bag
C. Dry cloth and compressed air
D. Wet cloth and a plastic bag
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 483
A user states that a bank employee called and asked to verify information about a relative s
account (e.g. balance, address and telephone number). Which of the following is occurring in this
scenario?
A. Spam
B. War driving
C. Adware
D. Social engineering
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 484
Which of the following describes the purpose of encryption?
A. Prevents unauthorized users from deleting data stored on computers.
B. Prevents unauthorized users from viewing or reading data.
C. Prevents unauthorized users from posing as the original source sending data.
D. Prevents unauthorized users from posing as the intended recipient of data.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 485
Which of the following are encryption technologies? (Select TWO).
A. ATA
B. DES
C. AES
D. DOS
E. FAT
Definition
Answer: B,C
Term
QUESTION NO: 486
Which of the following should be performed during a hard drive replacement to BEST maintain
data privacy?
A. Format the new hard drive twice prior to installation.
B. Completely erase the old drive prior to disposal.
C. Install antivirus software on the computer before removing the old hard drive.
D. Only use FAT32 file systems when formatting the new drives.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 487
Which of the following should be included in a password to BEST prevent the password from
being compromised?
A. Uppercase letters, lowercase letters, numbers, special characters
B. First name, last name, birthday, address, phone number
C. Dictionary words with proper capitalization, transposition of letters with similar looking numbers
D. Prime numbers and repeating digits
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 488
Which of the following will allow a user account to logon to Microsoft Windows Vista when the
Microsoft Windows Networking domain needs to be specified? (Select TWO).
A. DOMAIN\USER
B. USER@DOMAIN
C. USER-DOMAIN
D. DOMAIN-USER

E. DOMAIN USER

Definition
Answer: A,B
Term
QUESTION NO: 489
Which of the following characteristics and port numbers are associated with POP3?
A. Sends outbound email, Port 25
B. Receives inbound email, Port 25
C. Receives inbound email, Port 110
D. Sends outbound email, Port 110
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 490
Which of the following characteristics and port numbers are associated with SMTP?
A. Sends outbound email, Port 25
B. Receives inbound email, Port 25
C. Sends outbound email, Port 110
D. Receives inbound email, Port 110
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 491
Secure socket layer communications take place on which of the following ports?
A. 21
B. 23
C. 443
D. 8080
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 492
Which of the following is the default port used for TELNET?
A. 21
B. 23
C. 80
D. 443
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 493
The operation of mapping an IP address to a host name is handled by which of the following?
A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. TCP/IP
D. IPv6
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 494
Which of the following memory slots would be used in a laptop?
A. RIMM
B. SODIMM
C. RAMBUS
D. SIMM
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 495
Which of the following is an advantage of HDMI over DVI?
A. Transmits high definition content
B. More resistant to EMI
C. Allows for greater cable length
D. Transmits audio and video
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 496
Which of the following optical media has the GREATEST storage space?
A. DVD
B. Hard drive
C. HD-DVD
D. Blu-Ray
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 497
A user reports that their last several jobs have not printed, even though other users can print. In
which of the following locations should the technician look FIRST?
A. The servers printer list
B. The printers onboard memory
C. The computers print queue
D. The Add/Remove Programs window
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 498
A new device is installed on a machine and some of its features are not working correctly. Which
of the following should be updated?
A. Anti Virus
B. MSCONFIG
C. Partition table
D. Drivers
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 499
Which of the following is the default location for 32-bit applications when installed on Windows 7
64-bit?
A. C:\Program Files (x86)\
B. C:\Windows\system32\
C. C:\Program Files (32)\
D. C:\Program Files\
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 500
Which of the following is an advantage of NTFS over FAT32?
A. Dual OS functionality
B. File encryption support
C. Drive size exceeding 128GB
D. Support for Windows XP
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 501
Which of the following occurs during POST?
A. OS loads
B. Safe Mode starts
C. RAM check
D. MBR check
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 502
Assuming the Windows XP installation disc is in the CD drive, Recovery Console can be run in
which of the following ways?
A. Windows Restore application
B. %cd%:\i386\spuninst.exe
C. Booted from installation disc
D. Windows Support website
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 503
Which of the following is the MOST appropriate question to ask a customer first when attempting
to troubleshoot an input device over the phone?
A. Are you sure that the device is plugged in?
B. Have you verified all PS/2 plugs are secure?
C. Can you describe the steps you have taken?
D. Have you tried turning it off and on again?
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 504
Which of the following protocols uses port 143 by default?
A. POP
B. HTTPS
C. TELNET
D. IMAP
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 505
Which of the following protocols uses port 443 by default?
A. HTTPS
B. IMAP
C. TELNET
D. POP
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 506
Which of the following IP addresses is in a class B range?
A. 10.0.3.50
B. 123.25.10.1
C. 172.16.1.54
D. 192.168.0.7
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 507
Which of the following would be used to record off-air TV programs?
A. Capture card
B. Bluetooth
C. Wireless card
D. POST card
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 508
Which of the following is commonly used for RS-232 connections?
A. PS/2
B. Parallel
C. SCSI
D. DB-9
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 509
A user reports that their laptop cannot connect to the wireless network. Which of the following is
the FIRST step the technician should take to resolve this problem?
A. Check that the WiFi switch is enabled on the laptop.
B. Check the area for possible sources of interference.
C. Check the wireless adapter settings in the OS.
D. Check that the wireless security settings are correct for the network.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 510
A technician observes that the lights in a customer’s building flicker periodically during the course
of the day. Which of the following should the technician recommend to protect the customer’s
equipment?
A. A power supply
B. A generator
C. A heavy duty electrical cord
D. A UPS
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 511
A technician on a service call is dealing with a furious customer who is shouting loudly. The
technician cannot calm the customer down. Which of the following should the technician do
NEXT?
A. The technician should shout back at the customer and remain in control of the situation.
B. Let the customer continue to be loud because sooner or later the customer will get tired and
calm down.
C. Call the supervisor and complain.
D. Leave the customer site and document the incident.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 512
A technician wants to prevent anyone from logging into a computer that is running in a common
area unless they are authorized. The technician has locked the case. Which of the following
should actions should the technician take NEXT to prevent access?
A. Create user accounts for only the authorized users.
B. Add a BIOS password.
C. Disconnect the keyboard and the mouse.
D. Add a privacy screen to the monitor.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 513
Which of the following represents a private IP address?
A. 11.6.42.90
B. 21.4.3.7
C. 172.31.4.3
D. 196.22.57.3
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 514
Which of the following is correct about IPv6?
A. IPv6 only supports IP addresses up to 64-bits in length.
B. IPv6 is the only type of IP address supported on today s networks.
C. Both IPv6 and IPv4 can exist on the same network.
D. The last 64-bits of an IP address represent the device MAC address.
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 515
A user needs to access a secure website behind a firewall. Which of the following would get the
user into the website?
A. https:\\www.ipdomain.com:8080
B. https:\\www.ipdomain.com
C. https:\\ipdomain.com\8080
D. https:\\www.ipdomain.com\8080
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 516
A user wants to try a live version of another operating system that is on a DVD. In order to use
this, the user must do which of the following?
A. Authorize the boot DVD in Windows.
B. Install a live version to the hard drive first.
C. Edit the boot.ini in Windows to allow the DVD to boot.
D. Ensure the DVD-ROM is placed first in the boot priority.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 517
The user reports to the help desk that a UPS trips the internal circuit breaker each time the laser
printer is powered on. The technician should do which of the following?
A. Advise the user that the laser printer needs to be replaced.
B. Move the printers power cable to a surge only socket.
C. Put the UPS on a separate power circuit.
D. Order a UPS with a slightly lower wattage.
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 518
Which of the following printer types requires the use of special paper to print?
A. Thermal
B. Inkjet
C. Laser
D. Dot Matrix
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 519
Which of the following commands will take a FAT32 file system and make it an NTFS file system?
A. COMPACT
B. CONVERT
C. CHKNTFS
D. COPY
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 520
During a laptop start up, a technician is able to see the Windows splash screen as the OS loads.
Shortly after reboot, the technician experiences a black screen. The technician can plug in an
external monitor and the display works correctly. Which of the following is a MOST likely cause of
the display issue?
A. The video card on the laptop is faulty
B. There are unneeded peripherals that should be removed
C. The function key needs to be pressed to toggle monitors
D. The motherboard on the laptop is faulty
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 521
A user is attempting to connect to a Wi-Fi hot-spot at a local coffee shop where the user connects
every weekend. The user is receiving the message, no wireless devices detected , but other users
in the coffee shop can connect. Which of the following is the MOST probable cause of this issue?
A. The wireless switch on the side of the laptop is turned off.
B. The coffee shop no longer offers Wi-Fi to customers.
C. The Wi-Fi hotspot has reached its maximum number of connections.
D. The user is allowing Windows to manage wireless connections.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 522
Which of the following items is listed in the control panel of a Windows 7 PC?
A. Disk Defragmenter
B. Device Manager
C. System Log files
D. Task Manager
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 523
A technician is having trouble closing a running program that is no longer responding. Which of the
following will allow the technician to end the process?
A. Add/Remove Programs
B. Event Viewer
C. Task Manager
D. Device Manager
Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 524
A help desk technician receives a phone call from a user reporting a computer problem. During the
phone call, the user starts a conversation with the technician asking detailed information about
personnel in upper management. The technician then asks the users name again, after which the
user promptly hangs up. Which of the following attacks did the technician experience?
A. Phishing attack
B. Eavesdropping attack

C. Social engineering attack
D. Spyware attack

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 525
Which of the following printers would be the BEST choice for printing on multi-part forms?
A. Impact printer
B. Thermal printer
C. Inkjet printer
D. Laser printer
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 526
A customer is experiencing unusual problems with a printer due to voltage fluctuations in the wall
outlet. Which of the following should be used to eliminate the fluctuations?
A. Multimeter
B. Ohm meter
C. UPS
D. Surge protector
Definition
Answer: C
Term

QUESTION NO: 527
A customer with a laptop frequently goes into the office to work. However, the laptop only has two
USB ports, and they are unable to connect their keyboard, mouse, monitor and scanner at the
same time. Which of the following devices would BEST address this issue?
A. Docking station

B. KVM switch
C. Bluetooth adapter
D. IEEE 1394 cable

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 528
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM partition size of the FAT32 file system?
A. 16GB
B. 32GB
C. 1024GB
D. 2048MB
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 529
A user reports that they are suddenly unable to print to a network printer. It was working fine
yesterday. The technician can ping the users workstation and the printer. The technician can also
print a test page from another workstation. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the
problem?
A. The printer is no longer the users default printer.
B. The users workstation has a faulty NIC.
C. The printer has corrupt drivers.
D. The printer has a faulty NIC.
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 530
In regards to computer case form factors, which of the following provides the MOST room for
effective cooling?

 

A. BTX
B. ATX
C. NLX
D. Micro ATX

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 531
Which of the following RAID arrays does only striped volumes?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 532
A Windows XP workgroup computer can have up to how many concurrent connections?
A. 10 or fewer
B. 15 or fewer
C. 20 or fewer
D. 25 or fewer
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 533
Which of the following is a broadcast address?
A. 169.254.10.127
B. 192.168.1.1

C. 127.0.0.1
D. 255.255.255.255

Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 534
Which of the following command line paths shows the recovery console s installation?
A. D:\i386\tools\console
B. D:\i386\tools /cmdcons
C. D:\i386\utilities\console
D. D:\i386\winnt32 /cmdcons
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 535
A duplexer unit has been added to an existing laser printer. The printer prints normally but it will
not print on both sides of the paper. Which of the following is the FIRST action a technician should
take when addressing this issue?
A. Update the printer firmware to the latest version for duplexing.
B. Delete the printer queue and recreate it.
C. Check the manufacturer s documentation and website for any known problems with the
duplexer unit.
D. Check the configuration settings of the printer for duplex enabled.
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 536
Which of the following malicious software types will create multiple pop-ups on a computer?
A. Adware

B. Grayware
C. Worms
D. Spyware

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 537
A technician’s company prints forms on multi-layer carbonless copy paper. When asked to replace
the printer, which of the following printing technologies will allow the technician to continue to use
the company’s copy paper?
A. Transfer
B. Dot Matrix
C. Thermal
D. Laser
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 538
Before implementing a potential solution to a problem, which of the following should be done?
A. Perform a system backup
B. Determine what has changed
C. Test the solution
D. Document the solution
Definition
Answer: A
Term

QUESTION NO: 539
Which of the following broadband technologies allows for communication across the FARTHEST
distance?

 

A. Fiber
B. DSL
C. Satellite
D. Cable

Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 540
Which of the following cables has the LONGEST viable length?
A. Fiber
B. CAT6
C. CAT5e
D. CAT5
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 541
The PCIe 8x video card in a PC workstation has failed and there are no empty PCIe slots
available. The only replacement card is not the same model. Which of the following will work in
place of the original?
A. PCIe 16x
B. PCI-X
C. PCIe 4x
D. AGP 2.0
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 542
Which of the following protocols uses port 3389, by default?

 

A. RDP
B. HTTP
C. SMTP
D. FTP

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 543
Which of the following cable ratings should be used in air handling spaces?
A. Shielded
B. PVC coated
C. Plenum
D. Unshielded
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 544
Which of the following MOST accurately describes the relationship between ATX and micro-ATX
boards?
A. Both ATX and micro ATX boards will fit in a laptop.
B. Both ATX and micro ATX boards will fit in an ATX case.
C. Both ATX and micro ATX boards will fit in a micro-ATX case.
D. Micro-ATX boards do not fit in an ATX case, while ATX boards will.
Definition
Answer: B
Term

QUESTION NO: 545
Which of the following is the MOST common port to configure for an external modem?
A. COM1

B. LPT3
C. PS/2
D. LPT1

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 546
Which of the following bus slots would provide the HIGHEST potential performance for a video
card?
A. PCIe
B. AGP
C. PCI
D. SCSI
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 547
Which of the following are the voltages supplied to a drive on a standard Molex connector?
A. 3.5v and 16v
B. 3.5v and 9v
C. 3.3v and 24v
D. 5v and 12v
Definition
Answer: D
Term

QUESTION NO: 548
After a technician physically installs a bar code reader, which of the following is the NEXT step?
A. Program the reader to recognize the required code systems.
B. Reinstall the operating system to add support for bar code readers.

C. Adjust the light wavelength.
D. Test the reader by typing commands from the keyboard.

Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 549
Which of the following will dissipate heat MOST efficiently?
A. CPU fan
B. Liquid cooling systems
C. Heat sink
D. Power supply
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 550
Which of the following areas allows a user to switch the left and right button commands?
A. Button tab in the mouse properties
B. Device Manager properties
C. Use MouseKeys in accessibility
D. Hardware profiles in the system properties
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 551
Which of the following is a valid motherboard memory slot type?
A. DIMM
B. AGP
C. CMOS
D. PCI
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 552
Which of the following is the MOST important consideration when installing Windows 7 64-bit?
A. Processor speed
B. Processor type
C. Memory type
D. Memory speed
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 553
Which of the following is the default port for RDP?
A. 21
B. 80
C. 3389
D. 8080
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 554
Which of the following connector types are typically used on LCD displays? (Select TWO).
A. XGA
B. Bluetooth
C. CGA
D. DVI
E. VGA
Definition
Answer: D,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 555
Which of the following is an advantage that a USB mouse has over a PS/2 mouse?
A. A USB mouse uses less power
B. A USB mouse is more portable
C. A USB mouse is hot swappable
D. A USB mouse is more secure
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 556
Which of the following is true of IPv6 addresses?
A. They are supported by all routers.
B. They cannot be used with IPv4.
C. They require fiber connections only.
D. They represent addressing using 128-bits.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
UESTION NO: 557
During start up, the technician notices a repeating error just before the login screen. Which of the
following built-in utilities would the technician use to quickly identify the problem?
A. DXDIAG
B. System Information
C. MSCONFIG
D. System Restore
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 558
Which of the following is the default data rate of USB 2.0?
A. 48Mbps
B. 480Mbps
C. 480Kbps
D. 1.1Gbps
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 559
Which of the following wireless technologies has the FASTEST transfer rate?
A. IEEE 802.11a
B. IEEE 802.11b
C. IEEE 802.11g
D. IEEE 802.11n
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 560
Which of the following is the recommended method for cleaning the screen of a computer monitor
or laptop screen?
A. Water with a paper towel
B. Water with mild detergent and a paper towel
C. Dry lint-free cloth
D. Rubbing alcohol with a tissue
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 561
Which of the following is an example of a valid IPv4 address for assignment to a network host?
A. 127.0.0.1
B. 169.257.29.1
C. 172.20.255.254
D. 255.0.0.8
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 562
Which of the following is a valid IPv6 address for assignment to a TCP/IP workstation?
A. FE0G:9A2C::0001/64
B. FE08::145A::87B2/122
C. 9024:8622::5467/64
D. ABC0::0024/130
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 563
A technician installs Microsoft Windows to a computer with three internal SATA hard drives and an
external USB hard drive. Hard drive 1 contains the operating system. Hard drive 2 contains the
user profiles. Hard drive 3 and the external USB hard drive are empty. In which of the following
locations should the page file be located to maximize performance?
A. Internal SATA Hard Drive 1
B. External USB Hard Drive
C. Internal SATA Hard Drive 3
D. Internal SATA Hard Drive 2
Definition
Answer: C
Term
QUESTION NO: 564
Which of the following services processes print requests and sends them to the printer?
A. Printer Driver
B. Print Spooler
C. Printer Service
D. Print Properties
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 565
An external hard drive would normally use which of the following external ports? (Select TWO).
A. An eSata port
B. A USB port
C. A serial port
D. An HDMI port
E. A parallel port
Definition
Answer: A,B
Term
QUESTION NO: 566
A RAID controller is required to perform which of the following?
A. Speed up the performance of a computer.
B. Add a second hard drive to the computer.
C. Restore data from a backed up hard drive.
D. Create a striped set with two or more drives.
Definition
Answer: D
Term
QUESTION NO: 567
Which of the following broadband types can provide the MOST available bandwidth?
A. DSL
B. Fiber
C. Satellite
D. Cable
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 568
Which of the following network types is the LEAST susceptible to EMI and RFI issues?
A. DSL
B. Fiber
C. Cable
D. Satellite
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 569
Which of the following is a limitation of satellite broadband?
A. The speed is capped by ISO regulations
B. Requires line of sight
C. Cannot be used in remote locations
D. It is a receive only transmission
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 570
Which of the following network cables would a technician find on the RJ-45 connector?
A. Coaxial cable
B. Ethernet cable
C. Fiber
D. USB
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 571
Which of the following wireless technology standards has the SHORTEST indoor range?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 572
When a PC is turned on, which of the following tests the CPU, memory, chipset, video adapter,
disk controllers, disk drives, and keyboard?
A. BIOS setup
B. POST
C. CMOS chip
D. Bootstrap loader
Definition
Answer: B
Term
QUESTION NO: 573
Keyboard errors are MOST often caused by which of the following problems? (Select TWO).
A. Jammed keys
B. ESD
C. Driver issues
D. Incorrect BIOS settings
E. Defective cables
Definition
Answer: A,E
Term
QUESTION NO: 574
The user boots their computer in the morning to discover the message OS not found . Which of
the following would recover from that error without data loss?
A. Insert the system boot disk and repair the operating system.
B. Install a new hard drive and restore the system.
C. Restore the BIOS configuration to default to recognize the drive.
D. Use the manufacturers supplied system recovery disk and restore the system.
Definition
Answer: A
Term
QUESTION NO: 575
The on-site technician is asked to load a copy of the company s purchased software on a personal
computer. The technician should FIRST:
A. notify the company’s owner of the breach.
B. leave the premises and call local law enforcement.
C. advise the individual that downloading unlicensed software is illegal.
D. verify the install is allowed under the company’s licensing agreements.
Definition
Answer: D
Term

 

QUESTION NO: 576

 

A user states that their computer is running but they have no image on their monitor. Given this

 

information, which of the following should a technician do NEXT?


 

A. Explain the process to the user

 

B. Test several possible causes

 

CompTIA 220-701 Exam

 

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 38

 

C. Ensure that the monitor is functional

 

 

Definition

 

Answer: D